|
| Event type

Sprint, Men

Date18 – 19 October 1968
StatusOlympic
LocationVelódromo Olímpico Agustín Melgar, Ciudad Deportiva Magdalena Mixhuca, Ciudad de México
Participants47 from 28 countries
Format1,000 metres.
Olympic Record 2 / Sante Gaiardoni ITA / 29 August 1960

Daniel Morelon had won the bronze medal at the 1964 Olympics but was now considered the best sprinter in the world. He had won the 1966 and 1967 World Championships, but his biggest competition was expected to come from his teammate, Pierre Trentin. Trentin had already won the kilometer in Mexico and was the 1964 World Sprint Champion. Further, he had the better of Morelon at the Grand Prix de Paris, winning in 1964, 1965, and 1967 although Morelon would win early in 1968. Morelon and Trentin made it to the semi-finals, where they were joined by the 1965 World Champion, Soviet Georgian Omar Pkhakadze and the man he had defeated in that final, Giordano Turrini of Italy. Pkhakadze surprised Morelon in the first semi by winning the first race, but Morelon came back with two wins to advance to the final. The other semi was a bigger surprise as Turrini defeated Trentin in two straight races. The final was an easy victory for Morelon in two straight races over Pkhakadze. Morelon would defend his gold medal in 1972 at München, and also would won the World Championships in 1969-71, 1973, and 1975. A police officer in Bourg-en-Bresse, he never did turn professional.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Daniel MorelonFRAGold
2Giordano TurriniITASilver
3Pierre TrentinFRABronze
4Omar Pkhak'adzeURS
=5Jürgen BarthFRG
=5Jan JansenNED
=5Leijn LoevesijnNED
=5Dino VerziniITA
2 h1 r7/10Jackie SimesUSA
2 h2 r7/10Tim MountfordUSA
2 h1 r6/10Robert Van LanckerBEL
2 h2 r6/10Roger GibbonTTO
2 h3 r6/10Niels FredborgDEN
2 h4 r6/10Gordon JohnsonAUS
3 h1 r6/10Reg BarnettGBR
3 h2 r6/10Serhiy KravtsovURS
3 h3 r6/10Leslie KingTTO
3 h4 r6/10Ivan KučírekTCH
2 h1 r4/10Sanji InoueJPN
2 h2 r4/10José MercadoMEX
2 h3 r4/10Peder PedersenDEN
2 h4 r4/10András BaranyeczHUN
2 h5 r4/10John NicholsonAUS
2 h6 r4/10Daniel GoensBEL
2 h7 r4/10Carlos RoqueiroARG
2 h8 r4/10Jocelyn LovellCAN
3 h2 r4/10Ian AlsopGBR
3 h6 r4/10José PittaroARG
2 h4 r3/10Miloš JelínekTCH
2 h1 r2/10Pakanit BoriharnvanakhetTHA
2 h2 r2/10Roberto RoxasPHI
2 h3 r2/10Kim Gwang-SeonKOR
2 h4 r2/10Juan ReyesCUB
2 h5 r2/10Arturo GarcíaMEX
2 h6 r2/10Kriengsak WorawutTHA
2 h7 r2/10Kensley ReeceBAR
2 h8 r2/10Edwin TorresPUR
2 h9 r2/10Bob BoucherCAN
2 h10 r2/10Fan Yue-TaoTPE
2 h11 r2/10Raúl Marcelo VázquezCUB
2 h12 r2/10Kenneth SutherlandBIZ
3 h1 r2/10Héctor UrregoCOL
3 h2 r2/10Aubrey BryceGUY
3 h3 r2/10José Jaime GaleanoCOL
3 h4 r2/10Gwon Jung-HyeonKOR
3 h5 r2/10Rolando GuavesPHI
3 h4 r1/10Tarek Abou Al DahabLBN

Round One (18 October 1968 — 10:00)

Winner of each heat advanced to round two.

Heat One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Daniel MorelonFRA11.24Q
2Juan ReyesCUB
3Roberto RoxasPHI

Heat Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Pierre TrentinFRA11.61Q
2José Jaime GaleanoCOL
3Pakanit BoriharnvanakhetTHA

Heat Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Giordano TurriniITA11.34Q
2Sanji InoueJPN
3Kensley ReeceBAR

Heat Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Omar Pkhak'adzeURS11.30Q
2José PittaroARG
3Tarek Abou Al DahabLBN

Heat Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Roger GibbonTTO11.15Q
2Fan Yue-TaoTPE

Heat Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Robert Van LanckerBEL11.37Q
2Héctor UrregoCOL
3Kim Gwang-SeonKOR

Heat Seven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Reg BarnettGBR11.34Q
2Bob BoucherCAN

Heat Eight

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Jan JansenNED11.10Q=OR
2Arturo GarcíaMEX

Heat Nine

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Dino VerziniITA10.87QOR
2Leslie KingTTO
3Rolando GuavesPHI

Heat Ten

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Niels FredborgDEN10.91Q
2Jocelyn LovellCAN
3Kriengsak WorawutTHA

Heat Eleven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Leijn LoevesijnNED10.92Q
2András BaranyeczHUN
3Tim MountfordUSA

Heat Twelve

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Gordon JohnsonAUS11.42Q
2José MercadoMEX
3Gwon Jung-HyeonKOR

Heat Thirteen

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Jürgen BarthFRG11.39Q
2Carlos RoqueiroARG

Heat Fourteen

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Ivan KučírekTCH11.03Q
2Ian AlsopGBR
3Aubrey BryceGUY

Heat Fifteen

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Jackie SimesUSA11.23Q
2Daniel GoensBEL
3Kenneth SutherlandBIZ

Heat Sixteen

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Peder PedersenDEN11.08Q
2Serhiy KravtsovURS
3Edwin TorresPUR

Heat Seventeen

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Miloš JelínekTCH11.40Q
2John NicholsonAUS
3Raúl Marcelo VázquezCUB

Round One Repêchage (18 October 1968)

Winner of each heat advanced to round two.

Heat One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Sanji InoueJPN11.60Q
2Pakanit BoriharnvanakhetTHA
3Héctor UrregoCOL

Heat Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1José PittaroARG11.41Q
2Roberto RoxasPHI
3Aubrey BryceGUY

Heat Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Tim MountfordUSA11.03Q
2Kim Gwang-SeonKOR
3José Jaime GaleanoCOL

Heat Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Leslie KingTTO11.35Q
2Juan ReyesCUB
3Gwon Jung-HyeonKOR

Heat Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Jocelyn LovellCAN11.30Q
2Arturo GarcíaMEX
3Rolando GuavesPHI

Heat Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1András BaranyeczHUN11.08Q
2Kriengsak WorawutTHA

Heat Seven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1José MercadoMEX11.27Q
2Kensley ReeceBAR

Heat Eight

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Carlos RoqueiroARG11.15Q
2Edwin TorresPUR

Heat Nine

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Ian AlsopGBR11.19Q
2Bob BoucherCAN

Heat Ten

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Daniel GoensBEL11.81Q
2Fan Yue-TaoTPE

Heat Eleven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Serhiy KravtsovURS11.56Q
2Raúl Marcelo VázquezCUB

Heat Twelve

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1John NicholsonAUS11.09Q
2Kenneth SutherlandBIZ

Round Two (18 October 1968)

Winner of each heat advanced to the eighth-finals.

Heat One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Daniel MorelonFRA10.94Q
2Tim MountfordUSA

Heat Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Pierre TrentinFRA10.91Q
2Sanji InoueJPN
3Leslie KingTTO

Heat Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Giordano TurriniITA11.47Q
2José PittaroARG
3Jocelyn LovellCAN

Heat Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Omar Pkhak'adzeURS11.26Q
2Miloš JelínekTCH
3Ian AlsopGBR

Heat Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Roger GibbonTTO10.70QOR
2Peder PedersenDEN
3András BaranyeczHUN

Heat Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Jackie SimesUSA10.72Q
2Robert Van LanckerBEL
3Serhiy KravtsovURS

Heat Seven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Ivan KučírekTCH11.38Q
2Reg BarnettGBR
3José MercadoMEX

Heat Eight

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Gordon JohnsonAUS11.06Q
2Jan JansenNED
3Carlos RoqueiroARG

Heat Nine

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Jürgen BarthFRG10.95Q
2Dino VerziniITA
3John NicholsonAUS

Heat Ten

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Niels FredborgDEN11.09Q
2Leijn LoevesijnNED
3Daniel GoensBEL

Round Two Repêchage (18 October 1968)

Winner of each heat advanced to the eighth-finals.

Heat One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Serhiy KravtsovURS10.87Q
2Sanji InoueJPN

Heat Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Leslie KingTTO11.16Q
2José MercadoMEX
3Ian AlsopGBR

Heat Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Tim MountfordUSA11.31Q1
2Peder PedersenDEN2

Heat Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Robert Van LanckerBEL10.99Q
2András BaranyeczHUN

Heat Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Reg BarnettGBR11.01Q
2John NicholsonAUS

Heat Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Jan JansenNED11.13Q
2Daniel GoensBEL
3José PittaroARG

Heat Seven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Dino VerziniITA11.04Q
2Carlos RoqueiroARG

Heat Eight

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Leijn LoevesijnNED11.91Q
2Jocelyn LovellCAN

Eighth-Finals (18 October 1968)

Winner of each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Heat One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Daniel MorelonFRA11.00Q
2Leslie KingTTO
3Reg BarnettGBR

Heat Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Pierre TrentinFRA10.96Q
2Serhiy KravtsovURS
3Robert Van LanckerBEL

Heat Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Giordano TurriniITA10.96Q
2Jürgen BarthFRG
3Leijn LoevesijnNED

Heat Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Omar Pkhak'adzeURS10.94Q
2Tim MountfordUSA
3Niels FredborgDEN

Heat Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Jan JansenNED11.06Q
2Roger GibbonTTO
3Gordon JohnsonAUS

Heat Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Dino VerziniITA10.81Q
2Jackie SimesUSA
3Ivan KučírekTCH

1/8-Final Repêchage Final (18 October 1968)

Winner of each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Heat One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Jürgen BarthFRG11.30Q
2Jackie SimesUSA

Heat Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Leijn LoevesijnNED11.09Q
2Tim MountfordUSA

1/8-Final Repêchage (18 October 1968)

Winner of each heat advanced to the eighth-final repêchage final.

Heat One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Jürgen BarthFRG10.98Q
2Robert Van LanckerBEL
3Reg BarnettGBR

Heat Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Leijn LoevesijnNED10.66QOR
2Roger GibbonTTO
3Serhiy KravtsovURS

Heat Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Jackie SimesUSA10.92Q
2Niels FredborgDEN
3Leslie KingTTO

Heat Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime
1Tim MountfordUSA10.79Q
2Gordon JohnsonAUS
3Ivan KučírekTCH

Quarter-Finals (19 October 1968)

Best two of three races. Winner of each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCRaces Won
1Daniel MorelonFRA2Q
2Leijn LoevesijnNED0

Heat Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCRaces Won
1Pierre TrentinFRA2Q
2Jürgen BarthFRG0

Heat Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCRaces Won
1Giordano TurriniITA2Q
2Jan JansenNED1

Heat Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCRaces Won
1Omar Pkhak'adzeURS2Q
2Dino VerziniITA1

Semi-Finals (19 October 1968 — 10:00)

Best two of three races. Winner of each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCRaces Won
1Daniel MorelonFRA2Q
2Omar Pkhak'adzeURS1

Heat Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCRaces Won
1Giordano TurriniITA2Q
2Pierre TrentinFRA0

Final Round (19 October 1968)

Best two of three races.

Match 1/2 ()

PosCompetitor(s)NOCRaces Won
1Daniel MorelonFRA2
2Giordano TurriniITA0

Match 3/4 ()

PosCompetitor(s)NOCRaces Won
1Pierre TrentinFRA2
2Omar Pkhak'adzeURS1