Internet search
Maps Search
English

Wellington (NZL)

Details

NameWellington
Administrative divisionWellington
CountryNew Zealand

People born here (101)

Evelina Afoa SAM SWI 2016 13 September 1998
Julianne Alvarez NZL GOL 2014 29 June 1996
Kosta Barbarouses NZL FTB 2012 19 February 1990
Belinda Baudin USA EDR 1988 13 June 1955
John Beedell CAN CAN 1960 2 February 1933
Pamela Bell NZL SNB 1998 21 December 1972
Husmukh Bhikha NZL HOK 1984 28 April 1958
Matthew Biggs NZL STK 1992—1994 1961
René Bol CAN WAP 1984 5 July 1956
Catherine Bott NZL FTB 2016 22 April 1995
Hagen Bower NZL TTN 1992 10 June 1972
Juliane Bray NZL SNB 2006—2010 9 October 1975
George Bridgewater NZL ROW 2004—2016 18 January 1983
Chantal Brunner NZL ATH 1996—2000 5 November 1970
Tania Brunton-Tupu NZL BAS 2000—2004 28 December 1973
Phil Burrows NZL HOK 2004—2012 25 April 1980
Luke Carter NZL SAI 1984 21 June 1960
Pru Chapman NZL SWI 1968 14 March 1950
Sam Charlton NZL HOK 2012—2016 7 December 1991
John Clark NZL ROW 1972 9 July 1944
George Cooke NZL ROW 1932 17 March 1906
Craig Cooper NZL BDM 2008 28 February 1981
Belinda Cordwell NZL TEN 1988 21 September 1965
John Cottle NZL EQU 1984—1988 11 August 1949
Russell Coutts NZL SAI 1984—1992 1 March 1962
Greg Dayman NZL HOK 1972—1976 21 February 1947
Peter Delaney NZL ROW 1964 9 September 1941
Anna Doig NZL SWI 1984 18 December 1965
Jenny Duck NZL HOK 2000 31 July 1968
Michael Eagar NZL FTB 2012 18 June 1989
John Fahey AUS WADA 2008—2013 10 January 1945
Alex Feneridis NZL FTB 2012 13 November 1989
Joseph Firth NZL IOC 1923—1927 25 March 1859
Derek Froude NZL ATH 1984—1992 20 April 1959
Michael Gay NZL SPS 1992 4 October 1965
John Gibbons NZL ROW 1964—1968 19 June 1943
Bob Goslin NZL BOX 1948 9 October 1927
Tony Greig NZL WRE 1964 22 July 1941
Ben Griffin NZL ASK 2010 22 September 1986
Mary Grigson AUS MTB 1996—2000 3 June 1971
Anne Hare NZL ATH 1996 7 June 1964
Graeme Hawkins NZL WRE 1984 20 February 1962
Blair Hilton NZL HOK 2012—2016 28 August 1989
Tash Hind NZL SWI 2008—2012 21 August 1989
Rachel Howard NZL FTB 2008 30 November 1977
Jamie Hunt NZL SAI 2004 21 June 1979
Kayla Imrie NZL CAN 2016 4 February 1992
Alan Isaac NZL ICC 2012—2014 20 January 1952
David Jackson NZL BOX 1976 4 March 1955
Reginald Johansson NZL HOK 1956 27 November 1925
Martin Johns NZL ATH 1996 5 July 1969
Stephen Jones NZL ROW 2016 29 April 1993
Dick Joyce NZL ROW 1968—1972 1 May 1946
Josh Junior NZL SAI 2016 22 December 1989
Beth Jurgeleit NZL HOK 2004—2008 24 July 1980
Tom Just NZL ROW 1968 23 January 1942
Reyon Kay NZL SSK 2018 10 December 1986
Gareth Kean NZL SWI 2012 5 October 1991
Chris Killen NZL FTB 2008 8 October 1981
Ruta Lealamanua NZL SOF 2000 22 October 1974
Renee Leota NZL FTB 2008 16 May 1990
Dave Lindsay NZL SWI 1928 12 November 1906
Richard Lockhart NZL SWI 1988 3 January 1963
Tim Logan NZL ROW 1976 16 August 1953
Samantha Lucie-Smith NZL SWI 2012 26 July 1992
Neil Lyster NZL CTR/CYC 1968—1972 2 December 1947
John MacDonald NZL CAN 1988—1992 9 December 1965
Trevor Manning NZL HOK 1968—1976 19 December 1945
Murray Mathieson NZL HOK 1960 31 March 1942
Kate McIlroy NZL TRI 2012 26 August 1981
Alec McLean NZL ROW 1976 18 October 1950
Peter Michael NZL SSK 2018 9 May 1989
Stew Nairn NZL SHO 1968 5 September 1931
Brian Newth NZL MOP 1980 13 January 1947
Julie Ofsoski NZL BAS 2000—2004 4 April 1973
Robert Oliver NZL CYC 1972 3 January 1950
Umesh Parag NZL HOK 1992—2004 15 August 1971
Rebecca Perrott NZL SWI 1976 20 June 1961
Peter Pokai NZL BAS 2000 24 August 1965
Kyle Pontifex NZL HOK 2004—2012 5 February 1980
Quentin Rew NZL ATH 2012—2016 16 July 1984
Rachel Robertson NZL HOK 2004 20 July 1976
Monique Robins NZL SWI 2000 25 September 1983
Emma Robinson NZL SWI 2016 26 September 1994
Selina Scoble AUS VOL 2000 17 October 1977
Garth Da Silva NZL BOX 1996 28 December 1973
Blair Telford NZL BOB 1988 7 December 1965
Ruby Tew NZL ROW 2016 7 March 1994
Harold Thomas NZL BOX 1932 11 January 1909
Gavin Thorley NZL ATH 1972 11 June 1947
Simon Towns NZL HOK 2004 17 September 1972
Ruby Tui NZL RGS 2016 13 December 1991
John Tynan NZL HOK 1956 5 December 1925
Melisa Upu NZL SOF 2000 5 December 1974
Chris Urry NZL SAI 1976 29 August 1952
Lucy Van Dalen-Oliver NZL ATH 2012—2016 18 November 1988
Sean Wade NZL ATH 1996 2 February 1966
Mike Watt NZL SHO 1972 31 July 1936
Harry Wilson NZL ATH 1920 28 May 1896
Sharn Wordley NZL EQU 2008 8 June 1974
Joe Wright NZL ROW 2016 14 March 1992

People who died here (15)

Paul Ackerley NZL HOK 1976 3 May 2011
Harold Austad NZL NZOC/ONOC 1960—1983 17 January 1995
Gavin Bornholdt NZL SAI 1976 12 November 2011
Frederick Christian GBR CRI 1900 3 April 1934
Sir Lance Cross NZL IOC/ONOC 1969—1989 16 May 1989
Goldup Davies GBR SWI 1948 11 August 1989
Neroli Fairhall NZL ARC 1984 11 June 2006
Joseph Firth NZL IOC 1923—1927 13 April 1931
Reginald Johansson NZL HOK 1956 20 June 2007
Thelma Kench NZL ATH 1932 25 March 1985
Charles King GBR CTR 1936 19 July 2001
Anton Koolmann EST WRE 1924 29 June 1953
Arthur Marryatt NZL IOC 1919—1925 23 November 1949
Ted Morgan NZL BOX 1928 22 November 1952
Harold Thomas NZL BOX 1932 29 March 1933

Affiliations

?, Wellington (NZL)
Karori Hockey Club, Wellington (NZL)
Kiwi Athletic Club, Wellington (NZL)
Star Boating Club, Wellington (NZL)
Team Wellington, Wellington (NZL)
Victoria University of Wellington Hockey Club, Wellington (NZL)
Wellington Phoenix, Wellington (NZL)
Wellington Rowing Club, Wellington (NZL)