|
| Event type

Doubles, Men

Date15 – 20 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiako Gymnastirio Goudiou, Olympiako Syngrotima Goudiou, Athina
Participants44 from 14 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

Tony Gunawan, who had won gold in this event in 2000 with Candra Wijaya, had teamed with Halim Heryanto to win the World Championships and All-England title in 2001. But since then, the major titles had been divided among five different teams, and Gunawan and Heryanto did not play in Athina. The final in men’s doubles came down to two Korean teams, with Kim Dong-Mun and Ha Tae-Gwon defeating Lee Dong-Su and Yu Yong-Seong. Lee and Yoo had also won the silver medal in Sydney, while Kim and Ha had been bronze medalists in 2000. The 2003 World Champions, Lars Paaske and Jonas Rasmussen, were eliminated in the round of 16 by the third Korean team, Im Bang-Eon and Kim Yong-Hyeon, who then lost in the quarter-finals.

PosPlayerNOC
1Kim Dong-Mun / Ha Tae-GwonKORGold
2Lee Dong-Su / Yu Yong-SeongKORSilver
3Eng Hian / Flandy LimpeleINABronze
4Jens Eriksen / Martin Lundgaard HansenDEN
=5Im Bang-Eon / Kim Yong-HyeonKOR
=5Zheng Bo / Sang YangCHN
=5Choong Tan Fook / Lee Wan WahMAS
=5Fu Haifeng / Cai YunCHN
=9Luluk Hadiyanto / Alvent ChandraINA
=9Lars Paaske / Jonas RasmussenDEN
=9Anthony Clark / Nathan RobertsonGBR
=9Robert Mateusiak / Michał ŁogoszPOL
=9Chan Chong Ming / Chew Choon EngMAS
=9Pramote Teerawiwatana / Tesana PanvisvasTHA
=9Howard Bach / Kevin HanUSA
=9Keita Masuda / Tadashi OhtsukaJPN
=17Sudket Prapakamol / Patapol NgernsrisukTHA
=17Sigit Budiarto / Tri KusharyantoINA
=17Theodoros Velkos / Georgios PatisGRE
=17José Antonio Crespo / Sergio LlopisESP
=17Ashley Brehaut / Travis DenneyAUS
=17Dorian James / Stewart CarsonRSA

Round One (15 August 2004)

Winner of each match advanced to round two.

Match #1 Lars Paaske / Jonas RasmussenDEN 1bye
Match #2 Im Bang-Eon / Kim Yong-HyeonKOR bye
Match #3 Eng Hian / Flandy LimpeleINA 8bye
Match #4 Anthony Clark / Nathan RobertsonGBR Sudket Prapakamol / Patapol NgernsrisukTHA 15-5, 15-9
Match #5 Kim Dong-Mun / Ha Tae-GwonKOR bye
Match #6 Robert Mateusiak / Michał ŁogoszPOL Sigit Budiarto / Tri KusharyantoINA 15-11, 3-15, 15-8
Match #7 Zheng Bo / Sang YangCHN 6bye
Match #8 Chan Chong Ming / Chew Choon EngMAS Theodoros Velkos / Georgios PatisGRE 15-1, 15-4
Match #9 Lee Dong-Su / Yu Yong-SeongKOR José Antonio Crespo / Sergio LlopisESP 15-3, 15-9
Match #10 Luluk Hadiyanto / Alvent ChandraINA 7bye
Match #11 Pramote Teerawiwatana / Tesana PanvisvasTHA Ashley Brehaut / Travis DenneyAUS 15-3, 15-9
Match #12 Choong Tan Fook / Lee Wan WahMAS 4bye
Match #13 Howard Bach / Kevin HanUSA Dorian James / Stewart CarsonRSA 15-4, 15-1
Match #14 Jens Eriksen / Martin Lundgaard HansenDEN 5bye
Match #15 Keita Masuda / Tadashi OhtsukaJPN bye
Match #16 Fu Haifeng / Cai YunCHN 2bye

Round Two (16 August 2004)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Im Bang-Eon / Kim Yong-HyeonKOR Lars Paaske / Jonas RasmussenDEN 17-15, 15-6, 15-12
Match #2 Eng Hian / Flandy LimpeleINA 8Anthony Clark / Nathan RobertsonGBR 15-7, 15-12
Match #3 Kim Dong-Mun / Ha Tae-GwonKOR 3Robert Mateusiak / Michał ŁogoszPOL 15-9, 15-2
Match #4 Zheng Bo / Sang YangCHN 6Chan Chong Ming / Chew Choon EngMAS 15-11, 15-7
Match #5 Lee Dong-Su / Yu Yong-SeongKOR Luluk Hadiyanto / Alvent ChandraINA 715-10, 15-11
Match #6 Choong Tan Fook / Lee Wan WahMAS 4Pramote Teerawiwatana / Tesana PanvisvasTHA 15-10, 15-13
Match #7 Jens Eriksen / Martin Lundgaard HansenDEN 5Howard Bach / Kevin HanUSA 15-6, 15-4
Match #8 Fu Haifeng / Cai YunCHN 2Keita Masuda / Tadashi OhtsukaJPN 15-7, 16-17, 15-9

Quarter-Finals (17 August 2004)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Eng Hian / Flandy LimpeleINA 8Im Bang-Eon / Kim Yong-HyeonKOR 15-1, 15-10
Match #2 Kim Dong-Mun / Ha Tae-GwonKOR 3Zheng Bo / Sang YangCHN 615-7, 15-11
Match #3 Lee Dong-Su / Yu Yong-SeongKOR Choong Tan Fook / Lee Wan WahMAS 411-15, 15-11, 15-9
Match #4 Jens Eriksen / Martin Lundgaard HansenDEN 5Fu Haifeng / Cai YunCHN 23-15, 15-11, 15-8

Semi-Finals (19 August 2004)

Winner of each match advanced to the final round.

Match #1 Kim Dong-Mun / Ha Tae-GwonKOR 3Eng Hian / Flandy LimpeleINA 815-8, 15-2
Match #2 Lee Dong-Su / Yu Yong-SeongKOR Jens Eriksen / Martin Lundgaard HansenDEN 59-15, 15-5, 15-3

Final Round (20 August 2004)

Match 1/2 Kim Dong-Mun / Ha Tae-GwonKOR 3Lee Dong-Su / Yu Yong-SeongKOR 15-11, 15-4
Match 3/4 Eng Hian / Flandy LimpeleINA 8Jens Eriksen / Martin Lundgaard HansenDEN 515-13, 15-7