|
| Event type

Eights, Men

Date5 – 9 August 1948
StatusOlympic
LocationHenley Royal Regatta Course, Henley-on-Thames
Participants108 from 12 countries
Format1,929 metres

The coxed eights remained the signature event of the Olympic rowing program, even though it was not the most popular one in terms of national participation. Since it had first been contested in 1900, the United States had never lost (Great Britain won in 1908 and 1912 when the Americans did not submit a crew) and they were therefore the overwhelming favorites in London, where they were represented by the Golden Bears of UC Berkeley. The only other nation that was considered as having even a remote chance at gold was Great Britain, who was represented by the Thames Rowing Club and whose lineup included Jack Dearlove, who had been among the latest victors in the Grand Challenge Cup at the Henley Royal Regatta. Italy sent its reigning European Championship team, who would defend their crown for the next two years (with a slightly different lineup in 1950).

The Americans dominated the entire competition, while Great Britain, Italy, and Canada were the other heat winners in the opening round. The width at Henley prevented more than three boats from competing at once and thus Italy, who had the misfortune of being placed against the United States in the semi-finals, were eliminated prior to the medal round, while Great Britain and Norway defeated Canada and Portugal respectively to ensure a spot on the podium. The final was no contest: the Americans won by over 10 seconds, continuing their undefeated streak, while the Britons settled for silver by finishing 3.4 seconds ahead of Norway.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepSFFinal
1United StatesUSA5:59.1 (1 h4)6:36.5 (1 h1)5:56.7 (1)Gold
Ian TurnerDave TurnerJim HardyGeorge AhlgrenLloyd ButlerDave BrownJustus SmithJohn StackRalph Purchase
2Great BritainGBR6:05.3 (1 h1)7:38.1 (1 h2)6:06.9 (2)Silver
Chris BartonMichael LapageGuy RichardsonPaul BircherPaul MasseyBrian LloydJohn MeyrickPaul MellowsJack Dearlove
3NorwayNOR6:08.2 (2 h1)6:12.5 (1 h3)6:43.9 (1 h3)6:10.3 (3)Bronze
Kristoffer LepsøeTorstein KråkenesHans Egill HansenHalfdan Gran-OlsenHarald KråkenesLeif NæssThor PedersenCarl MonssenSigurd Monssen
2 h1 r3/4ItalyITA6:03.8 (1 h2)6:52.7 (2 h1)
Angelo FiorettiMario AcchiniFortunato ManinettiBonifacio De BortoliEnrico RubertiPietro SessaEzio AcchiniLuigi GandiniAlessandro Bardelli
2 h2 r3/4CanadaCAN6:07.2 (1 h3)7:41.1 (2 h2)
Peter GreenRobert ChristmasArt GriffithsAlfred StefaniMarvin HammondJack ZwirewichBill McConnellRon CameronWalt Robertson
2 h3 r3/4PortugalPOR6:10.5 (2 h3)6:11.3 (1 h1)6:49.9 (2 h3)
Felisberto FortesAlbino Simões NetoCarlos RoqueJoão de SousaJoão Alberto LemosCarlos da BentaJosé MachadoRicardo da BentaLuís Machado
3 h1 r3/4SwitzerlandSUI6:06.9 (2 h2)6:07.3 (1 h2)7:03.0 (3 h1)
Otto BurriFredy SchultheissFranz StarklHans SchultheissArnold AmstutzMoritz GrandPeter GübeliEugen VollmarOtto Vonlaufen
2 h1 r2/4ArgentinaARG6:10.5 (3 h2)6:12.6 (2 h1)
Luis PeccheninoJuan Ángel AichinoRubén CabralCristian BoveEnrique LingenfelderCarlos Amado KöhliPascual BatistaMario GüerciManuel Fernández
2 h2 r2/4DenmarkDEN6:17.6 (3 h1)6:09.4 (2 h2)
Charles WillumsenIb NielsenNiels RasmussenGerhardt SørensenJarl EmckenPoul KorupBørge Hougaard PetersenHolger LarsenNiels Wamberg
2 h3 r2/4IrelandIRL6:30.6 (3 h3)6:32.5 (2 h3)
Paddy DooleyRobin TamplinPaddy HarroldBarry McDonnellDanny TaylorJoe HanlyMorgan McElligottTom DowdallDenis Sugrue
3 h1 r2/4YugoslaviaYUG6:16.2 (2 h4)6:19.1 (3 h1)
Mile PetrovićSreta NovičićSveto DrenovacBranko BecićIvan TelesmanićKarlo PavlenčSlobodan JovanovićBogdan SirotanovićPredrag Sarić
DNS h2 r2/4FranceFRA6:18.1 (3 h4)
Philippe FauveauPierre SauvestreAlphonse BoutonErik AschehougJean BocahutRené BoucherPierre ClergerieRoger LebranchuRobert Léon

Round One (5 August 1948)

Winner of each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Great BritainGBR6:05.3Q
Paul MellowsJohn MeyrickBrian LloydPaul MasseyPaul BircherGuy RichardsonMichael LapageChris BartonJack Dearlove
2NorwayNOR6:08.2
Carl MonssenThor PedersenLeif NæssHarald KråkenesHalfdan Gran-OlsenHans Egill HansenTorstein KråkenesKristoffer LepsøeSigurd Monssen
3DenmarkDEN6:17.6
Holger LarsenBørge Hougaard PetersenPoul KorupJarl EmckenGerhardt SørensenNiels RasmussenIb NielsenCharles WillumsenNiels Wamberg

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1ItalyITA6:03.8Q
Luigi GandiniEzio AcchiniPietro SessaEnrico RubertiBonifacio De BortoliFortunato ManinettiMario AcchiniAngelo FiorettiAlessandro Bardelli
2SwitzerlandSUI6:06.9
Eugen VollmarPeter GübeliMoritz GrandArnold AmstutzHans SchultheissFranz StarklFredy SchultheissOtto BurriOtto Vonlaufen
3ArgentinaARG6:10.5
Mario GüerciPascual BatistaCarlos Amado KöhliEnrique LingenfelderCristian BoveRubén CabralJuan Ángel AichinoLuis PeccheninoManuel Fernández

Heat Three

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1CanadaCAN6:07.2Q
Ron CameronBill McConnellJack ZwirewichMarvin HammondAlfred StefaniArt GriffithsRobert ChristmasPeter GreenWalt Robertson
2PortugalPOR6:10.5
Ricardo da BentaJosé MachadoCarlos da BentaJoão Alberto LemosJoão de SousaCarlos RoqueAlbino Simões NetoFelisberto FortesLuís Machado
3IrelandIRL6:30.6
Tom DowdallMorgan McElligottJoe HanlyDanny TaylorBarry McDonnellPaddy HarroldRobin TamplinPaddy DooleyDenis Sugrue

Heat Four

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1United StatesUSA5:59.1Q
John StackJustus SmithDave BrownLloyd ButlerGeorge AhlgrenJim HardyDave TurnerIan TurnerRalph Purchase
2YugoslaviaYUG6:16.2
Bogdan SirotanovićSlobodan JovanovićKarlo PavlenčIvan TelesmanićBranko BecićSveto DrenovacSreta NovičićMile PetrovićPredrag Sarić
3FranceFRA6:18.1
Roger LebranchuPierre ClergerieRené BoucherJean BocahutErik AschehougAlphonse BoutonPierre SauvestrePhilippe FauveauRobert Léon

Round One Repêchage (6 August 1948)

Winner of each heat advanced to the semi-finals

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1PortugalPOR6:11.3Q
Ricardo da BentaJosé MachadoCarlos da BentaJoão Alberto LemosJoão de SousaCarlos RoqueAlbino Simões NetoFelisberto FortesLuís Machado
2ArgentinaARG6:12.6
Mario GüerciPascual BatistaCarlos Amado KöhliEnrique LingenfelderCristian BoveRubén CabralJuan Ángel AichinoLuis PeccheninoManuel Fernández
3YugoslaviaYUG6:19.1
Bogdan SirotanovićSlobodan JovanovićKarlo PavlenčIvan TelesmanićBranko BecićSveto DrenovacSreta NovičićMile PetrovićPredrag Sarić

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1SwitzerlandSUI6:07.3Q
Eugen VollmarPeter GübeliMoritz GrandArnold AmstutzHans SchultheissFranz StarklFredy SchultheissOtto BurriOtto Vonlaufen
2DenmarkDEN6:09.4
Holger LarsenBørge Hougaard PetersenPoul KorupJarl EmckenGerhardt SørensenNiels RasmussenIb NielsenCharles WillumsenNiels Wamberg

Heat Three

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1NorwayNOR6:12.5Q
Carl MonssenThor PedersenLeif NæssHarald KråkenesHalfdan Gran-OlsenHans Egill HansenTorstein KråkenesKristoffer LepsøeSigurd Monssen
2IrelandIRL6:32.5
Tom DowdallMorgan McElligottJoe HanlyDanny TaylorBarry McDonnellPaddy HarroldRobin TamplinPaddy DooleyDenis Sugrue

Semi-Finals (7 August 1948)

Winner of each heat advanced to the final

Heat One (15:45)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1United StatesUSA6:36.5Q
John StackJustus SmithDave BrownLloyd ButlerGeorge AhlgrenJim HardyDave TurnerIan TurnerRalph Purchase
2ItalyITA6:52.7
Luigi GandiniEzio AcchiniPietro SessaEnrico RubertiBonifacio De BortoliFortunato ManinettiMario AcchiniAngelo FiorettiAlessandro Bardelli
3SwitzerlandSUI7:03.0
Eugen VollmarPeter GübeliMoritz GrandArnold AmstutzHans SchultheissFranz StarklFredy SchultheissOtto BurriOtto Vonlaufen

Heat Two (16:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Great BritainGBR7:38.1Q
Paul MellowsJohn MeyrickBrian LloydPaul MasseyPaul BircherGuy RichardsonMichael LapageChris BartonJack Dearlove
2CanadaCAN7:41.1
Ron CameronBill McConnellJack ZwirewichMarvin HammondAlfred StefaniArt GriffithsRobert ChristmasPeter GreenWalt Robertson

Heat Three (16:15)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1NorwayNOR6:43.9Q
Carl MonssenThor PedersenLeif NæssHarald KråkenesHalfdan Gran-OlsenHans Egill HansenTorstein KråkenesKristoffer LepsøeSigurd Monssen
2PortugalPOR6:49.9
Ricardo da BentaJosé MachadoCarlos da BentaJoão Alberto LemosJoão de SousaCarlos RoqueAlbino Simões NetoFelisberto FortesLuís Machado

Final Round (9 August 1948 — 18:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1United StatesUSA5:56.7
John StackJustus SmithDave BrownLloyd ButlerGeorge AhlgrenJim HardyDave TurnerIan TurnerRalph Purchase
2Great BritainGBR6:06.9
Paul MellowsJohn MeyrickBrian LloydPaul MasseyPaul BircherGuy RichardsonMichael LapageChris BartonJack Dearlove
3NorwayNOR6:10.3
Carl MonssenThor PedersenLeif NæssHarald KråkenesHalfdan Gran-OlsenHans Egill HansenTorstein KråkenesKristoffer LepsøeSigurd Monssen