|
| Event type

Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men

Date30 July 1984 — 09:00-16:00
StatusOlympic
LocationPrado Recreational Area, Chino, California
Participants71 from 46 countries
Format50 metres prone. 60 shots prone. 600 possible.

American Edward Etzel was the first shooter to finish, and his score of 599 equalled the Olympic record and held up for the gold medal. Etzel later became a rifle coach at West Virginia University. The fifth-place finisher was San Marino’s Francesco Nanni, still the highest finish ever by a San Marinan athlete at the Olympic Games (thru 2008).

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsR1PR2PR3PR4PR5PR6P
1Ed EtzelUSA59910099100100100100=ORGold
2Michel BuryFRA596991009910098100Silver
3Michael SullivanGBR596100999810099100Bronze
4Alister AllanGBR59599999810010099
5Francesco NanniSMR5949999989999100
6Hans StrandSWE59410010099989899
7John DuusNOR59410099981009998
8Ulrich LindFRG593971009799100100
9Víctor GarcésMEX59398991009799100
10Elio GnagnarelliITA5931009899989999
11Jean-Pierre AmatFRA59398991009810098
12Üli SarbachSUI5931001001009610097
=13Don DurbinUSA5929897999999100
=13Stephen PettersonNZL59299971001009898
=13Mauri RöppänenFIN5929999981009898
=13Yun Deok-HaKOR5921009998979999
=17Roland JacobyLUX59199969898100100
=17Bo LiljaDEN591999998999898
=17Hiroyuki NakajoJPN5919810097989999
=17Alan SmithAUS59199989810096100
=17Constantin StanROU59198979810098100
=17Harald StenvaagNOR59110097989898100
=23Yair DavidovitzISR5901009899999995
=23Ignatios PsyllakisGRE590989999999699
=25Manuel HawayekPUR5899899961009997
=25Lothar HeinrichAUT5899998979699100
=25Gilbert HoefBEL5891009899999697
=25Werner SeiboldFRG5899798100969999
=25Pat VamplewCAN5899997979799100
=30Jack AchillesNED588999699999699
=30Luis del CerroESP588989898999897
=30Jorge GonzálezESP5889796991009898
=30Roger JanssonSWE5881009598979999
=30Jiang RongCHN5889797999610099
=30Mikko MattilaFIN588989698999998
=30José MedinaPHI5889999961009698
=30Ricardo RusticucciARG5881009897999797
=30Udomsak TheinthongTHA5889997989698100
=30Xu XiaoguangCHN5889598100989998
=30Robert ZedwaneCAN5881009798989897
41José ÁlvarezMEX5879994991009798
42Goran MaksimovićYUG5869598989710098
43Norito ChosaJPN585989898969798
44Gwak Jeong-HunKOR584959999989598
=45Durval GuimarãesBRA583979898999695
=45Justo MorenoPER583989997989398
=45Anton MüllerSUI583979899979795
=45Bhagirath SamaiIND5839795961009798
=49Dadallah Al-BulushiOMA582959796989799
=49Sulaiman MohamedQAT582999696969798
=49Itzhak YonassiISR582979798989597
=52Ali Hamed Al-AwasaJOR581959697989699
=52Talak Al-OtaibiKSA581979897979795
=52Waldemar CapucciBRA581949897959998
=55Abdullah Al-UsaimiKSA578969697969598
=55Hugo RomeroECU578979695969698
=55Peter Rull, Jr.HKG578989493999797
=55Theo SchurteLIE578959596989698
=55Attif SoudiEGY578969697949798
=55Tanin ThaisinlpTHA578989494979699
61Mohamed Al-ShusheJOR577939898959895
62Pier Paolo TaddeiSMR5769295951009896
63Mohamed Amin FikryEGY575989592959699
64Joseph ChanPNG573979794969396
=65Jadaan Tarjam Al-ShammariQAT572939598969496
=65Remo SeleLIE572969792989396
=67Zaher Al-JamudiOMA569969492969398
=67Dennis HardmanZIM569949593949598
69Pierre BoissonMON5639597939694981
70Abdullah AliBRN561978994959591
71Ali Al-KhalifaBRN544879488959288

Shoot-off for 2nd place (30 July 1984 — 09:00-16:00)

Sudden-death shoot-off.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Michel BuryFRA18
2Michael SullivanGBR16