|
| Event type

Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres, Men

Date23 – 27 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiako Kopelatodramio Skhoinia, Schinias National Park
Participants19 from 19 countries
Olympic Record 3:53.962 / Andreas Dittmer GER / 26 September 2000

Since winning the C-1 1000 at the 2000 Summer Olympics, Germany’s Andreas Dittmer had not lost the event at a major international tournament and was the overwhelming favorite for gold at the 2004 Games. He had no trouble with the opposition in the opening round but, in the final, was dealt a shocking defeat at the hands of Spain’s David Cal, the 2003 World runner-up, who became his nation’s first Olympic canoeing champion by 0.52 seconds, a considerable margin over such a strong favorite. Dittmer therefore had to settle for silver, although he would have his revenge by defeating Cal in the C-1 500 the following day. No one else was within two seconds of Cal and Dittmer and bronze went to Attila Vajda of Hungary.

PosNrBoatNOCR1SFFinal
186David CalESP3:50.091 (1 h2)3:46.201 (1)GoldOB
299Andreas DittmerGER3:52.922 (1 h1)3:46.721 (2)Silver
3116Attila VajdaHUN3:57.290 (4 h3)3:52.236 (2 h1)3:49.025 (3)Bronze
472Martin DoktorCZE3:49.029 (2 h3)3:51.812 (1 h1)3:50.405 (4)
548Steve GilesCAN3:52.451 (2 h2)3:51.720 (1 h2)3:51.457 (5)
6151Dagnis VinogradovsLAT3:57.070 (4 h1)3:53.656 (3 h2)3:53.537 (6)
7208Marián OstrčilSVK3:56.962 (3 h1)3:53.820 (3 h1)3:54.629 (7)
869Karel AguilarCUB3:54.250 (3 h3)3:52.260 (2 h2)3:54.957 (8)
9193Konstantin FomichevRUS3:48.690 (1 h3)3:55.773 (9)
4 h1 r2/3116Andreas KilingaridisGRE3:52.723 (3 h2)3:55.608 (4 h1)
4 h2 r2/317Aliaksandr ZhukouskiBLR4:02.159 (5 h2)3:55.456 (4 h2)
5 h1 r2/3181Mitică PricopROU4:00.559 (4 h2)3:59.640 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/3148Kaysar NurmaganbetovKAZ4:00.486 (5 h3)3:57.804 (5 h2)
6 h1 r2/353Jing YingCHN4:05.874 (6 h1)4:00.684 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/334Stanimir AtanasovBUL3:55.590 (2 h1)4:05.664 (6 h2)
7 h1 r2/3228Darwin CorreaURU4:27.115 (6 h2)4:22.096 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/367Emanuel HorvatičekCRO4:27.662 (7 h1)4:24.604 (7 h2)
8 h1 r2/351Jhonnathan TafraCHI4:04.402 (5 h1)4:22.644 (8 h1)
AC h2 r2/3227Yuriy ChebanUKR4:00.637 (6 h3)3:54.908 (AC h2)

Round One (23 August 2004 — 09:00-09:30)

Winner of each heat advanced to the final. All others advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (9:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Andreas DittmerGER3:52.92254.80 (1)
57.45 (1)
1:52.25 (1)
58.91 (2)
2:51.16 (1)
1:01.762 (5)
QOB
2Stanimir AtanasovBUL3:55.59056.02 (3)
57.60 (2)
1:53.62 (2)
1:01.36 (5)
2:54.98 (2)
1:00.610 (3)
q
3Marián OstrčilSVK3:56.96258.92 (6)
58.94 (3)
1:57.86 (4)
1:01.08 (3)
2:58.94 (5)
58.022 (1)
q
4Dagnis VinogradovsLAT3:57.07055.88 (2)
1:00.15 (4)
1:56.03 (3)
1:01.13 (4)
2:57.16 (3)
59.910 (2)
q
5Jhonnathan TafraCHI4:04.40258.49 (5)
1:01.77 (6)
2:00.26 (6)
1:03.25 (6)
3:03.51 (6)
1:00.892 (4)
q
6Jing YingCHN4:05.87457.27 (4)
1:01.41 (5)
1:58.68 (5)
58.71 (1)
2:57.39 (4)
1:08.484 (6)
q
7Emanuel HorvatičekCRO4:27.66259.62 (7)
1:03.54 (7)
2:03.16 (7)
1:13.01 (7)
3:16.17 (7)
1:11.492 (7)
q

Heat Two (9:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1David CalESP3:50.09154.76 (1)
57.65 (2)
1:52.41 (1)
57.22 (1)
2:49.63 (1)
1:00.461 (2)
QOB
2Steve GilesCAN3:52.45155.94 (4)
56.68 (1)
1:52.62 (2)
57.94 (2)
2:50.56 (2)
1:01.891 (3)
q
3Andreas KilingaridisGRE3:52.72355.40 (2)
58.10 (3)
1:53.50 (3)
59.44 (3)
2:52.94 (3)
59.783 (1)
q
4Mitică PricopROU4:00.55957.23 (5)
59.42 (5)
1:56.65 (5)
1:01.69 (4)
2:58.34 (5)
1:02.219 (4)
q
5Aliaksandr ZhukouskiBLR4:02.15955.53 (3)
58.94 (4)
1:54.47 (4)
1:02.14 (5)
2:56.61 (4)
1:05.549 (5)
q
6Darwin CorreaURU4:27.11558.34 (6)
1:08.66 (6)
2:07.00 (6)
1:10.34 (6)
3:17.34 (6)
1:09.775 (6)
q

Heat Three (9:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Konstantin FomichevRUS3:48.69054.60 (1)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
2:51.96 (1)
56.730 (2)
QOB1
2Martin DoktorCZE3:49.02955.59 (3)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
2:52.44 (2)
56.589 (1)
q2
3Karel AguilarCUB3:54.25055.39 (2)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
2:53.67 (3)
1:00.580 (4)
q3
4Attila VajdaHUN3:57.29056.87 (5)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
2:57.21 (5)
1:00.080 (3)
q4
5Kaysar NurmaganbetovKAZ4:00.48656.78 (4)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
2:57.59 (6)
1:02.896 (5)
q5
6Yuriy ChebanUKR4:00.63757.63 (6)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
2:57.09 (4)
1:03.547 (6)
q6

Semi-Finals (25 August 2004 — 08:50-09:10)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One (8:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Martin DoktorCZE3:51.81255.37 (2)
58.34 (2)
1:53.71 (1)
59.60 (3)
2:53.31 (2)
58.502 (1)
Q
2Attila VajdaHUN3:52.23656.17 (3)
57.92 (1)
1:54.09 (3)
58.89 (2)
2:52.98 (1)
59.256 (2)
Q
3Marián OstrčilSVK3:53.82057.47 (6)
1:00.32 (4)
1:57.79 (5)
56.24 (1)
2:54.03 (4)
59.790 (3)
Q
4Andreas KilingaridisGRE3:55.60854.90 (1)
59.03 (3)
1:53.93 (2)
59.79 (4)
2:53.72 (3)
1:01.888 (6)
5Mitică PricopROU3:59.64057.31 (5)
1:00.39 (5)
1:57.70 (4)
1:00.61 (5)
2:58.31 (5)
1:01.330 (5)
6Jing YingCHN4:00.68456.58 (4)
1:01.31 (6)
1:57.89 (6)
1:02.42 (6)
3:00.31 (6)
1:00.374 (4)
7Darwin CorreaURU4:22.09657.65 (7)
1:02.66 (7)
2:00.31 (7)
1:10.37 (7)
3:10.68 (7)
1:11.416 (8)
8Jhonnathan TafraCHI4:22.64459.31 (8)
1:06.00 (8)
2:05.31 (8)
1:10.72 (8)
3:16.03 (8)
1:06.614 (7)

Heat Two (9:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Steve GilesCAN3:51.72055.81 (4)
58.00 (1)
1:53.81 (3)
59.00 (2)
2:52.81 (2)
58.910 (2)
Q
2Karel AguilarCUB3:52.26053.81 (1)
58.50 (3)
1:52.31 (1)
58.81 (1)
2:51.12 (1)
1:01.140 (3)
Q
3Dagnis VinogradovsLAT3:53.65656.82 (6)
59.14 (5)
1:55.96 (6)
59.12 (3)
2:55.08 (4)
58.576 (1)
Q
4Aliaksandr ZhukouskiBLR3:55.45654.17 (2)
58.29 (2)
1:52.46 (2)
1:00.83 (6)
2:53.29 (3)
1:02.166 (4)
5Kaysar NurmaganbetovKAZ3:57.80455.95 (5)
59.62 (6)
1:55.57 (5)
59.93 (4)
2:55.50 (6)
1:02.304 (5)
6Stanimir AtanasovBUL4:05.66455.51 (3)
58.86 (4)
1:54.37 (4)
1:00.80 (5)
2:55.17 (5)
1:10.494 (7)
7Emanuel HorvatičekCRO4:24.6041:00.12 (7)
1:08.47 (7)
2:08.59 (7)
1:08.69 (7)
3:17.28 (7)
1:07.324 (6)
ACYuriy ChebanUKR3:54.908– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
DQ7

Final Round (27 August 2004 — 08:45-08:55)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1David CalESP3:46.20155.94 (7)
55.50 (1)
1:51.44 (1)
57.61 (2)
2:49.05 (1)
57.151 (4)
OB
2Andreas DittmerGER3:46.72155.05 (3)
57.35 (2)
1:52.40 (2)
58.34 (3)
2:50.74 (2)
55.981 (1)
3Attila VajdaHUN3:49.02555.27 (5)
58.47 (6)
1:53.74 (5)
59.19 (5)
2:52.93 (5)
56.095 (2)
4Martin DoktorCZE3:50.40555.18 (4)
57.45 (3)
1:52.63 (3)
58.79 (4)
2:51.42 (3)
58.985 (6)
5Steve GilesCAN3:51.45755.85 (6)
59.91 (7)
1:55.76 (8)
56.67 (1)
2:52.43 (4)
59.027 (7)
6Dagnis VinogradovsLAT3:53.53756.91 (8)
58.29 (5)
1:55.20 (7)
1:00.31 (=7)
2:55.51 (8)
58.027 (5)
7Marián OstrčilSVK3:54.62957.88 (9)
59.92 (8)
1:57.80 (9)
59.74 (6)
2:57.54 (9)
57.089 (3)
8Karel AguilarCUB3:54.95754.79 (2)
58.24 (4)
1:53.03 (4)
1:00.79 (9)
2:53.82 (6)
1:01.137 (9)
9Konstantin FomichevRUS3:55.77354.46 (1)
1:00.22 (9)
1:54.68 (6)
1:00.31 (=7)
2:54.99 (7)
1:00.783 (8)