|
| Event type

Doubles, Mixed

Date14 – 21 July 1924
StatusOlympic
LocationStade Tennis de Colombes, Colombes
Participants42 from 14 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

This was the last time that mixed doubles was contested at the Olympics. The final came down to two American teams – Dick Williams and Hazel Wightman against Marion Jessup and singles gold medalist, Vinnie Richards. It was an easy victory for Williams and Wightman in two sets, 6-2, 6-3. Williams had been schooled in Switzerland and in April 1912, he and his father boarded the Titanic for his return to the United States. His father died after the ill-fated ship hit an iceberg, but Williams survived by clinging to a lifeboat, before being rescued aboard the Carpathia. In World War I, Williams saw active service as a captain of artillery and served as an aide to Major Gen. John Harbord, winning the Croix de Guerre and the Legion d’Honneur in the Second Battle of the Marne.

PosNrPlayerNOC
1Hazel Wightman / Dick WilliamsUSAGold
2Marion Jessup / Vinnie RichardsUSASilver
3Kea Bouman / Henk TimmerNEDBronze
4Kitty McKane / Brian GilbertGBR
=5Lilí Álvarez / Eduardo FlaquerESP
=5Phyllis Covell / Leslie GodfreeGBR
=5Sigrid Fick / Henning MüllerSWE
=5Hilda Wallis / D'Arcy McCreaIRL
=9Molla Mallory / Jack NielsenNOR
=9Ilona Váradi / Aurél KelemenHUN
=9Anne de Borman / Joseph HalotBEL
=9Lena Valaoritou / Avgoustos ZerlentisGRE
=9Giulia Perelli / Umberto De MorpurgoITA
=9Nora Polley / Sydney JacobIND
=15Marguerite Billout / Jean BorotraFRA
=15Marthe Dupont / Jean WasherBEL
=15Phoebe Blair-White / Walter IrelandIRL
=15Lily von Essen / Charles WennergrenSWE
=15Elsebeth Brehm / Erik TegnerDEN
=15Caro Dahl / Conrad LangaardNOR
=15Rosa Torras / Ricardo SaprissaESP
DNSMehri Tata / Mohamed SalimIND
DNSHélène Kontostavlos / Pantelis PapadopoulosGRE
DNSRozel Le Gallais / Camille WolffLUX
DNSRosetta Gagliardi / Riccardo SabbadiniITA
DNSMedy Krencsey / Béla KehrlingHUN
DNSSuzanne Lenglen / Henri CochetFRA

Round One (14 – 15 July 1924)

Winner of each match advanced to round two.

Match #1 Lilí Álvarez / Eduardo FlaquerESP bye
Match #2 Mehri Tata / Mohamed SalimIND bye
Match #3 Marion Jessup / Vinnie RichardsUSA Marguerite Billout / Jean BorotraFRA 6-3, 6-1
Match #4 Molla Mallory / Jack NielsenNOR Marthe Dupont / Jean WasherBEL 1-6, 6-3, 6-3
Match #5 Phyllis Covell / Leslie GodfreeGBR Phoebe Blair-White / Walter IrelandIRL 6-2, 6-4
Match #6 Hélène Kontostavlos / Pantelis PapadopoulosGRE Rozel Le Gallais / Camille WolffLUX walkover
Match #7 Ilona Váradi / Aurél KelemenHUN Rosetta Gagliardi / Riccardo SabbadiniITA walkover
Match #8 Kea Bouman / Henk TimmerNED Lily von Essen / Charles WennergrenSWE 6-4, 6-4
Match #9 Anne de Borman / Joseph HalotBEL Elsebeth Brehm / Erik TegnerDEN 6-2, 6-4
Match #10 Sigrid Fick / Henning MüllerSWE Medy Krencsey / Béla KehrlingHUN walkover
Match #11 Lena Valaoritou / Avgoustos ZerlentisGRE Caro Dahl / Conrad LangaardNOR 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
Match #12 Hazel Wightman / Dick WilliamsUSA Suzanne Lenglen / Henri CochetFRA walkover
Match #13 Giulia Perelli / Umberto De MorpurgoITA Rosa Torras / Ricardo SaprissaESP 6-3, 10-8
Match #14 Kitty McKane / Brian GilbertGBR bye
Match #15 Nora Polley / Sydney JacobIND bye
Match #16 Hilda Wallis / D'Arcy McCreaIRL bye

Round Two (15 – 18 July 1924)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Lilí Álvarez / Eduardo FlaquerESP Mehri Tata / Mohamed SalimIND walkover
Match #2 Marion Jessup / Vinnie RichardsUSA Molla Mallory / Jack NielsenNOR 6-3, 6-2
Match #3 Phyllis Covell / Leslie GodfreeGBR Hélène Kontostavlos / Pantelis PapadopoulosGRE
Match #4 Kea Bouman / Henk TimmerNED Ilona Váradi / Aurél KelemenHUN 6-4, 6-2
Match #5 Sigrid Fick / Henning MüllerSWE Anne de Borman / Joseph HalotBEL 6-0, 6-3
Match #6 Hazel Wightman / Dick WilliamsUSA Lena Valaoritou / Avgoustos ZerlentisGRE 6-2, 6-1
Match #7 Kitty McKane / Brian GilbertGBR Giulia Perelli / Umberto De MorpurgoITA 9-7, 1-6, 7-5
Match #8 Hilda Wallis / D'Arcy McCreaIRL Nora Polley / Sydney JacobIND 9-7, 4-6, 9-7

Quarter-Finals (18 – 19 July 1924)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Marion Jessup / Vinnie RichardsUSA Lilí Álvarez / Eduardo FlaquerESP 6-3, 6-1
Match #2 Kea Bouman / Henk TimmerNED Phyllis Covell / Leslie GodfreeGBR 6-1, 7-5
Match #3 Hazel Wightman / Dick WilliamsUSA Sigrid Fick / Henning MüllerSWE 8-6, 6-2
Match #4 Kitty McKane / Brian GilbertGBR Hilda Wallis / D'Arcy McCreaIRL 6-1, 7-5

Semi-Finals (20 July 1924)

Winner of each match advanced to the final.

Match #1 Marion Jessup / Vinnie RichardsUSA Kea Bouman / Henk TimmerNED 6-3, 6-0
Match #2 Hazel Wightman / Dick WilliamsUSA Kitty McKane / Brian GilbertGBR 2-6, 8-6, 6-1

Final Round (21 July 1924)

Match 1/2 Hazel Wightman / Dick WilliamsUSA Marion Jessup / Vinnie RichardsUSA 6-2, 6-3
Match 3/4 Kea Bouman / Henk TimmerNED Kitty McKane / Brian GilbertGBR walkover