|
| Event type

Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men

Date30 July 1984 — 09:00-16:00
StatusOlympic
LocationPrado Recreational Area, Chino, California
Participants71 from 46 countries
Format50 metres prone. 60 shots prone. 600 possible.
Olympic Record (300 maximum)300 / Willy Røgeberg NOR / 8 August 1936
Olympic Record (400 maximum)400 WR / Boris Andreyev URS / 29 July 1952
400 WR / Iosif Sîrbu ROU / 29 July 1952
Olympic Record (600 maximum)599 WR / Hellfried Heilfort GDR / 21 July 1980
599 WR / Károly Varga HUN / 21 July 1980
599 WR / Karlheinz Smieszek FRG / 19 July 1976
599 WR / Li Ho-Jun PRK / 28 August 1972

American Edward Etzel was the first shooter to finish, and his score of 599 equalled the Olympic record and held up for the gold medal. Etzel later became a rifle coach at West Virginia University. The fifth-place finisher was San Marino’s Francesco Nanni, still the highest finish ever by a San Marinan athlete at the Olympic Games (thru 2008).

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsR1PR2PR3PR4PR5PR6P
1Ed EtzelUSA59910099100100100100=ORGold
2Michel BuryFRA596991009910098100Silver
3Michael SullivanGBR596100999810099100Bronze
4Alister AllanGBR59599999810010099
5Francesco NanniSMR5949999989999100
6Hans StrandSWE59410010099989899
7John DuusNOR59410099981009998
8Ulrich LindFRG593971009799100100
9Víctor GarcésMEX59398991009799100
10Elio GnagnarelliITA5931009899989999
11Jean-Pierre AmatFRA59398991009810098
12Üli SarbachSUI5931001001009610097
=13Don DurbinUSA5929897999999100
=13Stephen PettersonNZL59299971001009898
=13Mauri RöppänenFIN5929999981009898
=13Yun Deok-HaKOR5921009998979999
=17Roland JacobyLUX59199969898100100
=17Bo LiljaDEN591999998999898
=17Hiroyuki NakajoJPN5919810097989999
=17Alan SmithAUS59199989810096100
=17Constantin StanROU59198979810098100
=17Harald StenvaagNOR59110097989898100
=23Yair DavidovitzISR5901009899999995
=23Ignatios PsyllakisGRE590989999999699
=25Manuel HawayekPUR5899899961009997
=25Lothar HeinrichAUT5899998979699100
=25Gilbert HoefBEL5891009899999697
=25Werner SeiboldFRG5899798100969999
=25Pat VamplewCAN5899997979799100
=30Jack AchillesNED588999699999699
=30Luis del CerroESP588989898999897
=30Jorge GonzálezESP5889796991009898
=30Roger JanssonSWE5881009598979999
=30Jiang RongCHN5889797999610099
=30Mikko MattilaFIN588989698999998
=30José MedinaPHI5889999961009698
=30Ricardo RusticucciARG5881009897999797
=30Udomsak TheinthongTHA5889997989698100
=30Xu XiaoguangCHN5889598100989998
=30Robert ZedwaneCAN5881009798989897
41José ÁlvarezMEX5879994991009798
42Goran MaksimovićYUG5869598989710098
43Norito ChosaJPN585989898969798
44Gwak Jeong-HunKOR584959999989598
=45Durval GuimarãesBRA583979898999695
=45Justo MorenoPER583989997989398
=45Anton MüllerSUI583979899979795
=45Bhagirath SamaiIND5839795961009798
=49Dadallah Al-BulushiOMA582959796989799
=49Sulaiman MohamedQAT582999696969798
=49Itzhak YonassiISR582979798989597
=52Ali Hamed Al-AwasaJOR581959697989699
=52Talak Al-OtaibiKSA581979897979795
=52Waldemar CapucciBRA581949897959998
=55Abdullah Al-UsaimiKSA578969697969598
=55Hugo RomeroECU578979695969698
=55Peter Rull, Jr.HKG578989493999797
=55Theo SchurteLIE578959596989698
=55Attif SoudiEGY578969697949798
=55Tanin ThaisinlpTHA578989494979699
61Mohamed Al-ShusheJOR577939898959895
62Pier Paolo TaddeiSMR5769295951009896
63Mohamed Amin FikryEGY575989592959699
64Joseph ChanPNG573979794969396
=65Jadaan Tarjam Al-ShammariQAT572939598969496
=65Remo SeleLIE572969792989396
=67Zaher Al-JamudiOMA569969492969398
=67Dennis HardmanZIM569949593949598
69Pierre BoissonMON5639597939694981
70Abdullah AliBRN561978994959591
71Ali Al-KhalifaBRN544879488959288

Shoot-off for 2nd place (30 July 1984 — 09:00-16:00)

Sudden-death shoot-off.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Michel BuryFRA18
2Michael SullivanGBR16