|
| Event type

Singles, Women

Date13 – 20 July 1924
StatusOlympic
LocationStade Tennis de Colombes, Colombes
Participants31 from 14 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

Because of illness, the woman considered the greatest player in the first half of the 20th century, Suzanne Lenglen, withdrew from the Olympic tournament in her native Paris. This opened the tournament for the woman who would succeed her as the top player in the world, America’s 18-year-old Helen Wills. In the final, Wills played the second-best French player, Julie Vlasto, but defeated her easily, 6-2, 6-2. Wills and Lenglen would play only one time, in February 1926 in Cannes, with Lenglen winning, 6-3, 8-6. Wills would eventually win seven US singles titles, and eight Wimbledon singles championships.

PosNrPlayerNOC
1Helen WillsUSAGold
2Julie VlastoFRASilver
3Kitty McKaneGBRBronze
4Germaine GoldingFRA
=5Molla MalloryNOR
=5Lilí ÁlvarezESP
=5Dorothy Shepherd-BarronGBR
=5Marion JessupUSA
=9Phyllis SatterthwaiteGBR
=9Kea BoumanNED
=9Nora PolleyIND
=9Phyllis CovellGBR
=9Rosetta GagliardiITA
=9Eleanor GossUSA
=9Rosa TorrasESP
=9Sigrid FickSWE
=17Marthe DupontBEL
=17Jeanne VaussardFRA
=17Lena ValaoritouGRE
=17Lillian ScharmanUSA
=17Paola BolognaITA
=17Ilona VáradiHUN
=17Phoebe Blair-WhiteIRL
=17Marie StormsBEL
=17Caro DahlNOR
=17Giulia PerelliITA
=17Anne de BormanBEL
=28Lily von EssenSWE
=28Marie JanssenBEL
=28Hilda WallisIRL
=28Elsebeth BrehmDEN
DNSMaria-Luisa MarnetESP
DNSMaria ForlaniniITA
DNSHélène KontostavlosGRE
DNSSuzanne LenglenFRA
DNSMedy KrencseyHUN
DNSRozel Le GallaisLUX
DNSIsabel FonrodonaESP

Round One (13 – 14 July 1924)

Winner of each match advanced to round two.

Match #1 Maria-Luisa MarnetESP bye
Match #2 Helen WillsUSA bye
Match #3 Maria ForlaniniITA bye
Match #4 Phyllis SatterthwaiteGBR bye
Match #5 Kea BoumanNED bye
Match #6 Marthe DupontBEL bye
Match #7 Molla MalloryNOR bye
Match #8 Jeanne VaussardFRA bye
Match #9 Nora PolleyIND bye
Match #10 Lena ValaoritouGRE bye
Match #11 Lillian ScharmanUSA bye
Match #12 Lilí ÁlvarezESP bye
Match #13 Paola BolognaITA bye
Match #14 Germaine GoldingFRA Lily von EssenSWE 6-4, 6-2
Match #15 Ilona VáradiHUN Marie JanssenBEL 6-4, 6-1
Match #16 Phyllis CovellGBR Hilda WallisIRL 3-6, 6-0, 6-2
Match #17 Rosetta GagliardiITA Elsebeth BrehmDEN 6-0, 6-2
Match #18 Phoebe Blair-WhiteIRL Rozel Le GallaisLUX walkover
Match #19 Dorothy Shepherd-BarronGBR Isabel FonrodonaESP walkover
Match #20 Marie StormsBEL bye
Match #21 Hélène KontostavlosGRE bye
Match #22 Eleanor GossUSA bye
Match #23 Julie VlastoFRA bye
Match #24 Caro DahlNOR bye
Match #25 Rosa TorrasESP bye
Match #26 Giulia PerelliITA bye
Match #27 Marion JessupUSA bye
Match #28 Suzanne LenglenFRA bye
Match #29 Medy KrencseyHUN bye
Match #30 Sigrid FickSWE bye
Match #31 Anne de BormanBEL bye
Match #32 Kitty McKaneGBR bye

Round Two (14 – 15 July 1924)

Winner of each match advanced to round three.

Match #1 Helen WillsUSA Maria-Luisa MarnetESP walkover
Match #2 Phyllis SatterthwaiteGBR Maria ForlaniniITA walkover
Match #3 Kea BoumanNED Marthe DupontBEL 8-6, 6-4
Match #4 Molla MalloryNOR Jeanne VaussardFRA 6-2, 6-3
Match #5 Nora PolleyIND Lena ValaoritouGRE 1-6, 6-3, 6-2
Match #6 Lilí ÁlvarezESP Lillian ScharmanUSA 6-2, 6-2
Match #7 Germaine GoldingFRA Paola BolognaITA 6-0, 6-3
Match #8 Phyllis CovellGBR Ilona VáradiHUN 6-1, 6-3
Match #9 Rosetta GagliardiITA Phoebe Blair-WhiteIRL 4-6, 7-5, 6-2
Match #10 Dorothy Shepherd-BarronGBR Marie StormsBEL 6-1, 6-1
Match #11 Eleanor GossUSA Hélène KontostavlosGRE walkover
Match #12 Julie VlastoFRA Caro DahlNOR 6-1, 6-0
Match #13 Rosa TorrasESP Giulia PerelliITA 6-4, 4-6, 8-6
Match #14 Marion JessupUSA Suzanne LenglenFRA walkover
Match #15 Sigrid FickSWE Medy KrencseyHUN walkover
Match #16 Kitty McKaneGBR Anne de BormanBEL 6-0, 6-2

Round Three (15 – 16 July 1924)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Helen WillsUSA Phyllis SatterthwaiteGBR 6-1, 6-2
Match #2 Molla MalloryNOR Kea BoumanNED 9-7, 6-0
Match #3 Lilí ÁlvarezESP Nora PolleyIND 6-0, 6-3
Match #4 Germaine GoldingFRA Phyllis CovellGBR 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
Match #5 Dorothy Shepherd-BarronGBR Rosetta GagliardiITA 6-1, 6-0
Match #6 Julie VlastoFRA Eleanor GossUSA 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
Match #7 Marion JessupUSA Rosa TorrasESP 6-2, 6-0
Match #8 Kitty McKaneGBR Sigrid FickSWE 6-1, 6-1

Quarter-Finals (17 July 1924)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Helen WillsUSA Molla MalloryNOR 6-2, 6-3
Match #2 Germaine GoldingFRA Lilí ÁlvarezESP 7-5, 6-3
Match #3 Julie VlastoFRA Dorothy Shepherd-BarronGBR 6-4, 6-2
Match #4 Kitty McKaneGBR Marion JessupUSA 6-2, 6-0

Semi-Finals (18 July 1924)

Winner of each match advanced to the final.

Match #1 Helen WillsUSA Germaine GoldingFRA 6-2, 6-1
Match #2 Julie VlastoFRA Kitty McKaneGBR 0-6, 7-5, 6-1

Final Round (20 July 1924)

Match 1/2 Helen WillsUSA Julie VlastoFRA 6-2, 6-2
Match 3/4 Kitty McKaneGBR Germaine GoldingFRA 5-7, 6-3, 6-0