|
| Event type

Sabre, Team, Men

Date6 – 7 August 1992
StatusOlympic
LocationPalacio de la Metalurgia, Barcelona
Participants60 from 12 countries

The Olympic final was a repeat of the 1991 World Championships final between Hungary and the Soviet Union although the Soviets were by now competing under the moniker of the Unified team The two teams had already met in the pool stages with the ex-Soviets emerging triumphant and the rematch merely confirmed that they were superior. The team, comprising three Russians and two Ukrainians, ran out winners by 9 bouts to 5.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Unified TeamEUNGold
Grigory KiriyenkoAleksandr ShirshovGeorgy PogosovVadym HuttsaitStanislav Pozdnyakov
2HungaryHUNSilver
Bence SzabóCsaba KövesGyörgy NébaldPéter AbayImre Bujdosó
3FranceFRABronze
Jean-François LamourJean-Philippe DaurelleFranck DucheixHervé Granger-VeyronPierre Guichot
4RomaniaROU
Alexandru ChiculițăDan GăureanuDaniel GrigoreFlorin LupeicăVilmoș Szabo
5GermanyGER
Felix BeckerJörg KempenichJürgen NolteJacek HuchwajdaSteffen Wiesinger
6PolandPOL
Marek GniewkowskiNorbert JaskotJarosław KisielRobert KościelniakowskiJanusz Olech
7People's Republic of ChinaCHN
Jia GuihuaNing XiankuiYang ZhenJiang YefeiZheng Zhaokang
8ItalyITA
Marco MarinFerdinando MeglioGiovanni ScalzoGiovanni SirovichTonhi Terenzi
9United StatesUSA
Mike LoftonBob CottinghamSteve MormandoJohn FriedbergPeter Westbrook
10CanadaCAN
Jean-Paul BanosJean-Marie BanosTony PlourdeEvens GravelLeszek Nowosielski
11SpainESP
Antonio GarcíaRaúl PeinadorJosé Luis ÁlvarezMarco Antonio RiojaAlberto Falcón
12Great BritainGBR
Kirk ZaviehIan WilliamsGary FletcherJames WilliamsAmin Zahir

Round One (6 August 1992)

Top two teams in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts LostTG/TR
1ItalyITA20185105/69Q
Marco MarinFerdinando MeglioGiovanni ScalzoGiovanni SirovichTonhi Terenzi
2People's Republic of ChinaCHN111316113/111Q
Jia GuihuaNing XiankuiYang ZhenJiang YefeiZheng Zhaokang
3SpainESP0171772/110
Alberto FalcónAntonio GarcíaRaúl PeinadorJosé Luis ÁlvarezMarco Antonio Rioja

Pool One ITA 9 – 5CHN
Pool One ITA 9 – 0ESP
Pool One CHN 8 – 7ESP

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts LostTG/TR
1FranceFRA201812128/110Q
Jean-François LamourJean-Philippe DaurelleFranck DucheixHervé Granger-VeyronPierre Guichot
2RomaniaROU111614118/114Q
Alexandru ChiculițăDan GăureanuDaniel GrigoreFlorin LupeicăVilmoș Szabo
3United StatesUSA01101896/118
Mike LoftonBob CottinghamSteve MormandoJohn FriedbergPeter Westbrook

Pool Two FRA 9 – 7ROU
Pool Two FRA 9 – 5USA
Pool Two ROU 9 – 5USA

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts LostTG/TR
1Unified TeamEUN201810124/104Q
Grigory KiriyenkoAleksandr ShirshovGeorgy PogosovVadym HuttsaitStanislav Pozdnyakov
2HungaryHUN111514121/112Q
Bence SzabóCsaba KövesGyörgy NébaldPéter AbayImre Bujdosó
3CanadaCAN0191892/121
Jean-Paul BanosJean-Marie BanosTony PlourdeEvens GravelLeszek Nowosielski

Pool Three EUN 9 – 6HUN
Pool Three EUN 9 – 4CAN
Pool Three HUN 9 – 5CAN

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts LostTG/TR
1GermanyGER20185104/71Q
Felix BeckerJörg KempenichJürgen NolteJacek HuchwajdaSteffen Wiesinger
2PolandPOL11121396/93Q
Marek GniewkowskiNorbert JaskotJarosław KisielRobert KościelniakowskiJanusz Olech
3Great BritainGBR0161874/110
Kirk ZaviehIan WilliamsGary FletcherJames WilliamsAmin Zahir

Pool Four GER 9 – 3POL
Pool Four GER 9 – 2GBR
Pool Four POL 9 – 4GBR

Final Pool (7 August 1992)

Quarter-Finals

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
=1FranceFRA1095Q
Jean-François LamourJean-Philippe DaurelleFranck DucheixHervé Granger-VeyronPierre Guichot
=1HungaryHUN1093Q
Bence SzabóCsaba KövesGyörgy NébaldPéter AbayImre Bujdosó
=1Unified TeamEUN1092Q
Grigory KiriyenkoAleksandr ShirshovGeorgy PogosovVadym HuttsaitStanislav Pozdnyakov
=1RomaniaROU1096Q
Alexandru ChiculițăDan GăureanuDaniel GrigoreFlorin LupeicăVilmoș Szabo
=5People's Republic of ChinaCHN0159
Jia GuihuaNing XiankuiYang ZhenJiang YefeiZheng Zhaokang
=5GermanyGER0139
Felix BeckerJörg KempenichJürgen NolteJacek HuchwajdaSteffen Wiesinger
=5PolandPOL0129
Marek GniewkowskiNorbert JaskotJarosław KisielRobert KościelniakowskiJanusz Olech
=5ItalyITA0169
Marco MarinFerdinando MeglioGiovanni ScalzoGiovanni SirovichTonhi Terenzi

Quarter-Finals FRA 9 – 5CHN
Quarter-Finals HUN 9 – 3GER
Quarter-Finals EUN 9 – 2POL
Quarter-Finals ROU 8 – 6ITA

Semi-Finals

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
=1HungaryHUN1091Q
Bence SzabóCsaba KövesGyörgy NébaldPéter AbayImre Bujdosó
=1Unified TeamEUN1096Q
Grigory KiriyenkoAleksandr ShirshovGeorgy PogosovVadym HuttsaitStanislav Pozdnyakov
=3FranceFRA0119
Jean-François LamourJean-Philippe DaurelleFranck DucheixHervé Granger-VeyronPierre Guichot
=3RomaniaROU0169
Alexandru ChiculițăDan GăureanuDaniel GrigoreFlorin LupeicăVilmoș Szabo

Semi-Finals HUN 9 – 1FRA
Semi-Finals EUN 9 – 6ROU

Bout for 1/2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Unified TeamEUN1095
Grigory KiriyenkoAleksandr ShirshovGeorgy PogosovVadym HuttsaitStanislav Pozdnyakov
2HungaryHUN0159
Bence SzabóCsaba KövesGyörgy NébaldPéter AbayImre Bujdosó

Bout for 1/2 EUN 9 – 5HUN

Bout for 3/4

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA1094
Jean-François LamourJean-Philippe DaurelleFranck DucheixHervé Granger-VeyronPierre Guichot
2RomaniaROU0149
Alexandru ChiculițăDan GăureanuDaniel GrigoreFlorin LupeicăVilmoș Szabo

Bout for 3/4 FRA 9 – 4ROU

Bout for 5/6

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1GermanyGER1096
Felix BeckerJörg KempenichJürgen NolteJacek HuchwajdaSteffen Wiesinger
2PolandPOL0169
Marek GniewkowskiNorbert JaskotJarosław KisielRobert KościelniakowskiJanusz Olech

Bout for 5/6 GER 9 – 6POL

Bout for 7/8

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1People's Republic of ChinaCHN1097
Jia GuihuaNing XiankuiYang ZhenJiang YefeiZheng Zhaokang
2ItalyITA0179
Marco MarinFerdinando MeglioGiovanni ScalzoGiovanni SirovichTonhi Terenzi

Bout for 7/8 CHN 9 – 7ITA

Classification Bouts

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
=1GermanyGER1094Q
Felix BeckerJörg KempenichJürgen NolteJacek HuchwajdaSteffen Wiesinger
=1PolandPOL1088Q
Marek GniewkowskiNorbert JaskotJarosław KisielRobert KościelniakowskiJanusz Olech
=3People's Republic of ChinaCHN0149
Jia GuihuaNing XiankuiYang ZhenJiang YefeiZheng Zhaokang
=3ItalyITA0188
Marco MarinFerdinando MeglioGiovanni ScalzoGiovanni SirovichTonhi Terenzi

Classification Bouts GER 9 – 4CHN
Classification Bouts POL 8/65 – 8/64ITA