|
| Event type

Quadruple Sculls, Men

Date28 July – 2 August 1992
StatusOlympic
LocationLago de Bañolas, Bañolas
Participants60 from 15 countries

The Soviet Union had won the men’s quadruple sculls at the last two editions of the World Championships and, after the collapse of that nation, its representatives, Valeriy Dosenko, Sergey Kinyakin, Mykola Chupryna, and Girts Vilks, entered the 1992 Summer Olympics as the favorites under the banner of “Unified Team”. The powerhouse in the opening round, however, was a unified Germany, who won their heat in Olympic record time thanks to the sculling prowess of André Willms, Andreas Hajek, Stephan Volkert, and Michael Steinbach. The other heats were won by France and Norway, the latter of whom brought a crew that included Lars Bjønnes and Rolf Thorsen, silver medalists from the event at the 1988 Games. In the semi-finals the Soviets, who had been performing poorly, were eliminated, while Germany and Italy, runners-up at two of the last three World Championships, took the heats. Germany continued its strong run by claiming gold in the final and improving on their Olympic record, while Norway edged out Italy by 0.24 seconds to repeat its second-place performance from 1988. In fact, Italy was barely able to hold on to bronze, finishing third ahead of Switzerland by only 0.09 seconds.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepSFFinal
1GermanyGER5:45.65 (1 h1)5:46.65 (1 h1)5:45.17 (1 h1)Gold
André WillmsAndreas HajekStephan VolkertMichael Steinbach
2NorwayNOR5:46.83 (1 h3)5:49.53 (2 h2)5:47.09 (2 h1)Silver
Lars BjønnessRolf ThorsenKjetil UndsetPer Sætersdal
3ItalyITA5:46.47 (2 h1)5:48.72 (1 h2)5:47.33 (3 h1)Bronze
Gianluca FarinaRossano GaltarossaAlessandro CoronaFilippo Soffici
4SwitzerlandSUI5:47.16 (2 h3)5:48.12 (2 h1)5:47.39 (4 h1)
Ueli BodenmannAlexander RuckstuhlBeat SchwerzmannMarc-Sven Nater
5NetherlandsNED5:49.39 (2 h2)5:50.12 (3 h2)5:48.92 (5 h1)
Hans KeldermannRonald FlorijnKoos MaasdijkRutger Arisz
6FranceFRA5:47.80 (1 h2)5:48.72 (3 h1)5:54.80 (6 h1)
Fiorenzo Di GiovanniFabrice LeClercYves LamarqueSamuel Barathay
7Unified TeamEUN5:52.69 (3 h1)5:49.58 (4 h1)5:54.48 (1 h2)
Valery DosenkoSiarhei KiniakinMykola ChuprynaGirts Vilks
8United StatesUSA5:49.28 (4 h3)5:56.98 (1 h1)5:52.48 (4 h2)5:55.06 (2 h2)
Keir PearsonJohn Riley, Jr.Bob KaehlerChip McKibben
9AustraliaAUS5:49.15 (3 h3)5:55.62 (5 h2)5:56.44 (3 h2)
Richard PowellHamish McGlashanRobin BakkerJason Day
10SpainESP5:55.59 (5 h3)5:57.41 (2 h1)5:58.77 (6 h2)5:58.33 (4 h2)
José Antonio RodríguezMelquiades VerdurasBruno LópezJosé Manuel Bermúdez
11PolandPOL5:54.13 (4 h2)5:59.03 (3 h1)6:05.31 (5 h1)6:01.18 (5 h2)
Marek GawkowskiPiotr BujnarowskiCezary JędrzyckiJarosław Janowski
12BelgiumBEL5:53.47 (3 h2)6:05.87 (6 h1)6:01.38 (6 h2)
Dirk CroisAlain LewuillonTom SymoensWim Van Belleghem
13Great BritainGBR5:57.18 (5 h1)6:00.52 (5 h1)6:08.92 (1 h3)
Mike HarrisRoger BrownGuy PooleyPeter Haining
14AustriaAUT6:01.12 (5 h2)6:02.96 (6 h1)6:13.75 (2 h3)
Günther SchusterWalter KaiserGert PortHorst Nußbaumer
15SwedenSWE5:56.00 (4 h1)5:59.47 (4 h1)6:20.86 (3 h3)
Fredrik HulténTommy ÖsterlundDavid SvenssonPer-Olof Claesson

Round One (28 July 1992)

Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals

Heat One (10:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1GermanyGER5:45.651:23.81 (1)
1:25.74 (1)
2:49.55 (1)
1:28.23 (1)
4:17.78 (1)
1:27.87 (2)
Q OB
André WillmsAndreas HajekStephan VolkertMichael Steinbach
2ItalyITA5:46.471:23.90 (2)
1:26.52 (2)
2:50.42 (2)
1:28.47 (2)
4:18.89 (2)
1:27.58 (1)
Q
Gianluca FarinaRossano GaltarossaAlessandro CoronaFilippo Soffici
3Unified TeamEUN5:52.691:24.73 (3)
1:27.19 (3)
2:51.92 (3)
1:29.31 (3)
4:21.23 (3)
1:31.46 (5)
Q
Valery DosenkoSiarhei KiniakinMykola ChuprynaGirts Vilks
4SwedenSWE5:56.001:26.93 (5)
1:29.09 (5)
2:56.02 (5)
1:29.68 (4)
4:25.70 (4)
1:30.30 (3)
Fredrik HulténTommy ÖsterlundDavid SvenssonPer-Olof Claesson
5Great BritainGBR5:57.181:26.59 (4)
1:28.48 (4)
2:55.07 (4)
1:30.88 (5)
4:25.95 (5)
1:31.23 (4)
Mike HarrisRoger BrownGuy PooleyPeter Haining

Heat Two (10:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1FranceFRA5:47.801:23.77 (1)
1:27.30 (1)
2:51.07 (1)
1:29.45 (2)
4:20.52 (1)
1:27.28 (2)
Q
Fiorenzo Di GiovanniFabrice LeClercYves LamarqueSamuel Barathay
2NetherlandsNED5:49.391:25.49 (3)
1:28.34 (2)
2:53.83 (2)
1:28.52 (1)
4:22.35 (2)
1:27.04 (1)
Q
Hans KeldermannKoos MaasdijkRonald FlorijnRutger Arisz
3BelgiumBEL5:53.471:26.91 (5)
1:28.38 (3)
2:55.29 (4)
1:29.69 (3)
4:24.98 (4)
1:28.49 (3)
Q
Dirk CroisAlain LewuillonTom SymoensWim Van Belleghem
4PolandPOL5:54.131:24.94 (2)
1:29.00 (4)
2:53.94 (3)
1:30.58 (4)
4:24.52 (3)
1:29.61 (4)
Marek GawkowskiPiotr BujnarowskiCezary JędrzyckiJarosław Janowski
5AustriaAUT6:01.121:25.77 (4)
1:29.82 (5)
2:55.59 (5)
1:32.42 (5)
4:28.01 (5)
1:33.11 (5)
Günther SchusterWalter KaiserGert PortHorst Nußbaumer

Heat Three (10:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1NorwayNOR5:46.831:25.52 (3)
1:27.07 (1)
2:52.59 (1)
1:27.12 (1)
4:19.71 (1)
1:27.12 (4)
Q
Lars BjønnessRolf ThorsenKjetil UndsetPer Sætersdal
2SwitzerlandSUI5:47.161:24.95 (1)
1:28.44 (3)
2:53.39 (2)
1:27.60 (2)
4:20.99 (2)
1:26.17 (2)
Q
Ueli BodenmannAlexander RuckstuhlBeat SchwerzmannMarc-Sven Nater
3AustraliaAUS5:49.151:25.70 (4)
1:28.52 (4)
2:54.22 (3)
1:28.33 (3)
4:22.55 (3)
1:26.60 (3)
Q
Richard PowellHamish McGlashanRobin BakkerJason Day
4United StatesUSA5:49.281:27.19 (5)
1:28.41 (2)
2:55.60 (5)
1:28.43 (4)
4:24.03 (4)
1:25.25 (1)
Bob KaehlerChip McKibbenKeir PearsonJohn Riley, Jr.
5SpainESP5:55.591:24.97 (2)
1:30.59 (5)
2:55.56 (4)
1:30.51 (5)
4:26.07 (5)
1:29.52 (5)
José Antonio RodríguezMelquiades VerdurasBruno LópezJosé Manuel Bermúdez

Round One Repêchage (29 July 1992)

Top three in heat advanced to the semi-finals

Heat One (18:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1United StatesUSA5:56.981:25.96 (2)
1:30.92 (2)
2:56.88 (2)
1:30.21 (1)
4:27.09 (1)
1:29.89 (3)
Q
Bob KaehlerChip McKibbenKeir PearsonJohn Riley, Jr.
2SpainESP5:57.411:26.30 (3)
1:31.10 (4)
2:57.40 (3)
1:30.38 (2)
4:27.78 (2)
1:29.63 (2)
Q
José Antonio RodríguezMelquiades VerdurasBruno LópezJosé Manuel Bermúdez
3PolandPOL5:59.031:25.27 (1)
1:31.05 (3)
2:56.32 (1)
1:32.03 (4)
4:28.35 (3)
1:30.68 (4)
Q
Marek GawkowskiPiotr BujnarowskiCezary JędrzyckiJarosław Janowski
4SwedenSWE5:59.471:28.58 (6)
1:31.69 (5)
3:00.27 (6)
1:32.40 (5)
4:32.67 (6)
1:26.80 (1)
Fredrik HulténTommy ÖsterlundDavid SvenssonPer-Olof Claesson
5Great BritainGBR6:00.521:27.44 (5)
1:30.74 (1)
2:58.18 (4)
1:31.59 (3)
4:29.77 (4)
1:30.75 (5)
Mike HarrisRoger BrownGuy PooleyPeter Haining
6AustriaAUT6:02.961:26.40 (4)
1:32.75 (6)
2:59.15 (5)
1:32.58 (6)
4:31.73 (5)
1:31.23 (6)
Günther SchusterWalter KaiserGert PortHorst Nußbaumer

Semi-Finals (31 July 1992)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final

Heat One (11:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1GermanyGER5:46.651:24.24 (2)
1:27.57 (2)
2:51.81 (1)
1:27.54 (1)
4:19.35 (1)
1:27.30 (2)
Q
André WillmsAndreas HajekStephan VolkertMichael Steinbach
2SwitzerlandSUI5:48.121:25.04 (4)
1:27.96 (3)
2:53.00 (4)
1:28.42 (3)
4:21.42 (4)
1:26.70 (1)
Q
Ueli BodenmannAlexander RuckstuhlBeat SchwerzmannMarc-Sven Nater
3FranceFRA5:48.721:23.84 (1)
1:28.19 (4)
2:52.03 (2)
1:28.10 (2)
4:20.13 (2)
1:28.59 (4)
Q
Fiorenzo Di GiovanniFabrice LeClercYves LamarqueSamuel Barathay
4Unified TeamEUN5:49.581:24.54 (3)
1:27.54 (1)
2:52.08 (3)
1:29.18 (4)
4:21.26 (3)
1:28.32 (3)
Valery DosenkoSiarhei KiniakinMykola ChuprynaGirts Vilks
5PolandPOL6:05.311:26.36 (6)
1:29.65 (6)
2:56.01 (6)
1:32.31 (5)
4:28.32 (5)
1:36.99 (6)
Marek GawkowskiPiotr BujnarowskiCezary JędrzyckiJarosław Janowski
6BelgiumBEL6:05.871:25.79 (5)
1:29.63 (5)
2:55.42 (5)
1:33.85 (6)
4:29.27 (6)
1:36.60 (5)
Dirk CroisAlain LewuillonTom SymoensWim Van Belleghem

Heat Two (11:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1ItalyITA5:48.721:25.31 (1)
1:27.24 (2)
2:52.55 (1)
1:29.05 (3)
4:21.60 (1)
1:27.12 (2)
Q
Gianluca FarinaRossano GaltarossaAlessandro CoronaFilippo Soffici
2NorwayNOR5:49.531:26.48 (5)
1:27.02 (1)
2:53.50 (2)
1:28.61 (1)
4:22.11 (2)
1:27.42 (3)
Q
Lars BjønnessRolf ThorsenKjetil UndsetPer Sætersdal
3NetherlandsNED5:50.121:25.73 (2)
1:27.83 (3)
2:53.56 (3)
1:28.81 (2)
4:22.37 (3)
1:27.75 (4)
Q
Hans KeldermannKoos MaasdijkRonald FlorijnRutger Arisz
4United StatesUSA5:52.481:27.35 (6)
1:28.67 (5)
2:56.02 (6)
1:29.40 (4)
4:25.42 (4)
1:27.06 (1)
Bob KaehlerChip McKibbenKeir PearsonJohn Riley, Jr.
5AustraliaAUS5:55.621:26.42 (4)
1:28.17 (4)
2:54.59 (4)
1:30.95 (5)
4:25.54 (5)
1:30.08 (5)
Richard PowellHamish McGlashanRobin BakkerJason Day
6SpainESP5:58.771:25.97 (3)
1:29.24 (6)
2:55.21 (5)
1:32.69 (6)
4:27.90 (6)
1:30.87 (6)
José Antonio RodríguezMelquiades VerdurasBruno LópezJosé Manuel Bermúdez

Final Round (2 August 1992)

A Final (10:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1GermanyGER5:45.171:25.50 (2)
1:27.13 (1)
2:52.63 (1)
1:27.25 (1)
4:19.88 (1)
1:25.29 (4)
OB
André WillmsAndreas HajekStephan VolkertMichael Steinbach
2NorwayNOR5:47.091:26.21 (4)
1:27.79 (3)
2:54.00 (3)
1:28.20 (4)
4:22.20 (3)
1:24.89 (2)
Lars BjønnessRolf ThorsenKjetil UndsetPer Sætersdal
3ItalyITA5:47.331:24.92 (1)
1:27.75 (2)
2:52.67 (2)
1:28.06 (3)
4:20.73 (2)
1:26.60 (5)
Gianluca FarinaRossano GaltarossaAlessandro CoronaFilippo Soffici
4SwitzerlandSUI5:47.391:26.59 (6)
1:28.93 (5)
2:55.52 (5)
1:28.02 (2)
4:23.54 (4)
1:23.85 (1)
Ueli BodenmannAlexander RuckstuhlBeat SchwerzmannMarc-Sven Nater
5NetherlandsNED5:48.921:26.50 (5)
1:28.89 (4)
2:55.39 (4)
1:28.55 (5)
4:23.94 (5)
1:24.98 (3)
Hans KeldermannRonald FlorijnKoos MaasdijkRutger Arisz
6FranceFRA5:54.801:25.87 (3)
1:30.21 (6)
2:56.08 (6)
1:29.73 (6)
4:25.81 (6)
1:28.99 (6)
Fiorenzo Di GiovanniFabrice LeClercYves LamarqueSamuel Barathay

B Final (8:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Unified TeamEUN5:54.481:25.08 (1)
1:28.19 (1)
2:53.27 (1)
1:31.35 (4)
4:24.62 (1)
1:29.86 (4)
Valery DosenkoSiarhei KiniakinMykola ChuprynaGirts Vilks
2United StatesUSA5:55.061:26.82 (3)
1:29.41 (2)
2:56.23 (3)
1:30.07 (2)
4:26.30 (2)
1:28.76 (1)
Bob KaehlerChip McKibbenKeir PearsonJohn Riley, Jr.
3AustraliaAUS5:56.441:27.00 (4)
1:29.74 (3)
2:56.74 (4)
1:29.88 (1)
4:26.62 (3)
1:29.82 (3)
Richard PowellHamish McGlashanRobin BakkerJason Day
4SpainESP5:58.331:27.44 (5)
1:30.10 (5)
2:57.54 (5)
1:31.61 (5)
4:29.15 (5)
1:29.18 (2)
José Antonio RodríguezMelquiades VerdurasBruno LópezJosé Manuel Bermúdez
5PolandPOL6:01.181:25.54 (2)
1:29.87 (4)
2:55.41 (2)
1:33.15 (6)
4:28.56 (4)
1:32.62 (6)
Marek GawkowskiPiotr BujnarowskiCezary JędrzyckiJarosław Janowski
6BelgiumBEL6:01.381:28.02 (6)
1:30.90 (6)
2:58.92 (6)
1:31.33 (3)
4:30.25 (6)
1:31.13 (5)
Dirk CroisAlain LewuillonTom SymoensWim Van Belleghem

C Final (7:35)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Great BritainGBR6:08.92– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
Mike HarrisRoger BrownGuy PooleyPeter Haining
2AustriaAUT6:13.75– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
Günther SchusterWalter KaiserGert PortHorst Nußbaumer
3SwedenSWE6:20.86– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
Fredrik HulténTommy ÖsterlundDavid SvenssonPer-Olof Claesson