|
| Event type

Shot Put, Women

Date27 – 28 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants25 from 18 countries
Olympic Record 22.41 / Ilona Slupianek GDR / 24 July 1980

Astrid Kumbernuss (GER) had won the last three World Championships and was the defending champion, but was not as dominant as she had been in 1996. The 1992 Olympic champion, Svetlana Krivelyova, was also back and was expected to challenge. But the surprise of the competition was Belarussian Yanina Karolchik who led the qualifying and then held on to win the gold medal. Karolchik had no podium finishes at major championships. She led in round one of the final with 19.43 (63-9), but Russian Larisa Peleshenko took the lead with 19.92 (65-4¼) in the second round. That led until the final round when Karolchik threw her personal best of 20.56 (67-5½) to win.

PosNrAthleteNOCQualifyingFinal
11238Yanina KarolchykBLR19.36 (1)20.56 (1)Gold
22963Larisa PeleshenkoRUS19.08 (3)19.92 (2)Silver
31912Astrid KumbernussGER18.90 (5)19.62 (3)Bronze
42952Svetlana KrivelyovaRUS18.56 (6)19.37 (4)
52731Krystyna Danilczyk-ZabawskaPOL18.93 (4)19.18 (5)
61489Yumileidi CumbáCUB18.42 (8)18.70 (6)
71999Kalliopi OuzouniGRE18.56 (7)18.63 (7)
81911Nadine Kleinert-SchmittGER18.39 (9)18.49 (8)
92619Lieja KoemanNED17.99 (11)17.96 (9)
102973Olga RyabinkinaRUS19.20 (2)17.85 (10)
111375Cheng XiaoyanCHN18.23 (10)17.85 (11)
121150Walentina FedjuschinaAUT17.84 (12)17.14 (12)
13 r1/21839Judy OakesGBR17.81 (13)
14 r1/22643Vivian ChukwuemekaNGR17.47 (14)
15 r1/22425Lee Myeong-SeonKOR17.44 (15)
16 r1/23370Connie Price-SmithUSA17.42 (16)
17 r1/23339Jesseca CrossUSA17.27 (17)
18 r1/22743Katarzyna ŻakowiczPOL16.95 (18)
19 r1/22244Mara RosolenITA16.66 (19)
20 r1/21758Laurence ManfrédiFRA16.57 (20)
21 r1/22366Iolanta UlyevaKAZ16.38 (21)
22 r1/23378Teri TunksUSA16.34 (22)
23 r1/21644Martina de la PuenteESP16.30 (23)
24 r1/21391Yu XinCHN16.18 (24)
25 r1/22300Nada KawarJOR15.67 (25)

Qualifying Round (27 September 2000)

Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 18.50 metres advanced to the final.

PosAthleteNOCDistance2nd Best
1Yanina KarolchykBLR19.36Q
2Olga RyabinkinaRUS19.20Q
3Larisa PeleshenkoRUS19.08Q
4Krystyna Danilczyk-ZabawskaPOL18.93Q
5Astrid KumbernussGER18.90Q
6Svetlana KrivelyovaRUS18.5618.48Q
7Kalliopi OuzouniGRE18.5617.35Q
8Yumileidi CumbáCUB18.42q
9Nadine Kleinert-SchmittGER18.39q
10Cheng XiaoyanCHN18.23q
11Lieja KoemanNED17.99q
12Walentina FedjuschinaAUT17.84q
13Judy OakesGBR17.81
14Vivian ChukwuemekaNGR17.47
15Lee Myeong-SeonKOR17.44
16Connie Price-SmithUSA17.42
17Jesseca CrossUSA17.27
18Katarzyna ŻakowiczPOL16.95
19Mara RosolenITA16.66
20Laurence ManfrédiFRA16.57
21Iolanta UlyevaKAZ16.38
22Teri TunksUSA16.34
23Martina de la PuenteESP16.30
24Yu XinCHN16.18
25Nada KawarJOR15.67

Qualifying Round, Group A (27 September 2000 — 10:00)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3
112Krystyna Danilczyk-ZabawskaPOL18.9318.3218.4218.93
27Astrid KumbernussGER18.9018.90--
33Svetlana KrivelyovaRUS18.5618.4818.56-
411Kalliopi OuzouniGRE18.5617.3518.56-
52Yumileidi CumbáCUB18.42×18.0218.42
68Cheng XiaoyanCHN18.2317.6718.23×
76Lieja KoemanNED17.9917.4317.9917.35
81Vivian ChukwuemekaNGR17.47×17.3317.47
94Lee Myeong-SeonKOR17.4417.2517.4017.44
105Connie Price-SmithUSA17.4217.3816.7017.42
119Laurence ManfrédiFRA16.5716.5716.38×
1210Martina de la PuenteESP16.30×16.30×

Qualifying Round, Group B (27 September 2000 — 10:00)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3
12Yanina KarolchykBLR19.3619.36--
210Olga RyabinkinaRUS19.2017.3218.0419.20
39Larisa PeleshenkoRUS19.0819.08--
47Nadine Kleinert-SchmittGER18.3917.75×18.39
56Walentina FedjuschinaAUT17.8416.9517.8417.45
61Judy OakesGBR17.8116.96×17.81
78Jesseca CrossUSA17.2717.1517.2716.91
812Katarzyna ŻakowiczPOL16.9516.4916.7416.95
94Mara RosolenITA16.6616.13×16.66
1013Iolanta UlyevaKAZ16.3816.3815.1116.31
113Teri TunksUSA16.34×15.3016.34
125Yu XinCHN16.1815.6816.18-
1311Nada KawarJOR15.67×15.67×

Final Round (28 September 2000 — 20:30)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3R4R5R6
15Yanina KarolchykBLR20.5619.43×18.7619.11×20.56
212Larisa PeleshenkoRUS19.9219.1619.9219.79××19.60
39Astrid KumbernussGER19.6219.3819.2418.7318.7618.8919.62
42Svetlana KrivelyovaRUS19.3718.8418.6019.0419.1219.3719.36
54Krystyna Danilczyk-ZabawskaPOL19.1818.6117.9319.1818.39×17.16
610Yumileidi CumbáCUB18.7018.3318.3018.70×××
78Kalliopi OuzouniGRE18.6318.45×18.6318.34×17.09
81Nadine Kleinert-SchmittGER18.49×18.4918.33×××
911Lieja KoemanNED17.96×17.5617.96
106Olga RyabinkinaRUS17.8517.3317.8517.66
113Cheng XiaoyanCHN17.8517.3017.85×
127Walentina FedjuschinaAUT17.1416.7017.1416.75