Olympians Who Died in Nazi Concentration Camps (61)

Athlete Nation(s) Sport(s) Era Notes
Stella Agsteribbe NED GAR 1928 Auschwitz concentration camp (POL)
László Bartók HUN ROW 1924—1928 He died in the Holocaust in Buchenwald on 8 April 1945. The camp was liberated the next day.
Thierry de Briey BEL EJP 1920 Bergen-Belsen concentration camp (GER)
Józef Broel-Plater POL BOB 1928 Dachau concentration camp (GER)
Josef Charous CZE
TCH
EVE 1924—1928 Auschwitz concentration camp (POL)
Cornelis Compter NED WLF 1928 Mauthausen-Gusen concentration camp (AUT)
Bronisław Czech POL ALP/CCS/MSP/NCB/SJP 1928—1936 Auschwitz concentration camp (POL)
František Fišer CZE
TCH
WLF 1924 was murdered in Dachau concentration camp in 1942.
Alfred Flatow GER ATH/GAR 1896 Theresienstadt concentration camp (CZE)
Gustav Flatow GER ATH/GAR 1896—1900 Theresienstadt concentration camp (CZE)
János Garay HUN FEN/Referee 1924—1936 Mauthausen-Gusen concentration camp (AUT)
Oszkár Gerde HUN FEN 1908—1912 Mauthausen-Gusen concentration camp (AUT)
František Getreuer CZE
TCH
WPO 1928 last residence before deportation: Prague, V address/place of registration in the Protectorate: Prague I, Dlouhá 18 Transport J, č. 90 (04.12.1941 Prague -> Terezín) Transport Ek, č. 134 (28.09.1944 Terezín -> Auschwitz) Murdered 06. 02. 1945 Dachau
Isidore Goudeket NED GAR 1908 Sobibór concentration camp (POL)
Jan Guillini (DNS) BEL SWM 1936 Sachsenhausen concentration camp (GER)
Jur Haak (DNS) NED FBL 1908 Sachsenhausen concentration camp (GER)
Győző Halmos HUN GAR 1912 Mauthausen-Gusen concentration camp (AUT)
Karel Hartmann CZE
TCH
IHO 1920 Auschwitz concentration camp (POL)
Oskar Hekš CZE
TCH
ATH 1932 Auschwitz concentration camp (POL)
Otto Herschmann AUT FEN/Referee/SWM/ÖOC 1896—1928 Sobibór concentration camp (POL)
Felix Hess NED ART 1928 Sobibór concentration camp (POL)
Julius Hirsch GER FBL 1912 Auschwitz concentration camp (POL)
Milutin Ivković SRB
YUG
FBL 1928 Jajinci (Banjica concentration camp) (SRB)
Mozes Jacobs NED GAR 1928 Sobibór concentration camp (POL)
Jiří Jesenský CZE
TCH
FEN 1936 Mauthausen-Gusen concentration camp (AUT)
Roman Kantor POL FEN 1936 Majdanek concentration camp (POL)
Ernst Königsgarten AUT FEN 1906 Theresienstadt concentration camp (CZE)
Józef Krudowski POL ART 1932 Auschwitz concentration camp (POL)
Julien Lehouck BEL ATH 1920 Breendonk transit camp (BEL)
Eugène Maës (DNS) FRA FBL 1912 Dora-Mittelbau concentration camp (GER)
Elias Melkman NED GAR 1928 Auschwitz concentration camp (POL)
Lion van Minden NED FEN 1908 Auschwitz concentration camp (POL)
Abraham Mok NED GAR 1908 Auschwitz concentration camp (POL)
Bart Mollin BEL WRE 1924 Theresienstadt concentration camp (CZE).
Jacob van Moppes NED WRE 1908 Sobibór concentration camp (POL)
Vojtech Neményi TCH
SVK
WPO 1924 Engerau concentration camp (SVK)
Józef Noji POL ATH 1936 Auschwitz concentration camp (POL)
Lea Nordheim NED GAR 1928 Sobibór concentration camp (POL)
Simon Okker NED FEN 1906—1908 Auschwitz concentration camp (POL)
Abraham d'Oliveira NED GAR 1908 Sobibór concentration camp (POL)
František Pecháček CZE
TCH
GAR 1920 Mauthausen-Gusen concentration camp (AUT)
Attila Petschauer HUN FEN/Referee 1928—1936 labor camp Zavidovo (UKR)
Ans Polak NED GAR 1928 Sobibór concentration camp (POL)
Marcel Pourchier FRA MSP 1928 Natzweiler-Struthof concentration camp (FRA)
Tadeusz Sachs (DNS) POL Coach/IHO 1932 Auschwitz concentration camp (POL)
Paolo Salvi ITA GAR 1912—1920 Mauthausen-Gusen concentration camp (AUT)
Richard Schoemaker NED FEN 1908 Sachsenhausen concentration camp (GER)
Werner Seelenbinder GER WRE 1936 different concentration camps
Jonas Slier NED GAR 1908 Auschwitz concentration camp (POL)
András Székely HUN SWM 1932 Chernihiv labor camp (UKR)
Bogdan Tošović CRO
YUG
WPO 1936 Jadovno concentration camp (CRO)
Ernest Toussaint LUX BOX 1936 Hinzert concentration camp (GER)
Martial Van Schelle BEL BOB/SWM 1920—1936 Breendonk transit camp (BEL)
Edmond Vanwaes BEL ROW 1912 Natzhausen-Struthof concentration camp (FRA Alsace)
Pierre Versteegh NED EDR 1928—1936 Sachsenhausen concentration camp (GER)
Lorenzo Vitria ESP BOX 1924 Mauthausen-Gusen concentration camp (AUT)
Hans van Walsem NED ROW 1936 Neuengamme concentration camp (GER)
Rémi Weil FRA DIV/SWM 1920—1924 Auschwitz concentration camp (POL)
Árpád Weisz (DNS) HUN FBL 1924 Auschwitz concentration camp (POL)
Gerardus van der Wel NED ATH 1920 Bergen-Belsen concentration camp (GER)
Israel Wijnschenk NED GAR 1928 Auschwitz concentration camp (POL)