Rugby

Facts

Disciplines Rugby Sevens, Rugby
Participants 454
NOCs 18
Competitions held 6
Distinct events 5
IF World Rugby

Description

All-time medal table

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
United States USA 2 0 0 2
Australasia ANZ 1 0 0 1
Australia AUS 1 0 0 1
Fiji FIJ 1 0 0 1
Mixed team MIX 1 0 0 1
Great Britain GBR 0 3 0 3
France FRA 0 2 0 2
Germany GER 0 1 0 1
New Zealand NZL 0 1 0 1
Canada CAN 0 0 1 1
Romania ROU 0 0 1 1
South Africa RSA 0 0 1 1

Most successful competitors

Athlete Nat Gold Silver Bronze Total
Dan Carroll ANZ
USA
2 0 0 2
Charlie Doe USA 2 0 0 2
John O'Neil USA 2 0 0 2
Jack Patrick USA 2 0 0 2
Rudy Scholz USA 2 0 0 2
Babe Slater USA 2 0 0 2
John Barnett ANZ 1 0 0 1
Bede Smith ANZ 1 0 0 1
Phil Carmichael ANZ 1 0 0 1
Bob Craig ANZ 1 0 0 1
Tom Griffin ANZ 1 0 0 1
Jack Hickey ANZ 1 0 0 1
Mannie McArthur ANZ 1 0 0 1
Arthur McCabe ANZ 1 0 0 1
Paddy McCue ANZ 1 0 0 1
Chris McKivat ANZ 1 0 0 1
Charles McMurtrie ANZ 1 0 0 1
Syd Middleton ANZ 1 0 0 1
Tom Richards ANZ 1 0 0 1
Charles Russell ANZ 1 0 0 1
A. Albert FRA 1 0 0 1
Vladimir Aïtoff FRA 1 0 0 1
Léon Binoche FRA 1 0 0 1
Jean Collas FRA 1 0 0 1
Jean-Guy Gautier FRA 1 0 0 1
Auguste Giroux FRA 1 0 0 1
Charles Gondouin FRA 1 0 0 1
Constantin Henriquez HAI 1 0 0 1
Jean Hervé FRA 1 0 0 1
Victor Lardanchet FRA 1 0 0 1
Hubert Lefèbvre FRA 1 0 0 1
Joseph Olivier FRA 1 0 0 1
Alexandre Pharamond FRA 1 0 0 1
André Rischmann FRA 1 0 0 1
André Roosevelt USA 1 0 0 1
Émile Sarrade FRA 1 0 0 1
Phil Clark USA 1 0 0 1
Norman Cleaveland USA 1 0 0 1
Dudley DeGroot USA 1 0 0 1
Bob Devereaux USA 1 0 0 1
George Dixon USA 1 0 0 1
Linn Farish USA 1 0 0 1
George Fish USA 1 0 0 1
Jim Fitzpatrick USA 1 0 0 1
Ed Graff USA 1 0 0 1
Lou Hunter USA 1 0 0 1
Dick Hyland USA 1 0 0 1
Caesar Mannelli USA 1 0 0 1
Charles Mehan USA 1 0 0 1
John Muldoon USA 1 0 0 1
Cornelius Righter USA 1 0 0 1
William Rogers USA 1 0 0 1
Norm Slater USA 1 0 0 1
Charles Tilden USA 1 0 0 1
Ed Turkington USA 1 0 0 1
Alan Valentine USA 1 0 0 1
Alan Williams USA 1 0 0 1
Heaton Wrenn USA 1 0 0 1
Frantz Reichel FRA 1 0 0 1
Morris Kirksey USA 1 0 0 1
Dink Templeton USA 1 0 0 1
Alicia Quirk AUS 1 0 0 1
Amy Turner AUS 1 0 0 1
Charlotte Caslick AUS 1 0 0 1
Chloe Dalton AUS 1 0 0 1
Ellia Green AUS 1 0 0 1
Emilee Cherry AUS 1 0 0 1
Emma Tonegato AUS 1 0 0 1
Evania Pelite AUS 1 0 0 1
Gemma Etheridge AUS 1 0 0 1
Nicole Beck AUS 1 0 0 1
Shannon Parry AUS 1 0 0 1
Sharni Williams AUS 1 0 0 1
Apisai Domolailai FIJ 1 0 0 1
Jasa Veremalua FIJ 1 0 0 1
Jerry Tuwai FIJ 1 0 0 1
Josua Tuisova FIJ 1 0 0 1
Kitione Taliga FIJ 1 0 0 1
Leone Nakarawa FIJ 1 0 0 1
Osea Kolinisau FIJ 1 0 0 1
Samisoni Viriviri FIJ 1 0 0 1
Savenaca Rawaca FIJ 1 0 0 1
Semi Kunatani FIJ 1 0 0 1
Vatemo Ravouvou FIJ 1 0 0 1
Viliame Mata FIJ 1 0 0 1
Ro Dakuwaqa FIJ 1 0 0 1

Event types

Discipline Name Gender Still contested? Times held?
Rugby Rugby Men 4
Rugby Sevens Rugby Sevens Men 1
Rugby Sevens Rugby Sevens Women 1
Rugby Sevens Rugby Sevens Boys 1
Rugby Sevens Rugby Sevens Girls 1