Greece at the 1984 Summer Olympics

Athletics

800 metres, Men Sotirios Moutsanas 7 h1 r2/4
Marathon, Men Mikhail Koussis 26
400 metres Hurdles, Men Athanasios Kalogiannis 4 h6 r1/3
Georgios Vamvakas 6 h2 r1/3
High Jump, Men Dimitrios Kattis =22 r1/2
Triple Jump, Men Dimitrios Mikhas 13 r1/2
Shot Put, Men Dimitrios Koutsoukis 14 r1/2
Discus Throw, Men Kostas Georgakopoulos 11
100 metres Hurdles, Women Elissavet Pantazi 6 h2 r1/3
Javelin Throw, Women Anna Verouli AC r1/2

Boxing

Featherweight, Men Stamatios Kolethras =32
Heavyweight, Men Georgios Stefanopoulos =5

Cycling Road

Road Race, Individual, Men Kanellos Kanellopoulos AC
Ilias Kelesidis AC

Fencing

Sabre, Individual, Men Zisis Babanasis 11

Rowing

Single Sculls, Men Kostas Kontomanolis 6

Sailing

Windsurfer, Men Stelios Georgousopoulos 31
One Person Dinghy, Open Armanto Ortolano 16
Two Person Keelboat, Open Greece 6
Ilias KhatzipavlisLeonidas Pelekanakis
Three Person Keelboat, Open Greece 6
Tasos BountourisDimitrios DeligiannisGeorgios Spyridis

Shooting

Air Rifle, 10 metres, Men Ignatios Psyllakis 9
Pelopidas Iliadis 32
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men Ignatios Psyllakis =26
Pelopidas Iliadis =41
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men Ignatios Psyllakis =23
Skeet, Open Panagiotis Xanthakos =38
Rodolfos Georgios Alexakos 45
Sporting Pistol, 25 metres, Women Agi Kasoumi =21

Swimming

100 metres Backstroke, Men Ilias Malamas 19
Kristofer Stivenson 20
200 metres Backstroke, Men Kristofer Stivenson 23
Ilias Malamas DNS
100 metres Butterfly, Men Kristofer Stivenson =12
200 metres Butterfly, Men Kristofer Stivenson 18
100 metres Freestyle, Women Sofia Dara 23
200 metres Freestyle, Women Sofia Dara 23
400 metres Freestyle, Women Sofia Dara 20
800 metres Freestyle, Women Sofia Dara DNS

Tennis

Singles, Men Tasos Bavelas =17
Singles, Women Angeliki Kanellopoulos =5

Water Polo

Water Polo, Men Greece 8
Ioannis VossosSpyros KapralosSotirios StathakisAndreas GounasKyriakos GiannopoulosAristidis KefalogiannisTasos PapanastasiouDimitrios SeletopoulosAntonis AronisMarkellos SitareniosGeorgios MavrotasXenofon MoudatsiosStavros Giannopoulos

Weightlifting

Bantamweight, Men Ioannis Katsaidonis 9
Middleweight, Men Pavlos Lespouridis 12
Iordanis Ilioudis 13
Light-Heavyweight, Men Vasilios Stavridis AC
Middle-Heavyweight, Men Nikos Iliadis 6
Heavyweight II, Men Giannis Gerontas 7
Georgios Panagiotakis AC
Super-Heavyweight, Men Ioannis Tsintsaris 4
Serafim Grammatikopoulos AC

Wrestling

Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men Babis Kholidis 3 Bronze
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men Stelios Mygiakis AC
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men Antonios Papadopoulos AC
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men Dimitrios Thanopoulos 2 Silver
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Georgios Pozidis 6
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Georgios Poikilidis 4
Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Panagiotis Poikilidis 4
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men Georgios Athanasiadis AC
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men Kyriakos Bogiatzis AC
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men Iraklis Deskoulidis 7
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Georgios Poikilidis 6
Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Panagiotis Poikilidis 8