Guangzhou (Canton), Guangdong (CHN)

Details

NameGuangzhou
Administrative divisionGuangdong
CountryPeople's Republic of China
English nameCanton

People born here (49)

Chan King-Ming TPE SWM Olympics 1968 17 March 1954
Chen Aisen CHN DIV Olympics 2016—2020 22 October 1995
Chen Jianghua CHN BKB Olympics 2008—2012 12 March 1989
Chen Junyi CHN BSB Olympics 2008 26 August 1981
Barbara Chiu CAN TTE Olympics 1992—1996 14 July 1964
Deng Xuan CHN BDM YOG 2010 20 January 1992
Dong Zhaozhi CHN FEN Olympics 1996—2004 16 November 1973
Fan Zhendong CHN TTE Olympics/YOG 2014—2020 22 January 1997
Feng Shanshan CHN GLF Olympics 2016—2020 5 August 1989
Guan Weizhen CHN BDM Olympics/Non-Medal 1988—1992 15 June 1964
Henry Hsu TPE Administrator 1970—2009 6 December 1912
Huang Jieyi CHN CSP Olympics/YOG 2010—2020 16 January 1993
Huang Meishun HKG
CHN
FBL Olympics 1936 6 November 1907
Huang Yaojiang CHN FEN Olympics 2004—2008 21 March 1982
Huang Zhongming CHN ROW Olympics 2008 8 April 1982
Lily Hugh-Yip USA TTE Olympics 1992—1996 22 August 1963
Kong Guoxian CHN FBL Non-starter 1988 6 September 1965
Ying Kwok AUS TTE Olympics 1992 24 April 1966
Lan Wei CHN DIV Olympics 1992 7 May 1968
Li Dan CHN GTR Olympics 2016 19 September 1988
Li Qingtong CHN FBL Olympics/YOG 2014—2020 14 April 1999
Li Xiaoqin CHN BKB Olympics 1984—1988 7 December 1961
Lin Xiyu CHN GLF Olympics 2016—2020 25 February 1996
Liu Xiang CHN SWM Olympics 2016 1 September 1996
Liu Yongshi CHN FEN Olympics 2016 19 February 1990
Lu Jinqing CHN BKB Olympics 1984 5 December 1962
Luo Lin CHN SOF Olympics 2004 6 April 1979
Mai Chao CHN FBL Olympics 1988 9 March 1964
Arnaldo de Oliveira Sales HKG Administrator 1967—1998 13 January 1920
Pan Yufei CHN CLB Olympics/YOG 2018—2020 23 June 2000
Su Wanwen CHN FEN Olympics 2008 2 October 1982
Tan Jiangbai HKG
CHN
FBL Olympics 1936 27 December 1911
Tang Xiaoyin CHN ATH Olympics 2008 29 April 1985
Rich Tom USA WLF Olympics 1948 8 November 1920
Wong Chi-Keung TPE FBL Olympics 1960 8 July 1936
Xie Xingfang CHN BDM Olympics 2008 8 January 1981
Xu Yingming CHN FEN Olympics 2020 22 January 1992
Yang Jinghui CHN DIV Olympics 2004 15 May 1983
Yang Yilin CHN GAR Olympics 2008 26 August 1992
Yee Tit Kwan SGP BKB Olympics 1956 7 January 1927
Yin Lianchi CHN FEN Olympics 2008 12 January 1984
You Meihong CHN SWM Olympics 2008 31 January 1993
Yu Hexin CHN SWM Olympics/YOG 2014—2020 1 January 1996
Yu Jinhao CHN BDM Olympics 2000 18 April 1975
Zhang Jiewen CHN BDM Olympics 2004—2008 4 January 1981
Zhou Hanming CHN FEN Olympics 2004—2008 18 October 1980
Zhou Jiawei CHN SWM Olympics 2012 23 August 1983
Stella Zhou AUS TTE Olympics 1996—2000 3 May 1973
David Zhuang USA TTE Olympics 1996—2008 1 September 1963

People who died here (2)

Chen Jinkai CHN Other 1987 6 December 2010
Loo Hor-Kuay TPE BKB Olympics 1956 10 October 2009

Affiliations

Guangdong Evergrande, Guangzhou (CHN)
Guangdong Provincial Handball Team, Guangzhou (CHN)
Guangdong Provincial Hockey Team, Guangzhou (CHN)
Guangdong Provincial Water Polo Team, Guangzhou (CHN)
Guangzhou City, Guangzhou (CHN)
Guangzhou FC, Guangzhou (CHN)
Guangzhou Fencing Club, Guangzhou (CHN)
Jiangsu Provincial Handball Team, Guangzhou (CHN)
Jinan University, Guangzhou (CHN)
Sun Yat-sen University, Guangzhou (CHN)