|
| Event type

Épée, Team, Men

Date20 – 24 July 1908
StatusOlympic
LocationFencing Ground just outside White City Stadium, London
Participants45 from 9 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament with Bergvall system.

With the three medalists in the individual épée event, the French had to be the heavy favorites and they did not disappoint, winning fairly comfortably, although Belgium extended them somewhat in the final, 9-7. The winning French team was awarded, in addition to their gold medals, the International Cup for Fencing, which had been designated for the winning team in this event.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1FranceFRAGold
Gaston AlibertBernard GravierAlexandre LippmannEugène OlivierH. Georges BergerCharles CollignonJean Stern
2Great BritainGBRSilver
Edgar AmphlettLeaf DaniellCecil HaigRobert MontgomerieMartin HoltEdgar Seligman
3BelgiumBELBronze
Paul AnspachFernand BosmansFernand de MontignyFrançois RomVictor WillemsDésiré BeaurainFerdinand Feyerick
4ItalyITA
Marcello BertinettiGiuseppe MangiarottiRiccardo NowakAbelardo Olivier
=5GermanyGER
Jakob Erckrath de BaryJulius LichtenfelsAugust PetriGeorg Stöhr
=5DenmarkDEN
Ejnar LevisonLauritz Christian ØstrupIvan OsiierHerbert SanderOtto Becker
=5BohemiaBOH
Otakar LadaVlastimil Lada-SázavskýVilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.Vilém Tvrzský
=5SwedenSWE
Eric CarlbergGustaf LindblomHenry PeyronPontus von Rosen
9NetherlandsNED
Arie de JongJetze DoormanAlfred LabouchereGeorge van Rossem

Round 1 (20 July 1908)

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
ACGreat BritainGBRQ
Leaf DaniellRobert MontgomerieMartin HoltEdgar Seligman
ACNetherlandsNED
Arie de JongJetze DoormanAlfred LabouchereGeorge van Rossem

Match #1 GBR 9 – 7NED

Quarter-Finals (21 July 1908)

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
ACFranceFRAQ
Gaston AlibertBernard GravierAlexandre LippmannJean Stern
ACGreat BritainGBRQ
Leaf DaniellCecil HaigRobert MontgomerieMartin Holt
ACBelgiumBELQ
Paul AnspachFernand de MontignyVictor WillemsDésiré Beaurain
ACItalyITAQ
Marcello BertinettiGiuseppe MangiarottiRiccardo NowakAbelardo Olivier
ACGermanyGER
Jakob Erckrath de BaryJulius LichtenfelsAugust PetriGeorg Stöhr
ACDenmarkDEN
Ejnar LevisonLauritz Christian ØstrupIvan OsiierHerbert Sander
ACBohemiaBOH
Otakar LadaVlastimil Lada-SázavskýVilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.Vilém Tvrzský
ACSwedenSWE
Eric CarlbergGustaf LindblomHenry PeyronPontus von Rosen

Match #1 GBR 11 – 3GER
Match #2 FRA 10 – 6DEN
Match #3 ITA 9 – 4BOH
Match #4 BEL 10 – 5SWE

Semi-Finals (22 July 1908)

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
ACFranceFRAQ
Gaston AlibertH. Georges BergerCharles CollignonEugène Olivier
ACBelgiumBELQ
Paul AnspachDésiré BeaurainFerdinand FeyerickFrançois Rom
ACGreat BritainGBR
Leaf DaniellCecil HaigRobert MontgomerieMartin Holt
ACItalyITA
Marcello BertinettiGiuseppe MangiarottiRiccardo NowakAbelardo Olivier

Match #1 FRA 11 – 4GBR
Match #2 BEL 8 – 7ITA

Classification Round (24 July 1908)

Match 2-3 GBR 8 – 4BEL

Classification Round (24 July 1908)

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Great BritainGBR
Edgar AmphlettLeaf DaniellCecil HaigRobert Montgomerie
2BelgiumBEL
Paul AnspachFernand BosmansFernand de MontignyFrançois Rom
3DenmarkDEN
Otto BeckerEjnar LevisonIvan OsiierHerbert Sander

Match #1 GBR 8 – 7DEN

Final Pool (24 July 1908)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMW
1FranceFRA9
Gaston AlibertBernard GravierAlexandre LippmannEugène Olivier
2BelgiumBEL7
Paul AnspachFrançois RomDésiré BeaurainFerdinand Feyerick

Match 1-2 FRA BEL
Match 1-2 BEL FRA
Match 1-2 FRA BEL
Match 1-2 BEL FRA
Match 1-2 FRA BEL
Match 1-2 BEL FRA
Match 1-2 FRA BEL
Match 1-2 BEL FRA
Match 1-2 BEL FRA
Match 1-2 BEL FRA
Match 1-2 BEL FRA
Match 1-2 FRA BEL
Match 1-2 FRA BEL
Match 1-2 FRA BEL
Match 1-2 FRA BEL
Match 1-2 FRA BEL