|
| Event type

Foil, Team, Men

Date4 – 5 August 1992
StatusOlympic
LocationPalacio de la Metalurgia, Barcelona
Participants59 from 12 countries

Cuba had occasionally won medals at World Championships during the 1980s but it was a major shock when their foil team became World Champions in 1991 by upsetting the heavily favoured German team. The same two teams reached the final in Barcelona although by differing routes. Cuba struggled throughout but always recovered to win through even if it was sometimes by an uncomfortably small margin. In contrast Germany were relatively untroubled in their progress to the gold medal match. Cuba led the final by 7-3 but Germany mounted a comeback to force an 8-8 tie and win the title on the tie-break rule 65-53, using touches.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1GermanyGERGold
Udo WagnerUlrich SchreckThorsten WeidnerAlexander KochIngo Weißenborn
2CubaCUBSilver
Elvis GregoryGuillermo BetancourtÓscar GarcíaTulio DíazHermenegildo García
3PolandPOLBronze
Marian SypniewskiPiotr KiełpikowskiAdam KrzesińskiCezary SiessRyszard Sobczak
4HungaryHUN
István BusaZsolt ÉrsekRóbert GátaiRóbert KissZsolt Németh
5Unified TeamEUN
Dmitry ShevchenkoSerhiy HolubytskyiVyacheslav GrigoryevAnvar IbragimovIlgar Mamedov
6ItalyITA
Marco ArpinoAndrea BorellaStefano CerioniMauro NumaAlessandro Puccini
7FranceFRA
Patrick GrocYoussef HocineOlivier LambertPatrice LhôtellierPhilippe Omnès
8Republic of KoreaKOR
Kim Yeong-HoKim Seung-PyoLee Ho-SeongLee Seung-YongYu Bong-Hyeong
9Great BritainGBR
Jonathan DavisBill GosbeeDonnie McKenzieTony Bartlett
10People's Republic of ChinaCHN
Ye ChongWang HaibinWang LihongChen BiaoLao Shaopei
11AustriaAUT
Benny WendtAnatol RichterMichael LudwigRobert BlaschkaMerten Mauritz
12SpainESP
Andrés GarcíaRamiro BravoJosé Francisco GuerraAndrés CrespoJesús Esperanza

Round One (4 August 1992)

Top two teams in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts LostTG/TR
1CubaCUB201710116/92Q
Elvis GregoryGuillermo BetancourtÓscar GarcíaTulio DíazHermenegildo García
2HungaryHUN11121699/110Q
István BusaZsolt ÉrsekRóbert GátaiRóbert KissZsolt Németh
3Great BritainGBR021417113/126
Jonathan DavisBill GosbeeDonnie McKenzieTony Bartlett

Pool One CUB 9 – 3HUN
Pool One CUB 8 – 7GBR
Pool One HUN 9 – 7GBR

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts LostTG/TR
1ItalyITA20179112/94Q
Marco ArpinoAndrea BorellaStefano CerioniMauro NumaAlessandro Puccini
2PolandPOL111715125/122Q
Marian SypniewskiPiotr KiełpikowskiAdam KrzesińskiCezary SiessRyszard Sobczak
3People's Republic of ChinaCHN0281892/113
Ye ChongWang HaibinWang LihongChen BiaoLao Shaopei

Pool Two ITA 8 – 8POL
Pool Two ITA 9 – 1CHN
Pool Two POL 9 – 7CHN

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts LostTG/TR
1Unified TeamEUN20176101/65Q
Dmitry ShevchenkoSerhiy HolubytskyiVyacheslav GrigoryevAnvar IbragimovIlgar Mamedov
2FranceFRA111512101/99Q
Patrick GrocYoussef HocineOlivier LambertPatrice LhôtellierPhilippe Omnès
3SpainESP0241864/102
Andrés GarcíaRamiro BravoJosé Francisco GuerraAndrés CrespoJesús Esperanza

Pool Three EUN 8 – 6FRA
Pool Three EUN 9 – 0ESP
Pool Three FRA 9 – 4ESP

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts LostTG/TR
1GermanyGER20185105/75Q
Udo WagnerUlrich SchreckThorsten WeidnerAlexander KochIngo Weißenborn
2Republic of KoreaKOR11111389/102Q
Kim Yeong-HoKim Seung-PyoLee Ho-SeongLee Seung-YongYu Bong-Hyeong
3AustriaAUT0271890/107
Benny WendtAnatol RichterMichael LudwigRobert BlaschkaMerten Mauritz

Pool Four GER 9 – 2KOR
Pool Four GER 9 – 3AUT
Pool Four KOR 9 – 4AUT

Final Pool (5 August 1992)

Quarter-Finals

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
=1CubaCUB1088Q
Elvis GregoryGuillermo BetancourtÓscar GarcíaTulio DíazHermenegildo García
=1GermanyGER1088Q
Udo WagnerUlrich SchreckThorsten WeidnerAlexander KochIngo Weißenborn
=1PolandPOL1095Q
Marian SypniewskiPiotr KiełpikowskiAdam KrzesińskiCezary SiessRyszard Sobczak
=1HungaryHUN1095Q
István BusaZsolt ÉrsekRóbert GátaiRóbert KissZsolt Németh
=5Republic of KoreaKOR0188
Kim Yeong-HoKim Seung-PyoLee Ho-SeongLee Seung-YongYu Bong-Hyeong
=5Unified TeamEUN0188
Dmitry ShevchenkoSerhiy HolubytskyiVyacheslav GrigoryevAnvar IbragimovIlgar Mamedov
=5FranceFRA0159
Patrick GrocYoussef HocineOlivier LambertPatrice LhôtellierPhilippe Omnès
=5ItalyITA0159
Marco ArpinoAndrea BorellaStefano CerioniMauro NumaAlessandro Puccini

Quarter-Finals CUB 8 – 8KOR
Quarter-Finals POL 8 – 8EUN
Quarter-Finals GER 9 – 5FRA
Quarter-Finals HUN 9 – 5ITA

Semi-Finals

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
=1CubaCUB1097Q
Elvis GregoryGuillermo BetancourtÓscar GarcíaTulio DíazHermenegildo García
=1GermanyGER1085Q
Udo WagnerUlrich SchreckThorsten WeidnerAlexander KochIngo Weißenborn
=3PolandPOL0179
Marian SypniewskiPiotr KiełpikowskiAdam KrzesińskiCezary SiessRyszard Sobczak
=3HungaryHUN0158
István BusaZsolt ÉrsekRóbert GátaiRóbert KissZsolt Németh

Semi-Finals CUB 9 – 7POL
Semi-Finals GER 8 – 5HUN

Bout for 1/2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1GermanyGER1088
Udo WagnerUlrich SchreckThorsten WeidnerAlexander KochIngo Weißenborn
2CubaCUB0188
Elvis GregoryGuillermo BetancourtÓscar GarcíaTulio DíazHermenegildo García

Bout for 1/2 GER 8 – 8CUB

Bout for 3/4

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1PolandPOL1094
Marian SypniewskiPiotr KiełpikowskiAdam KrzesińskiCezary SiessRyszard Sobczak
2HungaryHUN0149
István BusaZsolt ÉrsekRóbert GátaiRóbert KissZsolt Németh

Bout for 3/4 POL 9 – 4HUN

Bout for 5/6

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Unified TeamEUN1095
Dmitry ShevchenkoSerhiy HolubytskyiVyacheslav GrigoryevAnvar IbragimovIlgar Mamedov
2ItalyITA0159
Marco ArpinoAndrea BorellaStefano CerioniMauro NumaAlessandro Puccini

Bout for 5/6 EUN 9 – 5ITA

Bout for 7/8

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA1092
Patrick GrocYoussef HocineOlivier LambertPatrice LhôtellierPhilippe Omnès
2Republic of KoreaKOR0129
Kim Yeong-HoKim Seung-PyoLee Ho-SeongLee Seung-YongYu Bong-Hyeong

Bout for 7/8 FRA 9 – 2KOR

Classification Bouts

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
=1Unified TeamEUN1093Q
Dmitry ShevchenkoSerhiy HolubytskyiVyacheslav GrigoryevAnvar IbragimovIlgar Mamedov
=1ItalyITA1096Q
Marco ArpinoAndrea BorellaStefano CerioniMauro NumaAlessandro Puccini
=3Republic of KoreaKOR0139
Kim Yeong-HoKim Seung-PyoLee Ho-SeongLee Seung-YongYu Bong-Hyeong
=3FranceFRA0169
Patrick GrocYoussef HocineOlivier LambertPatrice LhôtellierPhilippe Omnès

Classification Bouts EUN 9 – 3KOR
Classification Bouts ITA 9 – 6FRA