Zakopane, Małopolskie (POL)

Details

NameZakopane
Administrative divisionMałopolskie
CountryPoland

People born here (94)

Andrzej Bachleda-Curuś POL ALP Olympics/Other 1968—1972 2 January 1947
Andrzej Bachleda-Curuś POL ALP Olympics 1998—2002 9 January 1975
Jan Bachleda-Curuś POL ALP Olympics 1976 19 April 1951
Weronika Biela-Nowaczyk POL SBD Olympics 2018—2022 15 September 1991
Józef Bujak POL CCS Olympics 1928 31 October 1898
Stanisław Bukowski POL CCS Olympics 1948—1956 3 January 1923
Stanisław Chrobak POL MSP Olympics 1924 25 May 1902
Stefan Ciapała POL BOB Olympics 1956 12 September 1922
Ryszard Ćwikła POL ALP Olympics 1968 1 January 1946
Andrzej Czarniak POL ALP Olympics 1952 11 November 1931
Włodzimierz Czarniak POL ALP Olympics 1956 26 May 1934
Bronisław Czech POL ALP/CCS/MSP/NCB/SJP Olympics/Non-Medal/Other 1928—1936 16 August 1908
Józefa Czerniawska-Pęksa POL CCS Olympics 1956—1968 31 January 1937
Magdalena Czyszczoń POL SSK Olympics 2018—2022 4 March 1995
Kazimierz Długopolski POL NCB Olympics 1972—1980 6 July 1950
Krystian Długopolski POL SJP Olympics 1998 3 August 1980
Jerzy Dominik POL SSK Olympics 1988 5 December 1964
Sebastian Druszkiewicz POL SSK Olympics 2010—2014 14 June 1986
Stefan Dziedzic POL ALP/CCS/NCB Olympics 1948—1952 15 October 1927
Wojciech Fortuna POL SJP Olympics/Other 1972 6 August 1952
Martyna Galewicz POL CCS Olympics 2018 29 January 1989
Jan Gąsienica Ciaptak POL ALP/SJP Olympics 1948—1956 17 December 1922
Maria Gąsienica Daniel-Szatkowska POL ALP Olympics 1956—1964 5 February 1936
Andrzej Gąsienica Daniel POL SJP Olympics 1956 13 March 1932
Helena Gąsienica Daniel POL CCS Olympics 1956—1960 15 April 1934
Józef Gąsienica Daniel POL NCB Olympics 1968 15 June 1945
Stanisław Gąsienica Daniel POL SJP Olympics 1972 6 March 1951
Franciszek Gąsienica Groń POL NCB Olympics 1956 30 September 1931
Andrzej Gąsienica Roj POL ALP Olympics 1952—1956 30 November 1930
Roman Gąsienica Sieczka POL SJP Olympics 1956 30 April 1934
Stanisław Gąsienica Sieczka POL SJP Olympics 1928 24 October 1904
Agnieszka Gąsienica-Daniel POL ALP Olympics 2010 22 December 1987
Maryna Gąsienica-Daniel POL ALP Olympics 2014—2022 19 February 1994
Józef Gąsienica POL NCB Olympics 1968—1972 23 March 1941
Michał Górski POL CCS Olympics 1936 15 September 1911
Józef Gut Misiaga POL CCS Olympics 1960—1964 25 May 1939
Stefan Habas POL NCB Olympics 1992 21 April 1971
Stanisław Kądziołka POL MSP Olympics 1924 24 January 1902
Zofia Kiełpińska POL BTH Olympics 1992—1994 15 May 1960
Aleksandra Kluś POL ALP Olympics 2014 31 July 1986
Michał Kłusak POL ALP Olympics 2018 20 July 1990
Jan Kowal POL SJP Olympics 1988 8 July 1967
Maria Kowalska POL ALP Olympics 1952—1956 19 May 1929
Aleksander Kowalski POL NCB Olympics 1956 20 July 1930
Aleksandra Król POL SBD Olympics/Other 2014—2022 20 November 1990
Anna Krzeptowska-Żebracka POL CCS Olympics 1960 26 July 1938
Zofia Krzeptowska POL CCS Olympics 1956 8 June 1934
Andrzej Krzeptowski I POL CCS/NCB/SJP Olympics/Other 1924—1928 29 July 1903
Adam Krzysztofiak POL SJP Olympics 1972—1976 21 January 1951
Jan Kula POL SJP Olympics 1948 2 February 1922
Oskar Kwiatkowski POL SBD Olympics 2018—2022 25 April 1996
Jan Lipowski POL ALP Olympics 1948 20 February 1912
Anna Mąka POL BTH Olympics 2022 22 May 1992
Jakub Malczewski POL ALP Olympics 1992 20 December 1974
Andrzej Marusarz POL CCS/NCB/SJP Olympics/Non-starter 1932—1936 3 August 1913
Józef Marusarz POL ALP Olympics 1948—1956 25 January 1926
Stanisław Marusarz POL CCS/NCB/SJP Olympics/Other 1932—1952 18 June 1913
Wojciech Marusarz POL NCB Olympics 2018 28 May 1993
Robert Mateja POL SJP Olympics 1998—2006 5 October 1974
Krzysztof Miętus POL SJP Olympics 2010 8 March 1991
Kinga Mitoraj-Zbylut POL BTH Olympics/YOG 2012—2022 10 April 1995
Stanisław Motyka POL NCB Olympics 1928 6 May 1906
Zdzisław Motyka POL CCS Olympics 1928—1932 23 January 1907
Henryk Mückenbrunn POL
SUI
CCS/NCB/SJP/SJR Non-Medal/Non-starter 1924—1928 10 March 1903
Andrzej Nędza-Kubiniec POL BTH Olympics 2018 19 June 1991
Marek Pach POL NCB/SJP Olympics 1976 16 December 1954
Krystyna Pałka POL BTH Olympics 2006—2018 16 August 1983
Jan Pawlica POL ALP Olympics 1948 3 November 1923
Tomasz Pochwała POL SJP Olympics 2002 7 May 1983
Katarzyna Ponikwia POL BTH Olympics 2006 29 October 1982
Andrzej Rapacz POL BTH Olympics 1972—1976 1 September 1948
Aleksander Rozmus POL NCB/SJP Olympics 1928 18 January 1901
Józef Rubiś POL BTH/CCS Olympics 1956—1964 19 March 1931
Łukasz Rutkowski POL SJP Olympics 2010 22 January 1988
Jerzy Schindler POL ALP Olympics 1948 5 February 1923
Stanisław Skupień POL CCS Olympics 1932 26 April 1907
Wojciech Skupień POL SJP Olympics 1994—2002 9 March 1976
Kamil Stoch POL SJP Olympics 2006—2022 25 May 1987
Czesława Stopka POL CCS Olympics 1964 21 December 1937
Andrzej Szczechowicz POL NCB Olympics 2022 14 September 2000
Karolina Sztokfisz POL SBD Olympics 2014—2018 15 February 1989
Dorota Tlałka-Mogore FRA
POL
ALP Olympics 1984—1988 27 April 1963
Małgorzata Tlałka-Mogore FRA
POL
ALP Olympics 1984—1988 27 April 1963
Bronisław Trzebunia POL ALP Olympics 1964 15 September 1941
Teresa Trzebunia POL CCS Olympics 1964 23 September 1934
Jerzy Ustupski POL ROW Olympics 1936 1 April 1911
Stanisław Ustupski POL NCB Olympics 1992—1994 15 November 1966
Zbigniew Woycicki POL MSP Olympics/Non-Medal 1924—1928 11 June 1902
Jerzy Woyna Orlewicz POL ALP Olympics 1964 14 May 1943
Ewa Zagata POL ALP Olympics 1992 17 May 1970
Karol Zając POL ALP Olympics 1936 19 May 1913
Jan Zarycki POL ALP Olympics 1956 8 February 1933
Kazimierz Zelek POL CCS Olympics 1960 27 March 1937
Natasza Zurek CAN SBD Olympics 1998—2002 4 March 1978

People who died here (44)

Jan Bachleda-Curuś POL ALP Olympics 1976 7 February 2009
Stanisław Bobak POL SJP Olympics 1976—1980 12 November 2010
Franciszek Bujak POL CCS/NCB/SJP Olympics/Non-starter 1924 11 September 1975
Józef Bujak POL CCS Olympics 1928 22 April 1949
Józef Daniel Krzeptowski POL CCS/NCB/SJP Olympics 1948—1956 13 August 2002
Stefan Dziedzic POL ALP/CCS/NCB Olympics 1948—1952 30 July 2006
Jan Gąsienica Ciaptak POL ALP/SJP Olympics 1948—1956 29 October 2009
Maria Gąsienica Daniel-Szatkowska POL ALP Olympics 1956—1964 1 January 2016
Andrzej Gąsienica Daniel POL SJP Olympics 1956 31 August 1991
Helena Gąsienica Daniel POL CCS Olympics 1956—1960 23 November 2013
Józef Gąsienica Daniel POL NCB Olympics 1968 6 February 2008
Franciszek Gąsienica Groń POL NCB Olympics 1956 31 July 2014
Andrzej Gąsienica Roj POL ALP Olympics 1952—1956 15 November 1989
Roman Gąsienica Sieczka POL SJP Olympics 1956 26 August 2006
Stanisław Gąsienica Sieczka POL SJP Olympics 1928 10 October 1975
Józef Gąsienica POL NCB Olympics 1968—1972 14 May 2005
Michał Górski POL CCS Olympics 1936 19 March 1985
Tadeusz Jankowski POL CCS Olympics 1964 24 May 2022
Jan Józwik POL SSK Olympics 1980 8 December 2021
Stanisław Kądziołka POL MSP Olympics 1924 8 November 1971
Józef Karpiel POL NCB Olympics/Other 1960 29 November 1994
Stanisław Karpiel POL CCS Olympics 1936 12 November 1992
Antoni Kenar POL ART Olympics 1932—1948 19 February 1959
Larysa Krause POL JUD Olympics 1996 12 January 1997
Andrzej Krzeptowski II POL CCS Olympics 1928 12 April 1981
Adam Krzysztofiak POL SJP Olympics 1972—1976 16 January 2008
Jan Kula POL SJP Olympics 1948 6 April 1995
Tadeusz Kwapień POL CCS/NCB Olympics/Other 1948—1956 23 November 2012
Jan Lipowski POL ALP Olympics 1948 5 April 1996
Andrzej Marusarz POL CCS/NCB/SJP Olympics/Non-starter 1932—1936 5 October 1968
Józef Marusarz POL ALP Olympics 1948—1956 3 April 1996
Stanisław Marusarz POL CCS/NCB/SJP Olympics/Other 1932—1952 29 October 1993
Jan Nawrocki POL FEN Olympics/Referee 1948—1960 19 June 2000
Marian Orlewicz POL CCS/NCB Olympics 1936 13 January 2011
Jan Pawlica POL ALP Olympics 1948 18 October 1972
Zygmunt Rozwadowski POL ART Olympics 1928 23 July 1950
Józef Rubiś POL BTH/CCS Olympics 1956—1964 28 September 2010
Józef Rysula POL CCS Olympics 1960—1968 23 November 2020
Stanisław Skupień POL CCS Olympics 1932 11 July 1983
Andrzej Sztolf POL SJP Olympics 1964 1 February 2012
Jerzy Ustupski POL ROW Olympics 1936 25 October 2004
Zbigniew Woycicki POL MSP Olympics/Non-Medal 1924—1928 2 April 1928
Jan Zarycki POL ALP Olympics 1956 27 September 1966
Józef Zubek POL MSP Non-Medal 1936 6 November 1998

Affiliations

AZS Zakopane, Zakopane (POL)
HKN Zakopane, Zakopane (POL)
Legia Zakopane, Zakopane (POL)
SN PTT Zakopane, Zakopane (POL)
Start Zakopane, Zakopane (POL)
Wisła Zakopane, Zakopane (POL)