Maine, United States

Place names (48)

?, Maine (USA)
Penobscot, Maine (USA)
Augusta, Maine (USA)
Bailey Island, Maine (USA)
Bangor, Maine (USA)
Bar Harbor, Maine (USA)
Bath, Maine (USA)
Bethel, Maine (USA)
Biddeford, Maine (USA)
Brooksville, Maine (USA)
Brunswick, Maine (USA)
Camden, Maine (USA)
Cape Elizabeth, Maine (USA)
Damariscotta, Maine (USA)
Danforth, Maine (USA)
Dexter, Maine (USA)
East Benton, Maine (USA)
East Harpswell, Maine (USA)
Easton, Maine (USA)
Farmington, Maine (USA)
Fort Williams, Maine (USA)
Gardiner, Maine (USA)
Gorham, Maine (USA)
Kennebunkport, Maine (USA)
Lewiston, Maine (USA)
Mexico, Maine (USA)
Montville, Maine (USA)
Norway, Maine (USA)
Oakland, Maine (USA)
Old Town, Maine (USA)
Oxford, Maine (USA)
Palermo, Maine (USA)
Paris, Maine (USA)
Portland, Maine (USA)
Presque Isle, Maine (USA)
Prout's Neck, Scarborough, Maine (USA)
Raymond, Maine (USA)
Rockland, Maine (USA)
Rumford, Maine (USA)
Searsmont, Maine (USA)
Stockholm, Maine (USA)
Stonington, Maine (USA)
Warren, Maine (USA)
Washington, Maine (USA)
Waterville, Maine (USA)
Westport, Maine (USA)
Winthrop, Maine (USA)
Yarmouth, Maine (USA)

People born here (58)

Charlie Akers USA BTH/CCS Olympics 1960—1964 12 July 1939 Rumford, Maine (USA)
Karl Anderson USA ALP Olympics 1976—1980 6 August 1953 Lewiston, Maine (USA)
Leslie Bancroft-Krichko USA CCS Olympics 1980—1988 22 February 1959 Portland, Maine (USA)
Joan Benoit USA ATH Olympics 1984 16 May 1957 Cape Elizabeth, Maine (USA)
Bruce Bickford USA ATH Olympics 1988 12 March 1957 East Benton, Maine (USA)
Ed Black USA ATH Olympics 1928 3 May 1905 Bailey Island, Maine (USA)
Dan Bolduc USA IHO Olympics 1976 6 April 1953 Waterville, Maine (USA)
John Bower USA CCS/NCB Olympics 1964—1968 8 November 1940 Lewiston, Maine (USA)
Alice Bridges USA SWM Olympics 1936 19 July 1916 Waterville, Maine (USA)
Wendall Broomhall USA CCS Olympics 1948—1952 3 December 1919 Mexico, Maine (USA)
Betty Burch USA ATH Olympics 1936 3 January 1911 Bangor, Maine (USA)
Kirsten Clark USA ALP Olympics 1998—2006 23 April 1977 Raymond, Maine (USA)
Julia Clukey USA LUG Olympics 2010 29 April 1985 Augusta, Maine (USA)
Adam Craig USA MTB Olympics 2008 15 August 1991 Bangor, Maine (USA)
Ian Crocker USA SWM Olympics 2000—2008 31 August 1982 Portland, Maine (USA)
Russell Currier USA BTH Olympics 2014 26 June 1987 Stockholm, Maine (USA)
Herbert Dunton USA ART Olympics 1932 28 August 1878 Augusta, Maine (USA)
Kevin Eastler USA ATH Olympics 2004—2008 14 October 1977 Farmington, Maine (USA)
Clare Egan USA BTH Olympics 2018—2022 19 November 1987 Portland, Maine (USA)
Harold Enright USA ATH Olympics 1912 28 April 1890 Washington, Maine (USA)
Terry Farnsworth CAN JUD Olympics 1972 27 August 1942 Portland, Maine (USA)
Donald Favor USA ATH Olympics 1936 16 February 1913 Portland, Maine (USA)
Basil Francis USA SWM Olympics 1932 21 February 1915 Searsmont, Maine (USA)
Mary Freeman USA SWM Olympics 1952 30 October 1933 Bangor, Maine (USA)
Edward Frentz USA ARC Olympics 1904 May 1863 ?, Maine (USA)
William Garland USA Administrator 1922—1948 31 March 1866 Westport, Maine (USA)
Anna Goodale USA ROW Olympics 2008 18 March 1983 Montville, Maine (USA)
Lendon Gray USA EDR Olympics 1988 13 April 1949 Old Town, Maine (USA)
Chris Imes USA IHO Olympics 1994 27 August 1972 Norway, Maine (USA)
Dick Joyce USA BSB Non-Medal 1964 18 November 1943 Portland, Maine (USA)
Clarence Keegan USA BSB Non-Medal 1936 13 July 1915 Easton, Maine (USA)
Bob Kendall USA NCB Olympics 1972 23 July 1947 Augusta, Maine (USA)
Bill Kirschbaum USA SWM Olympics 1924 5 November 1902 Fort Williams, Maine (USA)
Bob LeGendre USA ATH Olympics 1920—1924 7 January 1898 Lewiston, Maine (USA)
Elle Logan USA ROW Olympics 2008—2016 27 December 1987 Portland, Maine (USA)
Jon Lufkin USA CCS Olympics 1968 9 July 1947 Rumford, Maine (USA)
Kevin Mahaney USA SAL Olympics 1992 31 March 1962 Bangor, Maine (USA)
Deane McMinn USA FSK Referee 1960 28 November 1916 Danforth, Maine (USA)
Troy Murphy USA FRS Olympics 2018 13 June 1992 Bethel, Maine (USA)
Terry O'Brien USA LUG Olympics 1972—1976 28 July 1943 Portland, Maine (USA)
Anne-Lise Parisien USA ALP Olympics 1994 22 October 1972 Lewiston, Maine (USA)
Glo Perrier USA CSP Olympics 1960—1964 21 March 1929 Lewiston, Maine (USA)
Robert Pidacks USA CCS Olympics 1952 28 January 1929 Rumford, Maine (USA)
Carl Ring USA ATH Olympics 1928 17 May 1902 Bangor, Maine (USA)
Arthur Sager USA ATH Olympics 1928 4 July 1904 Gardiner, Maine (USA)
Hubert Shaw USA BSB Non-Medal 1936 23 January 1916 Presque Isle, Maine (USA)
Dan Simoneau USA CCS Olympics 1984—1988 9 January 1959 Farmington, Maine (USA)
Andrew Sockalexis USA ATH Olympics 1912 11 January 1891 Old Town, Maine (USA)
Emily Sweeney USA LUG Olympics 2018—2022 16 March 1993 Portland, Maine (USA)
Megan Sweeney USA LUG Olympics 2010 17 February 1987 Portland, Maine (USA)
Bill Swift USA BSB Non-Medal 1984 27 October 1961 Portland, Maine (USA)
Cécile Tucker USA ROW Olympics 1996 19 May 1969 Warren, Maine (USA)
Jeff Turner USA BKB Olympics 1984 9 April 1962 Bangor, Maine (USA)
Hiram Tuttle USA EDR Olympics 1932—1936 22 December 1882 Dexter, Maine (USA)
Tom Upham USA NCB Olympics 1968 2 May 1943 Lewiston, Maine (USA)
Brian Welch USA SJP Olympics 2002 18 January 1984 Portland, Maine (USA)
Edward Weston USA ARC Olympics 1904 31 July 1846 Gorham, Maine (USA)
Anna Willard USA ATH Olympics 2008 31 March 1984 Brunswick, Maine (USA)

People who died here (22)

Dave Abbott USA ATH Olympics 1928 19 May 1987 Brooksville, Maine (USA)
Wendall Broomhall USA CCS Olympics 1948—1952 30 December 2017 Paris, Maine (USA)
Fritzi Burger AUT FSK Olympics 1928—1932 16 February 1999 Portland, Maine (USA)
Harry Cail USA SHO Olympics 1948 4 April 2008 Palermo, Maine (USA)
Pete Close USA ATH Olympics 1960 14 March 1990 Damariscotta, Maine (USA)
Horace Disston USA HOC Olympics 1932—1936 30 September 1982 Camden, Maine (USA)
George Dole USA WRE Olympics 1908 6 September 1928 Winthrop, Maine (USA)
Sam Felton USA ATH Olympics 1948—1952 24 December 2015 Bar Harbor, Maine (USA)
Joseph Hasenfus USA CMA/CSP Olympics 1936 20 August 1999 Augusta, Maine (USA)
Winslow Homer USA ART Olympics 1932 29 September 1910 Prout's Neck, Scarborough, Maine (USA)
Lee Jones USA GLF Olympics 1904 11 August 1937 Bar Harbor, Maine (USA)
Clarence Keegan USA BSB Non-Medal 1936 15 April 1977 Presque Isle, Maine (USA)
Alphonse LaCroix USA IHO Olympics/Referee 1924 12 April 1973 Lewiston, Maine (USA)
Willis Lee USA SHO Olympics 1920 25 August 1945 Portland, Maine (USA)
Bernard Lucas GBR ATH Olympics 1928 10 February 1994 Augusta, Maine (USA)
Barclay Palmer GBR ATH Olympics 1956 27 September 2020 Brunswick, Maine (USA)
Frank Scully USA SAL Olympics 1964 9 November 1998 Stonington, Maine (USA)
Andrew Sockalexis USA ATH Olympics 1912 16 August 1919 Oxford, Maine (USA)
Albert Tyler USA ATH Olympics 1896 25 July 1945 East Harpswell, Maine (USA)
Alan Valentine USA RGB Olympics 1924 14 July 1980 Rockland, Maine (USA)
Elaine Watt USA EDR Olympics 1956 19 February 1985 Penobscot, Maine (USA)
William Zorach USA ART Olympics 1932 15 November 1966 Bath, Maine (USA)

Affiliations

Bowdoin Polar Bears, Brunswick (USA) Brunswick, Maine (USA)
Chisholm Ski Club, Rumford (USA) Rumford, Maine (USA)
Portland Pirates, Portland (USA) Portland, Maine (USA)
Portland Porpoise, Portland (USA) Portland, Maine (USA)
Portland Sea Dogs, Portland (USA) Portland, Maine (USA)