|
| Event type

Épée, Individual, Men

Date17 – 24 July 1908
StatusOlympic
LocationFencing Ground just outside White City Stadium, London
Participants85 from 13 countries

The French dominated this event, placing three fencers in the final and sweeping the medals. The gold medalist, Gaston Alibert, was particularly impressive. In 25 matches, he had 20 outright wins, and five ties, or double hits. He was never defeated during the individual épée tournament. He also helped France win a gold medal in the team épée. In that event, he fought 12 matches, winning 11 and losing 1. Alibert never again competed at the Olympics. He was killed fighting during World War I.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Gaston AlibertFRAGold
2Alexandre LippmannFRASilver
3Eugène OlivierFRABronze
4Robert MontgomerieGBR
=5Paul AnspachBEL
=5Cecil HaigGBR
=5Alfred LabouchereNED
8Martin HoltGBR
5 p2 r3/4Jean SternFRA
=5 p1 r3/4François RomBEL
=5 p1 r3/4H. Georges BergerFRA
=5 p1 r3/4Gaston RenardBEL
=6 p2 r3/4Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN
=6 p2 r3/4Gustaf LindblomSWE
8 p1 r3/4Fernand BosmansBEL
8 p2 r3/4Pierre le BlonBEL
3 p1 r2/4Jetze DoormanNED
3 p3 r2/4Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH
3 p5 r2/4Leaf DaniellGBR
=3 p2 r2/4Ivan OsiierDEN
=3 p2 r2/4Jacques RodocanachiFRA
=3 p4 r2/4Vilém TvrzskýBOH
=3 p4 r2/4Bernard GravierFRA
=3 p6 r2/4Marcel Van LangenhoveBEL
=3 p6 r2/4Riccardo NowakITA
=3 p6 r2/4Charles CollignonFRA
=3 p7 r2/4Fernand de MontignyBEL
=3 p7 r2/4Sydney MartineauGBR
=3 p8 r2/4Giulio CagiatiITA
=3 p8 r2/4Robert QuennessenFRA
4 p1 r2/4François StuyckBEL
4 p3 r2/4Pietro SpecialeITA
4 p5 r2/4Marcello BertinettiITA
5 p1 r2/4Ejnar LevisonDEN
5 p2 r2/4Edgar AmphlettGBR
5 p3 r2/4Henri DavidsGBR
5 p4 r2/4Joseph MaraisFRA
5 p5 r2/4Vlastimil Lada-SázavskýBOH
5 p7 r2/4Jaroslav TučekBOH1
4 p1 r1/4Eric CarlbergSWE
4 p6 r1/4Henry PeyronSWE
4 p8 r1/4Ralph ChalmersGBR
4 p9 r1/4Giuseppe MangiarottiITA
4 p11 r1/4Simon OkkerNED
=4 p2 r1/4Herbert SanderDEN
=4 p2 r1/4Johan van SchrevenNED
=4 p3 r1/4Johann AdamGER
=4 p3 r1/4Jack BlakeGBR
=4 p3 r1/4Max DwingerNED
=4 p4 r1/4Otto BeckerDEN
=4 p4 r1/4Dino DianaITA
=4 p5 r1/4Percy DavsonGBR
=4 p5 r1/4Sante CeccheriniITA
=4 p7 r1/4Frédéric DubourdieuFRA
=4 p7 r1/4Emil SchönGER
=4 p10 r1/4Pietro SarzanoITA
=4 p10 r1/4Béla ZulawszkyHUN
=4 p10 r1/4Ernst MoldenhauerGER
=4 p12 r1/4Birger CnattingiusSWE
=4 p12 r1/4Edgar SeligmanGBR
=4 p13 r1/4Julius LichtenfelsGER
=4 p13 r1/4Péter TóthHUN
5 p1 r1/4Pontus von RosenSWE
5 p9 r1/4Frantz Oscar JørgensenDEN
5 p11 r1/4Georg BrantingSWE
=5 p6 r1/4Albert NaumannGER
=5 p6 r1/4Bedřich SchejbalBOH
=5 p8 r1/4Jakob Erckrath de BaryGER
=5 p8 r1/4Alessandro Pirzio BiroliITA
6 p1 r1/4Georg StöhrGER
6 p4 r1/4Hans BergslandNOR
6 p5 r1/4Otakar LadaBOH
6 p7 r1/4Dezső FöldesHUN
6 p12 r1/4Gustaf OlsonSWE
=6 p2 r1/4Walter GatesRSA
=6 p2 r1/4Fritz JackGER
=6 p9 r1/4August PetriGER
=6 p9 r1/4Percy NobbsCAN
7 p1 r1/4Luke FildesGBR
7 p7 r1/4Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED
7 p8 r1/4František DušekBOH2
=7 p4 r1/4André SarensBEL
=7 p4 r1/4George van RossemNED
=7 p5 r1/4Robert KrünertGER
=7 p5 r1/4Maurits van Löben SelsNED
DNSJosef PfeifferBOH
DNSB. A. AuzaITA
DNSGiacinto CelanoITA
DNSFederico CesaranoITA
DNSArie de JongNED
DNSGabriël VigevenoNED
DNSDésiré BeaurainBEL
DNSJ. de VriendtBEL
DNSEmmanuel FuchsHUN
DNSBertalan DunayHUN
DNSJenő SzántayHUN
DNSJoseph SénatFRA
DNSGeorges, Baron Dillon-KavanaghFRA
DNSJacques FouléFRA
DNSJacques Aumont-ThiévilleFRA
DNSLieutenant PerreardFRA
DNSJacques PingaudFRA
DNSLucien GaudinFRA
DNSGaston AmsonFRA

Round 1 (17 – 18 July 1908)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to second round.

Pool 1 (17 July 1908)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts Lost
1Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN510Q
=2Bernard GravierFRA420Q
=2Jaroslav TučekBOH420Q
4Eric CarlbergSWE330
5Pontus von RosenSWE231
6Georg StöhrGER141
7Luke FildesGBR042

Pool 1 Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN Jaroslav TučekBOH
Pool 1 Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN Eric CarlbergSWE
Pool 1 Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN Pontus von RosenSWE
Pool 1 Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN Georg StöhrGER
Pool 1 Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN Luke FildesGBR
Pool 1 Bernard GravierFRA Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN
Pool 1 Bernard GravierFRA Pontus von RosenSWE
Pool 1 Bernard GravierFRA Georg StöhrGER
Pool 1 Bernard GravierFRA Luke FildesGBR
Pool 1 Jaroslav TučekBOH Bernard GravierFRA
Pool 1 Jaroslav TučekBOH Eric CarlbergSWE
Pool 1 Jaroslav TučekBOH Georg StöhrGER
Pool 1 Jaroslav TučekBOH Luke FildesGBR
Pool 1 Eric CarlbergSWE Bernard GravierFRA
Pool 1 Eric CarlbergSWE Pontus von RosenSWE
Pool 1 Eric CarlbergSWE Luke FildesGBR
Pool 1 Pontus von RosenSWE Jaroslav TučekBOH
Pool 1 Pontus von RosenSWE Georg StöhrGER
Pool 1 Pontus von RosenSWE Luke FildesGBR
Pool 1 Georg StöhrGER Eric CarlbergSWE
Pool 1 Georg StöhrGER Luke FildesGBR

Pool 2 (17 July 1908)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts Lost
1Vlastimil Lada-SázavskýBOH510Q
2Charles CollignonFRA411Q
3Pietro SpecialeITA330Q
=4Herbert SanderDEN240
=4Johan van SchrevenNED222
=6Walter GatesRSA132
=6Fritz JackGER141

Pool 2 Vlastimil Lada-SázavskýBOH Pietro SpecialeITA
Pool 2 Vlastimil Lada-SázavskýBOH Herbert SanderDEN
Pool 2 Vlastimil Lada-SázavskýBOH Johan van SchrevenNED
Pool 2 Vlastimil Lada-SázavskýBOH Walter GatesRSA
Pool 2 Vlastimil Lada-SázavskýBOH Fritz JackGER
Pool 2 Charles CollignonFRA Vlastimil Lada-SázavskýBOH
Pool 2 Charles CollignonFRA Pietro SpecialeITA
Pool 2 Charles CollignonFRA Herbert SanderDEN
Pool 2 Charles CollignonFRA Johan van SchrevenNED
Pool 2 Charles CollignonFRA Fritz JackGER
Pool 2 Pietro SpecialeITA Herbert SanderDEN
Pool 2 Pietro SpecialeITA Walter GatesRSA
Pool 2 Pietro SpecialeITA Fritz JackGER
Pool 2 Herbert SanderDEN Johan van SchrevenNED
Pool 2 Herbert SanderDEN Walter GatesRSA
Pool 2 Johan van SchrevenNED Pietro SpecialeITA
Pool 2 Johan van SchrevenNED Walter GatesRSA
Pool 2 Johan van SchrevenNED Fritz JackGER
Pool 2 Walter GatesRSA Charles CollignonFRA
Pool 2 Walter GatesRSA Fritz JackGER
Pool 2 Fritz JackGER Herbert SanderDEN

Pool 3 (17 July 1908)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts Lost
1Joseph MaraisFRA500Q
=2Ejnar LevisonDEN320Q
=2Gaston RenardBEL320Q
=4Johann AdamGER140
=4Jack BlakeGBR131
=4Max DwingerNED131

Pool 3 Joseph MaraisFRA Ejnar LevisonDEN
Pool 3 Joseph MaraisFRA Gaston RenardBEL
Pool 3 Joseph MaraisFRA Johann AdamGER
Pool 3 Joseph MaraisFRA Jack BlakeGBR
Pool 3 Joseph MaraisFRA Max DwingerNED
Pool 3 Ejnar LevisonDEN Gaston RenardBEL
Pool 3 Ejnar LevisonDEN Johann AdamGER
Pool 3 Ejnar LevisonDEN Jack BlakeGBR
Pool 3 Gaston RenardBEL Johann AdamGER
Pool 3 Gaston RenardBEL Jack BlakeGBR
Pool 3 Gaston RenardBEL Max DwingerNED
Pool 3 Johann AdamGER Max DwingerNED
Pool 3 Jack BlakeGBR Johann AdamGER
Pool 3 Jack BlakeGBR Max DwingerNED
Pool 3 Max DwingerNED Ejnar LevisonDEN

Pool 4 (17 July 1908)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts Lost
1H. Georges BergerFRA700Q
=2Martin HoltGBR340Q
=2Vilém TvrzskýBOH331Q
=4Otto BeckerDEN331
=4Dino DianaITA322
6Hans BergslandNOR331
=7André SarensBEL142
=7George van RossemNED151

Pool 4 H. Georges BergerFRA Martin HoltGBR
Pool 4 H. Georges BergerFRA Vilém TvrzskýBOH
Pool 4 H. Georges BergerFRA Otto BeckerDEN
Pool 4 H. Georges BergerFRA Dino DianaITA
Pool 4 H. Georges BergerFRA Hans BergslandNOR
Pool 4 H. Georges BergerFRA André SarensBEL
Pool 4 H. Georges BergerFRA George van RossemNED
Pool 4 Martin HoltGBR Hans BergslandNOR
Pool 4 Martin HoltGBR André SarensBEL
Pool 4 Martin HoltGBR George van RossemNED
Pool 4 Vilém TvrzskýBOH Martin HoltGBR
Pool 4 Vilém TvrzskýBOH Otto BeckerDEN
Pool 4 Vilém TvrzskýBOH André SarensBEL
Pool 4 Vilém TvrzskýBOH George van RossemNED
Pool 4 Otto BeckerDEN Martin HoltGBR
Pool 4 Otto BeckerDEN Hans BergslandNOR
Pool 4 Otto BeckerDEN André SarensBEL
Pool 4 Otto BeckerDEN George van RossemNED
Pool 4 Dino DianaITA Martin HoltGBR
Pool 4 Dino DianaITA Vilém TvrzskýBOH
Pool 4 Dino DianaITA Otto BeckerDEN
Pool 4 Dino DianaITA Hans BergslandNOR
Pool 4 Dino DianaITA André SarensBEL
Pool 4 Hans BergslandNOR Vilém TvrzskýBOH
Pool 4 Hans BergslandNOR André SarensBEL
Pool 4 Hans BergslandNOR George van RossemNED
Pool 4 André SarensBEL George van RossemNED
Pool 4 George van RossemNED Dino DianaITA

Pool 4, Barrage 2-5 (17 July 1908)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts Lost
=1Otto BeckerDEN211
=1Dino DianaITA211
=1Martin HoltGBR220
=1Vilém TvrzskýBOH220
5Hans BergslandNOR130

Pool 4, Barrage 2-5 Otto BeckerDEN Dino DianaITA
Pool 4, Barrage 2-5 Otto BeckerDEN Vilém TvrzskýBOH
Pool 4, Barrage 2-5 Otto BeckerDEN Hans BergslandNOR
Pool 4, Barrage 2-5 Dino DianaITA Martin HoltGBR
Pool 4, Barrage 2-5 Dino DianaITA Vilém TvrzskýBOH
Pool 4, Barrage 2-5 Martin HoltGBR Otto BeckerDEN
Pool 4, Barrage 2-5 Martin HoltGBR Hans BergslandNOR
Pool 4, Barrage 2-5 Vilém TvrzskýBOH Martin HoltGBR
Pool 4, Barrage 2-5 Vilém TvrzskýBOH Hans BergslandNOR
Pool 4, Barrage 2-5 Hans BergslandNOR Dino DianaITA

Pool 4, Barrage 2-4 (17 July 1908)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts Lost
=1Martin HoltGBR210
=1Vilém TvrzskýBOH210
=3Otto BeckerDEN120
=3Dino DianaITA120

Pool 4, Barrage 2-4 Martin HoltGBR Otto BeckerDEN
Pool 4, Barrage 2-4 Martin HoltGBR Dino DianaITA
Pool 4, Barrage 2-4 Vilém TvrzskýBOH Martin HoltGBR
Pool 4, Barrage 2-4 Vilém TvrzskýBOH Otto BeckerDEN
Pool 4, Barrage 2-4 Otto BeckerDEN Dino DianaITA
Pool 4, Barrage 2-4 Dino DianaITA Vilém TvrzskýBOH

Pool 5 (17 July 1908)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts Lost
1Gaston AlibertFRA601Q
=2Fernand de MontignyBEL421Q
=2Ivan OsiierDEN421Q
=4Percy DavsonGBR340
=4Sante CeccheriniITA331
6Otakar LadaBOH241
=7Robert KrünertGER151
=7Maurits van Löben SelsNED142

Pool 5 Gaston AlibertFRA Fernand de MontignyBEL
Pool 5 Gaston AlibertFRA Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool 5 Gaston AlibertFRA Percy DavsonGBR
Pool 5 Gaston AlibertFRA Sante CeccheriniITA
Pool 5 Gaston AlibertFRA Otakar LadaBOH
Pool 5 Gaston AlibertFRA Robert KrünertGER
Pool 5 Gaston AlibertFRA Maurits van Löben SelsNED
Pool 5 Fernand de MontignyBEL Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool 5 Fernand de MontignyBEL Sante CeccheriniITA
Pool 5 Fernand de MontignyBEL Otakar LadaBOH
Pool 5 Fernand de MontignyBEL Robert KrünertGER
Pool 5 Fernand de MontignyBEL Maurits van Löben SelsNED
Pool 5 Ivan OsiierDEN Percy DavsonGBR
Pool 5 Ivan OsiierDEN Sante CeccheriniITA
Pool 5 Ivan OsiierDEN Otakar LadaBOH
Pool 5 Ivan OsiierDEN Robert KrünertGER
Pool 5 Ivan OsiierDEN Maurits van Löben SelsNED
Pool 5 Percy DavsonGBR Fernand de MontignyBEL
Pool 5 Percy DavsonGBR Sante CeccheriniITA
Pool 5 Percy DavsonGBR Robert KrünertGER
Pool 5 Sante CeccheriniITA Otakar LadaBOH
Pool 5 Sante CeccheriniITA Robert KrünertGER
Pool 5 Sante CeccheriniITA Maurits van Löben SelsNED
Pool 5 Otakar LadaBOH Percy DavsonGBR
Pool 5 Otakar LadaBOH Robert KrünertGER
Pool 5 Otakar LadaBOH Maurits van Löben SelsNED
Pool 5 Robert KrünertGER Maurits van Löben SelsNED
Pool 5 Maurits van Löben SelsNED Percy DavsonGBR

Pool 6 (17 July 1908)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts Lost
1François RomBEL410Q
=2Giulio CagiatiITA311Q
=2Sydney MartineauGBR320Q
4Henry PeyronSWE221
=5Albert NaumannGER140
=5Bedřich SchejbalBOH140

Pool 6 François RomBEL Giulio CagiatiITA
Pool 6 François RomBEL Henry PeyronSWE
Pool 6 François RomBEL Albert NaumannGER
Pool 6 François RomBEL Bedřich SchejbalBOH
Pool 6 Giulio CagiatiITA Sydney MartineauGBR
Pool 6 Giulio CagiatiITA Henry PeyronSWE
Pool 6 Giulio CagiatiITA Albert NaumannGER
Pool 6 Giulio CagiatiITA Bedřich SchejbalBOH
Pool 6 Sydney MartineauGBR François RomBEL
Pool 6 Sydney MartineauGBR Henry PeyronSWE
Pool 6 Sydney MartineauGBR Albert NaumannGER
Pool 6 Henry PeyronSWE Albert NaumannGER
Pool 6 Henry PeyronSWE Bedřich SchejbalBOH
Pool 6 Albert NaumannGER Bedřich SchejbalBOH
Pool 6 Bedřich SchejbalBOH Sydney MartineauGBR

Pool 7 (17 July 1908)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts LostBBWBBL
1Leaf DaniellGBR510Q
2Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH420Q
3Fernand BosmansBEL32120Q
=4Frédéric DubourdieuFRA32101
=4Emil SchönGER32101
6Dezső FöldesHUN150
7Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED051

Pool 7 Leaf DaniellGBR Fernand BosmansBEL
Pool 7 Leaf DaniellGBR Frédéric DubourdieuFRA
Pool 7 Leaf DaniellGBR Emil SchönGER
Pool 7 Leaf DaniellGBR Dezső FöldesHUN
Pool 7 Leaf DaniellGBR Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED
Pool 7 Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH Leaf DaniellGBR
Pool 7 Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH Frédéric DubourdieuFRA
Pool 7 Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH Dezső FöldesHUN
Pool 7 Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED
Pool 7 Fernand BosmansBEL Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH
Pool 7 Fernand BosmansBEL Frédéric DubourdieuFRA
Pool 7 Fernand BosmansBEL Dezső FöldesHUN
Pool 7 Fernand BosmansBEL Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED
Pool 7 Frédéric DubourdieuFRA Emil SchönGER
Pool 7 Frédéric DubourdieuFRA Dezső FöldesHUN
Pool 7 Frédéric DubourdieuFRA Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED
Pool 7 Emil SchönGER Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH
Pool 7 Emil SchönGER Fernand BosmansBEL
Pool 7 Emil SchönGER Dezső FöldesHUN
Pool 7 Emil SchönGER Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED
Pool 7 Dezső FöldesHUN Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED

Pool 8 (17 July 1908)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts LostBBWBBL
1Alfred LabouchereNED510Q
2Paul AnspachBEL411Q
3Jacques RodocanachiFRA33010Q
4Ralph ChalmersGBR33001
=5Jakob Erckrath de BaryGER222
=5Alessandro Pirzio BiroliITA231
7Jaroslav TučekBOH060

Pool 8 Alfred LabouchereNED Paul AnspachBEL
Pool 8 Alfred LabouchereNED Jacques RodocanachiFRA
Pool 8 Alfred LabouchereNED Ralph ChalmersGBR
Pool 8 Alfred LabouchereNED Jakob Erckrath de BaryGER
Pool 8 Alfred LabouchereNED František DušekBOH
Pool 8 Paul AnspachBEL Jacques RodocanachiFRA
Pool 8 Paul AnspachBEL Ralph ChalmersGBR
Pool 8 Paul AnspachBEL Jakob Erckrath de BaryGER
Pool 8 Paul AnspachBEL Alessandro Pirzio BiroliITA
Pool 8 Paul AnspachBEL František DušekBOH
Pool 8 Jacques RodocanachiFRA Ralph ChalmersGBR
Pool 8 Jacques RodocanachiFRA Alessandro Pirzio BiroliITA
Pool 8 Jacques RodocanachiFRA František DušekBOH
Pool 8 Ralph ChalmersGBR Jakob Erckrath de BaryGER
Pool 8 Ralph ChalmersGBR Alessandro Pirzio BiroliITA
Pool 8 Ralph ChalmersGBR František DušekBOH
Pool 8 Jakob Erckrath de BaryGER Jacques RodocanachiFRA
Pool 8 Jakob Erckrath de BaryGER Alessandro Pirzio BiroliITA
Pool 8 Jakob Erckrath de BaryGER František DušekBOH
Pool 8 Alessandro Pirzio BiroliITA Alfred LabouchereNED
Pool 8 Alessandro Pirzio BiroliITA František DušekBOH

Pool 9 (18 July 1908 — 10:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts LostBBWBBL
1Robert MontgomerieGBR501Q
=2Gustaf LindblomSWE31210Q
=2Robert QuennessenFRA33010Q
4Giuseppe MangiarottiITA31202
5Frantz Oscar JørgensenDEN231
=6August PetriGER042
=6Percy NobbsCAN042

Pool 9 Robert MontgomerieGBR Gustaf LindblomSWE
Pool 9 Robert MontgomerieGBR Robert QuennessenFRA
Pool 9 Robert MontgomerieGBR Giuseppe MangiarottiITA
Pool 9 Robert MontgomerieGBR Frantz Oscar JørgensenDEN
Pool 9 Robert MontgomerieGBR August PetriGER
Pool 9 Robert MontgomerieGBR Percy NobbsCAN
Pool 9 Gustaf LindblomSWE Robert QuennessenFRA
Pool 9 Gustaf LindblomSWE Giuseppe MangiarottiITA
Pool 9 Gustaf LindblomSWE Frantz Oscar JørgensenDEN
Pool 9 Gustaf LindblomSWE August PetriGER
Pool 9 Gustaf LindblomSWE Percy NobbsCAN
Pool 9 Robert QuennessenFRA Frantz Oscar JørgensenDEN
Pool 9 Robert QuennessenFRA August PetriGER
Pool 9 Robert QuennessenFRA Percy NobbsCAN
Pool 9 Giuseppe MangiarottiITA Robert QuennessenFRA
Pool 9 Giuseppe MangiarottiITA Frantz Oscar JørgensenDEN
Pool 9 Giuseppe MangiarottiITA August PetriGER
Pool 9 Giuseppe MangiarottiITA Percy NobbsCAN
Pool 9 Frantz Oscar JørgensenDEN August PetriGER
Pool 9 Frantz Oscar JørgensenDEN Percy NobbsCAN
Pool 9 August PetriGER Percy NobbsCAN

Pool 10 (18 July 1908 — 10:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts Lost
=1Edgar AmphlettGBR410Q
=1Jetze DoormanNED410Q
3Eugène OlivierFRA320Q
=4Pietro SarzanoITA131
=4Béla ZulawszkyHUN131
=4Ernst MoldenhauerGER140

Pool 10 Edgar AmphlettGBR Jetze DoormanNED
Pool 10 Edgar AmphlettGBR Eugène OlivierFRA
Pool 10 Edgar AmphlettGBR Pietro SarzanoITA
Pool 10 Edgar AmphlettGBR Ernst MoldenhauerGER
Pool 10 Jetze DoormanNED Eugène OlivierFRA
Pool 10 Jetze DoormanNED Pietro SarzanoITA
Pool 10 Jetze DoormanNED Béla ZulawszkyHUN
Pool 10 Jetze DoormanNED Ernst MoldenhauerGER
Pool 10 Eugène OlivierFRA Pietro SarzanoITA
Pool 10 Eugène OlivierFRA Béla ZulawszkyHUN
Pool 10 Eugène OlivierFRA Ernst MoldenhauerGER
Pool 10 Pietro SarzanoITA Béla ZulawszkyHUN
Pool 10 Pietro SarzanoITA Ernst MoldenhauerGER
Pool 10 Béla ZulawszkyHUN Edgar AmphlettGBR
Pool 10 Ernst MoldenhauerGER Béla ZulawszkyHUN

Pool 11 (18 July 1908 — 10:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts LostBBWBBL
1Marcello BertinettiITA310Q
=2Pierre le BlonBEL21110Q
=2Cecil HaigGBR22010Q
4Simon OkkerNED21102
5Georg BrantingSWE040

Pool 11 Marcello BertinettiITA Pierre le BlonBEL
Pool 11 Marcello BertinettiITA Simon OkkerNED
Pool 11 Marcello BertinettiITA Georg BrantingSWE
Pool 11 Pierre le BlonBEL Cecil HaigGBR
Pool 11 Pierre le BlonBEL Simon OkkerNED
Pool 11 Pierre le BlonBEL Georg BrantingSWE
Pool 11 Cecil HaigGBR Marcello BertinettiITA
Pool 11 Cecil HaigGBR Georg BrantingSWE
Pool 11 Simon OkkerNED Cecil HaigGBR
Pool 11 Simon OkkerNED Georg BrantingSWE

Pool 12 (18 July 1908 — 10:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts Lost
=1Alexandre LippmannFRA410Q
=1François StuyckBEL401Q
3Riccardo NowakITA320Q
=4Birger CnattingiusSWE140
=4Edgar SeligmanGBR122
6Gustaf OlsonSWE041

Pool 12 Alexandre LippmannFRA Riccardo NowakITA
Pool 12 Alexandre LippmannFRA Birger CnattingiusSWE
Pool 12 Alexandre LippmannFRA Edgar SeligmanGBR
Pool 12 Alexandre LippmannFRA Gustaf OlsonSWE
Pool 12 François StuyckBEL Alexandre LippmannFRA
Pool 12 François StuyckBEL Riccardo NowakITA
Pool 12 François StuyckBEL Birger CnattingiusSWE
Pool 12 François StuyckBEL Edgar SeligmanGBR
Pool 12 François StuyckBEL Gustaf OlsonSWE
Pool 12 Riccardo NowakITA Birger CnattingiusSWE
Pool 12 Riccardo NowakITA Edgar SeligmanGBR
Pool 12 Riccardo NowakITA Gustaf OlsonSWE
Pool 12 Birger CnattingiusSWE Gustaf OlsonSWE
Pool 12 Edgar SeligmanGBR Birger CnattingiusSWE
Pool 12 Edgar SeligmanGBR Gustaf OlsonSWE

Pool 13 (18 July 1908 — 14:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts Lost
1Jean SternFRA301Q
=2Henri DavidsGBR220Q
=2Marcel Van LangenhoveBEL220Q
=4Julius LichtenfelsGER121
=4Péter TóthHUN130

Pool 13 Jean SternFRA Henri DavidsGBR
Pool 13 Jean SternFRA Marcel Van LangenhoveBEL
Pool 13 Jean SternFRA Julius LichtenfelsGER
Pool 13 Jean SternFRA Péter TóthHUN
Pool 13 Henri DavidsGBR Julius LichtenfelsGER
Pool 13 Henri DavidsGBR Péter TóthHUN
Pool 13 Marcel Van LangenhoveBEL Henri DavidsGBR
Pool 13 Marcel Van LangenhoveBEL Julius LichtenfelsGER
Pool 13 Julius LichtenfelsGER Péter TóthHUN
Pool 13 Péter TóthHUN Marcel Van LangenhoveBEL

Round 2 (20 July 1908)

Top two finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool 1 (10:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts LostBBWBBL
1Pierre le BlonBEL301Q
2Jean SternFRA20210Q
3Jetze DoormanNED22001
4François StuyckBEL130
5Ejnar LevisonDEN031

Pool 1 Pierre le BlonBEL Jean SternFRA
Pool 1 Pierre le BlonBEL Jetze DoormanNED
Pool 1 Pierre le BlonBEL François StuyckBEL
Pool 1 Pierre le BlonBEL Ejnar LevisonDEN
Pool 1 Jean SternFRA Jetze DoormanNED
Pool 1 Jean SternFRA François StuyckBEL
Pool 1 Jean SternFRA Ejnar LevisonDEN
Pool 1 Jetze DoormanNED François StuyckBEL
Pool 1 Jetze DoormanNED Ejnar LevisonDEN
Pool 1 François StuyckBEL Ejnar LevisonDEN

Pool 2 (10:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts LostBBWBBL
1Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN310Q
2Gaston RenardBEL22020Q
=3Ivan OsiierDEN22001
=3Jacques RodocanachiFRA22001
5Edgar AmphlettGBR130

Pool 2 Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN Gaston RenardBEL
Pool 2 Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool 2 Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN Edgar AmphlettGBR
Pool 2 Gaston RenardBEL Jacques RodocanachiFRA
Pool 2 Gaston RenardBEL Edgar AmphlettGBR
Pool 2 Ivan OsiierDEN Gaston RenardBEL
Pool 2 Ivan OsiierDEN Jacques RodocanachiFRA
Pool 2 Jacques RodocanachiFRA Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN
Pool 2 Jacques RodocanachiFRA Edgar AmphlettGBR
Pool 2 Edgar AmphlettGBR Ivan OsiierDEN

Pool 3 (10:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts LostBBWBBL
1Gaston AlibertFRA400Q
2H. Georges BergerFRA21110Q
3Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH22001
4Pietro SpecialeITA130
5Henri DavidsGBR031

Pool 3 Gaston AlibertFRA H. Georges BergerFRA
Pool 3 Gaston AlibertFRA Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH
Pool 3 Gaston AlibertFRA Pietro SpecialeITA
Pool 3 Gaston AlibertFRA Henri DavidsGBR
Pool 3 H. Georges BergerFRA Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH
Pool 3 H. Georges BergerFRA Pietro SpecialeITA
Pool 3 H. Georges BergerFRA Henri DavidsGBR
Pool 3 Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH Pietro SpecialeITA
Pool 3 Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH Henri DavidsGBR
Pool 3 Pietro SpecialeITA Henri DavidsGBR

Pool 4 (10:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts LostBBWBBL
1Martin HoltGBR310Q
2Robert MontgomerieGBR22020Q
=3Vilém TvrzskýBOH22001
=3Bernard GravierFRA22001
5Joseph MaraisFRA130

Pool 4 Martin HoltGBR Vilém TvrzskýBOH
Pool 4 Martin HoltGBR Bernard GravierFRA
Pool 4 Martin HoltGBR Joseph MaraisFRA
Pool 4 Robert MontgomerieGBR Martin HoltGBR
Pool 4 Robert MontgomerieGBR Bernard GravierFRA
Pool 4 Vilém TvrzskýBOH Robert MontgomerieGBR
Pool 4 Vilém TvrzskýBOH Joseph MaraisFRA
Pool 4 Bernard GravierFRA Vilém TvrzskýBOH
Pool 4 Bernard GravierFRA Joseph MaraisFRA
Pool 4 Joseph MaraisFRA Robert MontgomerieGBR

Pool 5 (17:15)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts Lost
=1Alexandre LippmannFRA301Q
=1Gustaf LindblomSWE310Q
3Leaf DaniellGBR211
4Marcello BertinettiITA130
5Vlastimil Lada-SázavskýBOH040

Pool 5 Alexandre LippmannFRA Gustaf LindblomSWE
Pool 5 Alexandre LippmannFRA Leaf DaniellGBR
Pool 5 Alexandre LippmannFRA Marcello BertinettiITA
Pool 5 Alexandre LippmannFRA Vlastimil Lada-SázavskýBOH
Pool 5 Gustaf LindblomSWE Leaf DaniellGBR
Pool 5 Gustaf LindblomSWE Marcello BertinettiITA
Pool 5 Gustaf LindblomSWE Vlastimil Lada-SázavskýBOH
Pool 5 Leaf DaniellGBR Marcello BertinettiITA
Pool 5 Leaf DaniellGBR Vlastimil Lada-SázavskýBOH
Pool 5 Marcello BertinettiITA Vlastimil Lada-SázavskýBOH

Pool 6 (17:15)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts Lost
1François RomBEL310Q
2Fernand BosmansBEL202Q
=3Marcel Van LangenhoveBEL121
=3Riccardo NowakITA121
=3Charles CollignonFRA130

Pool 6 François RomBEL Marcel Van LangenhoveBEL
Pool 6 François RomBEL Riccardo NowakITA
Pool 6 François RomBEL Charles CollignonFRA
Pool 6 Fernand BosmansBEL François RomBEL
Pool 6 Fernand BosmansBEL Marcel Van LangenhoveBEL
Pool 6 Fernand BosmansBEL Riccardo NowakITA
Pool 6 Fernand BosmansBEL Charles CollignonFRA
Pool 6 Marcel Van LangenhoveBEL Charles CollignonFRA
Pool 6 Riccardo NowakITA Marcel Van LangenhoveBEL
Pool 6 Charles CollignonFRA Riccardo NowakITA

Pool 7 (17:15)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts LostBBWBBL
1Paul AnspachBEL310Q
2Alfred LabouchereNED22020Q
=3Fernand de MontignyBEL22001
=3Sydney MartineauGBR22001
5Jaroslav TučekBOH130

Pool 7 Paul AnspachBEL Alfred LabouchereNED
Pool 7 Paul AnspachBEL Fernand de MontignyBEL
Pool 7 Paul AnspachBEL Sydney MartineauGBR
Pool 7 Alfred LabouchereNED Fernand de MontignyBEL
Pool 7 Alfred LabouchereNED Jaroslav TučekBOH
Pool 7 Fernand de MontignyBEL Sydney MartineauGBR
Pool 7 Fernand de MontignyBEL Jaroslav TučekBOH
Pool 7 Sydney MartineauGBR Alfred LabouchereNED
Pool 7 Sydney MartineauGBR Jaroslav TučekBOH
Pool 7 Jaroslav TučekBOH Paul AnspachBEL

Pool 8 (17:15)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts Lost
=1Eugène OlivierFRA210Q
=1Cecil HaigGBR210Q
=3Giulio CagiatiITA120
=3Robert QuennessenFRA120

Pool 8 Eugène OlivierFRA Giulio CagiatiITA
Pool 8 Eugène OlivierFRA Robert QuennessenFRA
Pool 8 Cecil HaigGBR Eugène OlivierFRA
Pool 8 Cecil HaigGBR Robert QuennessenFRA
Pool 8 Giulio CagiatiITA Cecil HaigGBR
Pool 8 Robert QuennessenFRA Giulio CagiatiITA

Semi-Finals (23 July 1908)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to final.

Pool 1 (10:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts Lost
1Gaston AlibertFRA502Q
=2Cecil HaigGBR430Q
=2Alfred LabouchereNED430Q
4Robert MontgomerieGBR340Q
=5François RomBEL223
=5H. Georges BergerFRA232
=5Gaston RenardBEL241
8Fernand BosmansBEL034

Pool 1 Gaston AlibertFRA Cecil HaigGBR
Pool 1 Gaston AlibertFRA Alfred LabouchereNED
Pool 1 Gaston AlibertFRA Robert MontgomerieGBR
Pool 1 Gaston AlibertFRA François RomBEL
Pool 1 Gaston AlibertFRA H. Georges BergerFRA
Pool 1 Gaston AlibertFRA Gaston RenardBEL
Pool 1 Gaston AlibertFRA Fernand BosmansBEL
Pool 1 Cecil HaigGBR Robert MontgomerieGBR
Pool 1 Cecil HaigGBR H. Georges BergerFRA
Pool 1 Cecil HaigGBR Gaston RenardBEL
Pool 1 Cecil HaigGBR Fernand BosmansBEL
Pool 1 Alfred LabouchereNED Cecil HaigGBR
Pool 1 Alfred LabouchereNED François RomBEL
Pool 1 Alfred LabouchereNED Gaston RenardBEL
Pool 1 Alfred LabouchereNED Fernand BosmansBEL
Pool 1 Robert MontgomerieGBR Alfred LabouchereNED
Pool 1 Robert MontgomerieGBR H. Georges BergerFRA
Pool 1 Robert MontgomerieGBR Fernand BosmansBEL
Pool 1 François RomBEL Cecil HaigGBR
Pool 1 François RomBEL Robert MontgomerieGBR
Pool 1 François RomBEL H. Georges BergerFRA
Pool 1 François RomBEL Fernand BosmansBEL
Pool 1 H. Georges BergerFRA Alfred LabouchereNED
Pool 1 H. Georges BergerFRA Gaston RenardBEL
Pool 1 H. Georges BergerFRA Fernand BosmansBEL
Pool 1 Gaston RenardBEL Robert MontgomerieGBR
Pool 1 Gaston RenardBEL François RomBEL
Pool 1 Gaston RenardBEL Fernand BosmansBEL

Pool 2 (16:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts LostBBWBBL
1Paul AnspachBEL520Q
2Martin HoltGBR430Q
3Alexandre LippmannFRA32220Q
4Eugène OlivierFRA32211Q
5Jean SternFRA34002
=6Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN223
=6Gustaf LindblomSWE232
8Pierre le BlonBEL151

Pool 2 Paul AnspachBEL Alexandre LippmannFRA
Pool 2 Paul AnspachBEL Eugène OlivierFRA
Pool 2 Paul AnspachBEL Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN
Pool 2 Paul AnspachBEL Gustaf LindblomSWE
Pool 2 Paul AnspachBEL Pierre le BlonBEL
Pool 2 Martin HoltGBR Paul AnspachBEL
Pool 2 Martin HoltGBR Alexandre LippmannFRA
Pool 2 Martin HoltGBR Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN
Pool 2 Martin HoltGBR Pierre le BlonBEL
Pool 2 Alexandre LippmannFRA Eugène OlivierFRA
Pool 2 Alexandre LippmannFRA Jean SternFRA
Pool 2 Alexandre LippmannFRA Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN
Pool 2 Alexandre LippmannFRA Gustaf LindblomSWE
Pool 2 Alexandre LippmannFRA Pierre le BlonBEL
Pool 2 Eugène OlivierFRA Martin HoltGBR
Pool 2 Eugène OlivierFRA Jean SternFRA
Pool 2 Eugène OlivierFRA Gustaf LindblomSWE
Pool 2 Eugène OlivierFRA Pierre le BlonBEL
Pool 2 Jean SternFRA Paul AnspachBEL
Pool 2 Jean SternFRA Martin HoltGBR
Pool 2 Jean SternFRA Pierre le BlonBEL
Pool 2 Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN Eugène OlivierFRA
Pool 2 Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN Jean SternFRA
Pool 2 Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN Gustaf LindblomSWE
Pool 2 Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN Pierre le BlonBEL
Pool 2 Gustaf LindblomSWE Martin HoltGBR
Pool 2 Gustaf LindblomSWE Jean SternFRA
Pool 2 Pierre le BlonBEL Gustaf LindblomSWE

Final Pool (24 July 1908 — 14:45)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts LostBBWBBL
1Gaston AlibertFRA502
2Alexandre LippmannFRA42120
3Eugène OlivierFRA43011
4Robert MontgomerieGBR41202
=5Paul AnspachBEL250
=5Cecil HaigGBR250
=5Alfred LabouchereNED232
8Martin HoltGBR151

Bout #1 Gaston AlibertFRA Alexandre LippmannFRA
Bout #2 Gaston AlibertFRA Eugène OlivierFRA
Bout #3 Gaston AlibertFRA Robert MontgomerieGBR
Bout #4 Gaston AlibertFRA Paul AnspachBEL
Bout #5 Gaston AlibertFRA Cecil HaigGBR
Bout #6 Gaston AlibertFRA Alfred LabouchereNED
Bout #7 Gaston AlibertFRA Martin HoltGBR
Bout #8 Alexandre LippmannFRA Eugène OlivierFRA
Bout #9 Alexandre LippmannFRA Paul AnspachBEL
Bout #10 Alexandre LippmannFRA Cecil HaigGBR
Bout #11 Alexandre LippmannFRA Alfred LabouchereNED
Bout #12 Alexandre LippmannFRA Martin HoltGBR
Bout #13 Eugène OlivierFRA Robert MontgomerieGBR
Bout #14 Eugène OlivierFRA Paul AnspachBEL
Bout #15 Eugène OlivierFRA Cecil HaigGBR
Bout #16 Eugène OlivierFRA Martin HoltGBR
Bout #17 Robert MontgomerieGBR Alexandre LippmannFRA
Bout #18 Robert MontgomerieGBR Paul AnspachBEL
Bout #19 Robert MontgomerieGBR Cecil HaigGBR
Bout #20 Robert MontgomerieGBR Alfred LabouchereNED
Bout #21 Robert MontgomerieGBR Martin HoltGBR
Bout #22 Paul AnspachBEL Cecil HaigGBR
Bout #23 Paul AnspachBEL Martin HoltGBR
Bout #24 Cecil HaigGBR Alfred LabouchereNED
Bout #25 Cecil HaigGBR Martin HoltGBR
Bout #26 Alfred LabouchereNED Eugène OlivierFRA
Bout #27 Alfred LabouchereNED Paul AnspachBEL
Bout #28 Martin HoltGBR Alfred LabouchereNED

Barrage 2-4

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts Lost
1Alexandre LippmannFRA20
2Eugène OlivierFRA11
3Robert MontgomerieGBR02

Barrage 2-4 Alexandre LippmannFRA Eugène OlivierFRA
Barrage 2-4 Alexandre LippmannFRA Robert MontgomerieGBR
Barrage 2-4 Eugène OlivierFRA Robert MontgomerieGBR