Wellington, New Zealand

Place names (12)

Carterton (NZL)
Featherston (NZL)
Lower Hutt (NZL)
Masterton (NZL)
Otaki (NZL)
Paraparaumu (NZL)
Paremata (NZL)
Petone (NZL)
Porirua (NZL)
Titahi Bay (NZL)
Upper Hutt (NZL)
Wellington (NZL)

People born here (163)

Evelina Afoa SAM SWI 2016 13 September 1998 Wellington (NZL)
Julianne Alvarez NZL GOL 2014 29 June 1996 Wellington (NZL)
Zavana Aranga NZL SOF 2000 13 September 1974 Lower Hutt (NZL)
Olivia Baker NZL WLT 2000 28 February 1979 Upper Hutt (NZL)
Shakira Baker NZL RGS 2016 4 January 1992 Masterton (NZL)
Tom Bamford NZL CYC 1992 22 May 1963 Masterton (NZL)
Kosta Barbarouses NZL FTB 2012 19 February 1990 Wellington (NZL)
Scott Basalaj NZL FTB 2012 19 April 1994 Lower Hutt (NZL)
Belinda Baudin USA EDR 1988 13 June 1955 Wellington (NZL)
John Beedell CAN CAN 1960 2 February 1933 Wellington (NZL)
Pamela Bell NZL SNB 1998 21 December 1972 Wellington (NZL)
Husmukh Bhikha NZL HOK 1984 28 April 1958 Wellington (NZL)
Matthew Biggs NZL STK 1992—1994 1961 Wellington (NZL)
Robyn Blackman NZL HOK 1984 12 March 1959 Carterton (NZL)
René Bol CAN WAP 1984 5 July 1956 Wellington (NZL)
Gavin Bornholdt NZL SAI 1976 26 November 1947 Lower Hutt (NZL)
Ian Boserio NZL ROW 1976 15 March 1952 Lower Hutt (NZL)
Catherine Bott NZL FTB 2016 22 April 1995 Wellington (NZL)
Hagen Bower NZL TTN 1992 10 June 1972 Wellington (NZL)
Craig Bradshaw NZL BAS 2004 28 July 1983 Lower Hutt (NZL)
Juliane Bray NZL SNB 2006—2010 9 October 1975 Wellington (NZL)
George Bridgewater NZL ROW 2004—2016 18 January 1983 Wellington (NZL)
Chantal Brunner NZL ATH 1996—2000 5 November 1970 Wellington (NZL)
Tania Brunton-Tupu NZL BAS 2000—2004 28 December 1973 Wellington (NZL)
Murray Burdan NZL SWI 1996 2 May 1975 Lower Hutt (NZL)
Phil Burrows NZL HOK 2004—2012 25 April 1980 Wellington (NZL)
Hamish Carson NZL ATH 2016 1 November 1988 Paremata (NZL)
Luke Carter NZL SAI 1984 21 June 1960 Wellington (NZL)
Pru Chapman NZL SWI 1968 14 March 1950 Wellington (NZL)
Sam Charlton NZL HOK 2012—2016 7 December 1991 Wellington (NZL)
Carmel Clark NZL SWI 1984 22 April 1965 Lower Hutt (NZL)
John Clark NZL ROW 1972 9 July 1944 Wellington (NZL)
Ross Collinge NZL ROW 1968—1972 21 November 1944 Lower Hutt (NZL)
George Cooke NZL ROW 1932 17 March 1906 Wellington (NZL)
Brent Cooper NZL JUD 1988 14 September 1960 Otaki (NZL)
Craig Cooper NZL BDM 2008 28 February 1981 Wellington (NZL)
Belinda Cordwell NZL TEN 1988 21 September 1965 Wellington (NZL)
John Cottle NZL EQU 1984—1988 11 August 1949 Wellington (NZL)
Russell Coutts NZL SAI 1984—1992 1 March 1962 Wellington (NZL)
Marcus Daniell NZL TEN 2016 9 November 1989 Masterton (NZL)
Greg Dayman NZL HOK 1972—1976 21 February 1947 Wellington (NZL)
Peter Delaney NZL ROW 1964 9 September 1941 Wellington (NZL)
Anna Doig NZL SWI 1984 18 December 1965 Wellington (NZL)
Jenny Duck NZL HOK 2000 31 July 1968 Wellington (NZL)
Michael Eagar NZL FTB 2012 18 June 1989 Wellington (NZL)
Simon Elliott NZL FTB 2008 10 June 1974 Upper Hutt (NZL)
John Fahey AUS WADA 2008—2013 10 January 1945 Wellington (NZL)
Alex Feneridis NZL FTB 2012 13 November 1989 Wellington (NZL)
Joseph Firth NZL IOC 1923—1927 25 March 1859 Wellington (NZL)
Derek Froude NZL ATH 1984—1992 20 April 1959 Wellington (NZL)
Laurie Gallen NZL HOK 1984 18 January 1962 Lower Hutt (NZL)
Michael Gay NZL SPS 1992 4 October 1965 Wellington (NZL)
John Gibbons NZL ROW 1964—1968 19 June 1943 Wellington (NZL)
Bob Goslin NZL BOX 1948 9 October 1927 Wellington (NZL)
Sarah Gregorius NZL FTB 2012—2016 6 August 1987 Lower Hutt (NZL)
Tony Greig NZL WRE 1964 22 July 1941 Wellington (NZL)
Ben Griffin NZL ASK 2010 22 September 1986 Wellington (NZL)
Mary Grigson AUS MTB 1996—2000 3 June 1971 Wellington (NZL)
Vern Hanaray NZL CYC 1972—1976 14 August 1951 Masterton (NZL)
Anne Hare NZL ATH 1996 7 June 1964 Wellington (NZL)
Britt Hawes NZL FRS 2018 13 March 1990 Lower Hutt (NZL)
Graeme Hawkins NZL WRE 1984 20 February 1962 Wellington (NZL)
Todd Haywood NZL ASK 2002 1 May 1977 Lower Hutt (NZL)
Craig Henderson NZL FTB 2008 24 June 1987 Lower Hutt (NZL)
John Henwood NZL ATH 2004 30 August 1972 Paraparaumu (NZL)
Blair Hilton NZL HOK 2012—2016 28 August 1989 Wellington (NZL)
Tash Hind NZL SWI 2008—2012 21 August 1989 Wellington (NZL)
George Hoskins NZL ATH 1952 25 September 1928 Lower Hutt (NZL)
Rachel Howard NZL FTB 2008 30 November 1977 Wellington (NZL)
Jamie Hunt NZL SAI 2004 21 June 1979 Wellington (NZL)
Thomas Huppert NZL ASK 1968 5 October 1942 Lower Hutt (NZL)
Kayla Imrie NZL CAN 2016 4 February 1992 Wellington (NZL)
Alan Isaac NZL ICC 2012—2014 20 January 1952 Wellington (NZL)
David Jackson NZL BOX 1976 4 March 1955 Wellington (NZL)
Chris Jenner NZL CYC 2000 3 November 1974 Upper Hutt (NZL)
Stephen Jenness NZL HOK 2012—2016 7 June 1990 Lower Hutt (NZL)
Reginald Johansson NZL HOK 1956 27 November 1925 Wellington (NZL)
Martin Johns NZL ATH 1996 5 July 1969 Wellington (NZL)
Brian Jones NZL SAI 1992—1996 17 March 1959 Lower Hutt (NZL)
Murray Jones NZL SAI 1988—1992 4 October 1957 Lower Hutt (NZL)
Stephen Jones NZL ROW 2016 29 April 1993 Wellington (NZL)
Dick Joyce NZL ROW 1968—1972 1 May 1946 Wellington (NZL)
Josh Junior NZL SAI 2016 22 December 1989 Wellington (NZL)
Beth Jurgeleit NZL HOK 2004—2008 24 July 1980 Wellington (NZL)
Tom Just NZL ROW 1968 23 January 1942 Wellington (NZL)
Reyon Kay NZL SSK 2018 10 December 1986 Wellington (NZL)
Gareth Kean NZL SWI 2012 5 October 1991 Wellington (NZL)
Michael Kenny NZL BOX 1984 19 June 1964 Lower Hutt (NZL)
Harry Kent NZL CTR 1972 11 March 1947 Upper Hutt (NZL)
Chris Killen NZL FTB 2008 8 October 1981 Wellington (NZL)
Ruta Lealamanua NZL SOF 2000 22 October 1974 Wellington (NZL)
Renee Leota NZL FTB 2008 16 May 1990 Wellington (NZL)
Dave Lindsay NZL SWI 1928 12 November 1906 Wellington (NZL)
Richard Lockhart NZL SWI 1988 3 January 1963 Wellington (NZL)
Tim Logan NZL ROW 1976 16 August 1953 Wellington (NZL)
Samantha Lucie-Smith NZL SWI 2012 26 July 1992 Wellington (NZL)
Neil Lyster NZL CTR/CYC 1968—1972 2 December 1947 Wellington (NZL)
Barrie Mabbott NZL ROW 1984 19 November 1960 Carterton (NZL)
John MacDonald NZL CAN 1988—1992 9 December 1965 Wellington (NZL)
Trevor Manning NZL HOK 1968—1976 19 December 1945 Wellington (NZL)
Brian Marsden NZL WLT 1972—1976 29 September 1947 Masterton (NZL)
Murray Mathieson NZL HOK 1960 31 March 1942 Wellington (NZL)
Emily McColl NZL FTB 2008 1 November 1985 Lower Hutt (NZL)
Marty McDowell NZL CAN 2016 16 January 1987 Porirua (NZL)
Michael McGlinchey NZL FTB 2012 7 January 1987 Lower Hutt (NZL)
Kate McIlroy NZL TRI 2012 26 August 1981 Wellington (NZL)
Wayne McIndoe NZL HOK 2004 27 August 1972 Paraparaumu (NZL)
Alec McLean NZL ROW 1976 18 October 1950 Wellington (NZL)
Bruce McMillan NZL SHO 1972 29 June 1942 Lower Hutt (NZL)
Peter Michael NZL SSK 2018 9 May 1989 Wellington (NZL)
Wayne Morgan NZL CYC 1988 1 August 1965 Lower Hutt (NZL)
Sharon Musson NZL SWI 1988 13 December 1969 Upper Hutt (NZL)
Stew Nairn NZL SHO 1968 5 September 1931 Wellington (NZL)
Brian Newth NZL MOP 1980 13 January 1947 Wellington (NZL)
Julie Ofsoski NZL BAS 2000—2004 4 April 1973 Wellington (NZL)
Barry Oldridge NZL WRE 1976 31 August 1950 Featherston (NZL)
Robert Oliver NZL CYC 1972 3 January 1950 Wellington (NZL)
Sarah Osvath AUS FEN 1996 25 July 1963 Lower Hutt (NZL)
Umesh Parag NZL HOK 1992—2004 15 August 1971 Wellington (NZL)
Grant Parker NZL WRE 1992 29 October 1960 Carterton (NZL)
Leone Patterson NZL BAS 2000 11 December 1962 Masterton (NZL)
Kevin Percy NZL HOK 1960 15 May 1935 Masterton (NZL)
Rebecca Perrott NZL SWI 1976 20 June 1961 Wellington (NZL)
Peter Pokai NZL BAS 2000 24 August 1965 Wellington (NZL)
Kyle Pontifex NZL HOK 2004—2012 5 February 1980 Wellington (NZL)
Hugh Poole NZL SAI 1976 6 September 1924 Lower Hutt (NZL)
Cindy Potae NZL SOF 2000 11 April 1978 Upper Hutt (NZL)
Caroline Powell NZL EVE 2008—2012 14 March 1973 Lower Hutt (NZL)
Fiona Ramage NZL CTR 2000 12 July 1978 Masterton (NZL)
Quentin Rew NZL ATH 2012—2016 16 July 1984 Wellington (NZL)
Euan Robertson NZL ATH 1976 14 June 1948 Lower Hutt (NZL)
Rachel Robertson NZL HOK 2004 20 July 1976 Wellington (NZL)
Monique Robins NZL SWI 2000 25 September 1983 Wellington (NZL)
Emma Robinson NZL SWI 2016 26 September 1994 Wellington (NZL)
Bill Schaefer NZL HOK 1956—1964 9 October 1925 Masterton (NZL)
Selina Scoble AUS VOL 2000 17 October 1977 Wellington (NZL)
Kiri Shaw NZL SOF 2000 4 June 1973 Lower Hutt (NZL)
Garth Da Silva NZL BOX 1996 28 December 1973 Wellington (NZL)
Bevan Smith NZL ATH 1972 18 July 1950 Lower Hutt (NZL)
Glen Sowry NZL SAI 2000 24 April 1962 Lower Hutt (NZL)
Mike Stanley NZL NZOC/ROW 1984—2009 6 November 1957 Lower Hutt (NZL)
Peter Taylor NZL ROW 2008—2016 3 January 1984 Lower Hutt (NZL)
Blair Telford NZL BOB 1988 7 December 1965 Wellington (NZL)
Ruby Tew NZL ROW 2016 7 March 1994 Wellington (NZL)
Fred Thomas NZL WRE 1960 14 September 1938 Petone (NZL)
Harold Thomas NZL BOX 1932 11 January 1909 Wellington (NZL)
Gavin Thorley NZL ATH 1972 11 June 1947 Wellington (NZL)
Simon Towns NZL HOK 2004 17 September 1972 Wellington (NZL)
Ruby Tui NZL RGS 2016 13 December 1991 Wellington (NZL)
John Tynan NZL HOK 1956 5 December 1925 Wellington (NZL)
Melisa Upu NZL SOF 2000 5 December 1974 Wellington (NZL)
Chris Urry NZL SAI 1976 29 August 1952 Wellington (NZL)
Lucy Van Dalen-Oliver NZL ATH 2012—2016 18 November 1988 Wellington (NZL)
Sean Wade NZL ATH 1996 2 February 1966 Wellington (NZL)
Mike Watt NZL SHO 1972 31 July 1936 Wellington (NZL)
Joanna White NZL SAI 2004 2 November 1978 Lower Hutt (NZL)
Nick Willis NZL ATH 2004—2016 25 April 1983 Lower Hutt (NZL)
Harry Wilson NZL ATH 1920 28 May 1896 Wellington (NZL)
Jonathan Winter NZL SWI 1996 18 August 1971 Masterton (NZL)
Robyn Wong NZL MTB 2004 23 November 1970 Lower Hutt (NZL)
Sharn Wordley NZL EQU 2008 8 June 1974 Wellington (NZL)
Joe Wright NZL ROW 2016 14 March 1992 Wellington (NZL)
Jonathan Wyatt NZL ATH 1996—2004 20 December 1972 Lower Hutt (NZL)

People who died here (20)

Paul Ackerley NZL HOK 1976 3 May 2011 Wellington (NZL)
Harold Austad NZL NZOC/ONOC 1960—1983 17 January 1995 Wellington (NZL)
David Beattie NZL NZOC 1989—2000 4 February 2001 Upper Hutt (NZL)
Gavin Bornholdt NZL SAI 1976 12 November 2011 Wellington (NZL)
Frederick Christian GBR CRI 1900 3 April 1934 Wellington (NZL)
Sir Lance Cross NZL IOC/ONOC 1969—1989 16 May 1989 Wellington (NZL)
Goldup Davies GBR SWI 1948 11 August 1989 Wellington (NZL)
Neroli Fairhall NZL ARC 1984 11 June 2006 Wellington (NZL)
Joseph Firth NZL IOC 1923—1927 13 April 1931 Wellington (NZL)
Arthur Halligan GBR ATH 1908 16 May 1942 Paremata (NZL)
Reginald Johansson NZL HOK 1956 20 June 2007 Wellington (NZL)
Thelma Kench NZL ATH 1932 25 March 1985 Wellington (NZL)
Charles King GBR CTR 1936 19 July 2001 Wellington (NZL)
Anton Koolmann EST WRE 1924 29 June 1953 Wellington (NZL)
Arthur Marryatt NZL IOC 1919—1925 23 November 1949 Wellington (NZL)
Ted Morgan NZL BOX 1928 22 November 1952 Wellington (NZL)
Hugh Poole NZL SAI 1976 3 June 2012 Lower Hutt (NZL)
Henry Smith SAM ATH 1984—1988 14 March 2020 Titahi Bay (NZL)
Harold Thomas NZL BOX 1932 29 March 1933 Wellington (NZL)
Tay Wilson NZL IOC 1988—2014 26 October 2014 Lower Hutt (NZL)

Affiliations

?, Wellington (NZL) Wellington (NZL)
Kapiti Running & Tri Club, Paraparaumu (NZL) Paraparaumu (NZL)
Karori Hockey Club, Wellington (NZL) Wellington (NZL)
Kiwi Athletic Club, Wellington (NZL) Wellington (NZL)
Manor Park Golf Club, Lower Hutt (NZL) Lower Hutt (NZL)
Paekakariki Surf Lifesaving Club, Paraparaumu (NZL) Paraparaumu (NZL)
Petone Amateur Athletic and Cycling Club, Lower Hutt (NZL) Lower Hutt (NZL)
Petone Rowing Club, Petone (NZL) Petone (NZL)
Star Boating Club, Wellington (NZL) Wellington (NZL)
Team Wellington, Wellington (NZL) Wellington (NZL)
Victoria University of Wellington Hockey Club, Wellington (NZL) Wellington (NZL)
Wellington Phoenix, Wellington (NZL) Wellington (NZL)
Wellington Rowing Club, Wellington (NZL) Wellington (NZL)