Halland, Sweden

Place names (39)

Årstad, Falkenberg (SWE)
Ås, Varberg (SWE)
Åsa (SWE)
Åsa, Kungsbacka (SWE)
Ätran, Falkenberg (SWE)
Breared, Halmstad (SWE)
Drängsered, Hylte (SWE)
Eldsberga, Halmstad (SWE)
Fagerhult, Hylte (SWE)
Falkenberg (SWE)
Fjärås, Kungsbacka (SWE)
Gällinge, Kungsbacka (SWE)
Halmstad (SWE)
Hanhals, Kungsbacka (SWE)
Harplinge, Halmstad (SWE)
Haverdal, Halmstad (SWE)
Holm, Halmstad (SWE)
Kullavik, Kungsbacka (SWE)
Kungsbacka (SWE)
Laholm (SWE)
Lindberg, Varberg (SWE)
Ljungby, Falkenberg (SWE)
Okome, Falkenberg (SWE)
Ölmevalla, Kungsbacka (SWE)
Onsala, Kungsbacka (SWE)
Rydöbruk (SWE)
Särö, Kungsbacka (SWE)
Skällinge (SWE)
Släp, Kungsbacka (SWE)
Snöstorp, Halmstad (SWE)
Stafsinge, Falkenberg (SWE)
Torup, Hylte (SWE)
Trönninge, Halmstad (SWE)
Vallda (SWE)
Vanered (SWE)
Varberg (SWE)
Veinge, Laholm (SWE)
Vessigebro, Falkenberg (SWE)
Vinberg, Falkenberg (SWE)

People born here (80)

Niclas Alexandersson SWE FBL Olympics 1992 29 December 1971 Halmstad (SWE)
Carl-Georg Andersson SWE WRE Olympics 1912 19 May 1885 Halmstad (SWE)
Stig Andersson SWE CTR Olympics 1952 10 November 1924 Lindberg, Varberg (SWE)
Sofia Arvidsson SWE TEN Olympics 2008—2012 16 February 1984 Halmstad (SWE)
Jonas Axeldahl SWE FBL Olympics 1992 2 September 1970 Holm, Halmstad (SWE)
Göran Bengtsson SWE HBL Olympics 1984 19 May 1956 Varberg (SWE)
Pär Bengtsson SWE FBL Non-starter 1948 21 July 1922 Halmstad (SWE)
Sylve Bengtsson SWE FBL Olympics 1952 2 July 1930 Halmstad (SWE)
Victoria Bengtsson SWE GRY Olympics 1984 29 April 1966 Halmstad (SWE)
Fredrik Bergström SWE SAL Olympics 2016—2020 9 July 1990 Onsala, Kungsbacka (SWE)
Carl Bertilsson SWE GAR Olympics 1908 18 October 1889 Drängsered, Hylte (SWE)
Per Bertilsson SWE GAR Olympics 1912 4 December 1892 Drängsered, Hylte (SWE)
Gustav Betzén SWE ATH Olympics 1912 14 January 1886 Harplinge, Halmstad (SWE)
Jakob Börjesson SWE BTH Olympics 2006 10 January 1976 Kungsbacka (SWE)
Axel Cadier SWE WRE Olympics 1932—1936 13 September 1906 Varberg (SWE)
Andreas Cervin SWE GAR Olympics 1908 31 October 1888 Okome, Falkenberg (SWE)
Sven Colliander SWE EDR/EVE Olympics 1928—1936 23 May 1890 Halmstad (SWE)
Henrik Dagård SWE ATH Olympics 2000 7 August 1969 Halmstad (SWE)
Theodor Dahlberg SWE WRE Olympics 1912 1 May 1884 Gällinge, Kungsbacka (SWE)
Per-Olov Danielsson SWE MPN Olympics 1992—1996 31 October 1968 Falkenberg (SWE)
Sidon Ebeling SWE ATH Olympics 1924 4 December 1900 Holm, Halmstad (SWE)
Pontus Ek SWE ROW Olympics 1996 27 June 1975 Snöstorp, Halmstad (SWE)
Niklas Gudmundsson SWE FBL Olympics 1992 29 February 1972 Trönninge, Halmstad (SWE)
Fredrik Håkansson SWE TTE Olympics 2000 2 August 1975 Laholm (SWE)
Ernst Hallberg SWE EJP/EVE Olympics 1928—1932 5 January 1894 Falkenberg (SWE)
Mats Hansson SWE SAL Olympics 1988 11 June 1965 Kungsbacka (SWE)
Claire Hedenskog SWE SWM Olympics 2008 10 March 1980 Släp, Kungsbacka (SWE)
Erika Holst SWE IHO Olympics 1998—2010 8 April 1979 Varberg (SWE)
Kate Jobson SWE SWM Olympics 1956 8 July 1937 Varberg (SWE)
Bengt Johansson SWE HBL Olympics/Coach 1972—2000 25 June 1942 Halmstad (SWE)
Roland Johansson SWE BOX Olympics 1952 19 July 1930 Harplinge, Halmstad (SWE)
Stefan Johansson SWE ATH Olympics 1988—1992 11 April 1967 Falkenberg (SWE)
Vidar Johansson SWE ATH Olympics 2020 8 October 1996 Halmstad (SWE)
Manne Johnson SWE SHO Olympics 1980 24 March 1944 Varberg (SWE)
Ebba Jungmark SWE ATH Olympics 2012 10 March 1987 Onsala, Kungsbacka (SWE)
Anita Karlsson SWE SHO Olympics 1988 1 November 1965 Ätran, Falkenberg (SWE)
Lars Lagerborg SWE WRE Olympics 1988 27 March 1967 Ås, Varberg (SWE)
Albin Lagergren SWE HBL Olympics 2016—2020 11 September 1992 Varberg (SWE)
Anders Larsson SWE WRE Olympics 1920 2 July 1892 Varberg (SWE)
Lars-Erik Larsson SWE ROW Olympics 1952 7 July 1937 Falkenberg (SWE)
Karin Leiditz SWE DIV Olympics 1920 5 January 1896 Hanhals, Kungsbacka (SWE)
Ola Lindgren SWE HBL Olympics 1988—2000 29 February 1964 Halmstad (SWE)
Susanne Ljungskog SWE CRD Olympics 1996—2008 16 March 1976 Halmstad (SWE)
Pia Mårtensson SWE SWM Olympics 1976 3 January 1959 Varberg (SWE)
Hjalmar Mellander SWE ATH 1906 1906 14 December 1880 Årstad, Falkenberg (SWE)
Ove Nilsson SWE ROW Olympics 1952 13 November 1928 Falkenberg (SWE)
Thomas Nilsson SWE ATH Olympics 1956 9 April 1926 Ljungby, Falkenberg (SWE)
Sven Nylander SWE ATH Olympics/Non-starter 1984—1996 1 January 1962 Varberg (SWE)
Gustav Nyquist SWE IHO Olympics 2014 1 September 1989 Halmstad (SWE)
Erik Öberg SWE WRE Olympics 1912 9 March 1889 Varberg (SWE)
Nils Olsson SWE ART Olympics 1948 10 March 1891 Halmstad (SWE)
Svante Olsson SWE ATH Olympics 1912 20 May 1893 Halmstad (SWE)
Sebastian Östling SWE SAL Olympics 2008—2012 2 June 1984 Onsala, Kungsbacka (SWE)
Erik Persson SWE SWM Olympics 2016—2020 12 January 1994 Kungsbacka (SWE)
Jörgen Persson SWE TTE Olympics/Other 1988—2012 22 April 1966 Halmstad (SWE)
Roger Persson SWE MTB Olympics 1996 1 June 1974 Vinberg, Falkenberg (SWE)
Anders Peterson SWE SWM Olympics 1984 9 April 1965 Halmstad (SWE)
Rolf Peterson SWE CSP Olympics/Other 1964—1972 11 May 1944 Halmstad (SWE)
Fridolina Rolfö SWE FBL Olympics 2016—2020 24 November 1993 Kungsbacka (SWE)
Nils Romander SWE SHO Olympics 1912 3 July 1893 Fagerhult, Hylte (SWE)
Einar Rothman SWE ATH Olympics 1908 3 January 1888 Varberg (SWE)
Per-Anders Sääf SWE VVO Olympics 1988 11 April 1965 Halmstad (SWE)
Charlotta Säfvenberg SWE ALP Olympics 2022 7 October 1994 Kungsbacka (SWE)
Emma Samuelsson SWE FEN Olympics 2008 17 October 1988 Åsa (SWE)
Mattias Schoberg SWE WRE Olympics 2000 16 June 1973 Falkenberg (SWE)
Olivia Schough SWE FBL Olympics 2016—2020 11 March 1991 Vanered (SWE)
Adrian Schultheiss SWE FSK Olympics 2010 11 August 1988 Kungsbacka (SWE)
Tomas Sivertsson SWE HBL Olympics 1996—2000 21 February 1965 Halmstad (SWE)
Folke Skoog SWE ATH Olympics 1932 15 July 1908 Fjärås, Kungsbacka (SWE)
Åsa Svensson SWE TTE Olympics 1996—2000 11 February 1971 Halmstad (SWE)
Frida Svensson SWE ROW Olympics 2004—2012 18 August 1981 Falkenberg (SWE)
Gustaf Svensson SWE SAL Olympics 1920 17 March 1882 Varberg (SWE)
Håkan Svensson SWE FBL Non-starter 1992 20 January 1970 Rydöbruk (SWE)
Hans Svensson SWE ROW Olympics/Other 1976—1984 30 July 1955 Falkenberg (SWE)
Hugo Svensson SWE ATH Olympics 1912 6 January 1891 Varberg (SWE)
Ingemar Svensson SWE ROW Olympics 1952 21 March 1929 Falkenberg (SWE)
Lennart Svensson SWE WRE Olympics 1972 14 August 1950 Stafsinge, Falkenberg (SWE)
Ola Svensson SWE FBL Non-starter 1988 6 April 1964 Halmstad (SWE)
Tore Svensson SWE FBL Non-starter 1952 6 December 1927 Falkenberg (SWE)
Felizia Wikner Zienkiewicz SWE IHO Olympics 2022 17 September 1999 Kungsbacka (SWE)

People who died here (37)

Curt Andersson SWE SHO Olympics 1972—1976 4 June 2018 Torup, Hylte (SWE)
Stig Andersson SWE CTR Olympics 1952 11 July 2015 Varberg (SWE)
Pär Bengtsson SWE FBL Non-starter 1948 23 October 2007 Haverdal, Halmstad (SWE)
Sylve Bengtsson SWE FBL Olympics 1952 30 April 2005 Halmstad (SWE)
Ingvar Berg SWE MPN Olympics 1928 2 July 1993 Haverdal, Halmstad (SWE)
Uno Berg SWE SHO Olympics 1948—1952 29 June 2001 Halmstad (SWE)
Stig Berntsson SWE SHO Olympics 1960—1968 24 March 2011 Åsa, Kungsbacka (SWE)
Sidon Ebeling SWE ATH Olympics 1924 16 January 1994 Halmstad (SWE)
Arvid Emanuelsson SWE FBL Olympics 1936 19 March 1980 Varberg (SWE)
William Hamilton SWE EDR Olympics/Other 1964 12 December 2007 Eldsberga, Halmstad (SWE)
Carl Hårleman SWE ATH/GAR Olympics 1908—1912 20 August 1948 Halmstad (SWE)
Karl-Åke Hultberg SWE EJP Olympics 1948 28 April 1997 Halmstad (SWE)
Bengt Johansson SWE HBL Olympics/Coach 1972—2000 8 May 2022 Halmstad (SWE)
Ingemar Johansson SWE BOX Olympics 1952 30 January 2009 Kungsbacka (SWE)
Roland Johansson SWE BOX Olympics 1952 24 April 2005 Halmstad (SWE)
Sven Jonasson SWE FBL Olympics 1936 17 September 1984 Varberg (SWE)
Sture Landqvist SWE ATH Olympics 1952 2 February 2016 Falkenberg (SWE)
Karin Larsson SWE SWM Olympics 1956—1960 21 September 2019 Halmstad (SWE)
Dan Lovén SWE SAL Olympics 1984 26 September 2019 Kullavik, Kungsbacka (SWE)
Carl Erik Lund SWE WRE Olympics 1908—1912 29 May 1940 Åsa, Kungsbacka (SWE)
Hugo Lundkvist SWE SHO Olympics 1952 7 February 1998 Kungsbacka (SWE)
Ragnar Mattson SWE ATH Olympics 1912 5 December 1965 Särö, Kungsbacka (SWE)
Erik Öberg SWE WRE Olympics 1912 19 March 1924 Varberg (SWE)
Hans Olsson SWE HBL Non-Medal 1952 3 January 2007 Vallda (SWE)
Lars-Erik Olsson SWE HBL Non-Medal 1952 3 May 1991 Kungsbacka (SWE)
Bengt Palmquist SWE SAL Olympics 1956—1968 26 November 1995 Särö, Kungsbacka (SWE)
Otto von Rosen SWE SHO Olympics 1908 26 May 1963 Breared, Halmstad (SWE)
Bengt Sjösten SWE SAL Olympics 1960 20 June 2005 Kullavik, Kungsbacka (SWE)
Dan Sundén-Cullberg SWE SAL Olympics 1932 27 January 1982 Veinge, Laholm (SWE)
Eric Svensson SWE ATH Olympics 1928—1932 22 September 1986 Falkenberg (SWE)
Ingemar Svensson SWE ROW Olympics 1952 6 April 2004 Falkenberg (SWE)
Åke Thelning SWE EJP Olympics 1924 16 February 1979 Särö, Kungsbacka (SWE)
Edmund Thormählen SWE SAL Olympics 1908 13 November 1946 Kungsbacka (SWE)
Mátyás Tóth HUN FBL Non-starter 1936 27 December 1999 Halmstad (SWE)
Claes Turitz SWE SAL Olympics 1960 1 April 2005 Särö, Kungsbacka (SWE)
Arnold Vaide SWE ATH Olympics 1956—1960 5 June 2011 Halmstad (SWE)
Rolf Zachrisson SWE HBL Non-Medal 1952 1 May 2001 Åsa (SWE)

Affiliations

Ätrans SSK, Ätran, Falkenberg (SWE) Ätran, Falkenberg (SWE)
BK Herkules, Falkenberg (SWE) Falkenberg (SWE)
CK Bure, Halmstad (SWE) Halmstad (SWE)
CK Wano, Varberg (SWE) Varberg (SWE)
Falkenbergs BTK, Falkenberg (SWE) Falkenberg (SWE)
Falkenbergs FF, Falkenberg (SWE) Falkenberg (SWE)
Falkenbergs IK, Falkenberg (SWE) Falkenberg (SWE)
Falkenbergs RK, Falkenberg (SWE) Falkenberg (SWE)
Föreningen MTB-91, Falkenberg (SWE) Falkenberg (SWE)
Halmstad BMK, Halmstad (SWE) Halmstad (SWE)
Halmstads BK, Halmstad (SWE) Halmstad (SWE)
Halmstads BS, Halmstad (SWE) Halmstad (SWE)
Halmstads BTK, Halmstad (SWE) Halmstad (SWE)
Halmstads GRF, Halmstad (SWE) Halmstad (SWE)
Halmstads JSK, Halmstad (SWE) Halmstad (SWE)
Halmstads Kanotklubb, Halmstad (SWE) Halmstad (SWE)
HK Drott, Halmstad (SWE) Halmstad (SWE)
IFK Halmstad, Halmstad (SWE) Halmstad (SWE)
IK Amatören, Varberg (SWE) Varberg (SWE)
IS Halmia, Halmstad (SWE) Halmstad (SWE)
JK National, Halmstad (SWE) Halmstad (SWE)
Kullaviks KKK, Kullavik, Kungsbacka (SWE) Kullavik, Kungsbacka (SWE)
Kungsbacka RK, Kungsbacka (SWE) Kungsbacka (SWE)
SK Laxen, Halmstad (SWE) Halmstad (SWE)
SS Kaparen, Onsala, Kungsbacka (SWE) Onsala, Kungsbacka (SWE)
Team Bianchi Nordic, Varberg (SWE) Varberg (SWE)
Varbergs AIK, Varberg (SWE) Varberg (SWE)
Varbergs GIF, Varberg (SWE) Varberg (SWE)
Varbergs SS, Varberg (SWE) Varberg (SWE)