|
| Event type

1,500 metres, Men

Date25 – 29 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants41 from 26 countries

Rivaling the loss by Aleksandr Karelin in heavyweight Greco-Roman wrestling, this was the biggest upset of the Sydney Olympics. Many people were calling Hicham El Guerrouj the greatest miler in history. Between the 1996 and 2000 Olympics he had lost only two races, and only one over the 1,500/mile distance. He was the world record holder at 1,500 metres, the mile, and at 2,000 metres, and he was the world champion at this distance in 1997 and 1999. Noah Ngeny was a top quality runner and well-known, but he was given little chance to defeat El Guerrouj. Ngeny and El Guerrouj won the semi-final heats. Unusual for an Olympic 1,500 final, the race was run at a quick pace, with Moroccan Youssef Baba leading thru 54.14 and 1:54.77. El Guerrouj took the lead on the third lap, run in 56.8, but Ngeny was on his shoulder. With 25 metres to go, Ngeny took the lead and won by two metres over El G, Kenya’s Bernard Lagat, who later switched allegiance and ran for the United States, getting up for the bronze medal.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1SFFinal
12389Noah NgenyKEN3:38.03 (1 h3)3:39.29 (1 h1)3:32.07 (1)GoldOR
22515Hicham El GuerroujMAR3:38.57 (1 h1)3:37.60 (1 h2)3:32.32 (2)Silver
32384Bernard LagatKEN3:40.42 (2 h2)3:37.84 (2 h2)3:32.44 (3)Bronze
41708Mehdi BaalaFRA3:40.35 (1 h2)3:38.15 (4 h2)3:34.14 (4)
51328Kevin SullivanCAN3:40.80 (4 h2)3:39.66 (2 h1)3:35.50 (5)
61665Daniel ZegeyeETH3:40.91 (5 h2)3:38.08 (3 h2)3:36.78 (6)
71575Andrés DíazESP3:38.54 (3 h3)3:38.41 (6 h2)3:37.27 (7)
81587Juan Carlos HigueroESP3:40.60 (3 h2)3:38.37 (5 h2)3:38.91 (8)
91810John MayockGBR3:39.08 (4 h1)3:38.68 (7 h2)3:39.41 (9)
103310Jason PyrahUSA3:38.94 (7 h3)3:40.04 (3 h1)3:39.84 (10)
111732Driss MaazouziFRA3:38.88 (6 h3)3:40.23 (5 h1)3:45.46 (11)
122511Youssef BabaMAR3:38.68 (4 h3)3:40.16 (4 h1)3:56.08 (12)
6 h1 r2/33187Julius AchonUGA3:39.40 (7 h1)3:40.32 (6 h1)
7 h1 r2/31659Hailu MekonnenETH3:39.09 (5 h1)3:40.92 (7 h1)
8 h1 r2/31273Hudson de SouzaBRA3:39.70 (10 h3)3:41.00 (8 h1)
8 h2 r2/32612Marko KoersNED3:39.16 (8 h3)3:39.42 (8 h2)
9 h1 r2/33314Michael StemberUSA3:39.13 (6 h1)3:42.30 (9 h1)
9 h2 r2/33290Gabe JenningsUSA3:40.96 (6 h2)3:40.10 (9 h2)
10 h1 r2/31796Andy GraffinGBR3:39.75 (11 h3)3:42.72 (10 h1)
10 h2 r2/31653Berhanu AlemuETH3:38.79 (5 h3)3:41.09 (10 h2)
11 h1 r2/31609José Antonio RédolatESP3:38.66 (2 h1)3:45.46 (11 h1)
11 h2 r2/31010Kamal BoulahfaneALG3:39.01 (3 h1)3:43.98 (11 h2)
12 h1 r2/31017Noureddine MorceliALG3:38.41 (2 h3)4:00.78 (12 h1)
12 h2 r2/33062Mohamed Babiker YagoubSUD3:39.52 (9 h3)3:50.60 (12 h2)
7 h2 r1/32524Adil KaouchMAR3:41.06 (7 h2)
8 h1 r1/32372William ChirchirKEN3:40.22 (8 h1)
8 h2 r1/31013Mohamed KhaldiALG3:41.16 (8 h2)
9 h1 r1/32142James NolanIRL3:40.50 (9 h1)
9 h2 r1/32903Vyacheslav ShabuninRUS3:41.52 (9 h2)
10 h1 r1/33432Darko RadomirovićSCG3:43.57 (10 h1)
10 h2 r1/33200Ivan HeshkoUKR3:41.80 (10 h2)
11 h1 r1/31070Nick HowarthAUS3:45.46 (11 h1)
11 h2 r1/32991Alexis SharangaboRWA3:44.06 (11 h2)
12 h1 r1/31458Branko ZorkoCRO3:46.16 (12 h1)
12 h2 r1/33450Chungu ChipakoZAM3:49.79 (12 h2)
12 h3 r1/33044Ibrahim Mohamed AdenSOM3:40.33 (12 h3)
13 h1 r1/32540Francis MunthaliMAW3:46.34 (13 h1)
13 h2 r1/31855José Luis EbatelaGEQ4:06.14 (13 h2)
13 h3 r1/32767Rui SilvaPOR3:41.93 (13 h3)
14 h3 r1/32599Sidi Mohamed Ould BidjelMTN4:03.74 (14 h3)
AC h2 r1/31820Tony WhitemanGBR– (AC h2)

Round One (25 September 2000)

Top six in each heat and next six fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (10:40)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
17Hicham El GuerroujMAR3:38.57Q
22José Antonio RédolatESP3:38.66Q
310Kamal BoulahfaneALG3:39.01Q
43John MayockGBR3:39.08Q
58Hailu MekonnenETH3:39.09Q
612Michael StemberUSA3:39.13Q
76Julius AchonUGA3:39.40q
85William ChirchirKEN3:40.22
913James NolanIRL3:40.50
1011Darko RadomirovićSCG3:43.57
114Nick HowarthAUS3:45.46
129Branko ZorkoCRO3:46.16
131Francis MunthaliMAW3:46.34

Heat Two (10:48)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
13Mehdi BaalaFRA3:40.35Q
25Bernard LagatKEN3:40.42Q
31Juan Carlos HigueroESP3:40.60Q
412Kevin SullivanCAN3:40.80Q
52Daniel ZegeyeETH3:40.91Q
614Gabe JenningsUSA3:40.96Q
713Adil KaouchMAR3:41.06
86Mohamed KhaldiALG3:41.16
97Vyacheslav ShabuninRUS3:41.52
109Ivan HeshkoUKR3:41.80
118Alexis SharangaboRWA3:44.06
1211Chungu ChipakoZAM3:49.79
134José Luis EbatelaGEQ4:06.14
AC10Tony WhitemanGBRDNF

Heat Three (10:56)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
17Noah NgenyKEN3:38.03Q
214Noureddine MorceliALG3:38.41Q
33Andrés DíazESP3:38.54Q
41Youssef BabaMAR3:38.68Q
54Berhanu AlemuETH3:38.79Q
65Driss MaazouziFRA3:38.88Q
713Jason PyrahUSA3:38.94q
89Marko KoersNED3:39.16q
912Mohamed Babiker YagoubSUD3:39.52q
102Hudson de SouzaBRA3:39.70q
116Andy GraffinGBR3:39.75q
1211Ibrahim Mohamed AdenSOM3:40.33
1310Rui SilvaPOR3:41.93
148Sidi Mohamed Ould BidjelMTN4:03.74

Semi-Finals (27 September 2000)

Top five in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the final.

Heat One (18:30)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
112Noah NgenyKEN3:39.29Q
22Kevin SullivanCAN3:39.66Q
311Jason PyrahUSA3:40.04Q
49Youssef BabaMAR3:40.16Q
58Driss MaazouziFRA3:40.23Q
66Julius AchonUGA3:40.32
710Hailu MekonnenETH3:40.92
83Hudson de SouzaBRA3:41.00
91Michael StemberUSA3:42.30
107Andy GraffinGBR3:42.72
115José Antonio RédolatESP3:45.46
124Noureddine MorceliALG4:00.78

Heat Two (18:40)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
16Hicham El GuerroujMAR3:37.60Q
210Bernard LagatKEN3:37.84Q
311Daniel ZegeyeETH3:38.08Q
44Mehdi BaalaFRA3:38.15Q
512Juan Carlos HigueroESP3:38.37Q
62Andrés DíazESP3:38.41q
75John MayockGBR3:38.68q
87Marko KoersNED3:39.42
99Gabe JenningsUSA3:40.10
103Berhanu AlemuETH3:41.09
111Kamal BoulahfaneALG3:43.98
128Mohamed Babiker YagoubSUD3:50.60

Final (29 September 2000 — 20:00)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
111Noah NgenyKEN3:32.07OR
21Hicham El GuerroujMAR3:32.32
37Bernard LagatKEN3:32.44
48Mehdi BaalaFRA3:34.14
52Kevin SullivanCAN3:35.50
63Daniel ZegeyeETH3:36.78
710Andrés DíazESP3:37.27
84Juan Carlos HigueroESP3:38.91
95John MayockGBR3:39.41
106Jason PyrahUSA3:39.84
1112Driss MaazouziFRA3:45.46
129Youssef BabaMAR3:56.08

Splits

400 m54.14Youssef Baba
800 m1:54.77Youssef Baba
1,200 m2:51.67Hicham El Guerrouj