|
| Event type

Sabre, Individual, Men

Date 5 December 1956
StatusOlympic
LocationTown Hall, St. Kilda, Victoria
Participants35 from 17 countries

The Hungarian domination of the sabre had continued almost unchallenged since 1920 but in 1956 it was threatened by the political upheaval that engulfed the country in the last few months before the Melbourne Games. The team left for Melbourne shortly after Soviet troops entered Budapest and with fighting still going on in the streets.

Unlike Helsinki this was not a Hungarian sweep of the medals as the champions of 1948 and 1952, Aladár Gerevich and Pál Kovács respectively, faltered in the final pool. The nation’s tradition was instead upheld by Rudolf Kárpáti who was competing as an individual for the first time after winning team gold in 1948 and 1952. Kárpáti’s six victories out of seven in the pool was one more than the total achieved by Poland’s Jerzy Pawłowski who took silver. The bronze medal was won, after a barrage, by Lev Kuznetsov who became the Soviet Union’s first individual fencing medallist.

The lives of the gold and silver medallists were to go in vastly different ways. Kárpáti returned to Hungary, unlike many of his team mates, and flourished under the new government. He retained his Olympic title in 1960 then, in retirement, rose to become head of the national fencing federation.

Pawłowski, a major in the Polish Army, would win gold 12 years later in Mexico but was later revealed to be working for the CIA. After the discovery of his espionage he spent 12 years in prison.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Rudolf KárpátiHUNGold
2Jerzy PawłowskiPOLSilver
3Lev KuznetsovURSBronze
4Jacques LefèvreFRA
5Aladár GerevichHUN
=6Wojciech ZabłockiPOL
=6Pál KovácsHUN
=6Luigi NarduzziITA
5 p1 r3/4Yevgeny CherepovskyURS
5 p2 r3/4Roberto FerrariITA
6 p1 r3/4Günter StratmannGER
6 p2 r3/4Jacques RoulotFRA
7 p1 r3/4Allan KwartlerUSA
7 p2 r3/4George WorthUSA
8 p1 r3/4Gastone DarèITA
8 p2 r3/4Marcel Van Der AuweraBEL
5 p1 r2/4Yakov RylskyURS
5 p2 r2/4Olgierd PorebskiGBR
5 p3 r2/4Tibor NyilasUSA
5 p4 r2/4Ralph CoopermanGBR
6 p1 r2/4Adolfo GoliardiURU
6 p2 r2/4Marek KuszewskiPOL
6 p3 r2/4Bill HoskynsGBR
6 p4 r2/4Claude GamotFRA
7 p1 r2/4Benito RamosMEX
7 p2 r2/4Emilio EcheverryCOL
7 p3 r2/4Graham McKenzieAUS
7 p4 r2/4Leslie FadgyasAUS
5 p1 r1/4Masayuki SanoJPN
5 p2 r1/4Alfredo YanguasCOL
5 p3 r1/4Roland AsselinCAN
5 p4 r1/4Roger TheisenLUX
6 p1 r1/4Sandor SzokeAUS
6 p3 r1/4José del CarmenCOL
6 p4 r1/4Siha SukarnoINA
DNSEmeric SantoAUS
DNSAlexander MartonffyAUS
DNSLeslie KovacsAUS
DNSAndré VerhalleBEL
DNSGabriel BlandoCOL
DNSEmiliano CamargoCOL
DNSPablo UribeCOL
DNSDavid TyshlerURS
DNSLeonid BogdanovURS
DNSAleksandr VetrovURS
DNSDick DyerUSA
DNSAbe CohenUSA

Round 1 (5 December 1956 — 8:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals. Competitors from nations in the team sabre finals were also advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonTDTR
1Luigi NarduzziITA5258Q
2Adolfo GoliardiURU31910Q
3George WorthUSA31610Q
4Benito RamosMEX1923Q
5Masayuki SanoJPN11022
6Sandor SzokeAUS11824

Pool 1, Barrage 4-6

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonTDTR
1Benito RamosMEX2102
2Masayuki SanoJPN167
3Sandor SzokeAUS0310

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonTDTR
1Roberto FerrariITA31810Q
2Olgierd PorebskiGBR3156Q
3Allan KwartlerUSA21213Q
4Graham McKenzieAUS11217Q
5Alfredo YanguasCOL0820

Pool 3

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonTDTR
1Gastone DarèITA5258Q
2Bill HoskynsGBR31817Q
3Leslie FadgyasAUS31821Q
4Marcel Van Der AuweraBEL22018Q
5Roland AsselinCAN21618
6José del CarmenCOL01025

Pool 3, Barrage 4-5

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonTDTR
1Marcel Van Der AuweraBEL153
2Roland AsselinCAN035

Pool 4

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonTDTR
1Tibor NyilasUSA52513Q
2Günter StratmannGER32217Q
3Emilio EcheverryCOL32121Q
4Ralph CoopermanGBR22119Q
5Roger TheisenLUX21920
6Siha SukarnoINA0725

Pool 4, Barrage 4-5

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonTDTR
1Ralph CoopermanGBR151
2Roger TheisenLUX015

Quarter-Finals (5 December 1956 — 15:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonTDTR
1Roberto FerrariITA52514Q
2Pál KovácsHUN42310Q
3Jacques LefèvreFRA31913Q
4Allan KwartlerUSA31817Q
5Yakov RylskyURS21826
6Adolfo GoliardiURU11423
7Benito RamosMEX01225

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonTDTR
1Aladár GerevichHUN52917Q
2Luigi NarduzziITA42821Q
3Yevgeny CherepovskyURS32520Q
4Marcel Van Der AuweraBEL32322Q
5Olgierd PorebskiGBR32023
6Marek KuszewskiPOL21924
7Emilio EcheverryCOL11029

Pool 2, Barrage 3-5

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonTDTR
1Yevgeny CherepovskyURS165
2Marcel Van Der AuweraBEL176
3Olgierd PorebskiGBR157

Pool 3

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonTDTR
1Rudolf KárpátiHUN5258Q
2Jacques RoulotFRA42414Q
3Wojciech ZabłockiPOL42521Q
4Günter StratmannGER32420Q
5Tibor NyilasUSA21925
6Bill HoskynsGBR21925
7Graham McKenzieAUS0730

Pool 4

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonTDTR
1Jerzy PawłowskiPOL5259Q
2Gastone DarèITA42316Q
3George WorthUSA32121Q
4Lev KuznetsovURS32322Q
5Ralph CoopermanGBR32624
6Claude GamotFRA22123
7Leslie FadgyasAUS0630

Pool 4, Barrage 3-5

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonTDTR
1George WorthUSA196
2Lev KuznetsovURS154
3Ralph CoopermanGBR015

Semi-Finals (5 December 1956)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to final.

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonTDTR
1Rudolf KárpátiHUN73522Q
2Jerzy PawłowskiPOL53225Q
3Jacques LefèvreFRA42824Q
4Luigi NarduzziITA43127Q
5Yevgeny CherepovskyURS32730
6Günter StratmannGER32631
7Allan KwartlerUSA22431
8Gastone DarèITA02235

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonTDTR
1Pál KovácsHUN63013Q
2Aladár GerevichHUN53025Q
3Lev KuznetsovURS43023Q
4Wojciech ZabłockiPOL42827Q
5Roberto FerrariITA32829
6Jacques RoulotFRA21930
7George WorthUSA22232
8Marcel Van Der AuweraBEL11932

Final Pool (5 December 1956)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonTDTR
1Rudolf KárpátiHUN63219
2Jerzy PawłowskiPOL53022
=3Lev KuznetsovURS42924
=3Jacques LefèvreFRA42725
5Aladár GerevichHUN34031
=6Wojciech ZabłockiPOL21729
=6Pál KovácsHUN22530
=6Luigi NarduzziITA22131

Barrage 3-4 Lev KuznetsovURS 1 – 0Jacques LefèvreFRA