Plzeň (CZE)

Details

NamePlzeň
Administrative divisionPlzeňský kraj
CountryCzech Republic
NotesPreviously known as Pilsen in German.

People born here (72)

František Brož CZE
TCH
ATH 1952 14 July 1929
Petr Čech CZE FBL 2000 20 May 1982
Alena Černáková CZE
TCH
GAR 1976 8 August 1961
Tomáš Fleissner CZE
TCH
MPN 1988—1992 20 August 1960
Irena Fleissnerová CZE
TCH
SWM 1980 25 November 1958
Filip Forejtek CZE ALP 2018 3 November 1997
Pavel Francouz CZE IHO 2018 3 June 1990
Zdeněk Groessl CZE
TCH
VVO 1968—1972 8 September 1941
Vladimír Haber CZE
TCH
HBL 1972—1976 26 August 1949
Oldřich Hanč CZE
TCH
SSK 1936 22 March 1915
Andrea Hlaváčková CZE TEN 2012—2016 10 August 1986
Alena Horalová CZE
TCH
HBL 1980 24 November 1952
Lenka Hyková-Marušková CZE SHO 2004—2012 2 February 1985
Martin Jakš CZE CCS 2010—2018 6 September 1986
Jakub Jeřábek CZE IHO 2022 12 May 1991
Milan Kajkl CZE
TCH
IHO 1976 14 May 1950
Marcela Koblasová CZE
TCH
ATH 1980 15 June 1956
Barbora Kodedová CZE MPN 2016 27 February 1990
Pavel Kondr CZE
TCH
CTR 1968 25 March 1942
Břetislav Krátký CZE
TCH
ATH 1936 12 September 1911
Dominik Kubalík CZE IHO 2018 21 August 1995
Milada Kubíková CZE
TCH
FSK 1964 6 June 1943
Jiří Kučera CZE IHO 1994 28 March 1966
Kateřina Kůrková-Emmons CZE SHO 2004—2012 17 November 1983
Ján Lepka SVK CTR 2000—2004 3 January 1977
Marcel Maxa CZE ALP 1998 20 October 1974
Michal Michalík CZE MPN 2004—2008 12 July 1980
Petr Mokrý CZE
TCH
CSP 1972 8 April 1948
Jiří Mužík CZE ATH 2000—2004 1 September 1976
Dalimil Nejezchleba CZE
TCH
SHO 1992 8 October 1972
Tereza Nová CZE ALP 2022 6 February 1998
Růžena Novotná CZE
TCH
CSL 1972 31 January 1941
Jarmila Nygrýnová CZE
TCH
ATH 1972—1980 15 February 1953
Jindřich Panský CZE
TCH
TTE 1988 29 July 1960
Martin Pavlu ITA IHO 1984—1998 8 July 1962
Sylvia Plischke AUT TEN 2000 20 July 1977
Robert Pražák CZE
TCH
GAR 1920—1924 2 December 1892
Tereza Přibáňová CZE SHO 2014 11 July 1996
Alena Prosková CZE
TCH
ATH 1972 29 April 1948
Jiřina Ptáčníková CZE ATH 2012—2016 20 May 1986
Lenka Radová-Zemanová CZE TRI 2004—2008 9 October 1979
Aleš Razým CZE CCS 2010—2018 19 August 1986
Alena Reichová CZE
TCH
GAR 1952—1956 27 July 1933
Pavel Schejbal CZE SHO 2018 4 July 2000
Antonín Schwarz CZE
TCH
SHO 1976 14 February 1940
Andrea Šebestová CZE GRY 1996 16 March 1978
Petr Šedivák CZE
TCH
JUD 1988—1992 13 November 1961
Martin Šetlík CZE
TCH
HBL 1992 12 August 1969
Jaroslav Skála CZE
TCH
BKB 1980 27 May 1954
Jaroslav Škarvan CZE
TCH
HBL 1972 3 April 1944
Josef Sloup CZE
TCH
FBL 1924 19 December 1897
Rudolf Sloup CZE
TCH
FBL 1924 17 November 1895
Michal Šneberger CZE ATH 2004 23 June 1978
Karel Štark CZE
TCH
CTR 1964 25 February 1942
Martin Straka CZE IHO 1998—2006 3 September 1972
Stanislav Štrunc CZE
TCH
FBL 1968 30 October 1942
Věra Štruncová CZE
TCH
VVO 1968 1 March 1946
Barbora Strýcová CZE TEN 2004—2016 28 March 1986
Linda Suchá CZE ATH 2018 28 September 2001
Dominik Suchý CZE BOB 2010—2018 13 November 1987
Josef Šváb CZE
TCH
SHO 1960 8 June 1933
Přemysl Švarc CZE TRI 2012 27 March 1985
Petr Sýkora CZE IHO 2002 19 November 1976
Lubor Tesař CZE
TCH
CTR 1992 11 May 1971
Michal Tonar CZE
TCH
HBL 1992 23 September 1969
Kateřina Valková CZE VBV 2014 6 February 1996
Jaroslav Veselý CZE
TCH
SHO 1968 12 February 1937
Josef Vojta CZE
TCH
FBL 1964 19 April 1935
Karel Vosátka CZE
TCH
FSK 1948 20 November 1929
Jaroslav Votruba CZE
TCH
FSK 1964 1 April 1939
Karel Wälzer CZE
TCH
IHO 1920 28 August 1888
Roman Will CZE IHO 2022 22 May 1992

People who died here (6)

Marián Čisovšký SVK FBL 2000 28 June 2020
Milan Kajkl CZE
TCH
IHO 1976 18 January 2014
Pavel Macenauer CZE
TCH
TEN 1924 30 July 1955
Zdeněk Otáhal CZE
TCH
WLF 1960—1964 July 2004
Robert Pražák CZE
TCH
GAR 1920—1924 16 May 1966
Jakub Wolf HUN ATH 1900 15 June 1946

Affiliations

Rudá hvezda Plzeň, Plzeň (CZE)
SC Plzeň, Plzeň (CZE)
SK Český lev Plzeň, Plzeň (CZE)
Škoda Plzeň, Plzeň (CZE)
ŠKP Rapid Plzeň, Plzeň (CZE)