Wrestling — Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men (discontinued)

Times held 18
Total participants 274
Total countries 67

Participants

Year Event Status Participants NOCs
1924 Bantamweight, Greco-Roman (≤58 kilograms), Men Olympic 25 15
1928 Bantamweight, Greco-Roman (≤58 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19
1932 Bantamweight, Greco-Roman (≤56 kilograms), Men Olympic 7 7
1936 Bantamweight, Greco-Roman (≤56 kilograms), Men Olympic 18 18
1948 Bantamweight, Greco-Roman (≤57 kilograms), Men Olympic 13 13
1952 Bantamweight, Greco-Roman (≤57 kilograms), Men Olympic 17 17
1956 Bantamweight, Greco-Roman (≤57 kilograms), Men Olympic 13 13
1960 Bantamweight, Greco-Roman (≤57 kilograms), Men Olympic 28 28
1964 Bantamweight, Greco-Roman (≤57 kilograms), Men Olympic 18 18
1968 Bantamweight, Greco-Roman (≤57 kilograms), Men Olympic 24 24
1972 Bantamweight, Greco-Roman (≤57 kilograms), Men Olympic 29 29
1976 Bantamweight, Greco-Roman (≤57 kilograms), Men Olympic 17 17
1980 Bantamweight, Greco-Roman (≤57 kilograms), Men Olympic 13 13
1984 Bantamweight, Greco-Roman (≤57 kilograms), Men Olympic 16 16
1988 Bantamweight, Greco-Roman (≤57 kilograms), Men Olympic 21 21
1992 Bantamweight, Greco-Roman (≤57 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19
1996 Bantamweight, Greco-Roman (≤57 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20
2000 Bantamweight, Greco-Roman (≤54 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20

Medal winners

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1924 Eduard PütsepEST Anselm AhlforsFIN Väinö IkonenFIN
1928 Kurt LeuchtGER Jindřich MaudrTCH Giovanni GozziITA
1932 Jakob BrendelGER Marcello NizzolaITA Louis FrançoisFRA
1936 Márton LőrinczHUN Egon SvenssonSWE Jakob BrendelGER
1948 Kurt PettersénSWE Mahmoud HassanEGY Halil KayaTUR
1952 Imre HódosHUN Zakaria ChihabLBN Artyom TeryanURS
1956 Konstantin VyrupayevURS Edvin VesterbySWE Francisc HorvathROU
1960 Oleg KaravayevURS Ion CerneaROU Dinko PetrovBUL
1964 Masamitsu IchiguchiJPN Vladlen TrostianskiyURS Ion CerneaROU
1968 János VargaHUN Ion BaciuROU Ivan KocherginURS
1972 Rustem KazakovURS Hans-Jürgen VeilFRG Risto BjörlinFIN
1976 Pertti UkkolaFIN Ivica FrgićYUG Farkhat MustafinURS
1980 Shamil SerikovURS Józef LipieńPOL Benni LjungbeckSWE
1984 Pasquale PassarelliFRG Masaki EtoJPN Babis KholidisGRE
1988 András SikeHUN Stoyan BalovBUL Babis KholidisGRE
1992 An Han-BongKOR Rifat YildizGER Sheng ZetianCHN
1996 Yury MelnichenkoKAZ Dennis HallUSA Sheng ZetianCHN
2000 Sim Gwon-HoKOR Lázaro RivasCUB Kang Yong-GyunPRK

Medals by country

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
Soviet Union URS 4 1 3 8
Hungary HUN 4 0 0 4
Germany GER 2 1 1 4
Republic of Korea KOR 2 0 0 2
Sweden SWE 1 2 1 4
Finland FIN 1 1 2 4
Japan JPN 1 1 0 2
West Germany FRG 1 1 0 2
Estonia EST 1 0 0 1
Kazakhstan KAZ 1 0 0 1
Romania ROU 0 2 2 4
Bulgaria BUL 0 1 1 2
Italy ITA 0 1 1 2
Cuba CUB 0 1 0 1
Czechoslovakia TCH 0 1 0 1
Egypt EGY 0 1 0 1
Lebanon LBN 0 1 0 1
Poland POL 0 1 0 1
United States USA 0 1 0 1
Yugoslavia YUG 0 1 0 1
Greece GRE 0 0 2 2
People's Republic of China CHN 0 0 2 2
Democratic People's Republic of Korea PRK 0 0 1 1
France FRA 0 0 1 1
Turkey TUR 0 0 1 1

Top medallists

Athlete Nat Gold Silver Bronze Total
Jakob Brendel GER 1 0 1 2
Eduard Pütsep EST 1 0 0 1
Pertti Ukkola FIN 1 0 0 1
Kurt Leucht GER 1 0 0 1
Pasquale Passarelli FRG 1 0 0 1
Imre Hódos HUN 1 0 0 1
Márton Lőrincz HUN 1 0 0 1
András Sike HUN 1 0 0 1
János Varga HUN 1 0 0 1
Masamitsu Ichiguchi JPN 1 0 0 1
Yury Melnichenko KAZ 1 0 0 1
An Han-Bong KOR 1 0 0 1
Sim Gwon-Ho KOR 1 0 0 1
Kurt Pettersén SWE 1 0 0 1
Oleg Karavayev URS 1 0 0 1
Rustem Kazakov URS 1 0 0 1
Shamil Serikov URS 1 0 0 1
Konstantin Vyrupayev URS 1 0 0 1