Artistic Gymnastics
|
Individual All-Around, Women |
Veronica Grymonprez |
45 |
|
Floor Exercise, Women |
Veronica Grymonprez |
=43 r1/2 |
|
Horse Vault, Women |
Veronica Grymonprez |
=35 r1/2 |
|
Uneven Bars, Women |
Veronica Grymonprez |
53 r1/2 |
|
Balance Beam, Women |
Veronica Grymonprez |
=49 r1/2 |
|
Athletics
|
400 metres, Men |
Jacques Pennewaert |
8 h4 r1/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Jacques Pennewaert |
8 |
|
|
Jos Lambrechts |
8 h3 r2/3 |
|
|
Paul Roekaerts |
6 h6 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Eugène Allonsius |
6 h2 r2/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Eugène Allonsius |
6 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Henri Clerckx |
10 h4 r1/2 |
|
|
Gaston Roelants |
DNS |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Henri Clerckx |
12 |
|
|
Gaston Roelants |
DNS |
|
Marathon, Men |
Aurèle Vandendriessche |
7 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Leo Mariën |
4 h4 r1/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Wilfried Geeroms |
8 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Gaston Roelants |
1 |
Gold |
Pole Vault, Men |
Paul Coppejans |
27 r1/2 |
|
Canoe Sprint
|
Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men |
René Roels |
DNS |
|
Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Belgium |
4 h3 r3/4 |
|
|
René Roels • Rik Verbrugghe |
Cycling Road
|
Road Race, Individual, Men |
Walter Godefroot |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Eddy Merckx |
12 |
|
|
Roger Swerts |
18 |
|
|
Jos Boons |
38 |
|
100 kilometres Team Time Trial, Men |
Belgium |
13 |
|
|
Leopold Heuvelmans • Roland De Neve • Roland Van De Rijse • Albert Van Vlierberghe |
Cycling Track
|
Sprint, Men |
Patrick Sercu |
=5 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Patrick Sercu |
1 |
Gold |
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Herman Van Loo |
9 r1/4 |
|
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Belgium |
2 h6 r1/4 |
|
|
Leopold Heuvelmans • Roland De Neve • Roland Van De Rijse • Albert Van Vlierberghe |
Fencing
|
Épée, Individual, Men |
René Van Den Driessche |
6 p2 r1/4 |
|
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Yves Brasseur |
5 p7 r1/4 |
|
Hockey
|
Hockey, Men |
Belgium |
=11 |
|
|
André Muschs • Claude Ravinet • Daniel Moussiaux • Eric Van Beuren • Franz Lorette • Freddy Rens • Guy Miserque • Guy Verhoeven • Jacques Rémy • Jacques Vanderstappen • Jean-Louis le Clerc • Jean-Louis Roersch • Jean-Marie Buisset • Michel Berger • Michel Muschs • Yves Bernaert |
Rowing
|
Double Sculls, Men |
Belgium |
9 |
|
|
Michel De Meulemeester • Gérard Higny |
Sailing
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
André Nelis |
10 |
|
Shooting
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men |
Frans Lafortune |
26 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men |
Frans Lafortune |
42 |
|
Swimming
|
100 metres Freestyle, Men |
François Simons |
=36 |
|
200 metres Backstroke, Men |
Herman Verbauwen |
=26 |
|
Water Polo
|
Water Polo, Men |
Belgium |
7 |
|
|
Jacques Caufrier • Bruno De Hesselle • Karel De Vis • Roger De Wilde • Frank D'Osterlinck • Nicolas Dumont • André Laurent • Léon Pickers • Joseph Stappers • Johan Van Den Steen • Eric Van Reybroeck (DNS) |
Weightlifting
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Serge Reding |
10 |
|
Wrestling
|
Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Maurice Mewis |
=4 |
|
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Jef Mewis |
=6 |
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Albert Michiels |
AC |
|