|
| Event type

Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres, Men

Date29 – 31 July 1976
StatusOlympic
LocationBassin olympique, Île Notre Dame, Montréal, Québec
Participants15 from 15 countries

Ivan Patzaichin of Romania was, among other titles, the 1972 Olympic and 1973 World Champion, the 1975 World runner-up, and the 1974 World bronze medalist in the C-1 1000, but he would have to contend with Vasyl Yurchenko of the Soviet Union, winner at the last two World Championships, at the 1976 Summer Olympics. Hungary’s Tamás Wichmann, meanwhile, was the 1972 Olympic runner-up and the 1973 and 1975 World bronze medalist. Patzaichin posted the fastest time in the opening round, defeating Wichmann in the process, while Yurchenko captured the other heat. In the semi-finals, however, Patzaichin was bested by Borislav Ananiev of Bulgaria, while Yurchenko and Wichmann took the other heats. In the final, Yugoslavian Matija Ljubek, who had won bronze in the C-1 500 the previous day, put forth an outstanding effort and captured the gold medal over three seconds ahead of Yurchenko, who settled for silver. Wichmann and Ananiev, meanwhile, raced for bronze, with the former crossing the finish line first, albeit by only 0.3 seconds. This was Ananiev’s second disappointment of the Games, as he had also come in fourth in the C-1 500. As for Patzaichin, he could not keep up to the front runners and placed fifth.

PosNrBoatNOCR1RepSFFinal
1233Matija LjubekYUG4:15.14 (3 h1)4:19.99 (2 h2)4:09.51 (1)Gold
2210Vasily YurchenkoURS4:20.44 (1 h2)4:12.36 (1 h2)4:12.57 (2)Silver
3114Tamás WichmannHUN4:14.87 (2 h1)4:17.32 (1 h3)4:14.11 (3)Bronze
417Borislav AnanievBUL4:28.18 (3 h2)4:13.39 (1 h1)4:14.41 (4)
5172Ivan PatzaichinROU4:13.09 (1 h1)4:15.21 (2 h1)4:15.08 (5)
657Roland IcheFRA4:20.13 (4 h1)4:15.51 (1 h1)4:18.30 (2 h3)4:18.23 (6)
781Wilfried StephanGDR4:25.23 (2 h2)4:18.99 (3 h3)4:22.43 (7)
887Ulli EickeFRG4:28.66 (5 h1)4:12.00 (1 h2)4:16.69 (3 h1)4:22.77 (8)
932John EdwardsCAN4:32.67 (6 h2)4:14.47 (2 h2)4:21.89 (3 h2)4:30.55 (9)
4 h1 r3/4121Pietro BruschiITA4:33.38 (6 h1)4:19.11 (3 h1)4:21.88 (4 h1)
4 h2 r3/4220Angus MorrisonUSA4:35.77 (7 h2)4:18.11 (2 h1)4:25.83 (4 h2)
4 h3 r3/4183Göran BacklundSWE4:29.36 (4 h2)4:16.29 (3 h2)4:20.93 (4 h3)
4 h1 r2/4231Timo GrönlundFIN4:30.93 (5 h2)4:19.71 (4 h1)
4 h2 r2/468Willie ReichensteinGBR4:49.20 (7 h1)4:37.47 (4 h2)
5 h1 r2/4132Mitsuo NakanishiJPN4:52.59 (8 h1)4:40.96 (5 h1)

Round One (29 July 1976)

Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (10:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Ivan PatzaichinROU4:13.0959.98 (1)
1:03.55 (2)
2:03.53 (1)
1:04.20 (1)
3:07.73 (1)
1:05.36 (3)
Q
2Tamás WichmannHUN4:14.8759.99 (2)
1:05.74 (3)
2:05.73 (3)
1:05.05 (3)
3:10.78 (2)
1:04.09 (2)
Q
3Matija LjubekYUG4:15.141:01.75 (5)
1:03.22 (1)
2:04.97 (2)
1:06.13 (4)
3:11.10 (3)
1:04.04 (1)
Q
4Roland IcheFRA4:20.131:01.07 (3)
1:06.33 (4)
2:07.40 (4)
1:04.59 (2)
3:11.99 (4)
1:08.14 (4)
5Ulli EickeFRG4:28.661:01.46 (4)
1:06.88 (5)
2:08.34 (5)
1:08.03 (5)
3:16.37 (5)
1:12.29 (6)
6Pietro BruschiITA4:33.381:02.08 (6)
1:09.62 (6)
2:11.70 (6)
1:10.31 (6)
3:22.01 (6)
1:11.37 (5)
7Willie ReichensteinGBR4:49.201:02.84 (7)
1:18.23 (8)
2:21.07 (7)
1:14.77 (8)
3:35.84 (7)
1:13.36 (7)
8Mitsuo NakanishiJPN4:52.591:05.11 (8)
1:16.90 (7)
2:22.01 (8)
1:14.21 (7)
3:36.22 (8)
1:16.37 (8)

Heat Two (10:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Vasily YurchenkoURS4:20.441:02.04 (2)
1:04.57 (1)
2:06.61 (1)
1:07.32 (1)
3:13.93 (1)
1:06.51 (1)
Q
2Wilfried StephanGDR4:25.231:01.46 (1)
1:05.94 (2)
2:07.40 (2)
1:08.43 (2)
3:15.83 (2)
1:09.40 (6)
Q
3Borislav AnanievBUL4:28.181:02.23 (3)
1:07.56 (4)
2:09.79 (3)
1:09.82 (4)
3:19.61 (3)
1:08.57 (3)
Q
4Göran BacklundSWE4:29.361:04.49 (5)
1:07.38 (3)
2:11.87 (5)
1:08.80 (3)
3:20.67 (4)
1:08.69 (4)
5Timo GrönlundFIN4:30.931:04.90 (6)
1:08.08 (5)
2:12.98 (6)
1:10.64 (6)
3:23.62 (6)
1:07.31 (2)
6John EdwardsCAN4:32.671:02.71 (4)
1:08.33 (6)
2:11.04 (4)
1:11.49 (7)
3:22.53 (5)
1:10.14 (7)
7Angus MorrisonUSA4:35.771:06.85 (7)
1:09.55 (7)
2:16.40 (7)
1:10.04 (5)
3:26.44 (7)
1:09.33 (5)

Repêchage (29 July 1976)

Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (16:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Roland IcheFRA4:15.5159.29 (1)
1:04.27 (1)
2:03.56 (1)
1:05.61 (2)
3:09.17 (1)
1:06.34 (3)
Q
2Angus MorrisonUSA4:18.111:03.62 (5)
1:04.45 (2)
2:08.07 (3)
1:05.49 (1)
3:13.56 (3)
1:04.55 (2)
Q
3Pietro BruschiITA4:19.111:00.68 (2)
1:04.66 (3)
2:05.34 (2)
1:06.42 (3)
3:11.76 (2)
1:07.35 (4)
Q
4Timo GrönlundFIN4:19.711:02.46 (3)
1:06.01 (4)
2:08.47 (4)
1:06.76 (4)
3:15.23 (4)
1:04.48 (1)
5Mitsuo NakanishiJPN4:40.961:03.10 (4)
1:09.43 (5)
2:12.53 (5)
1:13.96 (5)
3:26.49 (5)
1:14.47 (5)

Heat Two (16:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Ulli EickeFRG4:12.0058.03 (1)
1:02.92 (1)
2:00.95 (1)
1:04.67 (1)
3:05.62 (1)
1:06.38 (3)
Q
2John EdwardsCAN4:14.4758.96 (2)
1:03.89 (2)
2:02.85 (2)
1:05.26 (2)
3:08.11 (2)
1:06.36 (2)
Q
3Göran BacklundSWE4:16.291:00.35 (3)
1:04.30 (3)
2:04.65 (3)
1:05.92 (3)
3:10.57 (3)
1:05.72 (1)
Q
4Willie ReichensteinGBR4:37.471:02.86 (4)
1:11.69 (4)
2:14.55 (4)
1:11.98 (4)
3:26.53 (4)
1:10.94 (4)

Semi-Finals (31 July 1976)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One (10:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Borislav AnanievBUL4:13.3957.96 (1)
1:03.09 (4)
2:01.05 (1)
1:03.91 (1)
3:04.96 (1)
1:08.43 (=2)
Q
2Ivan PatzaichinROU4:15.2158.82 (2)
1:02.48 (2)
2:01.30 (2)
1:05.48 (3)
3:06.78 (2)
1:08.43 (=2)
Q
3Ulli EickeFRG4:16.6959.66 (3)
1:02.33 (1)
2:01.99 (3)
1:05.40 (2)
3:07.39 (3)
1:09.30 (4)
Q
4Pietro BruschiITA4:21.881:00.40 (4)
1:03.06 (3)
2:03.46 (4)
1:10.62 (4)
3:14.08 (4)
1:07.80 (1)

Heat Two (10:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Vasily YurchenkoURS4:12.3659.44 (1)
1:03.26 (1)
2:02.70 (1)
1:05.04 (1)
3:07.74 (1)
1:04.62 (1)
Q
2Matija LjubekYUG4:19.991:00.09 (2)
1:04.25 (2)
2:04.34 (2)
1:07.12 (3)
3:11.46 (2)
1:08.53 (4)
Q
3John EdwardsCAN4:21.891:01.12 (3)
1:05.12 (3)
2:06.24 (3)
1:07.25 (4)
3:13.49 (3)
1:08.40 (3)
Q
4Angus MorrisonUSA4:25.831:03.14 (4)
1:08.03 (4)
2:11.17 (4)
1:06.96 (2)
3:18.13 (4)
1:07.70 (2)

Heat Three (10:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Tamás WichmannHUN4:17.3258.63 (1)
1:02.94 (1)
2:01.57 (1)
1:06.88 (2)
3:08.45 (1)
1:08.87 (3)
Q
2Roland IcheFRA4:18.3059.33 (3)
1:03.29 (2)
2:02.62 (3)
1:06.77 (1)
3:09.39 (2)
1:08.91 (4)
Q
3Wilfried StephanGDR4:18.9958.97 (2)
1:03.36 (3)
2:02.33 (2)
1:08.14 (4)
3:10.47 (3)
1:08.52 (2)
Q
4Göran BacklundSWE4:20.931:01.34 (4)
1:05.33 (4)
2:06.67 (4)
1:07.10 (3)
3:13.77 (4)
1:07.16 (1)

Final Round (31 July 1976 — 16:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Matija LjubekYUG4:09.511:01.61 (=6)
1:04.56 (4)
2:06.17 (4)
1:00.81 (1)
3:06.98 (1)
1:02.53 (2)
2Vasily YurchenkoURS4:12.571:00.13 (1)
1:03.54 (2)
2:03.67 (1)
1:04.59 (3)
3:08.26 (2)
1:04.31 (5)
3Tamás WichmannHUN4:14.111:00.96 (4)
1:03.36 (1)
2:04.32 (2)
1:05.87 (7)
3:10.19 (3)
1:03.92 (3)
4Borislav AnanievBUL4:14.411:00.66 (=2)
1:06.04 (7)
2:06.70 (5)
1:05.65 (6)
3:12.35 (6)
1:02.06 (1)
5Ivan PatzaichinROU4:15.081:01.22 (5)
1:04.46 (3)
2:05.68 (3)
1:05.29 (4)
3:10.97 (4)
1:04.11 (4)
6Roland IcheFRA4:18.231:02.39 (9)
1:06.67 (8)
2:09.06 (9)
1:03.01 (2)
3:12.07 (5)
1:06.16 (6)
7Wilfried StephanGDR4:22.431:00.66 (=2)
1:07.85 (9)
2:08.51 (8)
1:05.60 (5)
3:14.11 (8)
1:08.32 (7)
8Ulli EickeFRG4:22.771:01.61 (=6)
1:05.56 (5)
2:07.17 (6)
1:06.59 (8)
3:13.76 (7)
1:09.01 (8)
9John EdwardsCAN4:30.551:01.94 (8)
1:05.74 (6)
2:07.68 (7)
1:11.11 (9)
3:18.79 (9)
1:11.76 (9)