|
| Event type

Bantamweight, Greco-Roman (≤57 kilograms), Men

Date22 – 24 July 1980
StatusOlympic
LocationLegkoatletichesky manezh, Legkoatletichesky Futbolny Kompleks CSKA, Moskva
Participants13 from 13 countries
FormatScoring by negative points, with negative points given for any result short of a fall. Accumulation of 6 negative points eliminated the wrestler.

The favorite was Soviet Shamil Serikov, the 1978-79 World Champion and 1979 European Champion. His biggest threat was expected to come from Poland’s Józef Lipień, now competing in his fourth Olympics, and World Champion back in 1973, placing second in that tournament in 1974-75. Serikov won easily, winning every match, and defeating Lipień in the final match, 11-4 on points. The bronze medal went to Sweden’s Benni Ljungbeck, who had recently placed second at the 1980 Europeans. Serikov threw Ljungbeck in round five in 2:42. Lipień and Ljungbeck met in the final round, and both were disqualified for passivity.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCREBad Points
1Shamil SerikovURSGold
2Józef LipieńPOLSilver
3Benni LjungbeckSWEBronze
4Mihai BoțilăROU
5Antonino CaltabianoITA
6Josef KrystaTCH
7Gyula MolnárHUN
8Georgi DonevBUL
ACPertti UkkolaFINEliminated r3/67,0
ACMohamed Moutei NakdaliSYREliminated r2/67,5
ACHerbert NigschAUTEliminated r2/68,0
ACJulien MewisBELEliminated r2/68,0
ACLeonel PérezCUBEliminated r2/68,0

Round One (22 July 1980 — 10:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBad Points
=1Georgi DonevBUL0,0
=1Gyula MolnárHUN0,0
=1Antonino CaltabianoITA0,0
=1Benni LjungbeckSWE0,0
=1Shamil SerikovURS0,0
6Mihai BoțilăROU0,5
7Józef LipieńPOL1,0
8Josef KrystaTCH3,0
9Mohamed Moutei NakdaliSYR3,5
=10Herbert NigschAUT4,0
=10Julien MewisBEL4,0
=10Leonel PérezCUB4,0
=10Pertti UkkolaFIN4,0

Match #1 Shamil SerikovURS
fall (2:28)
Julien MewisBEL
Match #2 Mihai BoțilăROU
decision (14-3)
Mohamed Moutei NakdaliSYR
Match #3 Antonino CaltabianoITA
DQ (6:45)
Herbert NigschAUT
Match #4 Benni LjungbeckSWE
DQ (5:27)
Leonel PérezCUB
Match #5 Georgi DonevBUL
fall (7:23)
Pertti UkkolaFIN
Match #6 Józef LipieńPOL
decision (11-5)
Josef KrystaTCH
Match #7 Gyula MolnárHUN bye

Round Two (23 July 1980 — 10:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBad Points
=1Gyula MolnárHUN0,0
=1Antonino CaltabianoITA0,0
=1Benni LjungbeckSWE0,0
=1Shamil SerikovURS0,0
5Józef LipieńPOL1,0
6Josef KrystaTCH3,0
=7Georgi DonevBUL4,0
=7Pertti UkkolaFIN4,0
9Mihai BoțilăROU4,5
10Mohamed Moutei NakdaliSYR7,5eliminated
=11Herbert NigschAUT8,0eliminated
=11Julien MewisBEL8,0eliminated
=11Leonel PérezCUB8,0eliminated

Match #1 Gyula MolnárHUN
fall (4:26)
Julien MewisBEL
Match #2 Shamil SerikovURS
fall (1:25)
Mihai BoțilăROU
Match #3 Antonino CaltabianoITA
DQ (7:37)
Mohamed Moutei NakdaliSYR
Match #4 Benni LjungbeckSWE
DQ (7:05)
Herbert NigschAUT
Match #5 Pertti UkkolaFIN
DQ (8:43)
Leonel PérezCUB
Match #6 Józef LipieńPOL
fall (7:17)
Georgi DonevBUL
Match #7 Josef KrystaTCH bye

Round Three (23 July 1980 — 18:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBad Points
=1Józef LipieńPOL1,0
=1Benni LjungbeckSWE1,0
=1Shamil SerikovURS1,0
=4Antonino CaltabianoITA3,0
=4Josef KrystaTCH3,0
6Gyula MolnárHUN4,0
7Mihai BoțilăROU5,5
=8Georgi DonevBUL7,0eliminated
=8Pertti UkkolaFIN7,0eliminated

Match #1 Josef KrystaTCH
fall (4:00)
Gyula MolnárHUN
Match #2 Shamil SerikovURS
decision (3-2)
Antonino CaltabianoITA
Match #3 Mihai BoțilăROU
decision (6-4)
Pertti UkkolaFIN
Match #4 Benni LjungbeckSWE
decision (10-4)
Georgi DonevBUL
Match #5 Józef LipieńPOL bye

Round Four (24 July 1980 — 10:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBad Points
=1Benni LjungbeckSWE1,0
=1Shamil SerikovURS1,0
3Józef LipieńPOL2,0
4Mihai BoțilăROU7,5
=5Gyula MolnárHUN7,0eliminated
=5Antonino CaltabianoITA7,0eliminated
=5Josef KrystaTCH7,0eliminated

Match #1 Józef LipieńPOL
decision (10-4)
Gyula MolnárHUN
Match #2 Shamil SerikovURS
DQ (7:58)
Josef KrystaTCH
Match #3 Mihai BoțilăROU
decision (3-2)
Antonino CaltabianoITA
Match #4 Benni LjungbeckSWE bye

Round Five (24 July 1980)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBad Points
1Shamil SerikovURS1,0
2Benni LjungbeckSWE5,0
3Józef LipieńPOL6,0eliminated
4Mihai BoțilăROU11,5eliminated

Match #1 Shamil SerikovURS
fall (2:42)
Benni LjungbeckSWE
Match #2 Józef LipieńPOL Mihai BoțilăROU

Final Round One (24 July 1980 — 19:00)

Match #1 Józef LipieńPOL
DQ (passivity) (8:25)
Benni LjungbeckSWE
Match #2 Shamil SerikovURS bye

Final Round Two (24 July 1980)

Match #1 Shamil SerikovURS
decision (11-4)
Józef LipieńPOL
Match #2 Benni LjungbeckSWE bye