|
| Event type

Individual, Women

Date20 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiako Kleisto Gymnastirio, Olympiako Athletiko Kentro Athinon Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Participants16 from 14 countries

Multiple world champion, and 2000 gold medalist, Irina Karavayeva (RUS) was back. But the last two world titles had been won by Karen Cockburn (CAN) (2003) and Anna Dogonadze (GER) (2001). In the qualifying, Karavayeva attempted a routine with an unprecendented difficulty tariff of 15.0, but fell off the trampoline and was eliminated, her worst ever international showing. In the final, Cockburn had the highest difficulty, but Dogonadze, an ethinc Georgian who became a German citizen in 1998, won the gold medal with much higher execution scores. Cockburn had been the bronze medalist in Sydney.

PosNrGymnastNOCQualifyingFinal
116Anna DogonadzeGER66.7 (2)39.6 (1)Gold
214Karen CockburnCAN65.1 (5)39.2 (2)Silver
315Huang ShanshanCHN65.4 (4)39.0 (3)Bronze
43Nataliya ChernovaRUS66.8 (1)38.6 (4)
54Olena MovchanUKR65.8 (3)37.6 (5)
67Heather Ross-McManusCAN63.8 (6)37.4 (6)
79Haruka HirotaJPN63.0 (7)37.2 (7)
86Rea LendersNED62.7 (8)24.3 (8)
9 r1/28Rusudan KhoperiaGEO62.5 (9)
10 r1/212Katařína ProkešováSVK61.9 (10)
11 r1/21Yekaterina KhilkoUZB61.6 (11)
12 r1/213Kirsten LawtonGBR60.2 (12)
13 r1/211Lesley DalyAUS58.9 (13)
14 r1/22Jennifer ParillaUSA52.7 (14)
15 r1/210Irina KaravayevaRUS39.9 (15)
16 r1/25Tatsiana PiatreniaBLR32.9 (16)

Qualifying Round (20 August 2004 — 16:30)

Top eight finishers advanced to the final.

Judge #1Dimosthenis KhrysospathisGRE
Judge #2Fermín PérezESP
Judge #3Marcos de OliveiraBRA
Judge #4Martin Andreas ThorssonSWE
Judge #5Vladimír ZemanCZE
Difficulty Judge #1Nikolai MakarovRUS
Difficulty Judge #2Pat HendersonUSA
PosOrdJumperNOCPointsExecDiff
110Nataliya ChernovaRUS66.8Q
Routine 1 (1)28.128.1
Routine 2 (3)38.724.714.0
216Anna DogonadzeGER66.7Q
Routine 1 (6)27.327.3
Routine 2 (1)39.425.214.2
34Olena MovchanUKR65.8Q
Routine 1 (2)27.827.8
Routine 2 (5)38.023.914.1
415Huang ShanshanCHN65.4Q
Routine 1 (13)26.426.4
Routine 2 (2)39.025.014.0
514Karen CockburnCAN65.1Q
Routine 1 (8)27.027.0
Routine 2 (4)38.123.914.2
67Heather Ross-McManusCAN63.8Q
Routine 1 (=11)26.826.8
Routine 2 (6)37.023.014.0
79Haruka HirotaJPN63.0Q
Routine 1 (=9)26.926.9
Routine 2 (8)36.123.312.8
86Rea LendersNED62.7Q
Routine 1 (5)27.427.4
Routine 2 (10)35.322.612.7
98Rusudan KhoperiaGEO62.5
Routine 1 (14)26.326.3
Routine 2 (7)36.222.413.8
1012Katařína ProkešováSVK61.9
Routine 1 (15)25.925.9
Routine 2 (9)36.022.813.2
111Yekaterina KhilkoUZB61.6
Routine 1 (=11)26.826.8
Routine 2 (11)34.821.713.1
1213Kirsten LawtonGBR60.2
Routine 1 (=3)27.627.6
Routine 2 (13)32.620.811.8
1311Lesley DalyAUS58.9
Routine 1 (16)25.825.8
Routine 2 (12)33.120.113.0
142Jennifer ParillaUSA52.7
Routine 1 (=9)26.926.9
Routine 2 (14)25.815.110.7
153Irina KaravayevaRUS39.9
Routine 1 (7)27.127.1
Routine 2 (15)12.86.66.2
165Tatsiana PiatreniaBLR32.9
Routine 1 (=3)27.627.6
Routine 2 (16)5.31.93.4

Final Round (20 August 2004 — 17:48)

Judge #1Dimosthenis KhrysospathisGRE
Judge #2Fermín PérezESP
Judge #3Marcos de OliveiraBRA
Judge #4Martin Andreas ThorssonSWE
Judge #5Vladimír ZemanCZE
Difficulty Judge #1Nikolai MakarovRUS
Difficulty Judge #2Pat HendersonUSA
PosOrdJumperNOCPointsExecDiff
17Anna DogonadzeGER39.625.414.2
24Karen CockburnCAN39.224.614.6
35Huang ShanshanCHN39.025.014.0
48Nataliya ChernovaRUS38.624.614.0
56Olena MovchanUKR37.623.613.0
63Heather Ross-McManusCAN37.423.014.4
72Haruka HirotaJPN37.224.412.8
81Rea LendersNED24.316.77.6