|
| Event type

Featherweight (≤68 kilograms), Men

Date21 August 2008
StatusOlympic
LocationBeijing Keji Daxue Tiyuguan, Beijing
Participants15 from 15 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament. All fighters losing to the finalists in each pool advance to repêchage tournament for the bronze medal.

The last two World Champions were American Mark Lopez (2005) and Chinese Taipei’s Sung Yu-Chi (2007). The defending Olympic champion was Iran’s Hadj Saei, who also won bronze in this class in 2000, but he had moved up to the welterweight class in Beijing. Lopez and Sung both made it to the semi-finals, with Lopez moving on to the final, but Sung was upset by the unheralded Korean Son Tae-Jin. The final match was very close between Lopez and Son, with the score tied 2-2 with only seconds left, when Son scored with a kick to win the gold medal.

Mark Lopez was one of three Lopez siblings competing in taekwondo in Beijing, as he was joined by his brother, Steven, and sister, Diana, both of whom won bronze medals. One first round loser was Logan Campbell, who had raised money to support his Olympic training by opening and managing a brothel in his native New Zealand, which was legal.

PosNrFighterNOC
186Son Tae-JinKORGold
295Mark LopezUSASilver
=393Sung Yu-ChiTPEBronze
=394Servet TazegülTURBronze
=592Peter LópezPER
=584Daniel ManzGER
=781Nesar Ahmad BahawiAFG
=789Dennis BekkersNED
=996Dmitry KimUZB
=990Isah MohammadNGR
=1185Rasul AbduraimKGZ
=1191Logan CampbellNZL
=1182Burak HasanAUS
=1188Idulio IslasMEX
=1183Gessler VieraCUB
DNS87Ezedin TlishLBA

Round One (21 August 2008 — 11:00)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Peter LópezPER Burak HasanAUS Final Score (3 - 1)
Match #2 Isah MohammadNGR Idulio IslasMEX Superiority (2 - 2)
Match #3 Mark LopezUSA Nesar Ahmad BahawiAFG Final Score (3 - 0)
Match #4 Daniel ManzGER Rasul AbduraimKGZ Final Score (1 - 0)
Match #5 Servet TazegülTUR Gessler VieraCUB Final Score (4 - 3)
Match #6 Son Tae-JinKOR Dennis BekkersNED Final Score (4 - 3)
Match #7 1 Dmitry KimUZB Ezedin TlishLBA 2Walkover
Match #8 Sung Yu-ChiTPE Logan CampbellNZL Final Score (4 - 0)

Quarter-Finals (21 August 2008 — 16:00)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Peter LópezPER Isah MohammadNGR Final Score (3 - 0)
Match #2 Mark LopezUSA Daniel ManzGER Final Score (3 - 1)
Match #3 Son Tae-JinKOR Servet TazegülTUR Final Score (1 - 0)
Match #4 Sung Yu-ChiTPE Dmitry KimUZB Final Score (3 - 2)

Semi-Finals (21 August 2008 — 17:30)

Winner of each match advanced to the final round.

Match #1 Mark LopezUSA Peter LópezPER Final Score (2 - 1)
Match #2 Son Tae-JinKOR Sung Yu-ChiTPE Final Score (7 - 6)

Repêchage Round One (21 August 2008 — 18:30)

Winner of each match advanced to the bronze medal match.

Match #1 Peter LópezPER Bye
Match #2 Servet TazegülTUR Dennis BekkersNED Final Score (3 - 2)
Match #3 Daniel ManzGER Nesar Ahmad BahawiAFG Final Score (4 - 3)
Match #4 Sung Yu-ChiTPE Bye

Bronze Medal Matches (21 August 2008 — 19:30)

Match #1 Servet TazegülTUR Peter LópezPER Final Score (1 - 0)
Match #2 Sung Yu-ChiTPE Daniel ManzGER Final Score (4 - 3)

Final Round (21 August 2008 — 20:15)

Match 1/2 Son Tae-JinKOR Mark LopezUSA Final Score (3 - 2)