|
| Event type

Coxed Fours, Men

Date11 – 14 August 1936
StatusOlympic
LocationRegattabahn, Grünau, Berlin
Participants80 from 16 countries

Switzerland had once been the favored nation in the coxed fours and, represented by the Zurich Rowing Club, seemed to be a strong contender for the event in Berlin. It was Germany, however, the defending Olympic and European champions with the host nation advantage, who were the favorites. They were represented by MRV Amicitia of Mannheim. These nations won their opening heats with ease, with France in Germany’s heat being the only other nation to finish in less than 6:50.0. The Netherlands won the third heat, but in a time that would have placed them fourth in Switzerland’s heat and last in Germany’s. The semi-finals, which essentially served as a repêchage, were won by France, Hungary, and Denmark, although it should be noted that the times of the Americans and the Uruguayans in France’s heat were superior to those of Hungary and Denmark. The race for gold came down to Germany and Switzerland and, while the latter was in front for the first half of the course, the host nation eventually took the lead and held it to win gold. Switzerland captured silver, while bronze went to France after they eked out a close victory against Hungary and the Netherlands. Italy, who had won every European Championship from 1925 through 1934, with the exception of 1930, performed poorly and failed to reach the final.

PosNrBoatNOCR1SFFinal
1GermanyGER6:41.1 (1 h2)7:16.2 (1)Gold
Hans MaierWalter VolleErnst GaberPaul SöllnerFritz BauerRudolf Mosch (DNS)Hans Pfadenhauer (DNS)Josef Schwing (DNS)
2SwitzerlandSUI6:41.9 (1 h3)7:24.3 (2)Silver
Hermann BetschartHans HombergerAlex HombergerKarl SchmidRolf Spring
3FranceFRA6:45.0 (2 h2)8:00.6 (1 h3)7:33.3 (3)Bronze
Fernand VandernotteMarcel VandernotteJean CosmatMarcel ChauvignéNoël VandernotteMaurice Monney-Bouton (DNS)Daniel Guilbert (DNS)Charles Luraud (DNS)
4NetherlandsNED6:59.0 (1 h1)7:34.7 (4)
Mak SchoorlHotse BartlemaFlip RegoutSimon de WitGerard Hallie
5HungaryHUN6:58.8 (3 h3)8:08.4 (1 h2)7:35.6 (5)
Miklós MihóVilmos ÉdenÁkos InotayAlajos SzilassyLászló Molnár
6DenmarkDEN7:04.5 (4 h1)8:09.1 (1 h1)7:40.4 (6)
Hans MikkelsenGunnar Ibsen SørensenFlemming JensenSvend Aage Holm SørensenAage Jensen
2 h1 r2/3JapanJPN7:03.2 (3 h1)8:14.4 (2 h1)
Chikara ShirasakaTaichi YamadaTakashi HatakeyamaYoichi EndoTaro Teshima
2 h2 r2/3PolandPOL6:50.5 (5 h2)8:12.2 (2 h2)
Władysław ZawadzkiBronisław KarweckiStanisław KuryłłowiczWitalis LeporowskiJerzy Skolimowski
2 h3 r2/3United StatesUSA6:50.5 (4 h2)8:06.4 (2 h3)
William HaskinsRoger CutlerPaul AustinBob CutlerEdward Bennett
3 h1 r2/3CzechoslovakiaTCH7:04.7 (5 h1)8:20.9 (3 h1)
František MaloňAlfred LerbretierJan MatoušekJaroslav MyslivečekJosef Jabor
3 h2 r2/3ItalyITA6:50.2 (2 h3)8:15.4 (3 h2)
Valerio PerentinGiliante D'EsteNicolò VittoriUmberto VittoriRenato Petronio
3 h3 r2/3UruguayURU6:59.8 (4 h3)8:08.3 (3 h3)
León SánchezJuan Andrés DutraJulio FlebbeFrancisco SunaraIsidoro AlonsoAlejandro Romero (DNS)
4 h1 r2/3BrazilBRA7:01.3 (2 h1)8:26.0 (4 h1)
Nelson RibeiroÁlvaro de Sá FreireJosé de CamposWilson de FreitasHenrique CamargoErasmo Rocha (DNS)Roldão Macedo (DNS)Alfredo Pereira (DNS)
4 h2 r2/3YugoslaviaYUG6:50.2 (3 h2)8:25.1 (4 h2)
Stipe KrnčevićRade SunaraVice JurišićĆiril BanPavao LjubičićMilan Blace (DNS)Branko Karadjole (DNS)
4 h3 r2/3BelgiumBEL7:08.5 (5 h3)8:27.4 (4 h3)
René VingerhoetPaul SiebelsWilly ColletJean De RodeHarry Peeters
5 h1 r2/3SwedenSWE7:21.5 (6 h1)8:34.4 (5 h1)
Erik JohanssonCarl SjöblomLars LarssonHarry SköldSven TisellHans Gustaf Ek (DNS)

Round One (11 August 1936 — 15:00)

Winner of each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime1,000 m
1NetherlandsNED6:59.03:24.9 (2)
3:34.1 (1)
Q
Mak SchoorlHotse BartlemaFlip RegoutSimon de WitGerard Hallie
2BrazilBRA7:01.33:24.1 (1)
3:37.2 (2)
Nelson RibeiroÁlvaro de Sá FreireJosé de CamposWilson de FreitasHenrique Camargo
3JapanJPN7:03.23:25.7 (3)
3:37.5 (4)
Chikara ShirasakaTaichi YamadaTakashi HatakeyamaYoichi EndoTaro Teshima
4DenmarkDEN7:04.53:26.6 (4)
3:37.9 (5)
Hans MikkelsenGunnar Ibsen SørensenFlemming JensenSvend Aage Holm SørensenAage Jensen
5CzechoslovakiaTCH7:04.73:27.4 (5)
3:37.3 (3)
František MaloňAlfred LerbretierJan MatoušekJaroslav MyslivečekJosef Jabor
6SwedenSWE7:21.53:33.7 (6)
3:47.8 (6)
Erik JohanssonCarl SjöblomLars LarssonHarry SköldSven Tisell

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime1,000 m
1GermanyGER6:41.13:15.4 (1)
3:25.7 (1)
Q OB
Hans MaierWalter VolleErnst GaberPaul SöllnerFritz Bauer
2FranceFRA6:45.03:16.6 (2)
3:28.4 (3)
Fernand VandernotteMarcel VandernotteJean CosmatMarcel ChauvignéNoël Vandernotte
3YugoslaviaYUG6:50.23:23.6 (5)
3:26.6 (2)
Stipe KrnčevićRade SunaraVice JurišićĆiril BanPavao Ljubičić
4United StatesUSA6:50.53:21.8 (4)
3:28.7 (4)
Paul AustinRoger CutlerWilliam HaskinsBob CutlerEdward Bennett
5PolandPOL6:50.53:19.0 (3)
3:31.5 (5)
Władysław ZawadzkiBronisław KarweckiStanisław KuryłłowiczWitalis LeporowskiJerzy Skolimowski

Heat Three

PosLaneBoatNOCTime1,000 m
1SwitzerlandSUI6:41.93:13.3 (1)
3:28.6 (1)
Q
Hermann BetschartHans HombergerAlex HombergerKarl SchmidRolf Spring
2ItalyITA6:50.23:16.5 (2)
3:33.7 (2)
Valerio PerentinGiliante D'EsteNicolò VittoriUmberto VittoriRenato Petronio
3HungaryHUN6:58.83:24.9 (4)
3:33.9 (3)
Miklós MihóVilmos ÉdenÁkos InotayAlajos SzilassyLászló Molnár
4UruguayURU6:59.83:24.3 (3)
3:35.5 (4)
León SánchezJuan Andrés DutraJulio FlebbeFrancisco SunaraIsidoro Alonso
5BelgiumBEL7:08.53:28.7 (5)
3:39.8 (5)
René VingerhoetPaul SiebelsWilly ColletJean De RodeHarry Peeters

Semi-Finals (13 August 1936 — 14:00)

Winner of each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime1,000 m
1DenmarkDEN8:09.13:59.9 (1)
4:09.2 (1)
Q
Hans MikkelsenGunnar Ibsen SørensenFlemming JensenSvend Aage Holm SørensenAage Jensen
2JapanJPN8:14.44:02.2 (2)
4:12.2 (2)
Chikara ShirasakaTaichi YamadaTakashi HatakeyamaYoichi EndoTaro Teshima
3CzechoslovakiaTCH8:20.94:05.0 (4)
4:15.9 (3)
František MaloňAlfred LerbretierJan MatoušekJaroslav MyslivečekJosef Jabor
4BrazilBRA8:26.04:04.3 (3)
4:21.7 (4)
Nelson RibeiroÁlvaro de Sá FreireJosé de CamposWilson de FreitasHenrique Camargo
5SwedenSWE8:34.44:10.0 (5)
4:24.4 (5)
Erik JohanssonCarl SjöblomLars LarssonHarry SköldSven Tisell

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime1,000 m
1HungaryHUN8:08.44:02.0 (3)
4:06.4 (1)
Q
Miklós MihóVilmos ÉdenÁkos InotayAlajos SzilassyLászló Molnár
2PolandPOL8:12.23:58.9 (1)
4:13.3 (2)
Władysław ZawadzkiBronisław KarweckiStanisław KuryłłowiczWitalis LeporowskiJerzy Skolimowski
3ItalyITA8:15.43:59.7 (2)
4:15.7 (3)
Valerio PerentinGiliante D'EsteNicolò VittoriUmberto VittoriRenato Petronio
4YugoslaviaYUG8:25.14:04.9 (4)
4:20.2 (4)
Stipe KrnčevićRade SunaraVice JurišićĆiril BanPavao Ljubičić

Heat Three

PosLaneBoatNOCTime1,000 m
1FranceFRA8:00.63:55.2 (1)
4:05.4 (1)
Q
Fernand VandernotteMarcel VandernotteJean CosmatMarcel ChauvignéNoël Vandernotte
2United StatesUSA8:06.43:57.1 (3)
4:09.3 (2)
Paul AustinRoger CutlerWilliam HaskinsBob CutlerEdward Bennett
3UruguayURU8:08.33:56.4 (2)
4:11.9 (3)
León SánchezJuan Andrés DutraJulio FlebbeFrancisco SunaraIsidoro Alonso
4BelgiumBEL8:27.44:03.3 (4)
4:24.1 (4)
René VingerhoetPaul SiebelsWilly ColletJean De RodeHarry Peeters

Final Round (14 August 1936 — 14:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime1,000 m
1GermanyGER7:16.23:34.5 (2)
3:41.7 (1)
Hans MaierWalter VolleErnst GaberPaul SöllnerFritz Bauer
2SwitzerlandSUI7:24.33:32.8 (1)
3:51.5 (3)
Hermann BetschartHans HombergerAlex HombergerKarl SchmidRolf Spring
3FranceFRA7:33.33:40.8 (3)
3:52.5 (5)
Fernand VandernotteMarcel VandernotteJean CosmatMarcel ChauvignéNoël Vandernotte
4NetherlandsNED7:34.73:43.0 (4)
3:51.7 (4)
Mak SchoorlHotse BartlemaFlip RegoutSimon de WitGerard Hallie
5HungaryHUN7:35.63:44.4 (6)
3:51.2 (2)
Miklós MihóVilmos ÉdenÁkos InotayAlajos SzilassyLászló Molnár
6DenmarkDEN7:40.43:43.5 (5)
3:56.9 (6)
Hans MikkelsenGunnar Ibsen SørensenFlemming JensenSvend Aage Holm SørensenAage Jensen