|
| Event type

Hammer Throw, Women

Date23 – 25 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiako Stadio, Olympiako Athletiko Kentro Athinon Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Participants48 from 27 countries

Olga Kuzenkova (RUS) had a habit of placing second in major internationals – the 1998 Europeans and the 1999/2001/2003 World Championships, although she had won the 2002 European Championships. She was favored, having set nine world records with the hammer, but none since 1999. She led throughout, tossing 73.18 (240-1) in round one, and improving to 74.27 (243-8) in round two, and 75.02 (246-1) in round three – her best mark. Cubans Yipsi Moreno and Yunaika Crawford won the other medals, moving into these positions in rounds two and three.

PosNrAthleteNOCQualifyingFinal
12903Olga KuzenkovaRUS73.71 (1)75.02 (1)GoldOR
21469Yipsi MorenoCUB70.56 (7)73.36 (2)Silver
31447Yunaika CrawfordCUB71.74 (2)73.16 (3)Bronze
41888Betty HeidlerGER69.81 (8)72.73 (4)
52699Kamila SkolimowskaPOL68.66 (10)72.57 (5)
61204Volha TsandarBLR69.61 (9)72.27 (6)
71384Zhang WenxiuCHN71.56 (5)72.03 (7)
83195Iryna SekachovaUKR71.63 (4)70.40 (8)
93131Candice ScottTTO68.27 (12)69.94 (9)
101343Gu YuanCHN71.65 (3)69.76 (10)
111867Andrea BunjesGER70.73 (6)68.40 (11)
122002Alexandra PapageorgiouGRE68.58 (11)66.83 (12)
13 r1/21428Ivana BrkljačićCRO68.21 (13)
14 r1/21365Liu YinghuiCHN68.12 (14)
15 r1/21760Manuèla MontebrunFRA67.90 (15)
16 r1/22893Yelena KonevtsevaRUS67.83 (16)
17 r1/22068Katalin DivósHUN67.64 (17)
18 r1/22093Júlia TudjaHUN66.85 (18)
19 r1/22910Tatyana LysenkoRUS66.82 (19)
20 r1/23265Erin GilreathUSA66.71 (20)
21 r1/21898Susanne KeilGER66.35 (21)
22 r1/21706Sini PöyryFIN66.05 (22)
23 r1/21567Berta CastellsESP66.05 (23)
24 r1/22083Éva OrbánHUN65.76 (24)
25 r1/21196Maryia SmaliachkovaBLR65.68 (25)
26 r1/22156Ester BalassiniITA65.58 (26)
27 r1/22279Yuka MurofushiJPN65.33 (27)
28 r1/22169Clarissa ClarettiITA65.06 (28)
29 r1/23304Anna MahonUSA64.99 (29)
30 r1/21836Lorraine ShawGBR64.79 (30)
31 r1/21200Sviatlana SudakBLR64.42 (31)
32 r1/21060Bronwyn EaglesAUS64.09 (32)
33 r1/21072Brooke KruegerAUS63.88 (33)
34 r1/22750Vânia SilvaPOR63.81 (34)
35 r1/22518Violeta GuzmánMEX62.76 (35)
36 r1/22022Evdokia TsamoglouGRE62.76 (36)
37 r1/21478Aldenay VasalloCUB62.64 (37)
38 r1/21550Marwa HusseinEGY62.27 (38)
39 r1/23286Jackie JeschelnigUSA62.23 (39)
40 r1/22001Stella PapadopoulouGRE61.61 (40)
41 r1/21845Shirley WebbGBR61.60 (41)
42 r1/21522Lucie VrbenskáCZE60.29 (42)
43 r1/21037Jenny DahlgrenARG59.52 (43)
44 r1/21091Debbie SosimenkoAUS57.79 (44)
45 r1/21431Sanja GavrilovićCRO56.79 (45)
46 r1/21112Marina LapinaAZE55.34 (46)
AC r1/21048Lisa MisipekaASA– (AC)
AC r1/21488Eleni TeloniCYP– (AC)

Qualifying Round (23 August 2004 — 9:05)

Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 68.50 metres advanced to the final.

PosAthleteNOCDistance2nd Best
1Olga KuzenkovaRUS73.71QOR
2Yunaika CrawfordCUB71.74Q
3Gu YuanCHN71.65QOR
4Iryna SekachovaUKR71.63Q
5Zhang WenxiuCHN71.56Q
6Andrea BunjesGER70.73Q
7Yipsi MorenoCUB70.56Q
8Betty HeidlerGER69.81Q
9Volha TsandarBLR69.61Q
10Kamila SkolimowskaPOL68.66Q
11Alexandra PapageorgiouGRE68.58Q
12Candice ScottTTO68.27q
13Ivana BrkljačićCRO68.21
14Liu YinghuiCHN68.12
15Manuèla MontebrunFRA67.90
16Yelena KonevtsevaRUS67.83
17Katalin DivósHUN67.64
18Júlia TudjaHUN66.85
19Tatyana LysenkoRUS66.82
20Erin GilreathUSA66.71
21Susanne KeilGER66.35
22Sini PöyryFIN66.0564.35
23Berta CastellsESP66.0564.30
24Éva OrbánHUN65.76
25Maryia SmaliachkovaBLR65.68
26Ester BalassiniITA65.58
27Yuka MurofushiJPN65.33
28Clarissa ClarettiITA65.06
29Anna MahonUSA64.99
30Lorraine ShawGBR64.79
31Sviatlana SudakBLR64.42
32Bronwyn EaglesAUS64.09
33Brooke KruegerAUS63.88
34Vânia SilvaPOR63.81
35Violeta GuzmánMEX62.7661.45
36Evdokia TsamoglouGRE62.7657.56
37Aldenay VasalloCUB62.64
38Marwa HusseinEGY62.27
39Jackie JeschelnigUSA62.23
40Stella PapadopoulouGRE61.61
41Shirley WebbGBR61.60
42Lucie VrbenskáCZE60.29
43Jenny DahlgrenARG59.52
44Debbie SosimenkoAUS57.79
45Sanja GavrilovićCRO56.79
46Marina LapinaAZE55.34
ACLisa MisipekaASANM
ACEleni TeloniCYPNM

Qualifying Round, Group A (23 August 2004 — 9:05-10:00)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceGroup A Round OneGroup A Round TwoGroup A Round Three
122Gu YuanCHN71.6571.65--OR
212Iryna SekachovaUKR71.6366.5771.63-
315Andrea BunjesGER70.7370.73--
423Yipsi MorenoCUB70.5670.56--
519Kamila SkolimowskaPOL68.6667.2968.66-
63Ivana BrkljačićCRO68.2163.2168.2168.15
713Yelena KonevtsevaRUS67.8366.8867.83×
824Katalin DivósHUN67.6467.3967.64×
914Júlia TudjaHUN66.8562.8065.9466.85
101Erin GilreathUSA66.7166.7165.4666.52
1118Berta CastellsESP66.0564.30×66.05
126Maryia SmaliachkovaBLR65.6865.6865.31×
135Ester BalassiniITA65.58×54.9765.58
148Yuka MurofushiJPN65.3365.33×63.42
152Clarissa ClarettiITA65.0662.43×65.06
1620Bronwyn EaglesAUS64.09×64.09×
174Brooke KruegerAUS63.8863.00×63.88
189Vânia SilvaPOR63.8163.8161.7761.44
197Evdokia TsamoglouGRE62.7657.5662.76×
2017Shirley WebbGBR61.6061.60××
2116Lucie VrbenskáCZE60.29×60.1460.29
2211Jenny DahlgrenARG59.52××59.52
2310Sanja GavrilovićCRO56.7956.79××
AC21Eleni TeloniCYP×--NM

Qualifying Round, Group B (23 August 2004 — 10:50-11:45)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceGroup B Round OneGroup B Round TwoGroup B Round Three
114Olga KuzenkovaRUS73.7173.71--OR
222Yunaika CrawfordCUB71.7471.74--
316Zhang WenxiuCHN71.5671.56--
44Betty HeidlerGER69.8166.2069.81-
58Volha TsandarBLR69.6166.20×69.61
65Alexandra PapageorgiouGRE68.5864.5968.58-
723Candice ScottTTO68.27×66.9768.27
821Liu YinghuiCHN68.1266.6766.3068.12
920Manuèla MontebrunFRA67.9064.3167.7467.90
1013Tatyana LysenkoRUS66.82×66.8265.57
1111Susanne KeilGER66.3566.35××
1212Sini PöyryFIN66.0566.05×64.35
136Éva OrbánHUN65.7665.7663.6863.31
1418Anna MahonUSA64.9964.1164.9961.65
1515Lorraine ShawGBR64.7963.0663.1364.79
1619Sviatlana SudakBLR64.42××64.42
171Violeta GuzmánMEX62.7662.7658.1861.45
1817Aldenay VasalloCUB62.6462.6460.7161.08
199Marwa HusseinEGY62.2762.27×57.24
2010Jackie JeschelnigUSA62.2358.00×62.23
2124Stella PapadopoulouGRE61.6161.4861.61×
227Debbie SosimenkoAUS57.79×57.7957.62
233Marina LapinaAZE55.3455.3450.60×
AC2Lisa MisipekaASA×××NM

Final Round (25 August 2004 — 22:10-23:29)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3R4R5R6
19/8Olga KuzenkovaRUS75.0273.1874.2775.02×72.6074.92OR
212/5Yipsi MorenoCUB73.36×72.68××73.36×
31/7Yunaika CrawfordCUB73.1670.9871.4373.16××70.06
48/6Betty HeidlerGER72.73×67.7172.7372.4770.2168.49
54/4Kamila SkolimowskaPOL72.5769.9168.5072.57××67.06
65/3Volha TsandarBLR72.2766.1770.1572.2765.01×68.63
710/2Zhang WenxiuCHN72.03×72.03×68.03××
82/1Iryna SekachovaUKR70.4069.4070.1167.3466.4070.40×
96Candice ScottTTO69.9463.1369.9468.51
107Gu YuanCHN69.7667.5968.6269.76
113Andrea BunjesGER68.4068.4061.7868.22
1211Alexandra PapageorgiouGRE66.83×63.2666.83