|
| Event type

Group, Women

Date9 – 12 August 2012
StatusOlympic
LocationWembley Arena, Wembley, London
Participants71 from 12 countries

Russia had won the gold medal in this event at the last three Olympics, but they were expected to be challenged by Italy, which had won the World Championships in 2009-11. In qualifying Russia surprised the Italians by qualifying first. The final was not close, however, as Russia won easily, with Italy dropping behind Belarus, which had qualified third but won the silver medal. Russia had the highest difficulty, artistry, and execution scores for each routine.

This was the fourth consecutive gold medal in the event for Russia, duplicating their record of winning the last four gold medals in the individual event. In the 21st century, Russia had won every gold medal in rhythmic gymnastics, something that they also duplicated in synchronized swimming.

PosNrGymnastsNOCQualificationFinal
1Russian FederationRUS56.375 (1)57.000 (1)Gold
Anastasiya BliznyukUlyana DonskovaKseniya DudkinaAlina MakarenkoAnastasiya NazarenkoKarolina Sevastyanova
2BelarusBLR54.750 (3)55.500 (2)Silver
Maryna HancharovaAnastasiya IvankovaNatallia LeshchykAliaksandra NarkevichKseniya SankovichAlina Tumilovich
3ItalyITA55.800 (2)55.450 (3)Bronze
Elisa BlanchiRomina LauritoMarta PagniniElisa SantoniAngelica SavrayukAndreea Stefanescu
4SpainESP54.550 (5)54.950 (4)
Loreto AchaerandioSandra AguilarElena LópezLourdes MohedanoAlejandra QueredaLidia Redondo
5UkraineUKR54.150 (6)54.375 (5)
Olena DmytrashYevheniya HomonValeriya HudymViktoriya LenyshynViktoriya MazurSvitlana Prokopova
6BulgariaBUL54.625 (4)54.375 (6)
Reneta KamberovaMikhaela MaevskaTsvetelina NaydenovaElena TodorovaKhristiyana TodorovaKatrin Velkova
7JapanJPN53.025 (8)54.100 (7)
Natsuki FukaseAiri HatakeyamaRie MatsubaraNina SaeedyokotaKotono TanakaRina Miura (DNS)
8IsraelISR53.100 (7)53.400 (8)
Moran BuzovskiVika KoshelNoa PalatchyMarina ShultsPolina ZakaluznyEliora Zholkovski
9GreeceGRE51.875 (9)
Eleni DoikaAlexia KyriaziEvdokia LoukangouStavroula SamaraVasiliki ZakhouMarianthi Zafeiriou
10GermanyGER49.650 (10)
Mira BimperlingJudith HauserNicole MüllerCamilla PfefferCathrin PuhlSara Radman
11CanadaCAN48.025 (11)
Katrina CameronRose CossarAlexandra LandryAnastasiya MuntyanuAnjelika ReznikKelsey Titmarsh
12Great BritainGBR48.000 (12)
Georgina CassarJade FaulknerFrancesca FoxLynne HutchisonLouisa PouliRachel Smith

Qualification (9 – 10 August 2012 — 14:50)

Top 8 teams advanced to final.

PosNrGymnastsNOCPoints5 Balls3 Hoops/2 Clubs
1Russian FederationRUS56.37528.375 (1)28.000 (1)Q
Anastasiya BliznyukUlyana DonskovaKseniya DudkinaAlina MakarenkoAnastasiya NazarenkoKarolina Sevastyanova
2ItalyITA55.80028.100 (2)27.700 (2)Q
Elisa BlanchiRomina LauritoMarta PagniniElisa SantoniAngelica SavrayukAndreea Stefanescu
3BelarusBLR54.75027.900 (3)26.850 (6)Q
Maryna HancharovaAnastasiya IvankovaNatallia LeshchykAliaksandra NarkevichKseniya SankovichAlina Tumilovich
4BulgariaBUL54.62527.250 (4)27.375 (4)Q
Reneta KamberovaMikhaela MaevskaTsvetelina NaydenovaElena TodorovaKhristiyana TodorovaKatrin Velkova
5SpainESP54.55027.150 (5)27.400 (3)Q
Loreto AchaerandioSandra AguilarElena LópezLourdes MohedanoAlejandra QueredaLidia Redondo
6UkraineUKR54.15027.050 (6)27.100 (5)Q
Olena DmytrashYevheniya HomonValeriya HudymViktoriya LenyshynViktoriya MazurSvitlana Prokopova
7IsraelISR53.10026.500 (8)26.600 (7)Q
Moran BuzovskiVika KoshelNoa PalatchyMarina ShultsPolina ZakaluznyEliora Zholkovski
8JapanJPN53.02526.725 (7)26.300 (8)Q
Natsuki FukaseAiri HatakeyamaRie MatsubaraNina SaeedyokotaKotono TanakaRina Miura (DNS)
9GreeceGRE51.87525.875 (9)26.000 (9)
Eleni DoikaAlexia KyriaziEvdokia LoukangouStavroula SamaraVasiliki ZakhouMarianthi Zafeiriou
10GermanyGER49.65024.500 (10)25.150 (10)
Mira BimperlingJudith HauserNicole MüllerCamilla PfefferCathrin PuhlSara Radman
11CanadaCAN48.02524.050 (12)23.975 (11)
Katrina CameronRose CossarAlexandra LandryAnastasiya MuntyanuAnjelika ReznikKelsey Titmarsh
12Great BritainGBR48.00024.150 (11)23.850 (12)
Georgina CassarJade FaulknerFrancesca FoxLynne HutchisonLouisa PouliRachel Smith

Final (12 August 2012 — 13:30)

PosNrGymnastsNOCPoints5 Balls3 Hoops/2 Clubs
1Russian FederationRUS57.00028.700 (1)28.300 (1)
Anastasiya BliznyukUlyana DonskovaKseniya DudkinaAlina MakarenkoAnastasiya NazarenkoKarolina Sevastyanova
2BelarusBLR55.50027.825 (4)27.675 (2)
Maryna HancharovaAnastasiya IvankovaNatallia LeshchykAliaksandra NarkevichKseniya SankovichAlina Tumilovich
3ItalyITA55.45028.125 (2)27.325 (4)
Elisa BlanchiRomina LauritoMarta PagniniElisa SantoniAngelica SavrayukAndreea Stefanescu
4SpainESP54.95027.400 (5)27.550 (3)
Loreto AchaerandioSandra AguilarElena LópezLourdes MohedanoAlejandra QueredaLidia Redondo
5UkraineUKR54.37527.200 (6)27.175 (5)
Olena DmytrashYevheniya HomonValeriya HudymViktoriya LenyshynViktoriya MazurSvitlana Prokopova
6BulgariaBUL54.37527.950 (3)26.425 (8)
Reneta KamberovaMikhaela MaevskaTsvetelina NaydenovaElena TodorovaKhristiyana TodorovaKatrin Velkova
7JapanJPN54.10027.000 (7)27.100 (6)
Natsuki FukaseAiri HatakeyamaRie MatsubaraNina SaeedyokotaKotono TanakaRina Miura (DNS)
8IsraelISR53.40026.725 (8)26.675 (7)
Moran BuzovskiVika KoshelNoa PalatchyMarina ShultsPolina ZakaluznyEliora Zholkovski