|
| Event type

Air Rifle, 10 metres, Men

Date 3 August 1984 — 09:00-16:00
StatusOlympic
LocationPrado Recreational Area, Chino, California
Participants54 from 35 countries
Format10 metres. Six rounds of 10 shots each. 600 possible.

This was the Olympic début for the air rifle event. The favorite was the 1982 World Champion Philippe Hébérle of France, who had also twice won the World Championship in crossbow archery. He won the gold medal with a two-point margin over Austria’s Andreas Kronthaler (silver) and Britain’s Barry Dagger (bronze). The world-record holder, Harald Stenvaag (NOR), finished in a tie for seventh.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsR1PR2PR3PR4PR5PR6P
1Philippe HébérleFRA589989799999997ORGold
2Andreas KronthalerAUT5871009897979798Silver
3Barry DaggerGBR5879810099989696Bronze
4Nicolas BerthelotFRA5859897979697100
5Peter HeinzFRG5839696961009798
6John RostUSA583979697989897
7Harald StenvaagNOR582969898939998
8Itzhak YonassiISR582969597989898
9Ignatios PsyllakisGRE5819699969496100
10Bernhard SüßFRG581949997969897
11Guy LorionCAN581979898969795
=12Frank ArensBEL580979797989893
=12Rajmond DebevecYUG580979796979499
=12Ove SjögrenSWE580969997969894
=15Malcolm CooperGBR579999897989493
=15Glenn DubisUSA579999695979795
=15Šaćir DžekoYUG579999495989697
=18Ryohei KobaJPN578949998979694
=18Mauri RöppänenFIN578949797969797
=20Niels Peder PedersenDEN577959697979597
=20Ricardo RusticucciARG577939597989797
=20Constantin StanROU577979694959996
=23Bob CheyneCAN5761009594959597
=23Hansüli MinderSUI576969896979594
25Per Erik LøkkenNOR575969495999596
=26Christian HellerSWE574969693979795
=26José María PigrauESP574969797949694
=28Gerhard KrimbacherAUT5739599969997971
=28Park Dae-UnKOR573959494979598
=30Jorge GonzálezESP572929297989499
=30Xu XiaoguangCHN572979396949795
32Pelopidas IliadisGRE571959696959396
=33Pierre-Alain DufauxSUI570959594969595
=33Herbert MemelinkNED570949894969494
35Justo MorenoPER567939594949497
=36José ÁlvarezMEX565979291929598
=36Hua JianshengCHN5659093100949494
38Yun Deok-HaKOR563919794929495
=39Bhagirath SamaiIND562939593949592
=39Kamal El-Din ShemaisEGY562968996959096
41Hugo RomeroECU561929392939794
42Germán CarrasquillaCOL560929496949589
=43Abdul Latif Al-BulushiOMA558889495949790
=43Manop LeeprasansakulTHA558919694899692
45Paulo PimentaBRA557949491909395
46Víctor GarcésMEX556969493949386
47Tanin ThaisinlpTHA554899494919591
48Khamis Al-SubhiOMA552948788939595
49Dennis HardmanZIM548909092929589
50Khuwaled Al-HarthiKSA545889390909193
51Pasquale RaschiSMR543869194929189
52Roger CartínCRC511848777868394
ACYair DavidovitzISRDNF
ACKaoru MatsuoJPNDNF

Shoot-off for 2nd place (3 August 1984 — 09:00-16:00)

Sudden-death shoot-off.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Andreas KronthalerAUT36
2Barry DaggerGBR22