1900 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Vincent |
2 h5 r2/4 |
|
Sprint, Professionals, Men |
N. Otterbein |
4 |
|
Sprint, Professionals, Men |
Charles Van den Born |
2 h3 r6/7 |
|
|
Robert Protin |
3 h2 r6/7 |
|
|
Louis Grogna |
2 h2 r4/7 |
|
|
Jean Broka |
2 h6 r3/7 |
|
|
Arthur Deleu |
2 h7 r3/7 |
|
|
Van Vught |
AC h1 r3/7 |
|
|
Leclercq |
AC h3 r3/7 |
|
|
N. Otterbein |
AC h8 r3/7 |
|
|
Van Ackert |
AC h8 r1/7 |
|
Tandem Sprint, Professionals, Men |
Belgium 1 |
2 h6 r1/3 |
|
|
Jean Broka • Louis Grogna |
|
Belgium 2 |
3 h2 r1/3 |
|
|
Depege • Arthur Deleu |
Team Sprint, Professionals, Men |
Belgium |
2 h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Robert Protin • Louis Grogna • Charles Van den Born |
Points Race, Professionals, Men |
Leclercq |
AC |
|
50 kilometres, Professionals, Men |
Joseph Bovy |
AC |
|
100 kilometres, Professionals, Men |
Joseph Bovy |
AC |
|
100 miles, Professionals, Men |
Joseph Bovy |
AC |
|
3,000 metres, Handicap, Professionals, Men |
Jean Broka |
AC h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Leclercq |
AC h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Van Ackert |
AC h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Van Vught |
AC h1 r1/2 |
|
|
N. Otterbein |
AC h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Charles Van den Born |
AC h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Louis Grogna |
AC h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Robert Protin |
AC h3 r1/2 |
|
1906 Intercalated Games
|
Sprint, Men |
Eugène Debongnie |
3 |
Bronze |
333⅓ metres Time Trial, Men |
Eugène Debongnie |
5 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Eugène Debongnie |
3 h2 r2/3 |
|
20 kilometres, Men |
François Verstraeten |
DNS r2/2 |
|
|
Romeo Verschelden |
AC h3 r1/2 |
|
1908 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Laurent Renard |
2 h4 r2/3 |
|
|
Jules Patou |
2 h4 r1/3 |
|
|
Joseph Werbrouck |
2 h8 r1/3 |
|
|
Léon Coeckelbergh |
2 h15 r1/3 |
|
|
Jean Van Benthem |
3 h12 r1/3 |
|
Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres, Men |
Belgium |
4 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Jules Patou • Léon Coeckelbergh |
5,000 metres, Men |
Guillaume Coeckelbergh |
AC h7 r1/2 |
|
20 kilometres, Men |
Joseph Werbrouck |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Jean Van Benthem |
AC h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Léon Coeckelbergh |
AC h6 r1/2 |
|
100 kilometres, Men |
Guillaume Coeckelbergh |
AC r2/2 |
|
1920 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Léonard Daghelinckx |
2 h3 r3/6 |
|
|
Lempereur |
3 h1 r3/6 |
|
|
Ernest Binard |
3 h3 r3/6 |
|
|
John Slaets |
3 h4 r3/6 |
|
Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres, Men |
Belgium |
2 h2 r1/3 |
|
|
John Slaets • Léonard Daghelinckx |
|
Belgium |
AC h4 r1/3 |
|
|
Frans Verschueren • Frédéric Claessens |
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Belgium |
4 |
|
|
Bernard Janssens • Albert De Bunné • Charles Van Dorslaer • Gustave Deschryver |
50 kilometres, Men |
Henry George |
1 |
Gold |
|
Charles Cadron |
AC |
|
|
Gustave Deschryver |
AC |
|
|
Félix Dockx |
DNF |
|
1924 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Prudent De Bruyne |
AC h2 r4/6 |
|
|
Joseph Verheyen |
AC h5 r2/6 |
|
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Belgium |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Léonard Daghelinckx • Rik Hoevenaers • Fernand Saivé • Jean Van Den Bosch |
50 kilometres, Men |
Jean Boon |
AC |
|
|
Charles Cadron |
AC |
|
|
Léonard Daghelinckx |
AC |
|
|
Joseph Verheyen |
AC |
|
1928 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Yves Van Massenhove |
=5 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Jean Aerts |
=9 |
|
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Belgium |
=5 |
|
|
August Meuleman • Yves Van Massenhove • Albert Muylle • Jean Van Buggenhout |
1936 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Henri Collard |
=5 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Frans Cools |
12 |
|
Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres, Men |
Belgium |
=5 |
|
|
Frans Cools • Roger Pirotte |
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Belgium |
5 |
|
|
Jean Alexandre • Frans Cools • Auguste Garrebeek • Armand Putzeys |
1948 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Ward Van de Velde |
=5 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Pierre Nihant |
2 |
Silver |
Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres, Men |
Belgium |
=5 |
|
|
Louis Van Schil • Roger De Pauw |
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Belgium |
=5 |
|
|
Jos De Beuckelaer • Maurice Blomme • Georges Vanbrabant • Raphaël Glorieux |
1952 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Stefaan Martens |
3 h2 r4/7 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Joseph De Bakker |
=9 |
|
Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres, Men |
Belgium |
10 |
|
|
Gabriel Glorieux • Pierre Gosselin |
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Belgium |
=5 |
|
|
Gabriel Glorieux • José Pauwels • Robert Raymond • Paul Depaepe |
1956 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Evrard Godefroid |
2 h1 r3/5 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Evrard Godefroid |
=19 |
|
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Belgium |
=5 |
|
|
André Bar • Gustaaf De Smet • François De Wagheneire • Guillaume Van Tongerloo |
1960 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Leo Sterckx |
2 |
Silver |
|
Gilbert De Rieck |
3 h3 r5/9 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Jean Govaerts |
7 |
|
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Belgium |
2 h10 r1/4 |
|
|
Romain De Loof • Barthélemy Gillard • Frans Melckenbeeck • Charles Rabaey |
1964 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Patrick Sercu |
=5 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Patrick Sercu |
1 |
Gold |
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Herman Van Loo |
9 r1/4 |
|
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Belgium |
2 h6 r1/4 |
|
|
Leopold Heuvelmans • Roland De Neve • Roland Van De Rijse • Albert Van Vlierberghe |
1968 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Robert Van Lancker |
2 h1 r6/10 |
|
|
Daniel Goens |
2 h6 r4/10 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Dirk Baert |
18 |
|
Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres, Men |
Belgium |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Daniel Goens • Robert Van Lancker |
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Paul Crapez |
=5 |
|
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Belgium |
=5 |
|
|
Ernest Bens • Ronny Vanmarcke • Willy Debosscher • Paul Crapez |
1972 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Robert Maveau |
2 h2 r6/10 |
|
|
Manu Snellinx |
AC h3 r2/10 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Robert Maveau |
14 |
|
Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres, Men |
Belgium |
=5 |
|
|
Manu Snellinx • Noël Soetaert |
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Wilfried Wesemael |
18 r1/4 |
|
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Belgium |
12 r1/4 |
|
|
Leon Daelemans • Roger De Beukelaer • Alex Van Linden • Wilfried Wesemael |
1976 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Michel Vaarten |
2 h2 r5/8 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Michel Vaarten |
2 |
Silver |
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Jean-Louis Baugnies |
12 |
|
1980 Summer Olympics
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Jan Blomme |
13 |
|
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Joseph Smeets |
10 |
|
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Belgium |
10 |
|
|
Jan Blomme • Diederik Foubert • Jozef Simons • Joseph Smeets |
1984 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Frank Orban |
2 h3 r7/11 |
|
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Rudi Ceyssens |
9 |
|
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Belgium |
8 |
|
|
Rudi Ceyssens • Roger Ilegems • Peter Roes • Joseph Smeets |
Points Race, Men |
Roger Ilegems |
1 |
Gold |
|
Rudi Ceyssens |
11 |
|
1988 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Erik Schoefs |
6 |
|
1992 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Erik Schoefs |
2 h4 r5/8 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Tom Steels |
19 |
|
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Cédric Mathy |
6 |
|
Points Race, Men |
Cédric Mathy |
3 |
Bronze |
Individual Pursuit, Women |
Kristel Werckx |
9 |
|
1996 Summer Olympics
|
Points Race, Men |
Étienne De Wilde |
24 |
|
2000 Summer Olympics
|
Points Race, Men |
Matthew Gilmore |
15 |
|
Madison, Men |
Belgium |
2 |
Silver |
|
Étienne De Wilde • Matthew Gilmore |
2004 Summer Olympics
|
Points Race, Men |
Matthew Gilmore |
18 |
|
Madison, Men |
Belgium |
11 |
|
|
Matthew Gilmore • Iljo Keisse |
2008 Summer Olympics
|
Points Race, Men |
Iljo Keisse |
12 |
|
Madison, Men |
Belgium |
4 |
|
|
Iljo Keisse • Kenny De Ketele |
2012 Summer Olympics
|
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Belgium |
9 |
|
|
Gijs Van Hoecke • Dominique Cornu • Jonathan Dufrasne • Kenny De Ketele |
Omnium, Men |
Gijs Van Hoecke |
15 |
|
Omnium, Women |
Jolien D'hoore |
5 |
|
2016 Summer Olympics
|
Omnium, Men |
Jasper De Buyst |
DNF |
|
Omnium, Women |
Jolien D'hoore |
3 |
Bronze |
2020 Summer Olympics
|
Madison, Men |
Belgium |
4 |
|
|
Kenny De Ketele • Robbe Ghys |
Omnium, Men |
Kenny De Ketele |
13 |
|
Omnium, Women |
Lotte Kopecky |
DNF |
|
Madison, Women |
Belgium |
10 |
|
|
Lotte Kopecky • Jolien D'hoore |