Artistic Gymnastics
|
Individual All-Around, Men |
Kalevi Suoniemi |
11 |
|
|
Berndt Lindfors |
15 |
|
|
Martti Mansikka |
=20 |
|
|
Onni Lappalainen |
22 |
|
|
Olavi Leimuvirta |
=27 |
|
|
Raimo Heinonen |
37 |
|
Team All-Around, Men |
Finland |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Kalevi Suoniemi • Berndt Lindfors • Martti Mansikka • Onni Lappalainen • Olavi Leimuvirta • Raimo Heinonen |
Floor Exercise, Men |
Kalevi Suoniemi |
=10 |
|
|
Martti Mansikka |
=10 |
|
|
Onni Lappalainen |
=16 |
|
|
Berndt Lindfors |
=16 |
|
|
Olavi Leimuvirta |
=33 |
|
|
Raimo Heinonen |
46 |
|
Horse Vault, Men |
Martti Mansikka |
=11 |
|
|
Kalevi Suoniemi |
=11 |
|
|
Olavi Leimuvirta |
=23 |
|
|
Onni Lappalainen |
=36 |
|
|
Raimo Heinonen |
=41 |
|
|
Berndt Lindfors |
=50 |
|
Parallel Bars, Men |
Berndt Lindfors |
=6 |
|
|
Onni Lappalainen |
=8 |
|
|
Olavi Leimuvirta |
=8 |
|
|
Kalevi Suoniemi |
=13 |
|
|
Raimo Heinonen |
=21 |
|
|
Martti Mansikka |
=24 |
|
Horizontal Bar, Men |
Raimo Heinonen |
=18 |
|
|
Kalevi Suoniemi |
=18 |
|
|
Berndt Lindfors |
=22 |
|
|
Onni Lappalainen |
35 |
|
|
Olavi Leimuvirta |
=37 |
|
|
Martti Mansikka |
42 |
|
Rings, Men |
Berndt Lindfors |
=10 |
|
|
Kalevi Suoniemi |
=12 |
|
|
Martti Mansikka |
=23 |
|
|
Onni Lappalainen |
27 |
|
|
Olavi Leimuvirta |
40 |
|
|
Raimo Heinonen |
45 |
|
Pommelled Horse, Men |
Berndt Lindfors |
=9 |
|
|
Kalevi Suoniemi |
=9 |
|
|
Olavi Leimuvirta |
=16 |
|
|
Martti Mansikka |
=16 |
|
|
Onni Lappalainen |
=22 |
|
|
Raimo Heinonen |
=30 |
|
Athletics
|
200 metres, Men |
Pentti Rekola |
4 h11 r1/4 |
|
|
Eero Kivelä |
6 h10 r1/4 |
|
|
Voitto Hellstén |
DNS |
|
400 metres, Men |
Voitto Hellstén |
=3 |
Bronze |
800 metres, Men |
Olavi Salsola |
DNS |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Olavi Salsola |
8 h2 r1/2 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Ilmari Taipale |
6 h2 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Ilmari Taipale |
22 |
|
|
Olavi Rinteenpää |
DNS |
|
Marathon, Men |
Veikko Karvonen |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Eino Oksanen |
10 |
|
|
Paavo Kotila |
13 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Ossi Mildh |
3 h5 r1/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Ilkka Auer |
7 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Olavi Rinteenpää |
11 h1 r1/2 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Finland |
4 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Pentti Rekola • Ossi Mildh • Eero Kivelä • Voitto Hellstén • Wilhelm Porrassalmi (DNS) • Jorma Valkama (DNS) |
Pole Vault, Men |
Eeles Landström |
7 |
|
|
Matti Sutinen |
AC r2/2 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Jorma Valkama |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Wilhelm Porrassalmi |
28 r1/2 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Kari Rahkamo |
14 |
|
|
Tapio Lehto |
18 |
|
|
Hannu Rantala |
19 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Torbjörn Lassenius |
7 |
|
Boxing
|
Featherweight, Men |
Pentti Hämäläinen |
=3 |
Bronze |
Lightweight, Men |
Pentti Niinivuori |
=9 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Ilkka Koski |
=9 |
|
Canoe Marathon
|
Kayak Singles, 10,000 metres, Men |
Thorvald Strömberg |
4 |
|
Kayak Doubles, 10,000 metres, Men |
Finland |
7 |
|
|
Yrjö Hietanen • Simo Kuismanen |
Canoe Sprint
|
Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Thorvald Strömberg |
5 h1 r1/2 |
|
Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Finland |
AC h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Pentti Raaskoski • Juhani Helenius |
Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Women |
Eila Eskola |
5 h2 r1/2 |
|
Cycling Road
|
Road Race, Individual, Men |
Paul Nyman |
11 |
|
Cycling Track
|
Sprint, Men |
Paul Nyman |
3 h5 r1/5 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Paul Nyman |
18 |
|
Diving
|
Springboard, Men |
Helge Vasenius |
15 |
|
Platform, Men |
Helge Vasenius |
16 |
|
Fencing
|
Épée, Individual, Men |
Rolf Wiik |
8 |
|
|
Wäinö Korhonen |
6 p1 r1/4 |
|
Modern Pentathlon
|
Individual, Men |
Ole Mannonen |
2 |
Silver |
|
Wäinö Korhonen |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Berndt Katter |
16 |
|
Team, Men |
Finland |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Ole Mannonen • Wäinö Korhonen • Berndt Katter |
Rowing
|
Coxless Fours, Men |
Finland |
2 h2 r2/4 |
|
|
Kauko Hänninen • Reino Poutanen • Veli Lehtelä • Toimi Pitkänen |
Coxed Fours, Men |
Finland |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Kauko Hänninen • Reino Poutanen • Veli Lehtelä • Toimi Pitkänen • Matti Niemi |
Sailing
|
Three Person Keelboat, Open |
Xantippa |
14 |
|
|
John Flinkenberg • Joel Jahn • Tor-Kristian Lindh |
Shooting
|
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men |
Pentti Linnosvuo |
4 |
|
|
Kalle Sievänen |
7 |
|
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men |
Pentti Linnosvuo |
1 |
Gold |
|
Kalle Sievänen |
16 |
|
Free Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres, Men |
Vilho Ylönen |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Jorma Taitto |
4 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men |
Vilho Ylönen |
5 |
|
|
Jorma Taitto |
17 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men |
Vilho Ylönen |
15 |
|
|
Jorma Taitto |
32 |
|
Swimming
|
100 metres Freestyle, Men |
Karri Käyhkö |
=22 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Men |
Karri Käyhkö |
26 |
|
Weightlifting
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Eino Mäkinen |
5 |
|
Wrestling
|
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Reijo Nykänen |
AC |
|
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Rauno Mäkinen |
1 |
Gold |
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Kyösti Lehtonen |
1 |
Gold |
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Veikko Rantanen |
4 |
|
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Viljo Punkari |
6 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Veikko Lahti |
AC |
|
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Taisto Kangasniemi |
6 |
|
Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men |
Tauno Jaskari |
AC |
|
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men |
Erkki Penttilä |
3 |
Bronze |
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men |
Väinö Hakkarainen |
AC |
|
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men |
Veikko Rantanen |
AC |
|
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men |
Viljo Punkari |
AC |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Veikko Lahti |
AC |
|
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Taisto Kangasniemi |
3 |
Bronze |