|
| Event type

Doubles, Mixed

Date11 – 17 August 2016
StatusOlympic
LocationRiocentro Pavilhão 4, Parque Olímpico da Barra, Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro
Participants32 from 14 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

In the doubles competitions, the top two pairs from each group advanced to the quarter-finals. This stage consisted of head-to-head matches from which the winner advanced to the next round. Triggered by the match-fixing scandal in the women’s doubles in London 2012 a random draw to determine places in the quarter-finals was made for all the doubles events.

Despite only being the third seeds, the Indonesian duo Tontowi Ahmad and Lilyana Natsir dominated the tournament winning all their matches clearly in two sets. Malaysian’s Chan Peng Soon and Goh Liu Ying went on to win the third badminton silver medal for their country after losing 14-21, 12-21 to the Indonesian couple in the final. The match for the bronze medal was an all-Chinese affair with Zhang Nan and Zaho Yunlei beating their compatriots Xu Chen and Ma Jin in straight sets.

PosPlayerNOC
1Tontowi Ahmad / Liliyana NatsirINAGold
2Chan Peng Soon / Goh Liu YingMASSilver
3Zhang Nan / Zhao YunleiCHNBronze
4Xu Chen / Ma JinCHN
=5Kenta Kazuno / Ayane KuriharaJPN
=5Praveen Jordan / Debby SusantoINA
=5Robert Mateusiak / Nadia Kostiuczyk-ZiebaPOL
=5Go Seong-Hyeon / Kim Ha-NaKOR
=9Michael Fuchs / Birgit MichelsGER
=9Reginald Lee / Chau Hoi WahHKG
=9Chris Adcock / Gabby AdcockGBR
=9Joachim Fischer Nielsen / Christinna PedersenDEN
=9Bodin Isara / Savitree AmitrapaiTHA
=9Robin Middleton / Leanne ChooAUS
=9Jacco Arends / Selena PiekNED
=9Phillip Chew / Jamie SubandhiUSA

Round One (11 – 13 August 2016)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Group A (11 – 13 August 2016)

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Zhang Nan / Zhao YunleiCHN3306 - 0126 - 95Q
2Praveen Jordan / Debby SusantoINA3214 - 3132 - 121Q
3Michael Fuchs / Birgit MichelsGER3123 - 4121 - 134
4Reginald Lee / Chau Hoi WahHKG3030 - 697 - 126

Match #1 Zhang Nan / Zhao YunleiCHN 1Michael Fuchs / Birgit MichelsGER 21-19, 21-16
Match #2 Praveen Jordan / Debby SusantoINA Reginald Lee / Chau Hoi WahHKG 21-12, 19-21, 21-15
Match #3 Zhang Nan / Zhao YunleiCHN 1Reginald Lee / Chau Hoi WahHKG 21-16, 21-15
Match #4 Praveen Jordan / Debby SusantoINA Michael Fuchs / Birgit MichelsGER 21-16, 21-15
Match #5 Zhang Nan / Zhao YunleiCHN 1Praveen Jordan / Debby SusantoINA 21-11, 21-18
Match #6 Reginald Lee / Chau Hoi WahHKG Michael Fuchs / Birgit MichelsGER 21-17, 21-14

Group B (11 – 13 August 2016)

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Robert Mateusiak / Nadia Kostiuczyk-ZiebaPOL3214 - 4160 - 148Q
2Xu Chen / Ma JinCHN3215 - 4169 - 165Q
3Chris Adcock / Gabby AdcockGBR3124 - 5175 - 182
4Joachim Fischer Nielsen / Christinna PedersenDEN3124 - 4158 - 167

Match #1 Joachim Fischer Nielsen / Christinna PedersenDEN 4Robert Mateusiak / Nadia Kostiuczyk-ZiebaPOL 21-18, 23-21
Match #2 Xu Chen / Ma JinCHN Chris Adcock / Gabby AdcockGBR 13-21, 22-20, 21-15
Match #3 Robert Mateusiak / Nadia Kostiuczyk-ZiebaPOL Xu Chen / Ma JinCHN 13-21, 21-9, 21-19
Match #4 Chris Adcock / Gabby AdcockGBR Joachim Fischer Nielsen / Christinna PedersenDEN 421-19, 22-24, 21-17
Match #5 Xu Chen / Ma JinCHN Joachim Fischer Nielsen / Christinna PedersenDEN 422-24, 21-14, 21-16
Match #6 Robert Mateusiak / Nadia Kostiuczyk-ZiebaPOL Chris Adcock / Gabby AdcockGBR 18-21, 27-25, 21-9

Group C (11 – 13 August 2016)

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Tontowi Ahmad / Liliyana NatsirINA3306 - 0126 - 65Q
2Chan Peng Soon / Goh Liu YingMAS3214 - 2110 - 106Q
3Bodin Isara / Savitree AmitrapaiTHA3122 - 498 - 115
4Robin Middleton / Leanne ChooAUS3030 - 678 - 126

Match #1 Tontowi Ahmad / Liliyana NatsirINA 3Robin Middleton / Leanne ChooAUS 21-7, 21-8
Match #2 Chan Peng Soon / Goh Liu YingMAS Bodin Isara / Savitree AmitrapaiTHA 21-13, 21-19
Match #3 Tontowi Ahmad / Liliyana NatsirINA 3Bodin Isara / Savitree AmitrapaiTHA 21-11, 21-13
Match #4 Chan Peng Soon / Goh Liu YingMAS Robin Middleton / Leanne ChooAUS 21-17, 21-15
Match #5 Tontowi Ahmad / Liliyana NatsirINA 3Chan Peng Soon / Goh Liu YingMAS 21-15, 21-11
Match #6 Bodin Isara / Savitree AmitrapaiTHA Robin Middleton / Leanne ChooAUS 21-13, 21-18

Group D (11 – 13 August 2016)

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Go Seong-Hyeon / Kim Ha-NaKOR3306 - 0130 - 82Q
2Kenta Kazuno / Ayane KuriharaJPN3214 - 2124 - 97Q
3Jacco Arends / Selena PiekNED3122 - 495 - 118
4Phillip Chew / Jamie SubandhiUSA3030 - 674 - 126

Match #1 Kenta Kazuno / Ayane KuriharaJPN Jacco Arends / Selena PiekNED 21-14, 21-19
Match #2 Go Seong-Hyeon / Kim Ha-NaKOR 2Phillip Chew / Jamie SubandhiUSA 21-10, 21-12
Match #3 Kenta Kazuno / Ayane KuriharaJPN Phillip Chew / Jamie SubandhiUSA 21-6, 21-12
Match #4 Go Seong-Hyeon / Kim Ha-NaKOR 2Jacco Arends / Selena PiekNED 21-10, 21-10
Match #5 Go Seong-Hyeon / Kim Ha-NaKOR 2Kenta Kazuno / Ayane KuriharaJPN 25-23, 21-17
Match #6 Jacco Arends / Selena PiekNED Phillip Chew / Jamie SubandhiUSA 21-15, 21-19

Quarter-Finals (14 August 2016)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Zhang Nan / Zhao YunleiCHN 1Kenta Kazuno / Ayane KuriharaJPN 21-14, 21-12
Match #2 Tontowi Ahmad / Liliyana NatsirINA 3Praveen Jordan / Debby SusantoINA 21-16, 21-11
Match #3 Chan Peng Soon / Goh Liu YingMAS Robert Mateusiak / Nadia Kostiuczyk-ZiebaPOL 21-17, 21-10
Match #4 Xu Chen / Ma JinCHN Go Seong-Hyeon / Kim Ha-NaKOR 221-17, 21-18

Semi-Finals (15 August 2016)

Winner of each match advanced to the final match, losers advanced to the bronze medal match.

Match #1 Tontowi Ahmad / Liliyana NatsirINA 3Zhang Nan / Zhao YunleiCHN 121-16, 21-15
Match #2 Chan Peng Soon / Goh Liu YingMAS Xu Chen / Ma JinCHN 21-12, 21-19

Final Round (16 – 17 August 2016)

Match 1/2 Tontowi Ahmad / Liliyana NatsirINA 3Chan Peng Soon / Goh Liu YingMAS 21-14, 21-12
Match 3/4 Zhang Nan / Zhao YunleiCHN 1Xu Chen / Ma JinCHN 21-7, 21-11