|
| Event type

Coxed Pairs, Men

Date18 – 25 July 1976
StatusOlympic
LocationBassin olympique, Île Notre Dame, Montréal, Québec
Participants40 from 13 countries

The East Germans were the reigning Olympic and World Champions in the coxed pairs and sent Harald Jährling, Friedrich-Wilhelm Ulrich, and Georg Spohr to compete in Montreal. Although they were the favorites, it was expected that they would encounter challenges from the Soviet Union, who had been the final European champions (the tournament was discontinued in 1973) and 1974 World Champions, and who were represented by Dmitry Bekhterev, Yury Shurkalov, and bronze medalist in the 1968 Olympic eights Yury Lorentsson at the 1976 Games. The Czechoslovakian entry contained two of the 1972 Olympic runners-up, brothers Oldřich and Pavel Svojanovský, as well as Ludvík Vébr, while the Italian entry boasted Primo Baran, one of the 1968 Olympic champions.

In a surprise upset the Bulgarian crew, Rumen Khristov, Tsvetan Petkov, and Todor Kishev, won its opening heat ahead of East Germany and the Soviet Union with the best time of the round. The entries from France, Jean-Claude Coucardon, Yves Fraisse, and Antoine Gambert, and Czechoslovakia took the other heats. Bulgaria defeated the Soviets again in the semi-finals, this time in Olympic record time, while the East Germans won their slower heat ahead of the Czechoslovakians. In the final, however, it was the Soviets who shone for most of the race, but they were passed by the East Germans in the latter portion of the course and never caught up, settling for silver as Jährling, Ulrich, and Spohr took gold. Czechoslovakia took an easy bronze medal shortly thereafter while the Bulgarians, having faltered, did not arrive until almost eight seconds later.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepSFFinal
1East GermanyGDR7:26.03 (2 h1)7:05.76 (1 h2)7:58.99 (1 h1)Gold
Harald JährlingFriedrich-Wilhelm UlrichGeorg Spohr
2Soviet UnionURS7:29.19 (3 h1)7:03.89 (2 h1)8:01.82 (2 h1)Silver
Dmitry BekhterevYury ShurkalovYury Lorentsson
3CzechoslovakiaTCH7:34.03 (1 h3)7:08.00 (2 h2)8:03.28 (3 h1)Bronze
Oldřich SvojanovskýPavel SvojanovskýLudvík Vébr
4BulgariaBUL7:24.44 (1 h1)7:01.10 (1 h1)8:11.27 (4 h1)
Rumen HristovTsvetan PetkovTodor Kishev
5ItalyITA7:37.15 (2 h3)7:05.60 (3 h1)8:15.97 (5 h1)
Primo BaranAnnibale VenierFranco Venturini
6PolandPOL7:43.45 (4 h1)7:23.17 (1)7:09.33 (3 h2)8:23.02 (6 h1)
Ryszard StadniukGrzegorz StellakRyszard Kubiak
7Great BritainGBR7:40.22 (3 h3)7:11.67 (4 h2)8:06.93 (1 h2)
Neil ChristieJames MacLeodDavid Webb
8West GermanyFRG8:04.22 (4 h3)7:26.90 (3)7:23.93 (6 h1)8:09.02 (2 h2)
Winfried RingwaldKlaus JägerHolger HockeThomas Hitzbleck
9FranceFRA7:35.91 (1 h2)7:06.70 (4 h1)8:12.66 (3 h2)
Yves FraisseJean-Claude CoucardonAntoine Gambert
10BrazilBRA7:39.20 (2 h2)7:21.81 (5 h2)8:14.44 (4 h2)
Atalibio MagioniWandir KuntzeNilton Alonço
11United StatesUSA7:49.00 (5 h1)7:25.58 (2)7:24.78 (6 h2)8:15.65 (5 h2)
John MatthewsDarrell VreugdenhilKen Dreyfuss
12YugoslaviaYUG7:40.70 (3 h2)7:17.02 (5 h1)8:16.22 (6 h2)
Stanko MilošMilan ButoracSiniša Rutešić
13CanadaCAN7:45.77 (4 h2)7:28.81 (4)
Robert BergenWalter KrawecMichel Riendeau

Round One (18 July 1976)

Top three finishers in each heat advanced to semi-finals

Heat One (13:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1BulgariaBUL7:24.441:41.32 (1)
1:54.46 (1)
3:35.78 (1)
1:55.36 (3)
5:31.14 (1)
1:53.30 (3)
Q
Rumen HristovTsvetan PetkovTodor Kishev
2East GermanyGDR7:26.031:44.47 (3)
1:56.90 (3)
3:41.37 (3)
1:53.59 (1)
5:34.96 (2)
1:51.07 (1)
Q
Harald JährlingFriedrich-Wilhelm UlrichGeorg Spohr
3Soviet UnionURS7:29.191:43.65 (2)
1:57.26 (4)
3:40.91 (2)
1:55.59 (4)
5:36.50 (3)
1:52.69 (2)
Q
Dmitry BekhterevYury ShurkalovYury Lorentsson
4PolandPOL7:43.451:47.04 (4)
1:55.93 (2)
3:42.97 (4)
1:53.96 (2)
5:36.93 (4)
2:06.52 (5)
Grzegorz StellakRyszard StadniukRyszard Kubiak
5United StatesUSA7:49.001:49.17 (5)
1:58.32 (5)
3:47.49 (5)
1:59.08 (5)
5:46.57 (5)
2:02.43 (4)
Darrell VreugdenhilJohn MatthewsKen Dreyfuss

Heat Two (13:15)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1FranceFRA7:35.911:46.02 (1)
1:56.42 (2)
3:42.44 (1)
1:57.13 (3)
5:39.57 (1)
1:56.34 (2)
Q
Jean-Claude CoucardonYves FraisseAntoine Gambert
2BrazilBRA7:39.201:49.58 (3)
1:58.90 (4)
3:48.48 (4)
1:56.24 (2)
5:44.72 (4)
1:54.48 (1)
Q
Wandir KuntzeAtalibio MagioniNilton Alonço
3YugoslaviaYUG7:40.701:48.99 (2)
1:55.15 (1)
3:44.14 (2)
1:57.27 (4)
5:41.41 (2)
1:59.29 (3)
Q
Milan ButoracStanko MilošSiniša Rutešić
4CanadaCAN7:45.771:50.11 (4)
1:56.97 (3)
3:47.08 (3)
1:55.75 (1)
5:42.83 (3)
2:02.94 (4)
Robert BergenWalter KrawecMichel Riendeau

Heat Three (13:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1CzechoslovakiaTCH7:34.031:45.66 (1)
1:57.17 (2)
3:42.83 (1)
1:59.17 (2)
5:42.00 (1)
1:52.03 (1)
Q
Oldřich SvojanovskýPavel SvojanovskýLudvík Vébr
2ItalyITA7:37.151:48.91 (3)
1:56.37 (1)
3:45.28 (3)
1:58.90 (1)
5:44.18 (3)
1:52.97 (2)
Q
Primo BaranAnnibale VenierFranco Venturini
3Great BritainGBR7:40.221:46.34 (2)
1:58.04 (4)
3:44.38 (2)
1:59.34 (3)
5:43.72 (2)
1:56.50 (3)
Q
Neil ChristieJames MacLeodDavid Webb
4West GermanyFRG8:04.221:49.90 (4)
1:57.30 (3)
3:47.20 (4)
2:00.22 (4)
5:47.42 (4)
2:16.80 (4)
Thomas HitzbleckKlaus JägerHolger Hocke

Round One Repêchage (20 July 1976 — 11:00)

Top three finishers in each heat advanced to semi-finals

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1PolandPOL7:23.171:41.14 (1)
1:53.81 (3)
3:34.95 (1)
1:57.23 (4)
5:32.18 (1)
1:50.99 (1)
Q
Ryszard StadniukGrzegorz StellakRyszard Kubiak
2United StatesUSA7:25.581:43.63 (2)
1:52.92 (2)
3:36.55 (2)
1:56.41 (2)
5:32.96 (2)
1:52.62 (3)
Q
John MatthewsDarrell VreugdenhilKen Dreyfuss
3West GermanyFRG7:26.901:45.83 (4)
1:51.69 (1)
3:37.52 (3)
1:56.06 (1)
5:33.58 (3)
1:53.32 (4)
Q
Thomas HitzbleckKlaus JägerHolger Hocke
4CanadaCAN7:28.811:45.66 (3)
1:54.53 (4)
3:40.19 (4)
1:57.05 (3)
5:37.24 (4)
1:51.57 (2)
Robert BergenWalter KrawecMichel Riendeau

Semi-Finals (23 July 1976)

Top three finishers in each heat advanced to final

Heat One (12:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1BulgariaBUL7:01.101:36.70 (1)
1:47.61 (2)
3:24.31 (1)
1:50.02 (2)
5:14.33 (1)
1:46.77 (3)
Q OB
Tsvetan PetkovRumen HristovTodor Kishev
2Soviet UnionURS7:03.891:38.23 (2)
1:47.74 (3)
3:25.97 (2)
1:51.60 (4)
5:17.57 (2)
1:46.32 (2)
Q
Dmitry BekhterevYury ShurkalovYury Lorentsson
3ItalyITA7:05.601:42.20 (5)
1:50.40 (4)
3:32.60 (5)
1:48.92 (1)
5:21.52 (4)
1:44.08 (1)
Q
Primo BaranAnnibale VenierFranco Venturini
4FranceFRA7:06.701:41.26 (4)
1:46.83 (1)
3:28.09 (3)
1:50.71 (3)
5:18.80 (3)
1:47.90 (4)
Jean-Claude CoucardonYves FraisseAntoine Gambert
5YugoslaviaYUG7:17.021:40.27 (3)
1:50.57 (5)
3:30.84 (4)
1:53.66 (5)
5:24.50 (5)
1:52.52 (5)
Milan ButoracStanko MilošSiniša Rutešić
6West GermanyFRG7:23.931:43.19 (6)
1:50.84 (6)
3:34.03 (6)
1:53.85 (6)
5:27.88 (6)
1:56.05 (6)
Thomas HitzbleckKlaus JägerHolger Hocke

Heat Two (12:15)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1East GermanyGDR7:05.761:38.78 (1)
1:48.87 (1)
3:27.65 (1)
1:50.32 (2)
5:17.97 (1)
1:47.79 (1)
Q
Harald JährlingFriedrich-Wilhelm UlrichGeorg Spohr
2CzechoslovakiaTCH7:08.001:39.95 (2)
1:49.34 (3)
3:29.29 (2)
1:50.53 (3)
5:19.82 (2)
1:48.18 (2)
Q
Oldřich SvojanovskýPavel SvojanovskýLudvík Vébr
3PolandPOL7:09.331:40.61 (3)
1:49.02 (2)
3:29.63 (3)
1:51.07 (5)
5:20.70 (3)
1:48.63 (4)
Q
Ryszard StadniukGrzegorz StellakRyszard Kubiak
4Great BritainGBR7:11.671:41.85 (4)
1:50.81 (4)
3:32.66 (4)
1:50.54 (4)
5:23.20 (4)
1:48.47 (3)
James MacLeodNeil ChristieDavid Webb
5BrazilBRA7:21.811:42.84 (5)
1:52.91 (6)
3:35.75 (5)
1:49.50 (1)
5:25.25 (5)
1:56.56 (6)
Atalibio MagioniWandir KuntzeNilton Alonço
6United StatesUSA7:24.781:45.23 (6)
1:50.87 (5)
3:36.10 (6)
1:54.63 (6)
5:30.73 (6)
1:54.05 (5)
John MatthewsDarrell VreugdenhilKen Dreyfuss

Final Round (25 July 1976)

A Final (12:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1East GermanyGDR7:58.991:51.62 (3)
2:02.92 (2)
3:54.54 (3)
2:05.96 (1)
6:00.50 (1)
1:58.49 (2)
Harald JährlingFriedrich-Wilhelm UlrichGeorg Spohr
2Soviet UnionURS8:01.821:49.75 (2)
2:02.32 (1)
3:52.07 (1)
2:10.59 (3)
6:02.66 (2)
1:59.16 (3)
Dmitry BekhterevYury ShurkalovYury Lorentsson
3CzechoslovakiaTCH8:03.281:52.13 (4)
2:03.57 (3)
3:55.70 (4)
2:11.16 (4)
6:06.86 (4)
1:56.42 (1)
Oldřich SvojanovskýPavel SvojanovskýLudvík Vébr
4BulgariaBUL8:11.271:49.52 (1)
2:03.68 (4)
3:53.20 (2)
2:10.02 (2)
6:03.22 (3)
2:08.05 (6)
Rumen HristovTsvetan PetkovTodor Kishev
5ItalyITA8:15.971:54.95 (6)
2:05.33 (5)
4:00.28 (5)
2:12.39 (5)
6:12.67 (5)
2:03.30 (5)
Primo BaranAnnibale VenierFranco Venturini
6PolandPOL8:23.021:53.02 (5)
2:10.08 (6)
4:03.10 (6)
2:16.78 (6)
6:19.88 (6)
2:03.14 (4)
Ryszard StadniukGrzegorz StellakRyszard Kubiak

B Final (12:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Great BritainGBR8:06.931:54.26 (1)
2:05.61 (3)
3:59.87 (2)
2:06.81 (2)
6:06.68 (2)
2:00.25 (1)
Neil ChristieJames MacLeodDavid Webb
2West GermanyFRG8:09.021:56.09 (4)
2:02.24 (1)
3:58.33 (1)
2:05.23 (1)
6:03.56 (1)
2:05.46 (6)
Winfried RingwaldKlaus JägerHolger Hocke
3FranceFRA8:12.661:57.37 (6)
2:04.90 (2)
4:02.27 (3)
2:07.18 (3)
6:09.45 (3)
2:03.21 (3)
Yves FraisseJean-Claude CoucardonAntoine Gambert
4BrazilBRA8:14.441:54.71 (2)
2:08.01 (6)
4:02.72 (4)
2:07.39 (4)
6:10.11 (4)
2:04.33 (5)
Atalibio MagioniWandir KuntzeNilton Alonço
5United StatesUSA8:15.651:56.51 (5)
2:06.90 (4)
4:03.41 (6)
2:08.54 (5)
6:11.95 (5)
2:03.70 (4)
John MatthewsDarrell VreugdenhilKen Dreyfuss
6YugoslaviaYUG8:16.221:55.57 (3)
2:07.42 (5)
4:02.99 (5)
2:10.06 (6)
6:13.05 (6)
2:03.17 (2)
Stanko MilošMilan ButoracSiniša Rutešić