|
| Event type

Kayak Fours, 500 metres, Women

Date27 September – 1 October 1988
StatusOlympic
LocationMi-sa-ri Jo-jeong-gyeong-gi-jang, Hanam
Participants52 from 13 countries

East Germany had failed to win the K-4 500 at the World Championships only twice since 1974 and was the overwhelming favorite to take the title at the 1988 Summer Olympics. Romania had won the inaugural Olympic crown in 1984, but had done so in the absence of most of the world canoeing powers due to the Soviet-led boycott and did not enter a team at the 1988 Games. Hungary, meanwhile, had been the 1986 World Champion and sent its victorious squad of Erika Géczi, Erika Mészáros, Éva Rakusz, and Rita Kőbán to Seoul. These two squads won their heats in the opening round, with the Hungarians posting the fastest time by 0.36 seconds. In the final, however, East Germany was the stronger crew and won gold by a margin of over one second. Hungary, meanwhile, came in for silver comfortably ahead of Bulgaria, who took bronze. Two members of the East German team, Anke Nothnagel and Birgit Schmidt, had already won the K-2 500 and thus became double Olympic champions, while the latter was also the runner-up in the K-1 500. Diana Paliyska and Vanya Gesheva of Bulgaria had been runners-up in the K-2 500, while the latter earned a full complement of medals by winning the K-1 500.

PosNrBoatNOCR1RepFinal
1250/248/249/251East GermanyGDR1:36.84 (1 h1)1:40.78 (1)Gold
Anke NothnagelBirgit SchmidtHeike SingerRamona Portwich
2272/275/276/274HungaryHUN1:36.48 (1 h2)1:41.88 (2)Silver
Erika GécziErika MészárosÉva RakuszRita Kőbán
3127/130/131/128BulgariaBUL1:39.40 (2 h2)1:42.63 (3)Bronze
Borislava IvanovaDiana PaliyskaOgnyana PetrovaVanya Gesheva
4391/389/388/390Soviet UnionURS1:37.78 (2 h1)1:44.26 (4)
Aleksandra ApanovichIrina KhmelevskayaIrina SalomykovaNadezhda Kovalevich
5212/214/213/211West GermanyFRG1:43.43 (5 h2)1:42.09 (1)1:45.62 (5)
Andrea MartinClaudia ÖsterheldJosefa IdemRuth Domgörgen
6365/363/367/366SwedenSWE1:41.40 (3 h1)1:45.67 (6)
Agneta AnderssonAnna OlssonLiselotte OhlsonSusanne Wiberg
7164/165/163/162DenmarkDEN1:40.87 (3 h2)1:47.10 (7)
Birgitte FrobergJeanette KnudsenSusanne Sanggaard PetersenYvonne Knudsen
8338/339/340/341PolandPOL1:41.07 (4 h2)1:42.55 (2)1:47.40 (8)
Bożena KsiąźekElżbieta UrbańczykJolanta ŁukaszewiczKatarzyna Weiss
9413/409/412/410United StatesUSA1:41.77 (4 h1)1:43.17 (3)1:47.94 (9)
Cathy Marino-GeersSheila ConoverShirley Dery-BatlikTraci Phillips
4 h1 r2/3147/146/144/148CanadaCAN1:43.52 (5 h1)1:43.63 (4)
Barb OlmstedCaroline BrunetNancy OlmstedSheila Taylor
5 h1 r2/3231/232/230/233Great BritainGBR1:46.68 (6 h2)1:46.18 (5)
Andrea DallawayAngela DawsonJanine LawlerSusie Perrett
6 h1 r2/3194/195/196/193FranceFRA1:45.41 (6 h1)1:47.71 (6)
Béatrice BassonClaudine LeRouxSylvie CuvillyVirginie Vandamme
7 h1 r2/3312/309/310/308Republic of KoreaKOR1:49.97 (7 h1)1:51.16 (7)
Choi Seon-HyeongJeong MiKim Mi-JaLee Do-Hui

Round One (27 September 1988)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One (9:51)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1East GermanyGDR1:36.8447.75 (1)
49.09 (1)
QOB
Anke NothnagelBirgit SchmidtHeike SingerRamona Portwich
2Soviet UnionURS1:37.7848.35 (2)
49.43 (2)
Q
Aleksandra ApanovichIrina KhmelevskayaIrina SalomykovaNadezhda Kovalevich
3SwedenSWE1:41.4051.56 (5)
49.84 (3)
Q
Agneta AnderssonAnna OlssonLiselotte OhlsonSusanne Wiberg
4United StatesUSA1:41.7750.68 (4)
51.09 (4)
Cathy Marino-GeersSheila ConoverShirley Dery-BatlikTraci Phillips
5CanadaCAN1:43.5250.28 (3)
53.24 (6)
Barb OlmstedCaroline BrunetNancy OlmstedSheila Taylor
6FranceFRA1:45.4152.42 (6)
52.99 (5)
Béatrice BassonClaudine LeRouxSylvie CuvillyVirginie Vandamme
7Republic of KoreaKOR1:49.9754.66 (7)
55.31 (7)
Choi Seon-HyeongJeong MiKim Mi-JaLee Do-Hui

Heat Two (10:02)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1HungaryHUN1:36.4847.66 (1)
48.82 (2)
QOB
Erika GécziErika MészárosÉva RakuszRita Kőbán
2BulgariaBUL1:39.4048.17 (2)
51.23 (4)
Q
Borislava IvanovaDiana PaliyskaOgnyana PetrovaVanya Gesheva
3DenmarkDEN1:40.8752.35 (6)
48.52 (1)
Q
Birgitte FrobergJeanette KnudsenSusanne Sanggaard PetersenYvonne Knudsen
4PolandPOL1:41.0750.03 (4)
51.04 (3)
Bożena KsiąźekElżbieta UrbańczykJolanta ŁukaszewiczKatarzyna Weiss
5West GermanyFRG1:43.4351.18 (5)
52.25 (5)
Andrea MartinClaudia ÖsterheldJosefa IdemRuth Domgörgen
6Great BritainGBR1:46.6849.49 (3)
57.19 (6)
Andrea DallawayAngela DawsonJanine LawlerSusie Perrett

Repêchage (29 September 1988 — 10:03)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1West GermanyFRG1:42.0950.36 (2)
51.73 (2)
Q
Andrea MartinClaudia ÖsterheldJosefa IdemRuth Domgörgen
2PolandPOL1:42.5549.77 (1)
52.78 (4)
Q
Bożena KsiąźekElżbieta UrbańczykJolanta ŁukaszewiczKatarzyna Weiss
3United StatesUSA1:43.1751.71 (4)
51.46 (1)
Q
Cathy Marino-GeersSheila ConoverShirley Dery-BatlikTraci Phillips
4CanadaCAN1:43.6350.92 (3)
52.71 (3)
Barb OlmstedCaroline BrunetNancy OlmstedSheila Taylor
5Great BritainGBR1:46.1852.72 (5)
53.46 (5)
Andrea DallawayAngela DawsonJanine LawlerSusie Perrett
6FranceFRA1:47.7153.80 (6)
53.91 (6)
Béatrice BassonClaudine LeRouxSylvie CuvillyVirginie Vandamme
7Republic of KoreaKOR1:51.16– (–)
– (–)
1
Choi Seon-HyeongJeong MiKim Mi-JaLee Do-Hui

Final Round (1 October 1988 — 10:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1East GermanyGDR1:40.7848.64 (1)
52.14 (3)
Anke NothnagelBirgit SchmidtHeike SingerRamona Portwich
2HungaryHUN1:41.8849.93 (3)
51.95 (2)
Erika GécziErika MészárosÉva RakuszRita Kőbán
3BulgariaBUL1:42.6349.40 (2)
53.23 (7)
Borislava IvanovaDiana PaliyskaOgnyana PetrovaVanya Gesheva
4Soviet UnionURS1:44.2651.10 (4)
53.16 (5)
Aleksandra ApanovichIrina KhmelevskayaIrina SalomykovaNadezhda Kovalevich
5West GermanyFRG1:45.6254.52 (9)
51.10 (1)
Andrea MartinClaudia ÖsterheldJosefa IdemRuth Domgörgen
6SwedenSWE1:45.6753.23 (7)
52.44 (4)
Agneta AnderssonAnna OlssonLiselotte OhlsonSusanne Wiberg
7DenmarkDEN1:47.1053.89 (8)
53.21 (6)
Birgitte FrobergJeanette KnudsenSusanne Sanggaard PetersenYvonne Knudsen
8PolandPOL1:47.4052.57 (6)
54.83 (8)
Bożena KsiąźekElżbieta UrbańczykJolanta ŁukaszewiczKatarzyna Weiss
9United StatesUSA1:47.9451.89 (5)
56.05 (9)
Cathy Marino-GeersSheila ConoverShirley Dery-BatlikTraci Phillips