|
| Event type

Pole Vault, Women

Date21 – 24 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiako Stadio, Olympiako Athletiko Kentro Athinon Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Participants35 from 22 countries

The huge favorite was Russian Yelena Isinbayeva who had broken the world record four times within the past year. Her teammate Svetlana Feofanova, 2002 European Champion, and twice a world-record setter was also given consideration. Stacy Dragila, the 2000 gold medalist, was back but was not expected to challenge the Russians, and she would not get thru the qualifying round. In the competition, Feofanova was the early leader at 4.70 (15-5) and 4.75 (15-7) as Isinbayeva had a single miss at each height and then passed to the next height. Needing to clear 4.80 (15-9) with only a single attempt left, she did so nicely, and won the gold when Feofanova had single misses at the next three heights, and had to settle for 4.75. Isinbayeva had clearances of 4.80 (15-9) and 4.85 (15-11), before having the bar set at a world record of 4.91 (16-1¼), which she cleared easily.

PosNrAthleteNOCQualifying RoundFinal Round
12881Yelena IsinbayevaRUS4.40 (=4)4.91 (1)GoldOR
22871Svetlana FeofanovaRUS4.40 (=4)4.75 (2)SilverOR
32695Anna RogowskaPOL4.45 (3)4.70 (3)BronzeOR
42693Monika PyrekPOL4.45 (1)4.55 (4)
52144Þórey Edda ElísdóttirISL4.40 (10)4.55 (5)
=61311Dana EllisCAN4.40 (=8)4.40 (=6)
=61559Naroa AgirreESP4.40 (=8)4.40 (=6)
=61722Vanessa BoslakFRA4.40 (11)4.40 (=6)
=63163Anzhela BalakhonovaUKR4.40 (13)4.40 (=6)
101318Stephanie McCannCAN4.40 (14)4.40 (10)
111495Pavla HamáčkováCZE4.45 (2)4.40 (11)
121490Kateřina BaďurováCZE4.40 (=4)4.20 (12)
=131038Alejandra GarcíaARG4.40 (12)4.20 (=13)
=131935Silke SpiegelburgGER4.40 (15)4.20 (=13)
AC r2/21570Dana CervantesESP4.40 (=4)– (AC)
16 r1/21068Kym HoweAUS4.30 (16)
17 r1/23342Jillian SchwartzUSA4.30 (17)
=18 r1/22025Georgia TsilingkiriGRE4.30 (=18)
=18 r1/22081Krisztina MolnárHUN4.30 (=18)
=18 r1/22885Anastasiya IvanovaRUS4.30 (=18)
=18 r1/23253Stacy DragilaUSA4.30 (=18)
22 r1/21893Carolin HingstGER4.30 (22)
23 r1/21386Zhao YingyingCHN4.30 (23)
=24 r1/21289Tanya StefanovaBUL4.15 (=24)
=24 r1/21342Gao ShuyingCHN4.15 (=24)
=24 r1/21482Anna FoitidouCYP4.15 (=24)
=24 r1/21904Floé KühnertGER4.15 (=24)
=24 r1/22635Melina HamiltonNZL4.15 (=24)
=24 r1/23014Teja MelinkSLO4.15 (=24)
=24 r1/23051Nadine RohrSUI4.15 (=24)
=24 r1/23346Kellie SuttleUSA4.15 (=24)
32 r1/22272Takayo KondoJPN4.15 (32)
33 r1/21337Carolina TorresCHI4.00 (33)
34 r1/21764Marie PoissonnierFRA4.00 (34)
AC r1/22014Afroditi SkafidaGRE– (AC)

Qualifying Round (21 August 2004 — 19:00-21:10)

Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 4.45 metres advanced to the final.

PosAthleteNOCHeightMissesTotal Misses
1Monika PyrekPOL4.4501Q
2Pavla HamáčkováCZE4.4513Q
3Anna RogowskaPOL4.4523Q
=4Svetlana FeofanovaRUS4.4000q
=4Yelena IsinbayevaRUS4.4000q
=4Kateřina BaďurováCZE4.4000q
=4Dana CervantesESP4.4000q
=8Naroa AgirreESP4.4001q
=8Dana EllisCAN4.4001q
10Þórey Edda ElísdóttirISL4.4003q
11Vanessa BoslakFRA4.4011q
12Alejandra GarcíaARG4.4012q
13Anzhela BalakhonovaUKR4.4022q
14Stephanie McCannCAN4.4023q
15Silke SpiegelburgGER4.4024q
16Kym HoweAUS4.3000
17Jillian SchwartzUSA4.3002
=18Krisztina MolnárHUN4.30111
=18Stacy DragilaUSA4.3011
=18Anastasiya IvanovaRUS4.3011
=18Georgia TsilingkiriGRE4.3011
22Carolin HingstGER4.3022
23Zhao YingyingCHN4.3023
=24Tanya StefanovaBUL4.1500
=24Gao ShuyingCHN4.1500
=24Kellie SuttleUSA4.1500
=24Floé KühnertGER4.1500
=24Melina HamiltonNZL4.1500
=24Teja MelinkSLO4.1500
=24Nadine RohrSUI4.1500
=24Anna FoitidouCYP4.1500
32Takayo KondoJPN4.1522
33Carolina TorresCHI4.0011
34Marie PoissonnierFRA4.0022
ACAfroditi SkafidaGRENH

Qualifying Round, Group A (21 August 2004 — 19:00-21:10)

PosAthleteNOCHeightMissesTotal Misses3.80 m4.00 m4.15 m4.30 m4.40 m4.45 m
1Monika PyrekPOL4.4501--oox-o
2Pavla HamáčkováCZE4.4513--oxxo-xo
3Svetlana FeofanovaRUS4.4000----o
4Naroa AgirreESP4.4001-oxooo
5Anzhela BalakhonovaUKR4.4022---oxxo
6Stephanie McCannCAN4.4023--oxoxxo
=7Krisztina MolnárHUN4.3011-ooxoxxx
=7Stacy DragilaUSA4.3011---xoxxx
=7Anastasiya IvanovaRUS4.3011--oxoxxx
=7Georgia TsilingkiriGRE4.3011-ooxoxxx
11Zhao YingyingCHN4.3023-oxoxxoxxx
=12Tanya StefanovaBUL4.1500-ooxxx
=12Kellie SuttleUSA4.1500--oxxx
=12Floé KühnertGER4.1500-ooxxx
=12Melina HamiltonNZL4.1500-ooxxx
=12Teja MelinkSLO4.1500oooxxx
17Carolina TorresCHI4.0011-xoxxx
18Marie PoissonnierFRA4.0022-xxoxxx

Qualifying Round, Group B (21 August 2004 — 19:00-21:10)

PosAthleteNOCHeightMissesTotal Misses3.80 m4.00 m4.15 m4.30 m4.40 m4.45 m
1Anna RogowskaPOL4.4523--xoo-xxo
=2Yelena IsinbayevaRUS4.4000----o
=2Kateřina BaďurováCZE4.4000-oooo
=2Dana CervantesESP4.4000--ooo
5Dana EllisCAN4.4001--oxoo
6Þórey Edda ElísdóttirISL4.4003--xoxxoo
7Vanessa BoslakFRA4.4011--ooxo
8Alejandra GarcíaARG4.4012-xoooxo
9Silke SpiegelburgGER4.4024xoxoooxxo
10Kym HoweAUS4.3000-oooxxx
11Jillian SchwartzUSA4.3002--xxooxxx
12Carolin HingstGER4.3022--oxxoxxx
=13Gao ShuyingCHN4.1500-ooxxx
=13Nadine RohrSUI4.1500-ooxxx
=13Anna FoitidouCYP4.1500oooxxx
16Takayo KondoJPN4.1522-oxxoxxx
ACAfroditi SkafidaGRENH

Final Round (24 August 2004 — 20:55-23:30)

PosAthleteNOCHeightMissesTotal Misses4.00 m4.20 m4.40 m4.55 m4.65 m4.70 m4.75 m4.80 m4.85 m4.90 m4.91 m
1Yelena IsinbayevaRUS4.9102--ooox-x-oo-oOR
2Svetlana FeofanovaRUS4.7511--ooooxox-x-xOR
3Anna RogowskaPOL4.7002-ooxxoooxxxOR
4Monika PyrekPOL4.5500-oooxxx
5Þórey Edda ElísdóttirISL4.5513-oxxoxoxx-x--
=6Anzhela BalakhonovaUKR4.4000-ooxxx
=6Naroa AgirreESP4.4000oooxxx
=6Dana EllisCAN4.4000-ooxxx
=6Vanessa BoslakFRA4.4000-ooxxx
10Stephanie McCannCAN4.4001-xooxxx
11Pavla HamáčkováCZE4.4022ooxxoxxx
12Kateřina BaďurováCZE4.2011oxoxxx
=13Alejandra GarcíaARG4.2022oxxoxxx
=13Silke SpiegelburgGER4.2022oxxoxxx
ACDana CervantesESPNH