|
| Event type

400 metres Hurdles, Boys

Date19 – 23 August 2010
StatusYOG
LocationBishan Stadium, Bishan, Singapore
Participants18 from 18 countries
PosNrAthleteNOCR1Final
1Norge SotomayorCUB51.74 (1 h3)50.69 (1 h1)Gold
2Kumar DurgeshIND52.20 (1 h2)50.81 (2 h1)Silver
3William Mbevi MutungaKEN53.08 (3 h1)51.23 (3 h1)Bronze
4Felix FranzGER52.95 (2 h2)51.60 (4 h1)
5Enrique GonzálezESP53.14 (2 h3)52.35 (5 h1)
6Raheen WilliamsAUS53.11 (3 h2)52.38 (6 h1)
7Schalk BurgerRSA53.22 (4 h1)52.39 (1 h2)
8Tramaine MaloneyBAR53.86 (3 h3)53.20 (2 h2)
9Stephen NewboldBAH54.40 (4 h3)53.20 (3 h2)
10Ali MohamedSUD54.38 (4 h2)54.57 (4 h2)
11Gerald DrummondCRC54.51 (5 h1)54.83 (5 h2)
12Genki NaruseJPN54.71 (5 h2)52.86 (1 h3)
13Sofiane AmourALG54.79 (6 h2)54.47 (2 h3)
14Mohammed Al-OmaisiYEM55.91 (5 h3)1:11.66 (3 h3)
ACOskari MöröFIN52.70 (1 h1)– (AC h1)DQ
ACAli Al-GhamdiKSA52.89 (2 h1)– (DNS h1)DNF
ACGregory ColemanUSA– (AC h3)– (DNS h3)DNF
ACYoussef KaramKUW– (DNS h1)– (DNS h3)DNF

Round One (19 August 2010 — 10:10)

Top eight advanced to final round based on time.

Heat One (10:10)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Oskari MöröFIN52.70Q
2Ali Al-GhamdiKSA52.89Q
3William Mbevi MutungaKEN53.08Q
4Schalk BurgerRSA53.22QB
5Gerald DrummondCRC54.51QB
DNSYoussef KaramKUWQC

Heat Two (10:16)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Kumar DurgeshIND52.20Q
2Felix FranzGER52.95Q
3Raheen WilliamsAUS53.11Q
4Ali MohamedSUD54.38QB
5Genki NaruseJPN54.71QC
6Sofiane AmourALG54.79QC

Heat Three (10:22)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Norge SotomayorCUB51.74Q
2Enrique GonzálezESP53.14Q
3Tramaine MaloneyBAR53.86QB
4Stephen NewboldBAH54.40QB
5Mohammed Al-OmaisiYEM55.91QC
ACGregory ColemanUSADQ

Final Round (23 August 2010 — 19:20)

A Final (19:40)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Norge SotomayorCUB50.69
2Kumar DurgeshIND50.81
3William Mbevi MutungaKEN51.23
4Felix FranzGER51.60
5Enrique GonzálezESP52.35
6Raheen WilliamsAUS52.38
ACOskari MöröFINDQ
DNSAli Al-GhamdiKSA

B Final (19:27)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Schalk BurgerRSA52.39
2Tramaine MaloneyBAR53.20
3Stephen NewboldBAH53.20
4Ali MohamedSUD54.57
5Gerald DrummondCRC54.83

C Final (19:20)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Genki NaruseJPN52.86
2Sofiane AmourALG54.47
3Mohammed Al-OmaisiYEM1:11.66
DNSGregory ColemanUSA
DNSYoussef KaramKUW