|
| Event type

Coxless Fours, Men

Date27 August – 2 September 1972
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympia-Regattastrecke, Oberschleißheim, München
Participants80 from 20 countries
Olympic Record 6:22.03 / Soviet Union URS / 14 October 1964

East Germany sent its defending Olympic champions, Frank Forberger, Dieter Grahn, Frank Rühle, and Dieter Schubert, known as “The Dresden Four”, to the coxless fours events at the 1972 Games and, as they had not lost an international match since their 1968 victory, they were heavily favored. The Soviet quartet, however, had a faster time in the opening round, while the New Zealand crew defeated the East Germans by a margin of nearly three seconds in the semi-finals. It was quite possible, however, that East Germany was merely conserving its strength, for it had little trouble taking the gold medal in the final. The New Zealanders did not shy away from the challenge, however, and put forth a valiant struggle to best their European adversaries. Their efforts did not win them an Olympic title, but they did net the nation a silver medal, which they earned a comfortable distance ahead of the third-place West Germans.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepSFFinal
1East GermanyGDR6:43.87 (1 h3)7:06.88 (2 h1)6:24.27 (1 h1)Gold
Frank ForbergerDieter GrahnFrank RühleDieter Schubert
2New ZealandNZL6:47.27 (1 h2)7:03.99 (1 h1)6:25.64 (2 h1)Silver
Dick TonksDudley StoreyRoss CollingeNoel Mills
3West GermanyFRG6:47.53 (3 h3)6:58.10 (1 h1)7:10.56 (3 h1)6:28.41 (3 h1)Bronze
Joachim EhrigPeter FunnekötterFranz HeldWolfgang Plottke
4Soviet UnionURS6:42.40 (1 h4)7:16.59 (3 h2)6:31.92 (4 h1)
Anatoliy TkachukIgor KashurovAleksandr MotinVitaly Sapronov
5RomaniaROU6:49.11 (1 h1)7:12.50 (1 h2)6:35.60 (5 h1)
Emeric TușaAdalbert AghMihai NaumencuFrancisc Papp
6DenmarkDEN6:47.60 (2 h4)7:04.37 (2 h1)7:16.01 (2 h2)6:37.28 (6 h1)
Willy PoulsenPeter Fich ChristiansenEgon PedersenRolf Andersen
7Great BritainGBR6:45.30 (2 h3)7:06.79 (1 h2)7:22.21 (4 h2)6:52.89 (1 h2)
Fred SmallboneLenny RobertsonJim ClarkWilliam Mason
8BulgariaBUL6:47.99 (3 h4)7:02.69 (2 h4)7:24.93 (6 h2)6:54.54 (2 h2)
Biser BoyadzhievBorislav VasilevNikolay KolevMetodi Khalvadzhiyski
9CanadaCAN7:02.34 (3 h1)7:06.90 (2 h3)7:13.61 (4 h1)6:57.18 (3 h2)
Ian GordonKarel JonkerGregory RokoshDonald Curphey
10ItalyITA6:53.85 (4 h3)7:00.65 (1 h4)7:14.20 (5 h1)6:57.59 (4 h2)
Primo BaranAngelo RossettoPier Angelo Conti-ManziniAbramo Albini
11SwitzerlandSUI6:55.81 (2 h2)7:03.31 (1 h3)7:23.87 (5 h2)6:59.41 (5 h2)
Hansjörg BendinerWalter SteinerThomas MacherKurt Baumann
12CubaCUB7:07.61 (5 h4)7:11.23 (2 h2)7:36.30 (6 h1)7:10.83 (6 h2)
Eralio CabreraTroadio DelgadoRamón LuperónÁngel Serra
3 h1 r2/4HungaryHUN7:02.98 (4 h2)7:16.06 (3 h1)
Csaba CzakóAndrás KormosJózsef CsermelyAntal Melis
3 h2 r2/4ArgentinaARG6:59.72 (3 h2)7:12.74 (3 h2)
Oscar de AndrésJosé Manuel BugiaLuciano WilkTomás Forray
3 h3 r2/4FranceFRA6:56.58 (5 h3)7:09.33 (3 h3)
Patrick SellierRoger RouyerGérard ChenuetYves Fraisse
3 h4 r2/4NorwayNOR6:53.27 (2 h1)7:03.08 (3 h4)
Ole NafstadTom AmundsenKjell Sverre JohansenSvein Erik Nilsen
4 h1 r2/4Democratic People's Republic of KoreaPRK7:10.57 (5 h1)7:18.30 (4 h1)
Kim Ki-TaeHam Il-NyonKim Un-SonHong Song-Su
4 h2 r2/4YugoslaviaYUG7:05.00 (4 h1)7:18.18 (4 h2)
Marko MandičJože BercJure PotočnikMiloš Janša
4 h3 r2/4United StatesUSA6:57.05 (4 h4)7:13.95 (4 h3)
Charles HewittBill MillerDick DreissigackerJim Moroney
4 h4 r2/4MexicoMEX7:20.00 (5 h2)7:32.31 (4 h4)
José Luis MoralesArturo FigueroaArcadio PadillaJuan López

Round One (27 August 1972 — 14:00)

Winner of each heat advanced to semi-finals

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1RomaniaROU6:49.111:34.46 (1)
1:43.16 (1)
3:17.62 (1)
1:45.43 (1)
5:03.05 (1)
1:46.06 (3)
Q
Emeric TușaAdalbert AghMihai NaumencuFrancisc Papp
2NorwayNOR6:53.271:37.08 (3)
1:45.08 (3)
3:22.16 (3)
1:45.63 (2)
5:07.79 (2)
1:45.48 (2)
Ole NafstadTom AmundsenKjell Sverre JohansenSvein Erik Nilsen
3CanadaCAN7:02.341:36.90 (2)
1:44.64 (2)
3:21.54 (2)
1:49.48 (3)
5:11.02 (3)
1:51.32 (4)
Donald CurpheyGregory RokoshKarel JonkerIan Gordon
4YugoslaviaYUG7:05.001:41.10 (5)
1:50.38 (5)
3:31.48 (5)
1:50.76 (4)
5:22.24 (5)
1:42.76 (1)
Marko MandičJože BercJure PotočnikMiloš Janša
5Democratic People's Republic of KoreaPRK7:10.571:38.99 (4)
1:47.22 (4)
3:26.21 (4)
1:52.52 (5)
5:18.73 (4)
1:51.84 (5)
Kim Ki-TaeHam Il-NyonKim Un-SonHong Song-Su

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1New ZealandNZL6:47.271:32.46 (1)
1:43.47 (1)
3:15.93 (1)
1:47.17 (1)
5:03.10 (1)
1:44.17 (2)
Q
Dick TonksDudley StoreyRoss CollingeNoel Mills
2SwitzerlandSUI6:55.811:39.30 (4)
1:44.47 (2)
3:23.77 (4)
1:48.18 (2)
5:11.95 (2)
1:43.86 (1)
Hansjörg BendinerWalter SteinerThomas MacherKurt Baumann
3ArgentinaARG6:59.721:37.36 (2)
1:45.81 (4)
3:23.17 (2)
1:49.10 (3)
5:12.27 (3)
1:47.45 (3)
Oscar de AndrésJosé Manuel BugiaLuciano WilkTomás Forray
4HungaryHUN7:02.981:37.85 (3)
1:45.51 (3)
3:23.36 (3)
1:50.45 (4)
5:13.81 (4)
1:49.17 (4)
Csaba CzakóAndrás KormosJózsef CsermelyAntal Melis
5MexicoMEX7:20.001:41.43 (5)
1:50.11 (5)
3:31.54 (5)
1:54.78 (5)
5:26.32 (5)
1:53.68 (5)
José Luis MoralesArturo FigueroaArcadio PadillaJuan López

Heat Three

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1East GermanyGDR6:43.871:36.05 (1)
1:43.10 (1)
3:19.15 (1)
1:41.80 (1)
5:00.95 (1)
1:42.92 (3)
Q
Frank ForbergerFrank RühleDieter GrahnDieter Schubert
2Great BritainGBR6:45.301:37.87 (3)
1:43.79 (3)
3:21.66 (3)
1:43.14 (2)
5:04.80 (2)
1:40.50 (1)
William MasonJim ClarkLenny RobertsonFred Smallbone
3West GermanyFRG6:47.531:38.20 (4)
1:43.37 (2)
3:21.57 (2)
1:44.26 (3)
5:05.83 (3)
1:41.70 (2)
Joachim EhrigPeter FunnekötterFranz HeldWolfgang Plottke
4ItalyITA6:53.851:38.46 (5)
1:45.92 (4)
3:24.38 (5)
1:46.24 (4)
5:10.62 (4)
1:43.23 (4)
Primo BaranAngelo RossettoPier Angelo Conti-ManziniAbramo Albini
5FranceFRA6:56.581:37.67 (2)
1:46.39 (5)
3:24.06 (4)
1:47.29 (5)
5:11.35 (5)
1:45.23 (5)
Patrick SellierRoger RouyerGérard ChenuetYves Fraisse

Heat Four

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Soviet UnionURS6:42.401:33.02 (1)
1:42.06 (1)
3:15.08 (1)
1:45.58 (2)
5:00.66 (1)
1:41.74 (2)
Q
Anatoliy TkachukIgor KashurovAleksandr MotinVitaly Sapronov
2DenmarkDEN6:47.601:36.46 (4)
1:42.44 (2)
3:18.90 (3)
1:47.12 (4)
5:06.02 (3)
1:41.58 (1)
Willy PoulsenPeter Fich ChristiansenEgon PedersenRolf Andersen
3BulgariaBUL6:47.991:33.91 (2)
1:43.02 (3)
3:16.93 (2)
1:46.49 (3)
5:03.42 (2)
1:44.57 (3)
Biser BoyadzhievBorislav VasilevNikolay KolevMetodi Khalvadzhiyski
4United StatesUSA6:57.051:35.67 (3)
1:43.88 (4)
3:19.55 (4)
1:49.97 (5)
5:09.52 (4)
1:47.53 (4)
Charles HewittBill MillerDick DreissigackerJim Moroney
5CubaCUB7:07.611:37.98 (5)
1:48.29 (5)
3:26.27 (5)
1:43.26 (1)
5:09.53 (5)
1:58.08 (5)
Eralio CabreraTroadio DelgadoRamón LuperónÁngel Serra

Round One Repêchage (29 August 1972 — 14:00)

Top two finishers in each heat advanced to semi-finals

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1West GermanyFRG6:58.101:39.57 (1)
1:45.53 (1)
3:25.10 (1)
1:47.02 (1)
5:12.12 (1)
1:45.98 (1)
Q
Joachim EhrigPeter FunnekötterFranz HeldWolfgang Plottke
2DenmarkDEN7:04.371:41.97 (2)
1:45.74 (2)
3:27.71 (2)
1:48.27 (2)
5:15.98 (2)
1:48.39 (3)
Q
Willy PoulsenPeter Fich ChristiansenEgon PedersenRolf Andersen
3HungaryHUN7:16.061:42.88 (3)
1:51.82 (4)
3:34.70 (3)
1:53.11 (3)
5:27.81 (3)
1:48.25 (2)
Csaba CzakóAndrás KormosJózsef CsermelyAntal Melis
4Democratic People's Republic of KoreaPRK7:18.301:44.47 (4)
1:50.96 (3)
3:35.43 (4)
1:54.18 (4)
5:29.61 (4)
1:48.69 (4)
Kim Ki-TaeHam Il-NyonKim Un-SonHong Song-Su

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Great BritainGBR7:06.791:41.48 (2)
1:48.73 (1)
3:30.21 (1)
1:48.84 (1)
5:19.05 (1)
1:47.74 (3)
Q
William MasonJim ClarkLenny RobertsonFred Smallbone
2CubaCUB7:11.231:41.32 (1)
1:51.81 (2)
3:33.13 (2)
1:52.17 (3)
5:25.30 (2)
1:45.93 (1)
Q
Eralio CabreraTroadio DelgadoRamón LuperónÁngel Serra
3ArgentinaARG7:12.741:42.07 (3)
1:52.69 (4)
3:34.76 (3)
1:51.49 (2)
5:26.25 (3)
1:46.49 (2)
Oscar de AndrésJosé Manuel BugiaLuciano WilkTomás Forray
4YugoslaviaYUG7:18.181:42.93 (4)
1:52.45 (3)
3:35.38 (4)
1:53.12 (4)
5:28.50 (4)
1:49.68 (4)
Marko MandičJože BercJure PotočnikMiloš Janša

Heat Three

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1SwitzerlandSUI7:03.311:41.33 (2)
1:47.77 (2)
3:29.10 (2)
1:49.75 (3)
5:18.85 (2)
1:44.46 (1)
Q
Hansjörg BendinerWalter SteinerThomas MacherKurt Baumann
2CanadaCAN7:06.901:40.11 (1)
1:46.81 (1)
3:26.92 (1)
1:49.07 (2)
5:15.99 (1)
1:50.91 (4)
Q
Donald CurpheyGregory RokoshKarel JonkerIan Gordon
3FranceFRA7:09.331:44.66 (4)
1:47.97 (3)
3:32.63 (3)
1:49.03 (1)
5:21.66 (3)
1:47.67 (2)
Patrick SellierRoger RouyerGérard ChenuetYves Fraisse
4United StatesUSA7:13.951:43.70 (3)
1:48.96 (4)
3:32.66 (4)
1:51.26 (4)
5:23.92 (4)
1:50.03 (3)
Charles HewittBill MillerDick DreissigackerJim Moroney

Heat Four

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1ItalyITA7:00.651:40.85 (2)
1:47.45 (1)
3:28.30 (2)
1:47.72 (1)
5:16.02 (1)
1:44.63 (3)
Q
Primo BaranAngelo RossettoPier Angelo Conti-ManziniAbramo Albini
2BulgariaBUL7:02.691:38.98 (1)
1:48.74 (3)
3:27.72 (1)
1:50.82 (3)
5:18.54 (2)
1:44.15 (2)
Q
Biser BoyadzhievBorislav VasilevNikolay KolevMetodi Khalvadzhiyski
3NorwayNOR7:03.081:41.43 (3)
1:48.41 (2)
3:29.84 (3)
1:50.25 (2)
5:20.09 (3)
1:42.99 (1)
Ole NafstadTom AmundsenKjell Sverre JohansenSvein Erik Nilsen
4MexicoMEX7:32.311:45.90 (4)
1:55.82 (4)
3:41.72 (4)
1:58.15 (4)
5:39.87 (4)
1:52.44 (4)
José Luis MoralesArturo FigueroaArcadio PadillaJuan López

Semi-Finals (31 August 1972 — 11:30)

Top three finishers in each heat advanced to final

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1New ZealandNZL7:03.991:43.93 (2)
1:49.25 (3)
3:33.18 (3)
1:46.69 (1)
5:19.87 (3)
1:44.12 (1)
Q
Dick TonksDudley StoreyRoss CollingeNoel Mills
2East GermanyGDR7:06.881:43.58 (1)
1:47.23 (2)
3:30.81 (1)
1:46.82 (2)
5:17.63 (1)
1:49.25 (3)
Q
Frank ForbergerFrank RühleDieter GrahnDieter Schubert
3West GermanyFRG7:10.561:44.01 (3)
1:47.12 (1)
3:31.13 (2)
1:47.81 (3)
5:18.94 (2)
1:51.62 (5)
Q
Joachim EhrigPeter FunnekötterFranz HeldWolfgang Plottke
4CanadaCAN7:13.611:45.50 (4)
1:49.40 (4)
3:34.90 (4)
1:48.94 (4)
5:23.84 (4)
1:49.77 (4)
Ian GordonKarel JonkerGregory RokoshDonald Curphey
5ItalyITA7:14.201:46.55 (5)
1:49.57 (5)
3:36.12 (5)
1:49.34 (5)
5:25.46 (5)
1:48.74 (2)
Primo BaranAngelo RossettoPier Angelo Conti-ManziniAbramo Albini
6CubaCUB7:36.301:48.47 (6)
1:55.66 (6)
3:44.13 (6)
1:57.09 (6)
5:41.22 (6)
1:55.08 (6)
Eralio CabreraTroadio DelgadoRamón LuperónÁngel Serra

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1RomaniaROU7:12.501:43.46 (2)
1:49.00 (2)
3:32.46 (1)
1:50.76 (2)
5:23.22 (1)
1:49.28 (1)
Q
Emeric TușaAdalbert AghMihai NaumencuFrancisc Papp
2DenmarkDEN7:16.011:46.21 (5)
1:47.28 (1)
3:33.49 (3)
1:49.92 (1)
5:23.41 (2)
1:52.60 (4)
Q
Willy PoulsenPeter Fich ChristiansenEgon PedersenRolf Andersen
3Soviet UnionURS7:16.591:42.74 (1)
1:50.29 (3)
3:33.03 (2)
1:51.37 (3)
5:24.40 (3)
1:52.19 (3)
Q
Anatoliy TkachukIgor KashurovAleksandr MotinVitaly Sapronov
4Great BritainGBR7:22.211:45.60 (4)
1:50.99 (4)
3:36.59 (4)
1:52.63 (4)
5:29.22 (4)
1:52.99 (5)
Fred SmallboneLenny RobertsonJim ClarkWilliam Mason
5SwitzerlandSUI7:23.871:46.31 (6)
1:51.49 (5)
3:37.80 (6)
1:54.58 (6)
5:32.38 (6)
1:51.49 (2)
Hansjörg BendinerWalter SteinerThomas MacherKurt Baumann
6BulgariaBUL7:24.931:44.89 (3)
1:52.17 (6)
3:37.06 (5)
1:53.90 (5)
5:30.96 (5)
1:53.97 (6)
Biser BoyadzhievBorislav VasilevNikolay KolevMetodi Khalvadzhiyski

Final Round (1 – 2 September 1972)

A Final (2 September 1972 — 12:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1East GermanyGDR6:24.271:31.61 (1)
1:38.55 (3)
3:10.16 (2)
1:39.90 (3)
4:50.06 (2)
1:34.21 (1)
Frank ForbergerFrank RühleDieter GrahnDieter Schubert
2New ZealandNZL6:25.641:31.82 (2)
1:37.42 (1)
3:09.24 (1)
1:38.62 (1)
4:47.86 (1)
1:37.78 (4)
Dick TonksDudley StoreyRoss CollingeNoel Mills
3West GermanyFRG6:28.411:33.72 (3)
1:38.40 (2)
3:12.12 (3)
1:39.89 (2)
4:52.01 (3)
1:36.40 (2)
Joachim EhrigPeter FunnekötterFranz HeldWolfgang Plottke
4Soviet UnionURS6:31.921:34.23 (4)
1:39.69 (4)
3:13.92 (4)
1:40.95 (5)
4:54.87 (4)
1:37.05 (3)
Anatoliy TkachukIgor KashurovAleksandr MotinVitaly Sapronov
5RomaniaROU6:35.601:35.18 (6)
1:40.74 (6)
3:15.92 (6)
1:40.56 (4)
4:56.48 (5)
1:39.12 (5)
Emeric TușaAdalbert AghMihai NaumencuFrancisc Papp
6DenmarkDEN6:37.281:34.93 (5)
1:40.37 (5)
3:15.30 (5)
1:41.86 (6)
4:57.16 (6)
1:40.12 (6)
Willy PoulsenPeter Fich ChristiansenEgon PedersenRolf Andersen

B Final (1 September 1972 — 10:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Great BritainGBR6:52.891:35.92 (2)
1:44.89 (5)
3:20.81 (3)
1:50.69 (3)
5:11.50 (3)
1:41.39 (1)
Fred SmallboneLenny RobertsonJim ClarkWilliam Mason
2BulgariaBUL6:54.541:37.38 (6)
1:42.11 (1)
3:19.49 (2)
1:50.95 (4)
5:10.44 (2)
1:44.10 (2)
Biser BoyadzhievBorislav VasilevNikolay KolevMetodi Khalvadzhiyski
3CanadaCAN6:57.181:35.65 (1)
1:43.05 (2)
3:18.70 (1)
1:49.44 (1)
5:08.14 (1)
1:49.04 (5)
Ian GordonKarel JonkerGregory RokoshDonald Curphey
4ItalyITA6:57.591:36.79 (4)
1:44.65 (4)
3:21.44 (4)
1:50.09 (2)
5:11.53 (4)
1:46.06 (4)
Primo BaranAngelo RossettoPier Angelo Conti-ManziniAbramo Albini
5SwitzerlandSUI6:59.411:37.23 (5)
1:44.47 (3)
3:21.70 (5)
1:52.59 (5)
5:14.29 (5)
1:45.12 (3)
Hansjörg BendinerWalter SteinerThomas MacherKurt Baumann
6CubaCUB7:10.831:36.71 (3)
1:47.51 (6)
3:24.22 (6)
1:57.29 (6)
5:21.51 (6)
1:49.32 (6)
Eralio CabreraTroadio DelgadoRamón LuperónÁngel Serra