|
| Event type

Discus Throw, Women

Date28 – 29 July 1996
StatusOlympic
LocationCentennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Participants39 from 24 countries
Olympic Record 72.30 / Martina Hellmann GDR / 29 September 1988

Germany’s Ilke Wyludda had won the 1990 and 1994 European Championships but had struggled at the Olympics and World Championships, winning silvers at the Worlds in 1987 and 1995, after being favored. She had been the top thrower in the world from 1988-91, but was now felt to be slightly past her prime. But she ended that jinx in Atlanta with dominating performance. She opened with 68.02 (223-2) to take the lead and improved to 69.66 (228-6½) in the second round. She did not better that mark but her five fair throws all were good enough for the gold medal.

PosNrAthleteNOCQualifyingFinal
13384Ilke WyluddaGER66.78 (1)69.66 (1)Gold
23712Nataliya SadovaRUS62.28 (9)66.48 (2)Silver
33094Elina ZveravaBLR62.74 (8)65.64 (3)Bronze
43345Franka DietzschGER63.94 (3)65.48 (4)
53159Xiao YanlingCHN65.10 (2)64.72 (5)
63679Olga Burova-ChernyavskayaRUS63.02 (5)64.70 (6)
73656Nicoleta GrasuROU63.00 (=6)63.28 (7)
83048Lisa-Marie VizaniariAUS63.00 (=6)62.48 (8)
93605Mette BergmannNOR62.24 (10)62.28 (9)
103640Teresa MachadoPOR62.02 (12)61.38 (10)
113351Anja GündlerGER63.80 (4)61.16 (11)
123092Iryna YatchankaBLR62.04 (11)60.46 (12)
13 r1/23189Bárbara HechevarríaCUB61.98 (13)
14 r1/23021Daniela CostianAUS61.66 (14)
15 r1/23210Alice MatějkováCZE60.72 (15)
16 r1/23194Maritza MarténCUB60.08 (16)
17 r1/23105Atanaska AngelovaBUL59.82 (17)
18 r1/23388Anastasia KelesidouGRE59.60 (18)
19 r1/23211Zdeňka ŠilhaváCZE59.24 (19)
20 r1/23323Jackie McKernanGBR58.88 (20)
21 r1/23577Jacqueline GoormachtighNED58.74 (21)
22 r1/23395Aikaterini VongoliGRE58.70 (22)
23 r1/23613Beatrice FaumuinaNZL58.40 (23)
24 r1/23685Valentina IvanovaRUS58.38 (24)
=25 r1/23255Eha RünneEST58.24 (=25)
=25 r1/23623Renata KatewiczPOL58.24 (=25)
27 r1/23650Cristina BoițROU58.10 (27)
28 r1/23784Monia KariTUN58.02 (28)
29 r1/23788Olena AntonovaUKR57.92 (29)
30 r1/23816Lacy Barnes-MilehamUSA57.48 (30)
31 r1/23393Stella TsikounaGRE56.66 (31)
32 r1/23450Agnese MaffeisITA56.54 (32)
33 r1/23864Suzy PowellUSA56.24 (33)
34 r1/23843Aretha HillUSA56.04 (34)
35 r1/23015Liliana MartinelliARG55.68 (35)
36 r1/23576Corrie de BruinNED55.48 (36)
37 r1/23289Isabelle DevaluezFRA55.08 (37)
38 r1/23077Liudmila FilimonavaBLR53.30 (38)
39 r1/23567Oumou TraoréMLI39.70 (39)

Qualifying Round (28 July 1996)

Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 62.00 metres advanced to the final.

PosAthleteNOCDistance2nd Best
1Ilke WyluddaGER66.78Q
2Xiao YanlingCHN65.10Q
3Franka DietzschGER63.94Q
4Anja GündlerGER63.80Q
5Olga Burova-ChernyavskayaRUS63.02Q
=6Nicoleta GrasuROU63.00Q
=6Lisa-Marie VizaniariAUS63.00Q
8Elina ZveravaBLR62.74Q
9Nataliya SadovaRUS62.28Q
10Mette BergmannNOR62.24Q
11Iryna YatchankaBLR62.04Q
12Teresa MachadoPOR62.02Q
13Bárbara HechevarríaCUB61.98
14Daniela CostianAUS61.66
15Alice MatějkováCZE60.72
16Maritza MarténCUB60.08
17Atanaska AngelovaBUL59.82
18Anastasia KelesidouGRE59.60
19Zdeňka ŠilhaváCZE59.24
20Jackie McKernanGBR58.88
21Jacqueline GoormachtighNED58.74
22Aikaterini VongoliGRE58.70
23Beatrice FaumuinaNZL58.40
24Valentina IvanovaRUS58.38
=25Renata KatewiczPOL58.24
=25Eha RünneEST58.24
27Cristina BoițROU58.10
28Monia KariTUN58.02
29Olena AntonovaUKR57.92
30Lacy Barnes-MilehamUSA57.48
31Stella TsikounaGRE56.66
32Agnese MaffeisITA56.54
33Suzy PowellUSA56.24
34Aretha HillUSA56.04
35Liliana MartinelliARG55.68
36Corrie de BruinNED55.48
37Isabelle DevaluezFRA55.08
38Liudmila FilimonavaBLR53.30
39Oumou TraoréMLI39.70

Qualifying Round, Group A (28 July 1996 — 10:05)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceGroup A Round OneGroup A Round TwoGroup A Round Three
16Ilke WyluddaGER66.7866.78--
214Olga Burova-ChernyavskayaRUS63.0260.3659.6263.02
34Nicoleta GrasuROU63.0063.00--
411Elina ZveravaBLR62.7461.8662.74-
513Teresa MachadoPOR62.0259.1462.02-
617Daniela CostianAUS61.6661.66×61.24
73Maritza MarténCUB60.0859.7057.8060.08
815Atanaska AngelovaBUL59.8259.82××
98Anastasia KelesidouGRE59.6059.6058.4458.56
1019Zdeňka ŠilhaváCZE59.2459.2457.9857.14
1118Aikaterini VongoliGRE58.7058.2455.4858.70
1216Renata KatewiczPOL58.24××58.24
139Monia KariTUN58.02×53.0258.02
142Lacy Barnes-MilehamUSA57.48×57.4856.32
1512Agnese MaffeisITA56.54××56.54
1610Aretha HillUSA56.0456.0455.2055.14
177Liliana MartinelliARG55.6851.4655.68×
181Corrie de BruinNED55.48××55.48
1920Liudmila FilimonavaBLR53.30×53.30×
205Oumou TraoréMLI39.70×39.7037.16

Qualifying Round, Group B (28 July 1996 — 11:35)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceGroup B Round OneGroup B Round TwoGroup B Round Three
119Xiao YanlingCHN65.1059.5659.6065.10
29Franka DietzschGER63.9463.94--
314Anja GündlerGER63.8053.1061.7263.80
41Lisa-Marie VizaniariAUS63.0063.00--
56Nataliya SadovaRUS62.2859.5061.3662.28
63Mette BergmannNOR62.2459.6062.24-
717Iryna YatchankaBLR62.0459.6062.04-
816Bárbara HechevarríaCUB61.9856.7461.3861.98
912Alice MatějkováCZE60.7260.7259.40×
105Jackie McKernanGBR58.8853.7458.8857.60
1110Jacqueline GoormachtighNED58.7455.7056.9458.74
122Beatrice FaumuinaNZL58.4057.30×58.40
134Valentina IvanovaRUS58.3858.3058.3858.32
1411Eha RünneEST58.24××58.24
1515Cristina BoițROU58.1058.10××
168Olena AntonovaUKR57.9257.5657.9254.82
177Stella TsikounaGRE56.66×53.6256.66
1818Suzy PowellUSA56.2455.0656.2453.98
1913Isabelle DevaluezFRA55.0855.08×53.92

Final Round (29 July 1996 — 18:45)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3R4R5R6
16Ilke WyluddaGER69.6668.0269.6666.7067.8667.34×
22Nataliya SadovaRUS66.4862.0465.6663.3466.4865.7265.82
310Elina ZveravaBLR65.6463.9665.6465.6463.0264.1064.84
45Franka DietzschGER65.4864.2265.4863.9063.56××
57Xiao YanlingCHN64.7256.9063.3463.7260.8664.72×
68Olga Burova-ChernyavskayaRUS64.7064.7064.06×64.2061.40×
74Nicoleta GrasuROU63.2861.1263.28×59.9262.7863.26
812Lisa-Marie VizaniariAUS62.4862.48×59.6260.32×59.96
911Mette BergmannNOR62.2859.48×62.28
103Teresa MachadoPOR61.3861.3860.4860.02
111Anja GündlerGER61.1661.1660.7659.48
129Iryna YatchankaBLR60.46×57.7660.46