|
| Event type

Épée, Individual, Men

Date10 August 2008
StatusOlympic
LocationGuojia Huiyi Zhongxin, Beijing Aolinpike Gongyuan, Beijing
Participants41 from 23 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

The men’s épée produced a spree of upsets in the early stages of the competition. World champion Krisztian Kulcsar of Hungary was the first to fall, followed swiftly by defending Olympic champion Jérôme Jeannet of France and world #1 Silvio Fernández of Venezuela.

Those who survived the cull of top rated fencers to reach the Olympic final were former World Champion Fabrice Jeannet, younger brother of Jérôme, and Italy’s Matteo Tagliariol who had won the silver medal at the 2007 European Championship. Tagliariol was victorious in Beijing and revived the Italian tradition of Olympic success in the event that had been dormant since Giuseppe Delfino won Italy’s sixth successive title in front of his home crowd in 1960.

The charismatic Tagliarol, who was inspired to fence by Alexandre Dumas’ novel The Three Musketeers, became a popular media celebrity in his home country following his victory even as the standard of his performances dipped following the Beijing Olympics. He failed to gain a place on the Italian team for the London Olympics.

PosSeedCompetitorNOC
13Matteo TagliariolITAGold
228Fabrice JeannetFRASilver
315José Luis AbajoESPBronze
416Gábor BoczkóHUN
54Jeong Jin-SeonKOR
67Radosław ZawrotniakPOL
710Diego ConfalonieriITA
812Bas VerwijlenNED
91Silvio Fernández BriceñoVEN
102Jérôme JeannetFRA
116Michael KauterSUI
128Géza ImreHUN
1313Dmytro ChumakUKR
1414Ulrich RobeiriFRA
1522Igor TikhomirovCAN
1623Yin LianchiCHN
175Seth KelseyUSA
189Krisztián KulcsárHUN
1911Maksym KhvorostUKR
2017Kim Won-JinKOR
2118Alfredo RotaITA
2219Anton AvdeyevRUS
2320Rubén LimardoVEN
2421Wang LeiCHN
2524Tomasz MotykaPOL
2625Joaquim VideiraPOR
2726Kim Seung-GuKOR
2827Bohdan NikishynUKR
2930Li GuojieCHN
3033Nikolai NovosjolovEST
3134Paris InostrozaCHI
3236Sturla TorkildsenNOR
3329Wolfgang MejíasVEN
3431Ahmed NabilEGY
3532Shogo NishidaJPN
3635Adam WierciochPOL
3737Sergey KachurinKGZ
3838Mike WoodRSA
3939Dario TorrenteRSA
4040Given MadumaRSA
4141Aissam RamiMAR

Round One

Date10 August 2008
FormatWinner of each match advanced to round two.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Bout #110 AugJérôme Jeannet (2)FRAbye
Bout #210 Aug 10:00Nikolai Novosjolov (33)EST15 – 8Ahmed Nabil (31)EGY
Bout #310 AugKim Won-Jin (17)KORbye
Bout #410 AugJosé Luis Abajo (15)ESPbye
Bout #510 AugDiego Confalonieri (10)ITAbye
Bout #610 Aug 10:30Tomasz Motyka (24)POL15 – 11Aissam Rami (41)MAR
Bout #710 Aug 10:30Kim Seung-Gu (26)KOR15 – 12Given Maduma (40)RSA
Bout #810 AugGéza Imre (8)HUNbye
Bout #910 AugMichael Kauter (6)SUIbye
Bout #1010 Aug 10:30Bohdan Nikishyn (27)UKR15 – 7Mike Wood (38)RSA
Bout #1110 AugWang Lei (21)CHNbye
Bout #1210 AugBas Verwijlen (12)NEDbye
Bout #1310 AugUlrich Robeiri (14)FRAbye
Bout #1410 AugAnton Avdeyev (19)RUSbye
Bout #1510 Aug 10:30Sturla Torkildsen (36)NOR12 – 11Wolfgang Mejías (29)VEN
Bout #1610 AugMatteo Tagliariol (3)ITAbye
Bout #1710 AugJeong Jin-Seon (4)KORbye
Bout #1810 Aug 11:00Li Guojie (30)CHN15 – 11Adam Wiercioch (35)POL
Bout #1910 AugRubén Limardo (20)VENbye
Bout #2010 AugDmytro Chumak (13)UKRbye
Bout #2110 AugMaksym Khvorost (11)UKRbye
Bout #2210 AugIgor Tikhomirov (22)CANbye
Bout #2310 Aug 11:00Fabrice Jeannet (28)FRA15 – 14Sergey Kachurin (37)KGZ
Bout #2410 AugSeth Kelsey (5)USAbye
Bout #2510 AugRadosław Zawrotniak (7)POLbye
Bout #2610 Aug 11:00Joaquim Videira (25)POR15 – 10Dario Torrente (39)RSA
Bout #2710 AugYin Lianchi (23)CHNbye
Bout #2810 AugKrisztián Kulcsár (9)HUNbye
Bout #2910 AugGábor Boczkó (16)HUNbye
Bout #3010 AugAlfredo Rota (18)ITAbye
Bout #3110 Aug 11:00Paris Inostroza (34)CHI15 – 11Shogo Nishida (32)JPN
Bout #3210 AugSilvio Fernández Briceño (1)VENbye

Round Two

Date10 August 2008
FormatWinner of each match advanced to round three.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Bout #110 Aug 11:30Jérôme Jeannet (2)FRA15 – 14Nikolai Novosjolov (33)EST
Bout #210 Aug 11:30José Luis Abajo (15)ESP15 – 14Kim Won-Jin (17)KOR
Bout #310 Aug 11:30Diego Confalonieri (10)ITA15 – 10Tomasz Motyka (24)POL
Bout #410 Aug 11:30Géza Imre (8)HUN15 – 14Kim Seung-Gu (26)KOR
Bout #510 Aug 12:00Michael Kauter (6)SUI15 – 12Bohdan Nikishyn (27)UKR
Bout #610 Aug 12:00Bas Verwijlen (12)NED15 – 10Wang Lei (21)CHN
Bout #710 Aug 12:00Ulrich Robeiri (14)FRA15 – 11Anton Avdeyev (19)RUS
Bout #810 Aug 12:00Matteo Tagliariol (3)ITA15 – 10Sturla Torkildsen (36)NOR
Bout #910 Aug 12:30Jeong Jin-Seon (4)KOR15 – 6Li Guojie (30)CHN
Bout #1010 Aug 12:30Dmytro Chumak (13)UKR15 – 13Rubén Limardo (20)VEN
Bout #1110 Aug 12:30Igor Tikhomirov (22)CAN15 – 11Maksym Khvorost (11)UKR
Bout #1210 Aug 12:30Fabrice Jeannet (28)FRA15 – 11Seth Kelsey (5)USA
Bout #1310 Aug 13:00Radosław Zawrotniak (7)POL15 – 9Joaquim Videira (25)POR
Bout #1410 Aug 13:00Yin Lianchi (23)CHN15 – 9Krisztián Kulcsár (9)HUN
Bout #1510 Aug 13:00Gábor Boczkó (16)HUN11 – 10Alfredo Rota (18)ITA
Bout #1610 Aug 13:00Silvio Fernández Briceño (1)VEN15 – 11Paris Inostroza (34)CHI

Round Three

Date10 August 2008
FormatWinner of each match advanced to quarter-finals.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Bout #110 Aug 13:30José Luis Abajo (15)ESP15 – 9Jérôme Jeannet (2)FRA
Bout #210 Aug 13:30Diego Confalonieri (10)ITA15 – 9Géza Imre (8)HUN
Bout #310 Aug 13:30Bas Verwijlen (12)NED15 – 13Michael Kauter (6)SUI
Bout #410 Aug 13:30Matteo Tagliariol (3)ITA15 – 11Ulrich Robeiri (14)FRA
Bout #510 Aug 14:00Jeong Jin-Seon (4)KOR15 – 6Dmytro Chumak (13)UKR
Bout #610 Aug 14:00Fabrice Jeannet (28)FRA15 – 7Igor Tikhomirov (22)CAN
Bout #710 Aug 14:00Radosław Zawrotniak (7)POL15 – 13Yin Lianchi (23)CHN
Bout #810 Aug 14:00Gábor Boczkó (16)HUN15 – 9Silvio Fernández Briceño (1)VEN

Quarter-Finals

Date10 August 2008
FormatWinner of each match advanced to semi-finals.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Bout #110 Aug 14:40José Luis Abajo (15)ESP14 – 13Diego Confalonieri (10)ITA
Bout #210 Aug 14:40Matteo Tagliariol (3)ITA15 – 11Bas Verwijlen (12)NED
Bout #310 Aug 14:40Fabrice Jeannet (28)FRA15 – 11Jeong Jin-Seon (4)KOR
Bout #410 Aug 14:40Gábor Boczkó (16)HUN15 – 8Radosław Zawrotniak (7)POL

Semi-Finals

Date10 August 2008
FormatWinner of each match advanced to final pool.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Bout #110 Aug 19:00Matteo Tagliariol (3)ITA15 – 12José Luis Abajo (15)ESP
Bout #210 Aug 19:30Fabrice Jeannet (28)FRA15 – 12Gábor Boczkó (16)HUN

Final Round

Date10 August 2008
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Bout 1/210 Aug 20:40Matteo Tagliariol (3)ITA15 – 9Fabrice Jeannet (28)FRA
Bout 3/410 Aug 20:10José Luis Abajo (15)ESP8 – 7Gábor Boczkó (16)HUN