|
| Event type

Team All-Around, Women

Date13 – 14 August 1948
StatusOlympic
LocationEmpress Hall, Earls Court Exhibition Centre, Kensington, London
Participants88 from 11 countries
FormatEight-person teams. Best six individual total scores to count towards team score.

The women’s team event was marred by tragedy prior to the competition. The co-favorites were considered to be Czechoslovakia and Hungary, although there had been few international competitions since World War II had ended. Czechoslovakia brought two Misáková sisters – Eliska and Miloslava. But Eliska contracted poliomyelitis on arriving in England, and was quickly placed into an iron lung for four days at Uxbridge Isolation Hospital. She died on the day the women’s gymnastic event started. Czechoslovakia still competed and won the gold medal fairly easily over Hungary, with the United States taking bronze. Zdena Veřmiřovská was the leading scorer overall and for the Czechoslovak team. At the victory ceremony, the Czechoslovak flag was raised with a black border around it in mourning for Eliska.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTPIPGEP
1CzechoslovakiaTCH445.45316.70128.75Gold
Zdeňka Honsová54.85
Miloslava Misáková53.40
Věra Růžičková53.00
Božena Srncová52.95
Milena Müllerová52.50
Zdena Veřmiřovská50.00
Olga Šilhánová49.95
Marie Kovářová49.60
2HungaryHUN440.55316.70123.85Silver
Edit Weckinger54.25
Mária Kövi-Zalai53.40
Irén Karcsics53.25
Erzsébet Gulyás-Köteles52.25
Erzsébet Balázs52.10
Olga Tass51.45
Anna Fehér49.15
Margit Nagy-Sándor39.10
3United StatesUSA422.60303.15119.45Bronze
Helen Schifano51.70
Clara Schroth51.05
Meta Elste50.90
Marian Barone50.30
Laddie Bakanic50.10
Connie Lenz49.10
Anita Simonis47.80
Dorothy Dalton47.65
4SwedenSWE417.95303.35114.60
Karin Lindberg52.70
Kerstin Bohman51.40
Ingrid Sandahl51.00
Göta Pettersson50.10
Gunnel Johansson49.10
Märta Andersson49.05
Ingrid Andersson47.10
Stina Haage39.10
5NetherlandsNED408.35285.25123.10
Cootje Tonneman52.50
Lenie Gerrietsen49.50
Jacoba Wijnands47.25
Annie Ros45.75
Anna Maria van Geene45.45
Klara Post44.80
Truida Heil-Bonnet42.55
Dientje Meijer-Haantjes38.30
6AustriaAUT405.45291.65113.80
Gerti Fesl51.05
Gretchen Hehenberger50.00
Trude Kolar48.65
Edeltraud Schramm48.35
Erika Enzenhofer48.00
Traudl Ruckser45.60
Gertrude Gries45.10
Gertrude Winnige38.95
7YugoslaviaYUG397.90278.90119.00
Vida Gerbec49.00
Dragana Đorđević47.60
Ruža Vojsk47.20
Draginja Đipalović47.15
Tanja Žutić45.25
Dragica Basletić42.70
Zlatica Mijatović40.35
Neža Černe24.70
8ItalyITA394.20281.60112.60
Laura Micheli53.65
Elena Santoni47.55
Licia Macchini46.30
Vanda Nuti45.75
Lilia Torriani45.10
Renata Bianchi43.25
Norma Icardi40.70
Luciana Pezzoni28.20
9Great BritainGBR392.95285.90107.05
Cissy Davies49.90
Joan Airey49.00
Pat Hirst48.70
Pat Evans46.95
Dorothy Hey46.15
Audrey Rennard45.20
Irene Hirst43.60
Dorothy Smith26.35
10FranceFRA384.65280.15104.50
Florence Vallée48.80
Jeannine Touchard47.70
Christine Palau46.70
Gisèle Guibert46.65
Colette Hué46.45
Monique Yvinou43.85
Irène Pittelioen42.10
Jeannette Vogelbacher41.40
11BelgiumBEL353.60241.85111.75
Albertine Van Roy-Moens48.75
Denise Parmentier40.55
Yvonne Van Bets39.70
Jenny Schumacher38.45
Caroline Verbraecken-De Loose38.20
Thérèse De Grijze36.20
Anna Jordaens29.70
Julienne Boudewijns27.90

Individual Standings (13 – 14 August 1948)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCEPOEP
1Zdeňka HonsováTCH54.8527.1527.70
2Edit WeckingerHUN54.2525.7028.55
3Laura MicheliITA53.6525.8027.85
=4Miloslava MisákováTCH53.4026.3027.10
=4Mária Kövi-ZalaiHUN53.4024.7028.70
5Irén KarcsicsHUN53.2524.7028.55
6Věra RůžičkováTCH53.0026.0027.00
8Božena SrncováTCH52.9526.0526.90
9Karin LindbergSWE52.7025.3527.35
=10Milena MüllerováTCH52.5025.2527.25
=10Cootje TonnemanNED52.5024.9027.60
12Erzsébet Gulyás-KötelesHUN52.2523.8028.45
13Erzsébet BalázsHUN52.1023.8528.25
14Helen SchifanoUSA51.7024.5527.15
15Olga TassHUN51.4524.5526.90
16Kerstin BohmanSWE51.4024.8026.60
=17Gerti FeslAUT51.0524.4026.65
=17Clara SchrothUSA51.0523.0528.00
19Ingrid SandahlSWE51.0024.0027.00
20Meta ElsteUSA50.9023.4527.45
21Marian BaroneUSA50.3024.2526.05
=22Laddie BakanicUSA50.1024.4525.65
=22Göta PetterssonSWE50.1023.6526.45
=24Gretchen HehenbergerAUT50.0024.1025.90
=24Zdena VeřmiřovskáTCH50.0022.7027.30
26Olga ŠilhánováTCH49.9523.3526.60
27Cissy DaviesGBR49.9023.9026.00
28Marie KovářováTCH49.6022.8026.80
29Lenie GerrietsenNED49.5023.2026.30
30Anna FehérHUN49.1522.3026.85
=31Connie LenzUSA49.1022.9526.15
=31Gunnel JohanssonSWE49.1022.9526.15
33Märta AnderssonSWE49.0522.3526.70
=34Vida GerbecYUG49.0022.7026.30
=34Joan AireyGBR49.0021.3027.70
36Florence ValléeFRA48.8022.3526.45
37Albertine Van Roy-MoensBEL48.7521.3527.40
38Pat HirstGBR48.7023.6025.10
39Trude KolarAUT48.6521.2027.45
40Traudl RuckserAUT48.3522.4525.90
41Gertrude GriesAUT48.0022.6025.40
42Anita SimonisUSA47.8021.8525.95
43Jeannine TouchardFRA47.7021.0526.65
44Dorothy DaltonUSA47.6522.2025.45
45Dragana ĐorđevićYUG47.6022.5525.05
46Elena SantoniITA47.5521.5526.00
47Jacoba WijnandsNED47.2522.4024.85
48Ruža VojskYUG47.2021.5525.65
49Draginja ĐipalovićYUG47.1521.9025.25
50Ingrid AnderssonSWE47.1021.2525.85
51Pat EvansGBR46.9522.3524.60
52Christine PalauFRA46.7021.5025.20
53Gisèle GuibertFRA46.6521.3025.35
54Colette HuéFRA46.4519.8026.65
55Licia MacchiniITA46.3020.4025.90
56Dorothy HeyGBR46.1521.5024.65
=57Annie RosNED45.7522.6023.15
=57Vanda NutiITA45.7521.0524.70
59Gertrude WinnigeAUT45.6021.7523.85
60Anna Maria van GeeneNED45.4524.1021.35
61Tanja ŽutićYUG45.2523.9021.35
62Audrey RennardGBR45.2021.7523.45
=63Lilia TorrianiITA45.1019.5025.60
=63Edeltraud SchrammAUT45.1018.0527.05
65Klara PostNED44.8023.1021.70
66Monique YvinouFRA43.8517.0026.85
67Irene HirstGBR43.6019.8023.80
68Renata BianchiITA43.2518.4024.85
69Dragica BasletićYUG42.7019.6023.10
70Truida Heil-BonnetNED42.5517.3525.20
71Irène PittelioenFRA42.1015.3026.80
72Jeannette VogelbacherFRA41.4015.2526.15
73Norma IcardiITA40.7014.8025.90
74Denise ParmentierBEL40.5517.5523.00
75Zlatica MijatovićYUG40.3513.5026.85
76Yvonne Van BetsBEL39.7017.2522.45
=77Margit Nagy-SándorHUN39.1024.9514.15
=77Stina HaageSWE39.1013.0526.05
79Erika EnzenhoferAUT38.9513.1025.85
80Jenny SchumacherBEL38.4512.7025.75
81Dientje Meijer-HaantjesNED38.3015.4522.85
82Caroline Verbraecken-De LooseBEL38.2013.0025.20
83Thérèse De GrijzeBEL36.2014.8021.40
84Anna JordaensBEL29.7018.2011.50
85Luciana PezzoniITA28.2014.9013.30
86Julienne BoudewijnsBEL27.907.3020.60
87Dorothy SmithGBR26.357.2519.10
88Neža ČerneYUG24.7013.7011.00

Balance Beam (13 – 14 August 1948)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCEPOEP
1Zdeňka HonsováTCH23.409.1514.25
=2Miloslava MisákováTCH23.159.0514.10
=2Irén KarcsicsHUN23.158.7014.45
4Božena SrncováTCH22.959.2013.75
5Edit WeckingerHUN22.908.4014.50
=6Helen SchifanoUSA22.708.7014.00
=6Laura MicheliITA22.708.6514.05
8Margit Nagy-SándorHUN22.608.4514.15
9Olga TassHUN22.508.5014.00
=10Věra RůžičkováTCH22.408.9013.50
=10Meta ElsteUSA22.408.1514.25
12Mária Kövi-ZalaiHUN22.358.0014.35
13Erzsébet Gulyás-KötelesHUN22.308.0014.30
14Erzsébet BalázsHUN22.208.0014.20
=15Milena MüllerováTCH22.058.3013.75
=15Anna FehérHUN22.058.1013.95
17Cootje TonnemanNED21.808.1013.70
18Cissy DaviesGBR21.608.2513.35
19Joan AireyGBR21.557.7513.80
20Laddie BakanicUSA21.458.7012.75
21Zdena VeřmiřovskáTCH21.406.8014.60
22Karin LindbergSWE21.108.2012.90
23Dorothy DaltonUSA21.007.9013.10
=24Kerstin BohmanSWE20.858.0512.80
=24Lenie GerrietsenNED20.857.8513.00
26Luciana PezzoniITA20.807.5013.30
27Gerti FeslAUT20.757.8012.95
28Vida GerbecYUG20.707.2513.45
=29Connie LenzUSA20.607.6013.00
=29Ingrid SandahlSWE20.607.6013.00
31Florence ValléeFRA20.557.3013.25
=32Gunnel JohanssonSWE20.508.1512.35
=32Marian BaroneUSA20.507.7512.75
=32Olga ŠilhánováTCH20.506.6013.90
=35Norma IcardiITA20.457.6512.80
=35Draginja ĐipalovićYUG20.457.5512.90
37Clara SchrothUSA20.406.7013.70
38Gertrude WinnigeAUT20.257.6012.65
=39Gretchen HehenbergerAUT20.207.6012.60
=39Göta PetterssonSWE20.207.1013.10
41Märta AnderssonSWE20.057.3512.70
=42Albertine Van Roy-MoensBEL20.006.4013.60
=42Jeannine TouchardFRA20.006.3013.70
=44Dorothy HeyGBR19.907.7512.15
=44Gertrude GriesAUT19.907.4012.50
46Pat EvansGBR19.857.2512.60
47Anita SimonisUSA19.756.4013.35
=48Elena SantoniITA19.707.1012.60
=48Renata BianchiITA19.706.5513.15
=50Traudl RuckserAUT19.657.1512.50
=50Ruža VojskYUG19.656.6013.05
52Licia MacchiniITA19.605.7513.85
53Dragana ĐorđevićYUG19.507.3512.15
54Zlatica MijatovićYUG19.355.5013.85
55Ingrid AnderssonSWE19.307.2012.10
56Trude KolarAUT19.155.7513.40
=57Jacoba WijnandsNED19.107.1012.00
=57Pat HirstGBR19.106.9012.20
=59Marie KovářováTCH18.855.9012.95
=59Jenny SchumacherBEL18.855.5513.30
61Dientje Meijer-HaantjesNED18.807.5511.25
62Gisèle GuibertFRA18.756.5012.25
63Colette HuéFRA18.605.9012.70
64Caroline Verbraecken-De LooseBEL18.455.8012.65
=65Lilia TorrianiITA18.405.0013.40
=65Edeltraud SchrammAUT18.404.7513.65
67Annie RosNED18.357.1011.25
68Christine PalauFRA18.306.3012.00
69Irène PittelioenFRA18.054.6513.40
70Vanda NutiITA17.955.6512.30
71Stina HaageSWE17.305.3511.95
72Monique YvinouFRA17.253.6513.60
73Klara PostNED17.057.559.50
74Neža ČerneYUG16.955.9511.00
75Anna Maria van GeeneNED16.907.909.00
76Dragica BasletićYUG16.755.1511.60
77Audrey RennardGBR16.555.8010.75
78Denise ParmentierBEL14.853.6011.25
79Irene HirstGBR14.803.4011.40
80Tanja ŽutićYUG14.606.857.75
81Jeannette VogelbacherFRA14.151.1013.05
82Yvonne Van BetsBEL13.903.8010.10
83Erika EnzenhoferAUT13.000.2512.75
84Dorothy SmithGBR12.050.4511.60
85Truida Heil-BonnetNED11.9511.95
86Julienne BoudewijnsBEL10.500.2510.25
87Thérèse De GrijzeBEL10.451.359.10
88Anna JordaensBEL5.955.95

Side Horse (13 – 14 August 1948)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCEPOEP
1Karin LindbergSWE23.208.7514.45
=2Joan AireyGBR22.308.4013.90
=2Clara SchrothUSA22.308.0014.30
=4Kerstin BohmanSWE22.158.3513.80
=4Ingrid SandahlSWE22.158.1514.00
=4Mária Kövi-ZalaiHUN22.157.8014.35
7Tanja ŽutićYUG22.058.4513.60
=8Gunnel JohanssonSWE22.008.2013.80
=8Edit WeckingerHUN22.007.9514.05
=10Zdeňka HonsováTCH21.858.4013.45
=10Colette HuéFRA21.857.9013.95
=12Gretchen HehenbergerAUT21.708.4013.30
=12Věra RůžičkováTCH21.708.2013.50
=12Cootje TonnemanNED21.707.8013.90
15Truida Heil-BonnetNED21.658.4013.25
=16Pat HirstGBR21.608.7012.90
=16Laura MicheliITA21.607.8013.80
=16Marie KovářováTCH21.607.7513.85
=19Gerti FeslAUT21.507.8013.70
=19Erzsébet Gulyás-KötelesHUN21.507.3514.15
=21Edeltraud SchrammAUT21.458.0513.40
=21Trude KolarAUT21.457.4014.05
=23Erzsébet BalázsHUN21.407.3514.05
=23Irén KarcsicsHUN21.407.3014.10
=25Helen SchifanoUSA21.358.2013.15
=25Lenie GerrietsenNED21.358.0513.30
27Christine PalauFRA21.308.1013.20
28Milena MüllerováTCH21.257.7513.50
29Traudl RuckserAUT21.207.8013.40
=30Monique YvinouFRA21.157.9013.25
=30Marian BaroneUSA21.157.8513.30
=30Göta PetterssonSWE21.157.8013.35
33Elena SantoniITA21.107.7013.40
=34Albertine Van Roy-MoensBEL21.007.2013.80
=34Märta AnderssonSWE21.007.0014.00
36Miloslava MisákováTCH20.957.9513.00
37Connie LenzUSA20.907.7513.15
=38Erika EnzenhoferAUT20.857.7513.10
=38Florence ValléeFRA20.857.6513.20
40Ingrid AnderssonSWE20.757.0013.75
=41Cissy DaviesGBR20.708.0512.65
=41Jeannette VogelbacherFRA20.707.6013.10
=41Božena SrncováTCH20.707.5513.15
44Gisèle GuibertFRA20.657.5513.10
=45Zdena VeřmiřovskáTCH20.607.9012.70
=45Audrey RennardGBR20.607.9012.70
=45Jeannine TouchardFRA20.607.6512.95
48Olga ŠilhánováTCH20.557.8512.70
49Dragana ĐorđevićYUG20.457.5512.90
50Gertrude GriesAUT20.407.5012.90
51Anna Maria van GeeneNED20.358.0012.35
=52Irene HirstGBR20.307.9012.40
=52Olga TassHUN20.307.4012.90
54Anita SimonisUSA20.257.6512.60
=55Jacoba WijnandsNED20.207.3512.85
=55Laddie BakanicUSA20.207.3012.90
57Meta ElsteUSA20.106.9013.20
58Ruža VojskYUG20.057.4512.60
=59Draginja ĐipalovićYUG20.007.6512.35
=59Vida GerbecYUG20.007.1512.85
=61Yvonne Van BetsBEL19.657.3012.35
=61Vanda NutiITA19.657.2512.40
=63Klara PostNED19.557.3512.20
=63Dorothy DaltonUSA19.557.2012.35
=65Pat EvansGBR19.357.3512.00
=65Anna FehérHUN19.356.4512.90
67Annie RosNED19.207.3011.90
68Irène PittelioenFRA19.055.6513.40
=69Licia MacchiniITA19.006.9512.05
=69Lilia TorrianiITA19.006.8012.20
=69Dorothy HeyGBR19.006.5012.50
72Thérèse De GrijzeBEL18.806.5012.30
=73Dragica BasletićYUG18.306.8011.50
=74Denise ParmentierBEL18.306.5511.75
75Gertrude WinnigeAUT18.056.8511.20
76Renata BianchiITA17.756.0511.70
77Anna JordaensBEL17.355.8511.50
78Stina HaageSWE14.1014.10
79Norma IcardiITA13.1013.10
80Zlatica MijatovićYUG13.0013.00
81Caroline Verbraecken-De LooseBEL12.5512.55
82Jenny SchumacherBEL12.4512.45
83Dientje Meijer-HaantjesNED11.6011.60
84Julienne BoudewijnsBEL10.3510.35
85Dorothy SmithGBR7.507.50
86Margit Nagy-SándorHUN7.457.45

Rings (13 – 14 August 1948)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Zdeňka HonsováTCH9.60
=2Edit WeckingerHUN9.35
=2Laura MicheliITA9.35
=4Miloslava MisákováTCH9.30
=4Božena SrncováTCH9.30
6Milena MüllerováTCH9.20
7Marie KovářováTCH9.15
8Margit Nagy-SándorHUN9.05
9Cootje TonnemanNED9.00
10Truida Heil-BonnetNED8.95
=11Věra RůžičkováTCH8.90
=11Olga ŠilhánováTCH8.90
=11Mária Kövi-ZalaiHUN8.90
14Gerti FeslAUT8.80
15Göta PetterssonSWE8.75
16Irén KarcsicsHUN8.70
=17Olga TassHUN8.65
=17Marian BaroneUSA8.65
19Tanja ŽutićYUG8.60
=20Erzsébet BalázsHUN8.50
=20Irene HirstGBR8.50
=22Erzsébet Gulyás-KötelesHUN8.45
=22Laddie BakanicUSA8.45
=24Meta ElsteUSA8.40
=24Karin LindbergSWE8.40
=24Kerstin BohmanSWE8.40
27Clara SchrothUSA8.35
28Vida GerbecYUG8.30
29Ingrid SandahlSWE8.25
=30Annie RosNED8.20
=30Anna Maria van GeeneNED8.20
=30Klara PostNED8.20
33Vanda NutiITA8.15
34Gretchen HehenbergerAUT8.10
=35Trude KolarAUT8.05
=35Audrey RennardGBR8.05
=37Zdena VeřmiřovskáTCH8.00
=37Märta AnderssonSWE8.00
=37Zlatica MijatovićYUG8.00
=37Pat HirstGBR8.00
41Jacoba WijnandsNED7.95
42Dientje Meijer-HaantjesNED7.90
43Anita SimonisUSA7.80
=44Anna FehérHUN7.75
=44Neža ČerneYUG7.75
=44Pat EvansGBR7.75
=44Albertine Van Roy-MoensBEL7.75
=48Stina HaageSWE7.70
=48Gertrude GriesAUT7.70
=48Licia MacchiniITA7.70
=48Lilia TorrianiITA7.70
=52Helen SchifanoUSA7.65
=52Dragana ĐorđevićYUG7.65
=52Dragica BasletićYUG7.65
=55Connie LenzUSA7.60
=55Cissy DaviesGBR7.60
=57Traudl RuckserAUT7.50
=57Ruža VojskYUG7.50
=59Luciana PezzoniITA7.40
=59Florence ValléeFRA7.40
=59Denise ParmentierBEL7.40
=62Lenie GerrietsenNED7.30
=62Gertrude WinnigeAUT7.30
=64Dorothy HeyGBR7.25
=64Gisèle GuibertFRA7.25
66Caroline Verbraecken-De LooseBEL7.20
=67Norma IcardiITA7.15
=67Jenny SchumacherBEL7.15
=69Dorothy DaltonUSA7.10
=69Jeannine TouchardFRA7.10
=69Christine PalauFRA7.10
=72Ingrid AnderssonSWE7.05
=72Julienne BoudewijnsBEL7.05
74Thérèse De GrijzeBEL6.95
75Dorothy SmithGBR6.80
76Elena SantoniITA6.75
77Draginja ĐipalovićYUG6.70
78Gunnel JohanssonSWE6.60
79Jeannette VogelbacherFRA6.55
80Anna JordaensBEL6.40
81Yvonne Van BetsBEL6.15
82Colette HuéFRA6.00
83Renata BianchiITA5.80
84Monique YvinouFRA5.45
85Edeltraud SchrammAUT5.25
86Joan AireyGBR5.15
87Erika EnzenhoferAUT5.10
88Irène PittelioenFRA5.00

Group Exercises (13 – 14 August 1948)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTPGEPHAP
1CzechoslovakiaTCH128.7562.8065.95
2HungaryHUN123.8563.7560.10
3NetherlandsNED123.1061.5561.55
4United StatesUSA119.4563.2056.25
5YugoslaviaYUG119.0061.3057.70
6SwedenSWE114.6063.9050.70
7AustriaAUT113.8060.2053.60
8ItalyITA112.6061.4051.20
9BelgiumBEL111.7557.4554.30
10Great BritainGBR107.0560.1046.95
11FranceFRA104.5056.3048.20