Kalmar, Sweden

Place names (31)

Algutsboda, Emmaboda (SWE)
Ås, Mörbylånga (SWE)
Baltic Sea, near northern tip of Öland (SWE)
Blomstermåla, Mönsterås (SWE)
Böda, Borgholm (SWE)
Djursdala, Vimmerby (SWE)
Döderhult, Oskarshamn (SWE)
Edsbruk, Västervik (SWE)
Färjestaden, Mörbylånga (SWE)
Gamleby, Västervik (SWE)
Högby, Borgholm (SWE)
Hultsfred (SWE)
Kalmar (SWE)
Kråksmåla, Nybro (SWE)
Kristvalla, Nybro (SWE)
Lofta, Västervik (SWE)
Madesjö, Nybro (SWE)
Målilla, Hultsfred (SWE)
Mönsterås (SWE)
Nybro (SWE)
Odensvi, Västervik (SWE)
Orrefors, Nybro (SWE)
Oskarshamn (SWE)
Påskallavik, Oskarshamn (SWE)
Rockneby, Kalmar (SWE)
Sandby, Mörbylånga (SWE)
Tveta, Hultsfred (SWE)
Västervik (SWE)
Västra Ed, Västervik (SWE)
Vena, Hultsfred (SWE)
Vimmerby (SWE)

People born here (52)

Arvid Åberg SWE ATH 1912 14 June 1885 Lofta, Västervik (SWE)
Herbert Adolfsson SWE ATH 1928 16 July 1906 Vena, Hultsfred (SWE)
Sara Algotsson Ostholt SWE EVE 2004—2016 8 December 1974 Kristvalla, Nybro (SWE)
Linda Algotsson SWE EVE 1996—2016 22 March 1972 Kristvalla, Nybro (SWE)
Lage Andersson SWE WLT 1952 31 May 1920 Ås, Mörbylånga (SWE)
Erik Bladström SWE CMA 1936 29 March 1918 Västervik (SWE)
Stefan Edberg SWE TEN 1984—1992 19 January 1966 Västervik (SWE)
John Eke SWE ATH 1912 12 March 1886 Högby, Borgholm (SWE)
Carl Elmberg SWE ART 1932 16 September 1889 Kalmar (SWE)
Niklas Eriksson SWE ICH 1994 17 February 1969 Västervik (SWE)
Anne Ferm SWE ICH 1998 26 August 1969 Kalmar (SWE)
Folke Fleetwood SWE ATH 1908—1912 15 November 1890 Odensvi, Västervik (SWE)
Ann-Margreth Frei-Käck SWE FSK 1964 20 March 1942 Kalmar (SWE)
Carl von Gerber SWE CAN 1960—1964 23 August 1931 Västervik (SWE)
Roger Hansson SWE SHO 2000—2004 3 April 1970 Kalmar (SWE)
Tore Holm SWE SAI 1920—1948 25 November 1896 Gamleby, Västervik (SWE)
Yngve Holm SWE SAI 1920 12 September 1895 Västervik (SWE)
Gösta Holmér SWE ATH 1912—1920 23 September 1891 Djursdala, Vimmerby (SWE)
Oscar Hullgren SWE ART 1932 10 August 1869 Målilla, Hultsfred (SWE)
Henri Hurskainen SWE BDM 2012—2016 13 September 1986 Algutsboda, Emmaboda (SWE)
Lisa Johansson SWE ICH 2018 11 April 1992 Nybro (SWE)
Mathias Johansson SWE ICH 2002 22 February 1974 Oskarshamn (SWE)
Sven Johansson SWE CMA 1936 10 June 1912 Västervik (SWE)
Yngve Johnson SWE DIV 1920 3 August 1895 Edsbruk, Västervik (SWE)
Lennart Jonsson SWE ATH 1960 11 June 1933 Västervik (SWE)
Arvid Källström SWE ART 1932—1936 17 February 1893 Oskarshamn (SWE)
John Klintberg SWE ATH 1912 6 February 1885 Böda, Borgholm (SWE)
Stefan Landberg SWE FTB 1992 5 May 1970 Hultsfred (SWE)
Nils Landgren SWE BOB 1952 19 August 1923 Kalmar (SWE)
Per-Ola Lindberg SWE SWI 1960—1964 24 March 1940 Kalmar (SWE)
Maria Lindström SWE TEN 1992 7 March 1963 Västervik (SWE)
Carl-Åke Ljung SWE CAN 1956 16 August 1934 Västervik (SWE)
Ragnar Lundberg SWE ATH 1948—1956 22 September 1924 Madesjö, Nybro (SWE)
Glenn Magnusson SWE CYC 1992—2000 5 July 1969 Oskarshamn (SWE)
Olle Mellgren SWE ICH 1924 23 November 1902 Oskarshamn (SWE)
Sten Mellgren SWE FTB/ICH 1924 28 August 1900 Oskarshamn (SWE)
Börje Nilsson SWE SHO 1968 28 June 1935 Algutsboda, Emmaboda (SWE)
Evert Nilsson SWE ATH 1920—1924 22 October 1894 Gamleby, Västervik (SWE)
Anders Ohlsén SWE CAN 1988—1992 23 June 1964 Västervik (SWE)
William Petersson SWE ATH 1920 6 October 1895 Sandby, Mörbylånga (SWE)
Carl Axel Pettersson SWE CUR 1924 13 April 1874 Mönsterås (SWE)
Einar Råberg SWE FEN/UWW 1920—1924 26 July 1890 Döderhult, Oskarshamn (SWE)
Arvid Ringstrand SWE ATH 1908 3 February 1888 Västervik (SWE)
Ulf Rönner SWE ATH 1972 3 October 1946 Västervik (SWE)
Thomas Rundqvist SWE ICH 1984—1992 4 May 1960 Vimmerby (SWE)
Ingeborg Sjöqvist SWE DIV 1932—1936 19 April 1912 Kalmar (SWE)
Lala Sjöqvist SWE DIV 1928 23 September 1903 Nybro (SWE)
Milan Smiljanić SRB FTB 2008 19 November 1986 Kalmar (SWE)
Erik Stenfeldt SWE ATH 1928 7 February 1905 Västervik (SWE)
Alf Svensén SWE GYM 1920 28 July 1893 Tveta, Hultsfred (SWE)
Nils Wallin SWE CMA 1936 4 May 1904 Västervik (SWE)
Carl Wollert SWE SHO 1912 11 March 1877 Kråksmåla, Nybro (SWE)

People who died here (17)

Herbert Adolfsson SWE ATH 1928 7 November 1979 Hultsfred (SWE)
Erik Bladström SWE CMA 1936 21 May 1998 Västervik (SWE)
Simon Gate SWE ART 1932—1936 11 May 1945 Orrefors, Nybro (SWE)
Sten Hagander SWE ATH 1912 22 April 1981 Kalmar (SWE)
Sven Hanson SWE SWI 1912 22 June 1972 Västervik (SWE)
Tore Holm SWE SAI 1920—1948 15 November 1977 Gamleby, Västervik (SWE)
Gösta Horn SWE DIV 1928 10 December 1943 Baltic Sea, near northern tip of Öland (SWE)
Arvid Källström SWE ART 1932—1936 27 October 1967 Påskallavik, Oskarshamn (SWE)
Ragnar Lundberg SWE ATH 1948—1956 10 July 2011 Kalmar (SWE)
Dag Nätterqvist SWE EQU 1960 20 November 2009 Färjestaden, Mörbylånga (SWE)
Thomas Nilsson SWE ATH 1956 18 November 2014 Kalmar (SWE)
Hjalmar Ohlsson SWE ATH 1912 27 February 1975 Blomstermåla, Mönsterås (SWE)
Stig Persson SWE WRE 1964 1 July 1968 Nybro (SWE)
William Petersson SWE ATH 1920 10 May 1965 Kalmar (SWE)
Lala Sjöqvist SWE DIV 1928 8 August 1964 Rockneby, Kalmar (SWE)
Erik Söderlund SWE ATH 1960 27 July 2009 Västervik (SWE)
Nils Wallin SWE CMA 1936 8 March 1987 Västervik (SWE)

Affiliations

IFK Oskarshamn, Oskarshamn (SWE) Oskarshamn (SWE)
IK Oskarshamn, Oskarshamn (SWE) Oskarshamn (SWE)
Kalmar BTK, Kalmar (SWE) Kalmar (SWE)
Kalmar FF, Kalmar (SWE) Kalmar (SWE)
Kalmar FK, Kalmar (SWE) Kalmar (SWE)
Kalmar IS, Kalmar (SWE) Kalmar (SWE)
Kalmar SS, Kalmar (SWE) Kalmar (SWE)
Mönsterås SF, Mönsterås (SWE) Mönsterås (SWE)
RK Udden, Kalmar (SWE) Kalmar (SWE)
Västerviks IF, Västervik (SWE) Västervik (SWE)
Västerviks SG, Västervik (SWE) Västervik (SWE)
Westerviks KK, Västervik (SWE) Västervik (SWE)
Westerviks TK, Västervik (SWE) Västervik (SWE)