|
| Event type

400 metres Hurdles, Men

Date24 – 26 July 1980
StatusOlympic
LocationBolshaya arena, Tsentralny stadion imeni V.I. Lenina, Moskva
Participants22 from 19 countries

Volker Beck of the GDR won the gold medal – possibly the most devalued gold medal in Olympic history as the American boycott kept Edwin Moses from defending his title. Moses was by 1980 already considered the greatest ever intermediate hurdler and he would have been an overwhelming favorite in Moskva. The second best 400 hurdler in 1980 was also not in Moskva, that being the FRG’s Harald Schmid, the 1978 European Champion. In their absence Beck won in the slowest Olympic winning time since 1964.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1SFFinal
1293Volker BeckGDR50.35 (3 h1)50.36 (1 h1)48.70 (1)Gold
2689Vasily ArkhipenkoURS50.22 (1 h3)49.80 (1 h2)48.86 (2)Silver
3277Gary OakesGBR50.39 (3 h2)50.07 (3 h2)49.11 (3)Bronze
4742Nikolay VasilyevURS50.09 (1 h1)49.87 (2 h2)49.34 (4)
5758Rok KopitarYUG50.34 (3 h3)50.55 (2 h1)49.67 (5)
6571Horia TobocROU50.89 (6 h1)50.58 (3 h1)49.84 (6)
7615Franz MeierSUI50.32 (2 h3)50.12 (4 h2)50.00 (7)
885Yanko BratanovBUL50.56 (5 h3)50.17 (5 h2)56.35 (8)
4 h1 r2/3361Harry SchultingNED50.01 (1 h2)50.61 (4 h1)
5 h1 r2/3706Aleksandr KharlovURS50.79 (4 h2)50.64 (5 h1)
6 h1 r2/3386József SzalaiHUN50.23 (2 h2)51.06 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/3552Ryszard SzparakPOL50.45 (4 h1)50.41 (6 h2)
7 h1 r2/376Antônio FerreiraBRA50.14 (2 h1)52.31 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/3678John Akii-BuaUGA50.87 (5 h1)51.10 (7 h2)
8 h2 r2/3155Juan LloverasESP50.48 (4 h3)51.86 (8 h2)
5 h2 r1/3147José CasabonaESP51.26 (5 h2)
6 h3 r1/3623Christer GullstrandSWE50.95 (6 h3)– (DNS h1)
7 h1 r1/3771Davison LisheboZAM51.73 (7 h1)
7 h3 r1/3637Amer MaaraouiSYR53.26 (7 h3)
8 h3 r1/3459Abdul Latif AbbasKUW53.31 (8 h3)
AC h2 r1/3504Wilfred KarengBOT– (AC h2)
AC h2 r1/368Leonel TellerNCA– (AC h2)
DNS411Ali Hassan KadhumIRQ– (DNS h2)

Round One (24 July 1980 — 10:15)

Top four in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)
1742Nikolay VasilyevURS50.09Q
276Antônio FerreiraBRA50.14Q
3293Volker BeckGDR50.35Q
4552Ryszard SzparakPOL50.45Q
5678John Akii-BuaUGA50.87q
6571Horia TobocROU50.89q
7771Davison LisheboZAM51.73

Heat Two

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)
1361Harry SchultingNED50.01Q
2386József SzalaiHUN50.23Q
3277Gary OakesGBR50.39Q
4706Aleksandr KharlovURS50.79Q
5147José CasabonaESP51.26
AC68Leonel TellerNCADNF
AC504Wilfred KarengBOTDNF
DNS411Ali Hassan KadhumIRQ

Heat Three

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)
1689Vasily ArkhipenkoURS50.22Q
2615Franz MeierSUI50.32Q
3758Rok KopitarYUG50.34Q
4155Juan LloverasESP50.48Q
585Yanko BratanovBUL50.56q
6623Christer GullstrandSWE50.95q
7637Amer MaaraouiSYR53.26
8459Abdul Latif AbbasKUW53.31

Semi-Finals (25 July 1980 — 17:10)

Top three in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)
1293Volker BeckGDR50.36Q
2758Rok KopitarYUG50.55Q
3571Horia TobocROU50.58Q
4361Harry SchultingNED50.61
5706Aleksandr KharlovURS50.64
6386József SzalaiHUN51.06
776Antônio FerreiraBRA52.31
DNS623Christer GullstrandSWE

Heat Two

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)
1689Vasily ArkhipenkoURS49.80Q
2742Nikolay VasilyevURS49.87Q
3277Gary OakesGBR50.07Q
4615Franz MeierSUI50.12q
585Yanko BratanovBUL50.17q
6552Ryszard SzparakPOL50.41
7678John Akii-BuaUGA51.10
8155Juan LloverasESP51.86

Final (26 July 1980 — 19:55)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)
1293Volker BeckGDR48.70
2689Vasily ArkhipenkoURS48.86
3277Gary OakesGBR49.11
4742Nikolay VasilyevURS49.34
5758Rok KopitarYUG49.67
6571Horia TobocROU49.84
7615Franz MeierSUI50.00
885Yanko BratanovBUL56.35