|
| Event type

Team All-Around, Men

Date29 July 1992
StatusOlympic
LocationPalau Sant Jordi, Barcelona
Participants72 from 12 countries
FormatSix-person teams. Each gymnast to perform a compulsory and an optional exercise on all six apparatuses. Top five scores per team on each of the 12 exercises count towards the team score.

The scoring was changed slightly. Previously the team score was made up of the five best all-around scores of their six gymnasts. In 1992 it would be the five best scores on all 12 routines (compulsory and optional on six apparatuses), thus all six gymnasts would actually contribute to the team scores. The Soviet Union had won this event in 1980 and 1988, after many years of Japanese dominance. In their reincarnation as the Unified Team, they won again in 1992 quite easily, with the best team score on all six apparatuses. China was second, with Japan third. Soon to compete mostly as Russia, they would win gold in team all-around again in 1996 and a bronze in 2000, but would win no further gold medals in the next 20 years, with China winning in 2000, 2008, and 2012, and Japan in 2004.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCPOP
1Unified TeamEUN585.450292.650292.800Gold
Vitali Shcherba
Valery Belenky
Hryhoriy Misiutin
Ihor Korobchinskyi
Aleksey Voropayev
Rustam Sharipov
2People's Republic of ChinaCHN580.375290.025290.350Silver
Li Xiaoshuang
Li Chunyang
Guo Linyao
Li Jing
Li Dashuang
Li Ge
3JapanJPN578.250289.375288.875Bronze
Yukio Iketani
Yoshiaki Hatakeda
Takashi Chinen
Daisuke Nishikawa
Yutaka Aihara
Masayuki Matsunaga
4GermanyGER575.575287.925287.650
Andreas Wecker
Sylvio Kroll
Oliver Walther
Ralf Büchner
Sven Tippelt
Mario Franke
5ItalyITA571.750286.125285.625
Boris Preti
Paolo Bucci
Ruggero Rossato
Gabriele Sala
Gianmatteo Centazzo
Alexandro Viligiardi
6United StatesUSA571.725286.525285.200
Chris Waller
John Roethlisberger
Scott Keswick
Trent Dimas
Dominick Minicucci, Jr.
Jair Lynch
7RomaniaROU571.150285.625285.525
Marius Gherman
Marian Rizan
Adrian Gal
Nicolae Bejenaru
Nicu Stroia
Adrian Sandu
8Republic of KoreaKOR570.850285.600285.250
Yu Ok-Yeol
Lee Ju-Hyeong
Han Yun-Su
Jeong Jin-Su
Han Gwang-Ho
Yeo Hong-Cheol
9HungaryHUN570.525285.500285.025
Zoltán Supola
Szilveszter Csollány
Csaba Fajkusz
Róbert Élő
Károly Schupkégel
Miklós Pánczél
10BulgariaBUL566.800284.550282.250
Kalofer Khristozov
Yordan Yovchev
Iliyan Aleksandrov
Krasimir Dunev
Georgi Lozanov
Deyan Kolev
11SwitzerlandSUI563.225281.500281.725
Michael Engeler
Daniel Giubellini
Oliver Grimm
Flavio Rota
Erich Wanner
Markus Müller
12Great BritainGBR558.100280.025278.075
Neil Thomas
James May
Terry Bartlett
David Cox
Marvin Campbell
Paul Bowler

Floor Exercise (29 July 1992)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCPOP
1Unified TeamEUN98.15049.12549.025
2People's Republic of ChinaCHN96.82548.42548.400
3JapanJPN96.55048.30048.250
=4GermanyGER95.92547.97547.950
=4Republic of KoreaKOR95.92547.90048.025
6RomaniaROU95.87547.70048.175
7United StatesUSA95.57547.85047.725
8ItalyITA95.15047.50047.650
9Great BritainGBR94.97547.22547.750
10HungaryHUN94.62547.30047.325
11SwitzerlandSUI94.55047.27547.275
12BulgariaBUL94.47547.52546.950

Horse Vault (29 July 1992)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCPOP
1Unified TeamEUN97.17548.42548.750
2JapanJPN95.60047.95047.650
3Republic of KoreaKOR95.57547.60047.975
4People's Republic of ChinaCHN95.35047.42547.925
5HungaryHUN95.10048.00047.100
6GermanyGER95.07547.75047.325
7ItalyITA94.95047.77547.175
8Great BritainGBR94.75047.35047.400
9RomaniaROU94.70047.65047.050
10SwitzerlandSUI94.60047.37547.225
11BulgariaBUL94.15047.10047.050
12United StatesUSA93.57546.65046.925

Parallel Bars (29 July 1992)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCPOP
1Unified TeamEUN97.85048.95048.900
=2People's Republic of ChinaCHN96.62548.52548.100
=2JapanJPN96.62548.20048.425
4GermanyGER95.60048.02547.575
5United StatesUSA95.30047.85047.450
6Republic of KoreaKOR95.10047.42547.675
7ItalyITA95.05047.27547.775
8RomaniaROU94.87547.32547.550
9HungaryHUN94.07546.80047.275
10BulgariaBUL93.92547.07546.850
11SwitzerlandSUI93.47546.30047.175
12Great BritainGBR91.92546.20045.725

Horizontal Bar (29 July 1992)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCPOP
1Unified TeamEUN97.12548.75048.375
2People's Republic of ChinaCHN96.92548.65048.275
3JapanJPN96.70048.62548.075
4GermanyGER96.25048.35047.900
5United StatesUSA95.92548.40047.525
=6HungaryHUN95.52548.00047.525
=6RomaniaROU95.52547.85047.675
8ItalyITA95.35048.05047.300
9BulgariaBUL95.12548.00047.125
10Republic of KoreaKOR95.07548.12546.950
11SwitzerlandSUI92.97546.87546.100
12Great BritainGBR92.70046.87545.825

Rings (29 July 1992)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCPOP
1Unified TeamEUN98.05049.07548.975
2People's Republic of ChinaCHN97.60048.90048.700
3GermanyGER97.15048.80048.350
4JapanJPN96.75048.60048.150
5HungaryHUN96.12548.37547.750
6United StatesUSA95.75048.25047.500
7Republic of KoreaKOR95.57548.12547.450
8ItalyITA95.42548.15047.275
9RomaniaROU94.85047.82547.025
10BulgariaBUL94.77548.02546.750
11SwitzerlandSUI94.00047.25046.750
12Great BritainGBR93.97547.62546.350

Pommelled Horse (29 July 1992)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCPOP
1Unified TeamEUN97.10048.32548.775
2People's Republic of ChinaCHN97.05048.10048.950
3JapanJPN96.02547.70048.325
4ItalyITA95.82547.37548.450
5United StatesUSA95.60047.52548.075
6GermanyGER95.57547.02548.550
7RomaniaROU95.32547.27548.050
8HungaryHUN95.07547.02548.050
9BulgariaBUL94.35046.82547.525
10SwitzerlandSUI93.62546.42547.200
11Republic of KoreaKOR93.60046.42547.175
12Great BritainGBR89.77544.75045.025