|
| Event type

Coxless Pairs, Men

Date6 – 11 August 2016
StatusOlympic
LocationEstádio da Lagoa, Lagoa Rodrigo de Freitas, Rio de Janeiro
Participants26 from 13 countries
Olympic Record 6:08.50 WR / Eric Murray / Hamish Bond NZL / 28 July 2012

Eric Murray and Hamish Bond of New Zealand had been undefeated in the Men’s Coxless Pair since 2009 and they continued their streak in Rio as the clear favorites, capturing gold in the event with ease. Serbia had won the event at the European Championships in 2013 and 2014, while Great Britain and Hungary took the title in 2015 and 2016 respectively. Serbia’s entry of Miloš Vasić and Nenad Beđik were the 2015 bronze medalists, Great Britain had 2016 European runners-up Alan Sinclair and Stewart Innes, and Hungary sent the 2016 European Champions Adrián Juhász and Béla Simon.

Both Hungary and Serbia, however, were eliminated in the New Zealanders’ semifinal heat after placing behind Great Britain and the South African duo of Lawrence Brittain and Shaun Keeling, the latter of whom was a 2014 World bronze medalist. The other semifinal was won by Giovanni Abagnale and Marco Di Costanzo of Italy. The final was relatively spaced out, with Murray and Bond comfortably ahead of the South Africans, who in turn finished just over two seconds ahead of Italy.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepSFFinal
1Eric Murray / Hamish BondNZL6:41.75 (1 h3)6:23.36 (1 h2)6:59.71 (1 h1)Gold
2Lawrence Brittain / Shaun KeelingRSA6:41.42 (2 h1)6:27.59 (3 h2)7:02.51 (2 h1)Silver
3Giovanni Abagnale / Marco Di CostanzoITA6:46.04 (2 h3)6:24.96 (1 h1)7:04.52 (3 h1)Bronze
4Alan Sinclair / Stewart InnesGBR6:50.77 (2 h2)6:26.37 (2 h2)7:07.99 (4 h1)
5Germain Chardin / Dorian MorteletteFRA6:42.00 (1 h2)6:26.10 (3 h1)7:09.91 (5 h1)
6Spencer Turrin / Alex LloydAUS6:40.79 (1 h1)6:25.25 (2 h1)7:11.60 (6 h1)
7Jakub Podrazil / Lukáš HelešicCZE6:42.71 (3 h1)6:32.85 (6 h2)7:00.04 (1 h2)
8Roel Braas / Mitchel SteenmanNED7:22.93 (4 h2)6:34.16 (1 h1)6:26.94 (4 h1)7:01.88 (2 h2)
9Adrián Juhász / Béla SimonHUN6:59.28 (3 h3)6:29.12 (4 h2)7:03.34 (3 h2)
10Miloš Vasić / Nenad BeđikSRB– (AC h3)6:34.52 (2 h1)6:31.00 (5 h2)7:04.71 (4 h2)
11Anders Weiss / Nareg GuregianUSA6:49.97 (4 h1)6:36.60 (3 h1)6:33.95 (5 h1)7:10.60 (5 h2)
12Cristi Pîrghie / George PalamariuROU6:51.71 (3 h2)6:48.17 (6 h1)7:13.68 (6 h2)
13Àlex Sigurbjörnsson / Pau VelaESP6:54.26 (5 h1)6:40.47 (4 h1)

Round One (6 August 2016 — 10:45)

Top three in each heat advanced to semi-final; all others to repêchage.

Heat One (10:45)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Spencer Turrin / Alex LloydAUS6:40.791:35.20 (2)
1:42.82 (1)
3:18.02 (1)
1:44.51 (1)
5:02.53 (1)
1:38.26 (3)
Q
2Lawrence Brittain / Shaun KeelingRSA6:41.421:32.87 (1)
1:45.27 (4)
3:18.14 (2)
1:45.70 (3)
5:03.84 (2)
1:37.58 (2)
Q
3Jakub Podrazil / Lukáš HelešicCZE6:42.711:35.29 (3)
1:45.21 (3)
3:20.50 (3)
1:46.31 (4)
5:06.81 (3)
1:35.90 (1)
Q
4Anders Weiss / Nareg GuregianUSA6:49.971:36.01 (5)
1:45.14 (2)
3:21.15 (4)
1:46.32 (5)
5:07.47 (4)
1:42.50 (4)
5Àlex Sigurbjörnsson / Pau VelaESP6:54.261:35.68 (4)
1:47.61 (5)
3:23.29 (5)
1:45.68 (2)
5:08.97 (5)
1:45.29 (5)

Heat Two (10:55)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Germain Chardin / Dorian MorteletteFRA6:42.001:34.55 (2)
1:40.58 (1)
3:15.13 (1)
1:42.96 (1)
4:58.09 (1)
1:43.91 (3)
Q
2Alan Sinclair / Stewart InnesGBR6:50.771:36.05 (4)
1:46.54 (2)
3:22.59 (2)
1:45.39 (3)
5:07.98 (2)
1:42.79 (1)
Q
3Cristi Pîrghie / George PalamariuROU6:51.711:34.51 (1)
1:49.22 (4)
3:23.73 (4)
1:44.48 (2)
5:08.21 (3)
1:43.50 (2)
Q
4Roel Braas / Mitchel SteenmanNED7:22.931:35.24 (3)
1:47.47 (3)
3:22.71 (3)
1:48.38 (4)
5:11.09 (4)
2:11.84 (4)

Heat Three (11:05)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Eric Murray / Hamish BondNZL6:41.751:34.20 (2)
1:42.15 (1)
3:16.35 (1)
1:44.07 (1)
5:00.42 (1)
1:41.33 (1)
Q
2Giovanni Abagnale / Marco Di CostanzoITA6:46.041:34.12 (1)
1:44.49 (4)
3:18.61 (2)
1:44.76 (2)
5:03.37 (2)
1:42.67 (2)
Q
3Adrián Juhász / Béla SimonHUN6:59.281:37.69 (4)
1:44.01 (3)
3:21.70 (4)
1:47.91 (3)
5:09.61 (4)
1:49.67 (3)
Q
ACMiloš Vasić / Nenad BeđikSRB1:35.73 (3)
1:43.25 (2)
3:18.98 (3)
1:47.97 (4)
5:06.95 (3)
()
DNF

Round One Repêchage (8 August 2016 — 10:30)

Top three to semi-finals.

Heat One (10:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Roel Braas / Mitchel SteenmanNED6:34.161:32.59 (1)
1:38.67 (1)
3:11.26 (1)
1:42.25 (2)
4:53.51 (1)
1:40.65 (2)
Q
2Miloš Vasić / Nenad BeđikSRB6:34.521:34.58 (4)
1:39.03 (3)
3:13.61 (4)
1:40.64 (1)
4:54.25 (2)
1:40.27 (1)
Q
3Anders Weiss / Nareg GuregianUSA6:36.601:33.49 (2)
1:38.75 (2)
3:12.24 (2)
1:43.11 (3)
4:55.35 (3)
1:41.25 (3)
Q
4Àlex Sigurbjörnsson / Pau VelaESP6:40.471:33.85 (3)
1:39.24 (4)
3:13.09 (3)
1:43.89 (4)
4:56.98 (4)
1:43.49 (4)

Semi-Finals (9 August 2016 — 9:50)

Top three in each heat to A Final.

Heat One (9:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Giovanni Abagnale / Marco Di CostanzoITA6:24.961:33.79 (1)
1:37.35 (2)
3:11.14 (2)
1:37.71 (2)
4:48.85 (2)
1:36.11 (3)
Q
2Spencer Turrin / Alex LloydAUS6:25.251:33.88 (2)
1:36.67 (1)
3:10.55 (1)
1:38.04 (3)
4:48.59 (1)
1:36.66 (4)
Q
3Germain Chardin / Dorian MorteletteFRA6:26.101:35.12 (4)
1:38.69 (4)
3:13.81 (3)
1:37.04 (1)
4:50.85 (3)
1:35.25 (2)
Q
4Roel Braas / Mitchel SteenmanNED6:26.941:35.32 (5)
1:38.52 (3)
3:13.84 (4)
1:38.27 (4)
4:52.11 (4)
1:34.83 (1)
QB
5Anders Weiss / Nareg GuregianUSA6:33.951:34.75 (3)
1:39.22 (5)
3:13.97 (5)
1:39.93 (5)
4:53.90 (5)
1:40.05 (5)
QB
6Cristi Pîrghie / George PalamariuROU6:48.171:35.36 (6)
1:41.43 (6)
3:16.79 (6)
1:43.50 (6)
5:00.29 (6)
1:47.88 (6)
QB

Heat Two (10:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Eric Murray / Hamish BondNZL6:23.361:33.03 (1)
1:34.57 (1)
3:07.60 (1)
1:36.02 (1)
4:43.62 (1)
1:39.74 (6)
Q
2Alan Sinclair / Stewart InnesGBR6:26.371:33.72 (3)
1:37.17 (3)
3:10.89 (3)
1:38.02 (2)
4:48.91 (3)
1:37.46 (3)
Q
3Lawrence Brittain / Shaun KeelingRSA6:27.591:33.30 (2)
1:36.23 (2)
3:09.53 (2)
1:38.95 (4)
4:48.48 (2)
1:39.11 (4)
Q
4Adrián Juhász / Béla SimonHUN6:29.121:36.47 (6)
1:39.87 (6)
3:16.34 (6)
1:38.34 (3)
4:54.68 (6)
1:34.44 (1)
QB
5Miloš Vasić / Nenad BeđikSRB6:31.001:35.77 (5)
1:38.36 (5)
3:14.13 (5)
1:39.54 (5)
4:53.67 (5)
1:37.33 (2)
QB
6Jakub Podrazil / Lukáš HelešicCZE6:32.851:34.93 (4)
1:38.28 (4)
3:13.21 (4)
1:40.37 (6)
4:53.58 (4)
1:39.27 (5)
QB

Final Round (11 August 2016 — 10:44)

A Final (10:44)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Eric Murray / Hamish BondNZL6:59.711:43.54 (3)
1:45.77 (1)
3:29.31 (1)
1:44.24 (1)
5:13.55 (1)
1:46.16 (4)
2Lawrence Brittain / Shaun KeelingRSA7:02.511:42.04 (1)
1:49.88 (5)
3:31.92 (4)
1:48.02 (3)
5:19.94 (4)
1:42.57 (1)
3Giovanni Abagnale / Marco Di CostanzoITA7:04.521:42.43 (2)
1:48.27 (3)
3:30.70 (2)
1:48.32 (4)
5:19.02 (3)
1:45.50 (2)
4Alan Sinclair / Stewart InnesGBR7:07.991:43.69 (5)
1:47.68 (2)
3:31.37 (3)
1:47.42 (2)
5:18.79 (2)
1:49.20 (6)
5Germain Chardin / Dorian MorteletteFRA7:09.911:44.88 (6)
1:50.29 (6)
3:35.17 (6)
1:48.80 (5)
5:23.97 (6)
1:45.94 (3)
6Spencer Turrin / Alex LloydAUS7:11.601:43.55 (4)
1:49.23 (4)
3:32.78 (5)
1:50.03 (6)
5:22.81 (5)
1:48.79 (5)

B Final (12:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Jakub Podrazil / Lukáš HelešicCZE7:00.041:44.54 (2)
1:46.70 (2)
3:31.24 (2)
1:45.43 (1)
5:16.67 (1)
1:43.37 (4)
2Roel Braas / Mitchel SteenmanNED7:01.881:43.16 (1)
1:46.40 (1)
3:29.56 (1)
1:47.34 (2)
5:16.90 (2)
1:44.98 (5)
3Adrián Juhász / Béla SimonHUN7:03.341:45.22 (3)
1:47.54 (4)
3:32.76 (3)
1:49.31 (4)
5:22.07 (4)
1:41.27 (1)
4Miloš Vasić / Nenad BeđikSRB7:04.711:46.37 (6)
1:47.45 (3)
3:33.82 (4)
1:47.94 (3)
5:21.76 (3)
1:42.95 (2)
5Anders Weiss / Nareg GuregianUSA7:10.601:46.36 (5)
1:48.53 (5)
3:34.89 (5)
1:50.07 (5)
5:24.96 (5)
1:45.64 (6)
6Cristi Pîrghie / George PalamariuROU7:13.681:45.66 (4)
1:51.69 (6)
3:37.35 (6)
1:53.19 (6)
5:30.54 (6)
1:43.14 (3)